Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Union Government of India upto August, 2023 for the Financial Year 2023-24
29 SEP 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India upto the month of August 2023 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹10,28,931 crore (37.9% of corresponding BE 2023-24 of Total Receipts) upto August 2023 comprising ₹8,03,944 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹2,09,582 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹15,405 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. Non-Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans ₹9,804 crore and Miscellaneous Capital Receipts of ₹5,601 crore. ₹3,82,482 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹64,709 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹16,71,757 crore (37.1% of corresponding BE 2023-24), out of which ₹12,97,958 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹3,73,799 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹3,67,539 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹1,80,739 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अगस्त, 2023 तक भारत सरकार के खातों की मासिक समीक्षा
29 SEP 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के अगस्त 2023 तक के मासिक खाते को समेकित किया गया है और रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की गई है। मुख्य अंश नीचे दिए गए हैं:-
भारत सरकार को अगस्त 2023 तक 10,28,931 करोड़ रुपये (कुल प्राप्तियों से संबंधित बीई 2023-24 का 37.9 प्रतिशत) प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें 8,03,944 करोड़ रुपये का कर राजस्व (केंद्र को शुद्ध), 2,09,582 करोड़ रुपये का गैर-कर राजस्व और 15,405 करोड़ रुपये की गैर-ऋण पूंजी प्राप्तियां शामिल है। गैर-ऋण पूंजीगत प्राप्तियों में ऋण की वसूली से 9,804 करोड़ रुपये और विविध पूंजीगत प्राप्तियों से 5,601 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं। इस अवधि तक भारत सरकार द्वारा करों के हिस्से के हस्तांतरण के रूप में राज्य सरकारों को 3,82,482 करोड़ रुपये अंतरित किए गए हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 64,709 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया कुल व्यय 16,71,757 करोड़ रुपये (संबंधित बीई 2023-24 का 37.1 प्रतिशत) है, जिसमें से 12,97,958 करोड़ रुपये राजस्व खाते पर और 3,73,799 करोड़ रुपये पूंजी खाते पर किये गए हैं। कुल राजस्व व्यय में से, 3,67,539 करोड़ रुपये ब्याज भुगतान पर और 1,80,739 करोड़ रुपये प्रमुख सब्सिडी के मद में है।