Ministry of Finance
CBIC canvasses support for India’s candidature for TIR Executive Board (TIRExB), elections for which are to be held in Geneva on 11th October 2023
30 SEP 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, Ministry of Finance, in association with the Ministry of External Affairs organised an event in New Delhi yesterday for ambassadors and delegates from Contracting Parties to the Convention on International Transport of Goods Under Cover of TIR Carnets (TIR Convention, 1975) to canvass support for India’s candidature for TIR Executive Board (TIRExB), elections for which are scheduled to be held during the 81st session of the TIR Administrative Committee on 11.10.2023, at Palais des Nations, Geneva.
India’s candidate for the upcoming TIRExB elections, Mr. Vimal Kumar Srivastava, Principal Commissioner & Head of International Customs Relations, CBIC, was introduced to foreign delegations present at the reception. It was conveyed that India seeks to integrate with the international transport networks under the aegis of the Convention and recognises that cross-border connectivity has a key role in regional integration, economic growth, and geopolitical stability. It was further stated that with the election of India’s expert in the TIR Executive Board, India intends to contribute significantly to the global integration of multi-modal transport system through implementation of the related procedures and methods, especially the full digitisation of TIR. It was also highlighted that India intends to expand the geographical coverage of the Convention and leverage it for redefining the transit arrangements in the South Asia region.
The event was graced with the presence of Revenue Secretary, Shri Sanjay Malhotra; Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Sanjay Verma; Special Secretary and Chairman CBIC, Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal; and Special Secretary and Member Customs, CBIC, Shri Surjit Bhujabal, amongst others.
The reception concluded successfully, with many dignitaries expressing their support to India’s candidature for the TIR Executive Board elections to be held on 11.10.2023 in Geneva.
ABOUT TIR CONVENTION
TIR Convention, 1975 is an international harmonised system of Customs control, which enables seamless transport of goods crossing multiple international borders using a single customs document (TIR Carnet) and a unified system of guarantee. It has 78 Contracting Parties, including India. More than 33,000 operators are authorized to use the TIR system and around 1.5 million TIR transports are carried out per year. The TIR Executive Board (TIRExB) is a subsidiary body of the TIR Administrative Committee. It supervises and provides support in the application of the TIR procedure. It is composed of 9 members, each from different Contracting Parties.
India is a significant trading nation in the Asia Pacific region and a key participant in the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC). Since its accession to the Convention in 2017, India has taken several measures to promote the use of TIR. A National Guaranteeing Association has been appointed and a Circular 48/2018-Cus has been issued detailing the procedure and authorising ports and other customs stations of the country. India has also conducted pilot runs, including one using digital TIR. Measures have been initiated to ensure effective usage of TIR through stakeholder consultations.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی نے ٹی آئی آرایگزیکٹو بورڈ(ٹی آئی آرای ایکس بی) کے لیےجنیوا میں 11 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہونے والے انتخابات کے لیےہندوستان کی امیدواری کی حمایت کا اعلان کیا
