Ministry of Coal
Paying Rich Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi Coal Ministry Organizes Swacchta Drive
Coal Secretary Amrit Lal Meena & Senior Functionaries Participate in Cleanliness Activities
01 OCT 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Under 'Swacchta Hi Sewa' Campaign, the Ministry of Coal organized a significant cleaning drive today, paying tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and emphasizing the significance of cleanliness and community participation.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal along with Joint Secretary Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, Shri BP Pati, DDG Smt. Santosh, and senior officers including Deputy Secretaries, Directors and over 100 enthusiastic volunteers have come together to contribute their 'Shramdaan' towards the mega cleanliness drive for more than one hour.
The team from the Ministry of Coal embraced the call to action and enthusiastically undertook the task of cleaning Shastri Bhawan and its surrounding areas. This effort was a testament to the ministry's commitment to upholding the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi, who believed that cleanliness is an integral part of a progressive society. Their participation reaffirms the spirit of unity and collective responsibility in working towards a cleaner and more sustainable environment and symbolizes the dedication to the principles of cleanliness and community service that Mahatma Gandhi championed throughout his life.
The event emphasized that cleanliness is not just a one-time effort; it is a continuous commitment to preserving environment and ensuring the well-being of our communities. The Coal Ministry believes that the actions today inspire others to take similar steps towards a cleaner and healthier India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ وزارت نے سوچھتا مہم کا انعقاد کیا
کوئلہ سکریٹری امرت لال مینا اور سینئر عہدیداروں نے صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا
01 OCT 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے اور صفائی ستھرائی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے آج ایک اہم صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو کمار کاسی، جناب بی پی پتی، ڈی ڈی جی محترمہ سنتوش اور ڈپٹی سکریٹریوں، ڈائریکٹروں اور 100 سے زیادہ پرجوش رضاکاروں سمیت سینئر افسران ایک گھنٹے سے زیادہ وقت تک میگا صفائی مہم میں اپنے شرمدان کا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کی ٹیم نے کارروائی کی کال کو قبول کیا اور جوش و خروش سے شاستری بھون اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کی صفائی کا کام شروع کیا۔ یہ کوشش مہاتما گاندھی کے آئیڈیلز کے حصول کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی غماز ہے ، جن کا ماننا تھا کہ صفائی ایک ترقی پسند سماج کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔ ان کی شرکت ایک صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار ماحول کے لیے کام کرنے میں اتحاد اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے جذبے کی تصدیق کرتی ہے اور صفائی ستھرائی اور کمیونٹی سروس کے اصولوں کے تئیں لگن کی علامت ہے جس کی مہاتما گاندھی نے اپنی پوری زندگی وکالت کی تھی۔
تقریب میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ صفائی صرف ایک بار کی کوشش نہیں ہے۔ یہ ماحول کے تحفظ اور ہماری برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مستقل عزم ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کا ماننا ہے کہ آج کے اقدامات دوسروں کو صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند بھارت کی طرف اسی طرح کے قدم اٹھانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