Ministry of Defence
Military Nursing Service celebrates 98th Raising Day
01 OCT 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Military Nursing Service (MNS) celebrated its 98th Raising Day on Oct 1, 2023. As one of the oldest and most distinguished all-women services in the Armed Forces, the Service holds more than 5,000 officers posted at various hospitals of the Armed Forces. To commemorate the 98th anniversary, the serving and retired officers led by Addl DGMNS Maj Gen I Delos Flora paid homage at the National War Memorial on 30 Sep 2023. A cake-cutting ceremony by MNS officers of Delhi Garrison was held at AH(R&R).
A social get-together was organized by Addl DGMNS on behalf of the entire MNS fraternity posted at Delhi garrison at MNS officers mess, AH(R&R), New Delhi. Over 300 guests including senior dignitaries from the tri-services and veteran MNS officers graced the occasion.
The origin of MNS dates back to the pre-independence colonial era when British and Indian soldiers served in the British Army. The British Indian government established the Indian Army Nursing Services (IANS) in the year 1888. This marked the formal beginning of Military Nursing in India. The officers of IANS had played a crucial role in providing medical care to wounded soldiers during World War I and ll. On 1st Oct 1926, the Permanent Nursing Service was raised in the Indian Army and designated as the Indian Military Nursing Service. Post Independence, the MNS was established as part of the AFMS. It has evolved as a renowned service known for its rich history of dedication and exemplary service in both war and peace. The MNS is one of the best nursing services in the world with a strong will, strength of mind, and courage.

وزارت دفاع
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس نے 98واں یوم تاسیس منایا
01 OCT 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) نے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو اپنا 98 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ مسلح افواج میں سب سے قدیم اور سب سے ممتاز آل – وومین سروسز میں سے ایک کی شکل میں، اس سروس میں مسلح افواج کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں 5,000 سے زیادہ افسران تعینات ہیں۔ 98 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے، ایڈیشنل ڈی جی ایم این ایس میجر جنرل آئی ڈیلوس فلورا کی قیادت میں برسراقتدار اور سبکدوش افسران نے 30 ستمبر 2023 کو قومی جنگی یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
دہلی گیریسن کے ایم این ایس افسران کے ذریعہ اے ایچ (آر اینڈ آر) میں ایک کیک کاٹنے کی تقریب بھی منعقد کی گئی ۔
دہلی گیریسن میں تعینات مکمل ایم این ایس برادری کی جانب سے ایڈیشنل ڈی جی ایم این ایس کے ذریعہ ایم این ایس آفیسرز میس، اے ایچ (آر اینڈ آر)، نئی دہلی میں ایک سماجی ملن تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر تینوں افواج کے سینئر ممتاز شخصیتوں اور تجربہ کار ایم این ایس افسران سمیت 300 سے زیادہ مہمانوں موجود تھے۔
ایم این ایس کی تشکیل آزادی سے قبل نوآبادیاتی دور سے ہوئی جب برطانوی اور ہندوستانی فوج برطانوی فوج میں خدمات انجام دیتے تھے۔ برطانوی ہندوستانی حکومت نے سال 1888 میں انڈین آرمی نرسنگ سروسز (آئی اے این ایس) قائم کیا۔ اس نے ہندوستان میں فوجی نرسنگ کی رسمی طور پر آغاز کیا۔ آئی اے این ایس کے افسران نے پہلی اور دوسری عالمی جنگ کے دوران زخمی فوجیوں کو طبی دیکھ بھال مہیا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ یکم اکتوبر 1926 کو ہندوستانی فوج میں مستقل نرسنگ سروسز کا قیام عمل میں آیا اور اسے انڈین ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کا نام دیا گیا ۔ آزادی کے بعد، ایم این ایس کا قیام اے ایف ایم ایس کے حصے کی شکل میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایک مشہور خدمات کے طور پر آگے بڑھی جو جنگ اور امن دونوں صورتوں میں وقف اور قابل عمل خدمات کی مالامال تاریخ کے لئے جانی اور پہچانی جاتی ہے۔ مضبوط قوت ارادی ،دل و دماغ کی مضبوطی اور حوصلے کے ساتھ ایم این ایس دنیا کی اعلیٰ ترین نرسنگ خدمات میں سے ایک ہے۔