30 SEP 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے بالواسطہ ٹیکس کےمرکزی بورڈاور کسٹمزنے وزارت خارجہ کے اشتراک سے کل نئی دہلی میں ٹی آئی آر کارنیٹس (ٹی آئی آر کنونشن، 1975) کے تحت سامان کی بین الاقوامی نقل و حمل کے کنونشن میں معاہدہ کرنے والی جماعتوں کے سفیروں اور مندوبین کے لیے ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس کنونشن میں ایگزیکٹو بورڈ(ٹی آئی آرای ایکس بی) کے لیے جنیوا کے پلایس دی نیشنز میں منعقد ہونے والے انتخابات 11 اکتوبر2023 کو ٹی آئی آر انتظامی کمیٹی کے 81 ویں اجلاس کے دوران ہندوستان کی امیدواری کے لیے حمایت کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے، جن کے لیے انتخابات ہیں۔
آنے والے ٹی آئی آرای ایکس بی کے انتخابات کے لیے ہندوستان کے امیدوار، پرنسپل کمشنر اور بین الاقوامی کسٹم ریلیشن، سی بی آئی سی کے سربراہ مسٹر ویمل کمار سریواستو، کا استقبالیہ میں موجود غیر ملکی وفود سے تعارف کرایا گیا۔ یہ بتایا گیا کہ ہندوستان کنونشن کے تحت بین الاقوامی ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور اس بات کو تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ علاقائی انضمام، اقتصادی ترقی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی استحکام میں سرحد پار رابطے کا کلیدی کردار ہے۔ مزید کہا گیا کہ ٹی آئی آر ایگزیکٹو بورڈ میں ہندوستان کے ماہر کے انتخاب کے ساتھ، ہندوستان متعلقہ طریقہ کار ، خاص طور پر ٹی آئی آر کی مکمل ڈیجیٹل کاری کے ذریعہ کثیر جہتی ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کے عالمی انضمام میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ہندوستان کنونشن کی جغرافیائی کوریج کو وسعت دینے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے اور جنوبی ایشیا کے خطہ میں ٹرانزٹ انتظامات کی ازسرنو وضاحت کے لیے اس سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہتا ہے۔
یہ تقریب ریونیو سکریٹری، جناب سنجے ملہوترا وزارت خارجہ میں سکریٹری (مغرب)، جناب سنجے ورما؛ خصوصی سکریٹری اور چیئرمین سی بی آئی سی، جناب سنجے کمار اگروال؛ اور اسپیشل سکریٹری اور ممبر کسٹم، سی بی آئی سی،جناب سرجیت بھوجابل اور دیگر کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
استقبالیہ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، بہت سے معززین نے جنیوا میں 11 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہونے والے ٹی آئی آر ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے انتخابات کے لیے ہندوستان کی امیدواری کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
ٹی آئی آر کنونشن کے بارے میں
ٹی آئی آر کنونشن، 1975 کسٹم کنٹرول کا ایک بین الاقوامی ہم آہنگ نظام ہے، جو ایک ہی کسٹم دستاویز (ٹی آئی آر کارنیٹ) اور گارنٹی کے مربوط نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے متعدد بین الاقوامی سرحدوں کو عبور کرنے والے سامان کی ہموار نقل و حمل کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان سمیت 78 معاہدہ کرنے والے فریق ہیں۔ 33,000 سے زیادہ آپریٹرز ٹی آئی آر سسٹم کو استعمال کرنے کے مجاز ہیں اور تقریباً 1.5 ملین ٹی آئی آر نقل و حمل ہر سال کی جاتی ہیں۔ ٹی آئی آر ایگزیکٹو بورڈ(ٹی آئی آرای ایکس بی) انتظامی کمیٹی کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ٹی آئی آر طریقہ کار کے اطلاق میں نگرانی اور مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ 9 اراکین پر مشتمل ہے، ہر ایک مختلف معاہدہ کرنے والی جماعتوں سے ہے۔
ہندوستان ایشیا بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں ایک اہم تجارتی ملک ہے اور بین الاقوامی شمالی-جنوبی ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور (آئی این ایس ٹی سی) میں کلیدی طور پر شریک ہے۔ 2017 میں ہونے والے کنونشن میں شمولیت کے بعد سے، ہندوستان نے ٹی آئی آر کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ایک نیشنل گارنٹی ایسوسی ایشن کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے اور ایک سرکلر 48/2018-کس جاری کیا گیا ہے جس میں طریقہ کار کی تفصیل اور بندرگاہوں اور ملک کے دیگر کسٹما سٹیشنوں کو اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ بھارت نےتجرباتی مشق بھی کیے ہیں، جن میں ڈیجیٹل ٹی آئی آر کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے۔ شراکت داروں کی مشاورت سے ٹی آئی آر کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