Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav leads the cleanliness drive under the Swachchta Hi Seva campaign
People across India are joining the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan turning it into a Jan Andolan on the clarion call given by Prime Minister : Shri Yadav
01 OCT 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav lead the cleanliness drive under the Swachchta Hi Seva campaign of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change at
National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi .
Smt.Leena Nandan,Secretary MoEF&CC , Sh. C.P. Goyal, DGF&SS, MoEF&CC, Sh. Bivash Ranjan, ADG (WL), MoEF&CC,Shri Sanjay Shukla Member Secretary Central zoo authority and Joint Secretary Shri Satyajit Mishra were present on the occasion . Over 200 participants, including enthusiastic students,visitors gathered to contribute to this significant endeavor.
The highlight of the day was participation of youth in the Swachhata campaign and cleaning initiatives of zoo for water body cleaning. The activity was followed by the inauguration of a PET bottle collection point, a pivotal step towards making zoo a Single-Use Plastic (SUP) free zone. This initiative underscores NZP's unwavering commitment to environmental sustainability and minimizing its ecological footprint.
In a heartwarming gesture, Shri Bhupender Yadav distributed eco-friendly reusable bags to students, emphasizing the importance of sustainable living and environmental consciousness.
Following the distribution of bags, an animal journal was unveiled to promote Lifestyle for Environment and cleanliness in zoo fostering an educational connection with the diverse wildlife at NZP.
The Shramdaan activity at NZP, under the Swachchta Hi Seva campaign, demonstrates that when communities come together with a shared vision, meaningful change can be achieved. NZP remains steadfast in its commitment to wildlife conservation and environmental protection.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया
प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर पूरे भारत में लोग स्वच्छ भारत अभियान से जुड़कर इसे एक जन आंदोलन बना रहे हैं: श्री यादव
01 OCT 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया।
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (एनजेडपी), नई दिल्ली।
एमओईएफ एवं सीसी सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन, एमओईएफ एवं सीसी, डीजीएफ एवं एसएस श्री सी.पी. गोयल, पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय, एडीजी (डब्ल्यूएल) श्री बिवाश रंजन, सदस्य सचिव केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण श्री संजय शुक्ला और संयुक्त सचिव श्री सत्यजीत मिश्रा ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। उत्साही छात्रों, आगंतुकों सहित 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागी इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन में अपना समर्थन देने के लिए एकत्र हुए।
दिन का मुख्य आकर्षण जल निकायों को साफ करने के लिए स्वच्छता अभियान और चिड़ियाघर की सफाई गतिविधियों में युवाओं की भागीदारी थी। चिड़ियाघर को एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) मुक्त क्षेत्र बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम एक पीईटी बोतल संग्रह बिंदु का उद्घाटन था। यह पहल पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति एनजेडपी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती है।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने स्थायी जीवन और पर्यावरण चेतना के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए छात्रों को पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पुन: प्रयोज्य बैग वितरित किए।
बैग के वितरण के बाद, राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (एनजेडपी) में विविध वन्य जीवन के प्रति शैक्षिक संबंध और पर्यावरण और स्वच्छता के लिए जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक वन्यजीव पत्रिका का अनावरण किया गया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत एनजेडपी में श्रमदान गतिविधि दर्शाती है कि जब समुदाय एक साझा दृष्टिकोण के साथ एक साथ आते हैं तो सार्थक परिवर्तन प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। एनजेडपी वन्यजीव संरक्षण और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ है।