Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Observes Swachhata Hi Seva with 176 activities across the Nation
To Organize 39 activities across the country on 1st October
29 SEP 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines along with CPSEs and its field formations has observed Swachhata Pakhwada, a fortnight full of activities from 15th to 30th September 2023. During the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign, the Ministry o along with its attached and sub-ordinate offices have observed 176 SHS activities across fifteen states. In these events 7197 people were engaged and 40868 man hours were utilized.
Under Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 initiative, National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO). distributed 100 number of umbrellas to the Konark Temple Management. Employees of NALCO were engaged in a mega cleaning activity on Ramchandi temple and adjoining beach at Konark, Odisha as part of awareness campaign for ensuring plastic-free beach. To create awareness on Swachhata, NALCO invited renowned sand artist Shri Manas Sahoo and he created a mesmerising sand art on the Golden Sea beach at Puri, that impressed one and all and widely covered by Media, serving the purpose of creating awareness about SHS 2023.
Hindustan Copper Ltd. also observed SHS 2023 with 51 activities. Mega cleaning drives took place in Indian Copper Complex (ICC), Ghatshila, Dist.-East Singhbhum, Jharkhand; Khetri Copper Complex (KCC), Khetri, Dist.-Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan; Malanjkhand Copper Project (MCP), Malanjkhand, Dist.-Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh; Taloja Copper Complex (TCP), Taloja, Dist.-Raigad, Maharashtra; Gujarat Copper Project (GCP), Jhagadia, Dist.- Bharuch, Gujarat; Regional Sales Office (RSO), Delhi and at their Corporate Office in Kolkata.
`
Mineral Exploration & Consultancy Ltd. has also organised 14 on-ground activities during this period. A grand sit and draw competition for kids was held at the MECL Corporate Office.
National Institute of Rock Mechanics also observed Swachhata Hi Seva with various cleanliness activities in office premises and neighbourhood in Karnataka.
Indian Bureau of Mines HQ Nagpur and its field offices have also participated enthusiastically in Swachchta Hi Seva programmes. During this Swachhata Pakhwada, IBM employees participated in 31 activities. Held bicycle rally, mass plantation, various outdoor cleanliness drives, distribution of swatchhta kits at govt. schools etc.
In alignment with the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, Geological Survey of India had observed World Tourism Day in the Fossil Parks identified by GSI. To promote Geo-Heritage sites, GSI organised activities in Siwalik Fossil Park, Himachal Pradesh; Tiruvakkarai Fossil Wood Park, Tamil Nadu; Amkhoi Fossil Wood Park, West Bengal; Stromatolite Park, Rajasthan; Dinosaur Fossil Park, Gujarat; Marine Gondwana Fossil Park, Chhattisgarh; Stromatolite Bearing Carbonate, Sikkim. Apart from the plantation drive, wall art paintings and free health check-up camps for housekeeping employees were also organised.
SHS campaign is now reaching its peak on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti, the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi; with the call for one hour Shramdaan by the Prime Minister. The Government of India has urged the citizens to devote one hour of Shramdaan on 1st October on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti with the slogan "EkTareekhEkGhantaEkSaath” to clean our neighbourhood areas under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign.
