Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women & Child Development to observe “Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” as part of Swachhata Hi Seva campaign tomorrow to celebrate 9 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission
More than 29000 events planned ; Drives being organised through Anganwadi Centres, One Stop Centres, and offices of NIPCCD
30 SEP 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is actively participating in "Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, marking the 9th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The campaign is scheduled for 1st October 2023 at 10 am for a duration of one hour.
The Swachh Bharat Mission, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, has launched the "Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) - 2023" program, which runs from 15th September to 2nd October 2023. The theme of SHS-2023 is to achieve a "Garbage Free India" by highlighting visible, high level cleanliness through Shramdaan and Jan Bhagidari. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is fully committed to ensuring that cleaning activities are conducted with community participation with visible impact on the ground as part of the campaign.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has planned more than 29000 events with an expected participation of over 15 lakh individuals. The drives are being organised through Anganwadi Centres, One Stop Centres, and offices of National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) under the Ministry as part of the "Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" campaign.
These cleanliness drives will predominantly target public areas such as public spaces near Anganwadi Centres, bus stands, railway stations, beaches, tourist destinations, riverfronts, ghats, drains, etc in both rural and urban areas of the States and Union Territories. Moreover, drives in Anganwadi centers are also being organized to raise awareness about cleanliness and hygiene among children, pregnant women, and lactating women. The enthusiastic participation in the campaign underscores the dedication and commitment of diverse stakeholders towards achieving a cleaner and healthier environment.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور اطفال بہبود کی وزارت کل ، سووچھ بھارت کے9 سال مکمل ہونے پر، سووچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’’ایک تاریخ، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘‘ کا انعقاد کرے گی
29000 سے زیادہ تقریبات کے منصوبے کے تحت، آنگن واڑی مراکز، وَن اسٹاپ سینٹروں اور این آئی پی سی سی ڈی دفاتر کے ذریعے مہم کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے
30 SEP 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور اطفال بہبود کی وزارت سووچھ بھارت مشن کی 9 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر سووچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’’ایک تاریخ، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘‘ میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے گی۔ یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح 10 بجے ایک گھنٹہ کی مدت کے لئے اس مہم کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن، مکانات اور شہری ترقیات کے امور کی وزارت کی ایک اہم پہل کے طور پر ’’سووچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) - 2023 ‘‘ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، جو 15 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک جاری رہے گا۔ ایس ایچ ایس -2023 تھیم کا مقصد شرم دان اور جن بھاگیداری کے ذرریعے نمایاں ، اعلیٰ سطح کی صاف ستھرائی پر زور دے کر ’’کوڑے کچرے سے پاک بھارت‘‘ بنا نا ہے۔ خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پر عزم ہے کہ اس مہم کے تحت سماجی حصہ داری کے ساتھ صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے تاکہ زمینی سطح پر اس کا اثر نظر آئے۔
خواتین اور اطفال کی بہبود کی وزارت نے 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کی متوقع شراکتداری کے ساتھ 29000 سے زیادہ تقریبات کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ یہ مہم وزارت کے تحت آنگن واڑی مراکز، وَن اسٹاپ سینٹروں اور عوامی تعاون اور بچوں کی بہبود کے قومی یاداررے (این آئی پی سی سی ڈی) کے دفاتر کے ذریعے ’’ایک تاریخ، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘‘ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
یہ سووچھتا مہم، بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں، زیادہ تر آنگن واڑی مراکز، بس اسٹینڈ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، سمندری ساحل، سیاحتی مقام، ندیوں کے کنارے، گھاٹ اور نالوں وغیرہ کے نزدیک عوامی مقامات کا احاطہ کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی خواتین کے درمیان صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بھی یہ مہم چلائی جارہی ہے۔ مہم میں صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند ماحول کے حصول کے لئے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی پرجوش طریقے سے حصے داری ان کی لگن اور عزم کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