Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the SSC aims to conduct competitive examinations in all the 22 Indian Languages mentioned in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution
The intention is to provide a language-neutral, level playing field to all the aspiring candidates, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Addressing the Valedictory Session of ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav and Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit’ in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, JEE, NEET and UGC exams are also being conducted in 12 Indian Languages
Notable progress made in the last more than nine years under PM Modi to promote the Indian regional languages besides Hindi, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi took a historic decision in the new National Education Policy by giving importance to the mother tongue of students in Primary, Technical and Medical education”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Journey of Indian Languages in the AmritKaal of next 25 years will truly usher in the Celebrations of Indian Languages in 2047, which PM described as “Bhartiya Bhasaon Ka Utsav”: Dr Jitendra Singh
PM Modi has paved the way for India to emerge as a Developed Nation in the next 24 years of AmritKaal, says Dr Jitendra Singh
01 OCT 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that in the times to come, the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) aims to conduct competitive examinations in all the 22 Indian Languages mentioned in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. The intention is to provide a language-neutral, level playing field to all the aspiring candidates, he said.
Addressing the Valedictory Session of ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav and Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit’ in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was at the behest of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that from this year onward, SSC examinations are being conducted in 13 languages, that is 11 regional languages in addition to already existing Hindi and English, while before 2014, candidates had no option, but to choose either Hindi or English as the medium of examination. He also underlined that before 2014, the translation of English into Hindi was also done very poorly, putting the students at a disadvantageous position.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the JEE, NEET and UGC exams are also being conducted in 12 Indian Languages and this historic decision will give impetus to participation of local youth, improve their selection prospects and encourage regional languages.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, notable progress has been made in the last more than nine years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote the Indian regional languages besides the Official Language, Hindi.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that all should take pride in the “esteem of the language” for its proper growth and development. He gave examples that all the developed countries including the European Nations take pride in speaking, writing and promoting their own languages and India should also do the same.
The Minister also informed that PM Modi has given a call to provide Medical and Engineering education in regional languages such as Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Gujarati & Bengali.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a very historic decision in the new National Education Policy (NEP) by giving importance to the mother tongue of students in Primary, Technical and Medical education. Terming NEP as the biggest path-breaking reform in India since Independence, he said, it will transform India’s education system to match global benchmarks.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that the journey of Indian Languages in the AmritKaal of next 25 years will truly usher in the Celebrations of Indian Languages in 2047, which he described as “Bhartiya Bhashaon Ka Utsav”.
“Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, NEP 2020 was launched with a view to groom the youth and prepare them for leading the country in AmritKaal, said Dr Jitendra Singh. The NEP aims to prepare them for meeting the challenges of the future while keeping them grounded in traditional Indian ethos, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the NEP 2020 promotes the use of regional languages and development of eContent by all States in all regional languages. The eContents/programme uploaded under PM eVidya are based on NCERT curriculum. Besides this, many states have also offered and uploaded their eContents for PM eVIDYA, in line with the curriculum of their education boards/SCERTs.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the ‘Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing for School Education’ (DIKSHA) is the One Nation, One Digital Platform, which provides support for delivery of quality education to students of classes 1-12 through QR coded textbooks and various specialized e-Contents in 33 Indian languages. 18 online courses under NISHTHA are delivered through DIKSHA platform in 11 languages for teachers.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as a follow-up of the NEP 2020, development of four National Curriculum Frameworks, viz., NCF for School Education, NCF for Early Childhood Care and Education, NCF for Teacher Education and NCF for Adult Education has been initiated. NCF for Foundational Stage was brought out last year and launched by the Ministry of Education on 20 October 2022 while the NCF for School Education was released on 23 Aug 2023.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to provide the Engineering course material in Indian Languages, the AICTE has introduced the Technical Book Writing and Translation in 12 Scheduled Indian languages namely Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, Telugu, Gujarati, Kannada, Punjabi, Odia, Assamese, Urdu and Malayalam for 1st & 2nd year curriculum.
“29 institutes across ten states in seven Regional Languages namely Bengali, Hindi, Gujarati, Kannada, Marathi, Tamil & Telugu have been identified for imparting Engineering education in one or more disciplines,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ resolution, the Bhasha Sangam Programme has been initiated for the familiarisation and promotion of mother tongue and Indian Languages.
“Incidentally, the first event at the Bharat Mandapam after its formal inauguration was the inauguration of Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam by PM Modi on 29 July 2023,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, today, around 40 million Indians are in higher education, more than the figure for the US and EU combined and the ambitious NEP seeks to double that number.
“NEP-2020 supplements the Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to promote the Public-Private Partnership in R&D efforts, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi came out with the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, passed by the Parliament in the recent Monsoon session, with a budget of Rs.50,000 crore over five years.
“NRF will promote the culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories and give further impetus to Clean energy research in India and Mission Innovation. As much as 70% of its funding will come from non-governmental sources,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has been harnessing new technologies, including the increasing use of drones, big data analytics, artificial intelligence, block-chain and other innovative technologies. He pointed out that India has created a massive jump in its global ranking of Global Innovation Index (GII) from 81st in the year 2015 to 46th in 2021 among 130 economies of the world.
