Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Organises ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ at Chhath Ghat, ITO
Around 1000 people joined the drive and more than 6000 kilogram of waste was collected
01 OCT 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), 2023 campaign and taking inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR) along with National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) organized a cleanliness drive at Chhath Ghat, ITO on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti. The Secretary, DoWR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar along with senior officials participated in the cleanliness drive that began at 10 AM. A Swachhata Pledge was administered to the gathering and participants were also sensitized about the importance of clean rivers through nukkad natak on the ghat. Around 1000 people joined the drive and more than 6000 kilogram of waste was collected.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee said that the involvement of communities is crucial to ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign and several NGOs, youth groups, children participating in the event is inspiring. She added that the organizations under Ministry of Jal Shakti are participating in this event, led by NMCG.
Mr. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG said that the event is being organized as part of the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign that will culminate 2nd October 2023 on Gandhi Jayanti which will be observed as Swachh Bharat Divas across the country. He informed that cleanliness drives, nukkad nataks, cultural events etc. under Namami Gange and Arth Ganga were organized in the past few days along the ghats of River Ganga and its tributaries in the Ganga Basin states as part of this campaign to make cleanliness a mass movement. “It is the duty of each one of us to keep our rivers and water bodies clean,” he said. Shri Kumar said that this is also part of the Clean Yamuna campaign being run by NMCG for the 22 km Delhi stretch from the past one-and-a-half year.
The organizations of the Ministry of Jal Shakti including National Water Mission, Central Water Commission, Central Groundwater Board, CSMRS, NWDA etc. also took part in the cleanliness drive. Officials from Delhi Jal Board (DJB), Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD), volunteers from NGOs Tree Craze, YSS, SYA, YPF, FOY, Paryavaran Sanrakshan, Bharatiyam, Saksham Bhoomi Foundation, school and college students, volunteers from Ganga Vichar Manch also joined hands with NMCG to make the event successful. The focus during the drive remained on freeing the ghat from any kind of solid waste. A similar cleanliness drive was also organised by NGOs at Kalindi Kunj ghat in South Delhi.
Similar events were also organised along the ghats of River Ganga and its tributaries along the Ganga Basin. Ganga Praharis, Ganga Mitras, Ganga Doots, students, officials from district administration, local people etc. took part in the cleanliness drives as part of Swachhta Hi Sewa campaign. The events are being organised throughout the period of the Swachhta Hi Sewa campaign in states through District Ganga Committees, the district-level arm of NMCG. Ganga Task Force (GTF) also participated in the events Prayagraj, Varanasi and Kanpur. Swachhta Hi Sewa drives were also undertaken at the Namami Gange Sewage Treatment Plants (Nirmal Jal Kendras) premises in the Ganga Basin by the executing agencies.

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے چھٹھ گھاٹ، آئی ٹی او میں ‘سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان’ کا اہتمام کیا
تقریباً 1000 لوگوں نے اس مہم میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور 6000 کلو گرام سے زیادہ فضلہ اکٹھا کیا گیا
01 OCT 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ‘ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ’ کی، وزیراعظم مودی کی اپیل سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے، آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر) کے محکمے نے نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے ساتھ مل کر گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر چھٹھ گھاٹ، آئی ٹی اومیں صفائی ستھرائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ سکریٹری، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، جل شکتی کی وزارت ، محترمہ دیبا شری مکھرجی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا، جناب جی اسوک کمار نے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ صبح 10 بجے شروع ہونے والی صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ اجتماع میں سوچھتا کا عہد لیا گیا اور گھاٹ پر نکڑ ناٹک کے ذریعے شرکاء کو صاف ندیوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ تقریباً 1000 لوگوں نے اس مہم میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور 6000 کلو گرام سے زیادہ فضلہ اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے کہا کہ ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’ مہم میں کمیونٹیز کی شمولیت بہت ضروری ہے اور اس تقریب میں کئی این جی اوز، نوجوانوں کے گروپس، بچوں کی شرکت متاثر کن ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت تنظیمیں این ایم سی جی کی قیادت میں اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
جناب اسوک کمار، ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب ‘وچھتا ہی سیوا’ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے جس کا اختتام 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو گاندھی جینتی پر ہوگا جسے پورے ملک میں سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گنگا طاس کی ریاستوں میں دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے گھاٹوں کے ساتھ نمامی گنگا اور ارتھ گنگا کے تحت گزشتہ دنوں صفائی مہم، نکڑ ناٹک، ثقافتی تقریبات وغیرہ کا انعقاد اس مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی ستھرائی کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کا فرض ہے کہ ہم اپنے دریاؤں اور آبی ذخائر کو صاف رکھیں۔ جناب کمار نے کہا کہ یہ گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال سے 22 کلومیٹر دلی کے لیے این ایم سی جی کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی کلین یمنا مہم کا بھی حصہ ہے۔
نیشنل واٹر مشن، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن، سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ، سی ایس ایم آر ایس، این ڈبلیو ڈی اے وغیرہ سمیت جل شکتی کی وزارت کی تنظیموں نے بھی صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ دلی جل بورڈ (ڈی جے بی)، میونسپل کارپوریشن آف دلی (ایم سی ڈی) کے عہدیدار، این جی اوز ٹری کریز، وائی ایس ایس، ایس وائی اے، وائی پی ایف، ایف او وائی، پریاورن سنرکشن، بھارتیم، سکشم بھومی فاؤنڈیشن، اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء، گنگا وچار منچ کے رضاکاروں نے بھی تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے این ایم سی جی کا ساتھ دیا۔ مہم کے دوران توجہ، گھاٹ کو کسی بھی قسم کے ٹھوس فضلہ سے پاک کرنے پر رہی۔ اسی طرح کی صفائی مہم کا اہتمام این جی اوز نے جنوبی دلی کے کالندی کنج گھاٹ پر بھی کیا تھا۔
اسی طرح کی تقریبات دریائے گنگا کے گھاٹوں اور گنگا طاس کے ساتھ اس کی معاون ندیوں پر بھی منعقد کی گئیں۔ گنگا پرہاریس، گنگا متر، گنگا دوت، طلباء، ضلع انتظامیہ کے عہدیداروں، مقامی لوگوں وغیرہ نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے حصہ کے طور پر صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ این ایم سی جی کی ضلعی سطحی شاخ، ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے ریاستوں میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کی پوری مدت میں تقریبات منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ گنگا ٹاسک فورس (جی ٹی ایف) نے بھی پریاگ راج، وارانسی اور کانپور کے پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا۔ گنگا طاس میں نمامی گنگا سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (نرمل جل کیندر) پر عمل کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم بھی چلائی گئی۔