Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women & Child Development to observe “Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” as part of Swachhata Hi Seva campaign tomorrow to celebrate 9 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission
More than 29000 events planned ; Drives being organised through Anganwadi Centres, One Stop Centres, and offices of NIPCCD
30 SEP 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is actively participating in "Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, marking the 9th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The campaign is scheduled for 1st October 2023 at 10 am for a duration of one hour.
The Swachh Bharat Mission, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, has launched the "Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) - 2023" program, which runs from 15th September to 2nd October 2023. The theme of SHS-2023 is to achieve a "Garbage Free India" by highlighting visible, high level cleanliness through Shramdaan and Jan Bhagidari. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is fully committed to ensuring that cleaning activities are conducted with community participation with visible impact on the ground as part of the campaign.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has planned more than 29000 events with an expected participation of over 15 lakh individuals. The drives are being organised through Anganwadi Centres, One Stop Centres, and offices of National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) under the Ministry as part of the "Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" campaign.
These cleanliness drives will predominantly target public areas such as public spaces near Anganwadi Centres, bus stands, railway stations, beaches, tourist destinations, riverfronts, ghats, drains, etc in both rural and urban areas of the States and Union Territories. Moreover, drives in Anganwadi centers are also being organized to raise awareness about cleanliness and hygiene among children, pregnant women, and lactating women. The enthusiastic participation in the campaign underscores the dedication and commitment of diverse stakeholders towards achieving a cleaner and healthier environment.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून उद्या ‘एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ” उपक्रम राबवणार
या अभियानाअंतर्गत 29000 उपक्रमांचे नियोजन; अंगणवाडी केंद्र, वन स्टॉप केंद्र, आणि ‘एनआयपीसीसीडी’च्या कार्यालयात होणार कार्यक्रम
30 SEP 2023 10:58AM by PIB Mumbai
स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाला 9 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल देशभरात राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या, ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून, महिला आणि बालकल्याण मंत्रालय उद्या ‘एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ’ हा उपक्रम राबवणार आहे. हे अभियान एक ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी, 10 वाजता एक तासासाठी राबवले जाणार आहे.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाची एक पथदर्शी योजना असून, या अंतर्गत, ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ कार्यक्रम राबवला जातो. यंदाचा, स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2023 उपक्रम, 15 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2023 दरम्यान राबावला जाणार आहे. या उपक्रमाची संकल्पना, श्रमदान आणि लोकसहभागातून कचरा स्वच्छतेच्या दृश्य परिणामांच्या माध्यमातून, ‘कचरामुक्त भारत’ अशी आहे. सामुदायिक सहभागातून स्वच्छताविषयक उपक्रम राबवले जातील, याची खात्री करत, महिला आणि बालकल्याण विभाग या अभियानयाचे प्रत्यक्ष जमिनीवर दृश्य परिणाम दाखवण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे.
या उपक्रमात, देशभरातील 15 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांचा सहभाग असेल, अशी अपेक्षा करत, महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाने 29000 हून अधिक कार्यक्रमांचे नियोजन केले आहे. "एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ" मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून मंत्रालयांतर्गत अंगणवाडी केंद्रे, वन स्टॉप केंद्रे आणि राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक सहकार आणि बाल विकास संस्था (NIPCCD)च्या कार्यालयांमधे स्वच्छता अभियान राबवले जाणार आहे.
या स्वच्छता मोहिमांमध्ये प्रामुख्याने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागात अंगणवाडी केंद्रांजवळील सार्वजनिक जागा, बस आणि रेल्वे स्थानके, समुद्रकिनारे, पर्यटन स्थळे, नदी किनारे, घाट, नाले इत्यादी सार्वजनिक स्थळी स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवली जाईल. शिवाय, लहान मुले, गरोदर आणि स्तनदा मातांमध्ये स्वच्छतेबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी अंगणवाडी केंद्रांमध्ये विशेष मोहिमेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या मोहिमेसाठी लोकांकडून मिळणाऱ्या उत्स्फूर्त सहभागातून समाजाच्या विविध क्षेत्रातील नागरिकांची स्वच्छ आणि निरोगी वातावरण निर्माण करण्याविषयीची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होत आहे.