Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav leads the cleanliness drive under the Swachchta Hi Seva campaign
People across India are joining the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan turning it into a Jan Andolan on the clarion call given by Prime Minister : Shri Yadav
01 OCT 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav lead the cleanliness drive under the Swachchta Hi Seva campaign of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change at
National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi .
Smt.Leena Nandan,Secretary MoEF&CC , Sh. C.P. Goyal, DGF&SS, MoEF&CC, Sh. Bivash Ranjan, ADG (WL), MoEF&CC,Shri Sanjay Shukla Member Secretary Central zoo authority and Joint Secretary Shri Satyajit Mishra were present on the occasion . Over 200 participants, including enthusiastic students,visitors gathered to contribute to this significant endeavor.
The highlight of the day was participation of youth in the Swachhata campaign and cleaning initiatives of zoo for water body cleaning. The activity was followed by the inauguration of a PET bottle collection point, a pivotal step towards making zoo a Single-Use Plastic (SUP) free zone. This initiative underscores NZP's unwavering commitment to environmental sustainability and minimizing its ecological footprint.
In a heartwarming gesture, Shri Bhupender Yadav distributed eco-friendly reusable bags to students, emphasizing the importance of sustainable living and environmental consciousness.
Following the distribution of bags, an animal journal was unveiled to promote Lifestyle for Environment and cleanliness in zoo fostering an educational connection with the diverse wildlife at NZP.
The Shramdaan activity at NZP, under the Swachchta Hi Seva campaign, demonstrates that when communities come together with a shared vision, meaningful change can be achieved. NZP remains steadfast in its commitment to wildlife conservation and environmental protection.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندریادو نے سووچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی پروگرام کی قیادت کی
ہندوستان بھر کے لوگ سووچھ بھارت ابھیان میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی پرزور اپیل پر اسے جن آندولن میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں: جناب یادو
01 OCT 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک(این زیڈ پی) ، نئی دہلی میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔
محترمہ لینا نندن، سکریٹری ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی، جناب سی پی گوئل، ڈی جی ایف اینڈ ایس ایس، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی، ایس ایچ۔ بیوش رنجن، اے ڈی جی (ڈبلیو ایل)، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی، جناب سنجے شکلا ممبر سکریٹری سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ستیہ جیت مشرا اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ 200 سے زائد شرکاء، بشمول پرجوش طلباء، دورہ کرنے والے افراد اس اہم پروگرام میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
اس دن کی خاص بات سووچھتا مہم میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت اور چڑیا گھر کی صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات تھے۔ اس سرگرمی کے بعد پی ای ٹی بوتل جمع کرنے کے پوائنٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا، جو چڑیا گھر کو سنگل یوز پلاسٹک(ایس یو پی) سے پاک علاقہ بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ اقدام ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور اس کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیےنیشنل زو لوجیکل پارک( این زیڈ پی) کی غیر متزلزل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ایک دل کو گرما دینے والے عمل کے طور پر ، جناب بھوپیندریادو نے پائیدار زندگی اور ماحولیاتی شعور کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، طلباء میں دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل ماحول دوست بیگ تقسیم کیے۔
تھیلوں کی تقسیم کے بعد، نیشنل زو لوجیکل پارک(این زیڈ پی) میں متنوع جنگلی حیات کے ساتھ تعلیمی تعلق کو فروغ دینے والے چڑیا گھر میں ماحولیات اور صفائی کے لیے طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حیوانات سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے والے ایک جریدے کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک(این زیڈی پی) میں شرم دان کی سرگرمی اس بات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ جب کمیونٹیز ایک مشترکہ وژن کے ساتھ اکٹھی ہوتی ہیں تو بامعنی تبدیلی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک(این زیڈی پی) جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے۔