Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women & Child Development to observe “Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” as part of Swachhata Hi Seva campaign tomorrow to celebrate 9 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission
More than 29000 events planned ; Drives being organised through Anganwadi Centres, One Stop Centres, and offices of NIPCCD
30 SEP 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is actively participating in "Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, marking the 9th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The campaign is scheduled for 1st October 2023 at 10 am for a duration of one hour.
The Swachh Bharat Mission, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, has launched the "Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) - 2023" program, which runs from 15th September to 2nd October 2023. The theme of SHS-2023 is to achieve a "Garbage Free India" by highlighting visible, high level cleanliness through Shramdaan and Jan Bhagidari. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is fully committed to ensuring that cleaning activities are conducted with community participation with visible impact on the ground as part of the campaign.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has planned more than 29000 events with an expected participation of over 15 lakh individuals. The drives are being organised through Anganwadi Centres, One Stop Centres, and offices of National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) under the Ministry as part of the "Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" campaign.
These cleanliness drives will predominantly target public areas such as public spaces near Anganwadi Centres, bus stands, railway stations, beaches, tourist destinations, riverfronts, ghats, drains, etc in both rural and urban areas of the States and Union Territories. Moreover, drives in Anganwadi centers are also being organized to raise awareness about cleanliness and hygiene among children, pregnant women, and lactating women. The enthusiastic participation in the campaign underscores the dedication and commitment of diverse stakeholders towards achieving a cleaner and healthier environment.

ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ 9ನೇ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನಾಳೆ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ "ಏಕ್ ತಾರೀಖ್, ಏಕ್ ಘಂಟಾ, ಏಕ್ ಸಾಥ್" ಆಚರಿಸಲಿದೆ
29000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ; ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಒನ್ ಸ್ಟಾಪ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಐಪಿಸಿಸಿಡಿ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
30 SEP 2023 10:58AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ 9 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ "ಏಕ್ ತಾರೀಖ್, ಏಕ್ ಘಂಟಾ, ಏಕ್ ಸಾಥ್" ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 10 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ಗಂಟೆಯ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾದ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಿಷನ್ " ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ (ಎಸ್ಎಚ್ಎಸ್) - 2023" ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು 2023 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 15 ರಿಂದ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಶ್ರಮದಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಜನ ಭಾಗೀದಾರಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಗೋಚರಿಸುವ, ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ "ಕಸ ಮುಕ್ತ ಭಾರತ" ವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವುದು ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ಎಸ್ -2023 ರ ಘೋಷವಾಕ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನೆಲದ ಮೇಲೆ ಗೋಚರಿಸುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 29000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದು, 15 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. "ಏಕ್ ತಾರೀಖ್, ಏಕ್ ಘಂಟಾ, ಏಕ್ ಸಾಥ್" ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಒನ್ ಸ್ಟಾಪ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್ಐಪಿಸಿಸಿಡಿ) ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಬಳಿಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು, ಬಸ್ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳು, ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳು, ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳು, ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ತಾಣಗಳು, ನದಿ ತೀರಗಳು, ಘಾಟ್ ಗಳು, ಚರಂಡಿಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮಕ್ಕಳು, ಗರ್ಭಿಣಿಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲುಣಿಸುವ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಭರಿತ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.