“India ranks 2nd among 34 lower middle-income economies and 1st among 10 Central and Southern Asian economies in terms of GII. The consistent improvement in the GII ranking is owing to the immense knowledge capital, the vibrant start-up ecosystem, and some outstanding work done by the public and private research organisations,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has paved the way for India to emerge as a Developed Nation in the next 24 years of AmritKaal.
“A generation free from the bondage of slavery, eager for innovations and ready to bring laurels in fields from Science to Sports, willing to skill themselves as per the needs of the 21st century, a generation filled with a sense of duty,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi spoke about the responsibility that growing global curiosity in a strong India places on us. “Our youth need to reignite themselves with the virtues of Yoga, Ayurveda and ancient art and literature. The current generation of students will be the torchbearers in India’s journey to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047,” he said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि एसएससी का लक्ष्य संविधान की 8वीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित सभी 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रतियोगी परीक्षाएं आयोजित करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इरादा सभी इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को भाषा-तटस्थ, समान अवसर प्रदान करना है
नई दिल्ली में 'भारतीय भाषा उत्सव और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं भारतीय भाषा शिखर सम्मेलन' के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जेईई, एनईईटी और यूजीसी परीक्षाएं भी 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बोले- हिंदी के अलावा भारतीय क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले नौ वर्षों से अधिक समय में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है
"पीएम मोदी ने नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में प्राथमिक, तकनीकी और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में छात्रों की मातृभाषा को महत्व देकर एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अगले 25 वर्षों के अमृतकाल में भारतीय भाषाओं की यात्रा वास्तव में 2047 में भारतीय भाषाओं के उत्सव की शुरुआत करेगी, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने "भारतीय भाषाओं का उत्सव" कहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी ने अमृतकाल के अगले 24 वर्षों में भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरने का मार्
01 OCT 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि आने वाले समय में कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) का लक्ष्य संविधान की 8वीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित सभी 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रतियोगी परीक्षाएं आयोजित करना है। उन्होंने कहा, इरादा सभी इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को भाषा-तटस्थ, समान अवसर प्रदान करना है।
नई दिल्ली में 'भारतीय भाषा उत्सव और प्रौद्योगिकी और भारतीय भाषा शिखर सम्मेलन' के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आदेश पर इस वर्ष से एसएससी परीक्षाएं 13 भाषाओं में आयोजित की जा रही हैं। यानी पहले से मौजूद हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 11 क्षेत्रीय भाषाएं, जबकि 2014 से पहले उम्मीदवारों के पास परीक्षा के माध्यम के रूप में हिंदी या अंग्रेजी में से किसी एक को चुनने के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं था। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि 2014 से पहले अंग्रेजी का हिंदी में अनुवाद भी बहुत खराब तरीके से किया जाता था, जिससे छात्रों को नुकसान होता था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जेईई, एनईईटी और यूजीसी परीक्षाएं 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं और इस ऐतिहासिक निर्णय से स्थानीय युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, उनकी चयन संभावनाओं में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, राजभाषा हिंदी के अलावा भारतीय क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले नौ वर्षों से अधिक समय में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी को अपने उचित विकास के लिए "भाषा के सम्मान" पर गर्व होना चाहिए। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि यूरोपीय देशों सहित सभी विकसित देश अपनी भाषा बोलने, लिखने और प्रचार-प्रसार करने में गर्व महसूस करते हैं और भारत को भी ऐसा ही करना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि पीएम मोदी ने हिंदी, तमिल, तेलुगू, मलयालम, गुजराती और बांग्ला जैसी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग शिक्षा प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) में प्राथमिक, तकनीकी और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में छात्रों की मातृभाषा को महत्व देकर एक बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया है। उन्होंने एनईपी को आजादी के बाद भारत में सबसे बड़ा क्रांतिकारी सुधार करार देते हुए कहा, यह भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बदल देगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि अगले 25 वर्षों की अमृतकाल में भारतीय भाषाओं की यात्रा वास्तव में 2047 में भारतीय भाषाओं के उत्सव की शुरुआत करेगी, जिसे उन्होंने "भारतीय भाषाओं का उत्सव" बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित युवाओं को तैयार करने और उन्हें अमृतकाल में देश का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से एनईपी 2020 का शुभारंभ किया गया था।” उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी का लक्ष्य उन्हें पारंपरिक भारतीय लोकाचार से जोड़े रखते हुए भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 सभी राज्यों द्वारा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के उपयोग और ई-कंटेंट के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। पीएम ई-विद्या के तहत अपलोड किए गए ई-कंटेंट/प्रोग्राम एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यक्रम पर आधारित हैं। इसके अलावा, कई राज्यों ने अपने शिक्षा बोर्डों/एससीईआरटी के पाठ्यक्रम के अनुरूप, पीएम ई-विद्या के लिए अपनी ई-सामग्री की पेशकश और अपलोड भी की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 'स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर' (दीक्षा) एक राष्ट्र, एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जो क्यूआर कोडेड पाठ्यपुस्तकों और 33 भारतीय भाषाओं में सामग्री विभिन्न विशिष्ट ई-कंटेंट के माध्यम से कक्षा 1-12 तक के छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने में सहायता प्रदान करती है। निष्ठा (एनआईएसएचटीएचए) के तहत 18 ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम शिक्षकों के लिए 11 भाषाओं में दीक्षा मंच के माध्यम से वितरित किए जाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, एनईपी 2020 के अनुवर्ती के रूप में चार राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या रूपरेखाओं का विकास शुरू किया गया है। यानी स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए एनसीएफ प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल और शिक्षा के लिए एनसीएफ, शिक्षक के लिए एनसीएफ और वयस्क शिक्षा के लिए एनसीएफ। फाउंडेशनल स्टेज के लिए एनसीएफ पिछले साल लाया गया था और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को लॉन्च किया गया था, जबकि स्कूल शिक्षा के लिए एनसीएफ 23 अगस्त 2023 को जारी किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रथम और द्वितीय वर्ष के पाठ्यक्रम को लेकर इंजीनियरिंग पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एआईसीटीई ने 12 अनुसूचित भारतीय भाषाओं हिंदी, मराठी, बांग्ला, तमिल, तेलुगू, गुजराती, कन्नड़, पंजाबी, उड़िया, असमिया, उर्दू और मलयालम में तकनीकी पुस्तक लेखन और अनुवाद की शुरुआत की है।
उन्होंने कहा, “दस राज्यों में सात क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं बांग्ला, हिंदी, गुजराती, कन्नड़, मराठी, तमिल और तेलुगू में 29 संस्थानों को एक या अधिक विषयों में इंजीनियरिंग शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए पहचाना गया है।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' संकल्प के तहत मातृभाषा और भारतीय भाषाओं के परिचय और प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए भाषा संगम कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा, “संयोग से औपचारिक उद्घाटन के बाद भारत मंडपम में पहला कार्यक्रम 29 जुलाई 2023 को पीएम मोदी द्वारा अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम का उद्घाटन था।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आज लगभग 40 मिलियन भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा में हैं, जो अमेरिका और यूरोपीय संघ के संयुक्त आंकड़े से अधिक है और महत्वाकांक्षी एनईपी उस संख्या को दोगुना करने का प्रयास करती है।
उन्होंने कहा, "एनईपी-2020 भारत में छात्रों और युवाओं के लिए नए करियर और उद्यमिता के अवसर खोलने के वादे के साथ स्टार्ट-अप ईकोसिस्टम को पूरक बनाता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) विधेयक लेकर आए, जिसे हाल के मानसून सत्र में संसद ने पांच वर्षों में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ पारित किया।
उन्होंने कहा, एनआरएफ भारत के विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं में अनुसंधान और नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देगा और भारत में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अनुसंधान और मिशन इनोवेशन को और बढ़ावा देगा। इसकी लगभग 70 प्रतिशत फंडिंग गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से आएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत नई तकनीकों का उपयोग कर रहा है, जिसमें ड्रोन, बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ब्लॉक-चेन और अन्य नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों का बढ़ता उपयोग शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) की अपनी वैश्विक रैंकिंग में दुनिया की 130 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच वर्ष 2015 में 81वें से 2021 में 46वें स्थान पर भारी छलांग लगाई है।
उन्होंने कहा, “जीआईआई के मामले में भारत 34 निम्न मध्यम आय वाली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में दूसरे स्थान पर और 10 मध्य और दक्षिणी एशियाई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में पहले स्थान पर है। जीआईआई रैंकिंग में लगातार सुधार विशाल ज्ञान पूंजी, जीवंत स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम और सार्वजनिक और निजी अनुसंधान संगठनों द्वारा किए गए कुछ उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के कारण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, पीएम मोदी ने अमृतकाल के अगले 24 वर्षों में भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरने का रास्ता खोल दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "गुलामी के बंधन से मुक्त एक पीढ़ी, नवाचारों के लिए उत्सुक और विज्ञान से लेकर खेल तक के क्षेत्रों में गौरव हासिल करने के लिए तैयार, 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों के अनुसार खुद को कुशल बनाने की इच्छुक, कर्तव्य की भावना से भरी एक पीढ़ी।" .
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी ने उस जिम्मेदारी के बारे में बात की जो एक मजबूत भारत में बढ़ती वैश्विक जिज्ञासा हम पर डालती है। “हमारे युवाओं को योग, आयुर्वेद और प्राचीन कला और साहित्य के गुणों के साथ खुद को फिर से जागृत करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों की वर्तमान पीढ़ी 2047 में भारत की 'विकसित भारत' की यात्रा में पथप्रदर्शक बनेगी।''