Ministry of Mines and its units are going to execute 39 activities on 1st October 2023. Senior officials from the Ministry of Mines will be visiting different places for 15 different activities across the country. Under their guidance Swachhata Hi Seva activities will take place. It will be a ‘Swachhanjali’ to Mahatama Gandhi on the eve of his Jayanti. On 2nd October all the Units of the Ministry of Mines and attached or subordinate offices will pay their Shradhanjali to the Father of the Nation with Swachhata Pledge and many more activities and culmination of Swachhata Hi Seva Programme with the start of Special Campaign 3.0.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں 176 سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا کا مشاہدہ کیا
یکم اکتوبر کو ملک بھر میں 39 سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد
29 SEP 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نے سی پی ایس ایز اور اس کی فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے ساتھ 15 سے 30 ستمبر 2023 تک سرگرمیوں سے بھرا پندرہ روزہ سوچھتا پکھواڑہ منایا ہے۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کے دوران، وزارت نے اپنے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر کے ساتھ پندرہ ریاستوں میں 176 ایس ایچ ایس سرگرمیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ ان تقریبات میں 7197 افراد کومصروف کیاگیا اور 40868 افرادی گھنٹے سے فائدہ اٹھایا گیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 پہل کے تحت، نیشنل ایلومینیم کمپنی لمیٹڈ (نالکو) نے کونارک مندر انتظامیہ کو 100 چھتریاں تقسیم کیں۔ نالکو کے ملازمین پلاسٹک سے پاک ساحل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیداری مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اوڈیشہ کے کونارک میں رام چنڈی مندر اور ملحقہ ساحل سمندر پر صفائی کی ایک بڑی سرگرمی میں مصروف ہوئے۔ سوچھتا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، این اے ایل سی او (نالکو) نے معروف ریت آرٹسٹ جناب مانس ساہو کو مدعو کیا اور انہوں نے پوری کے گولڈن سی بیچ پر ایک دلکش اور سحرانگیز آرٹ بنایا، جس نے سبھی کو متاثر کیا اور میڈیا کی طرف سے بڑے پیمانے پر کورکیا گیا اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا ( ایس ایچ ایس ) 2023 کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا مقصد پورا کیا۔
ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ نے بھی 51 سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ایس ایچ ایس 2023 کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انڈین کاپر کمپلیکس (آئی سی سی)، گھاٹشیلا، ضلع مشرقی سنگھ بھوم، جھارکھنڈ ،کھیتری کاپر کمپلیکس (کے سی سی)، کھیتری، ضلع جھنجھنو، راجستھان؛ ملانج کھنڈ کاپر پروجیکٹ (ایم سی پی)، ملانج کھنڈ، ضلع بالاگھاٹ، مدھیہ پردیش؛ تلوجا کاپر کمپلیکس (ٹی سی پی)، تلوجا، ضلع-رائے گڑھ، مہاراشٹر؛ گجرات کاپر پروجیکٹ (جی سی پی)، جھگڑیا، ضلع بھروچ، گجرات؛ علاقائی سیلز آفس (آر ایس او)، دہلی اور کولکتہ میں ان کے کارپوریٹ آفس میں میگا صفائی مہم منعقد ہوئی۔
منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ نے اس عرصے کے دوران 14 آن گراؤنڈ سرگرمیوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا ہے۔ ایم ای سی ایل کارپوریٹ آفس میں بچوں کے لیے ایک عظیم الشان سِٹ اور قرعہ اندازی کا مقابلہ منعقد ہوا۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف راک میکینکس نے بھی کرناٹک میں دفتر کے احاطے اور پڑوس میں صفائی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا کو منایا۔
انڈین بیورو آف مائنز ہیڈکوارٹر ناگپور اور اس کے فیلڈ دفاتر نے بھی سوچھتا ہی سیوا پروگراموں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا ہے۔ اس سوچھتا پکھواڑا کے دوران آئی بی ایم کے ملازمین نے 31 سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ سائیکل ریلی، بڑے پیمانے پر شجر کاری، مختلف آؤٹ ڈور صفائی مہم، حکومت میں اسکولوں وغیرہ میں سوچھتا کٹس کی تقسیم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے سلسلے میں، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ شناخت کیے گئے فوسل پارکس میں عالمی یوم سیاحت منایا۔ جیو ہیرٹیج سائٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، جی ایس آئی نے سیوالک فوسل پارک، ہماچل پردیش، تروواککرائی فوسل ووڈ پارک، تمل ناڈو؛ امکھوئی فوسل ووڈ پارک، مغربی بنگال؛ اسٹرومیٹولائٹ پارک، راجستھان؛ ڈایناسور فوسل پارک، گجرات؛ میرین گونڈوانا فوسل پارک، چھتیس گڑھ؛ اسٹرومیٹولائٹ بیئرنگ کاربونیٹ، سکم میں سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا۔ شجرکاری مہم کے علاوہ وال آرٹ پینٹنگز اور ہاؤس کیپنگ ملازمین کے لیے فری ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے ایک گھنٹے کے شرمدان کی اپیل کے ساتھ مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر ایس ایچ ایس مہم اب اپنے عروج پر پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ یکم اکتوبر کو گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر’’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘‘ کے نعرے کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت اپنے پڑوس کے علاقوں کو صاف کرنے کے لئے ایک گھنٹے کا شرمدان وقف کریں۔
کان کنی کی وزارت اور اس کی یونٹیں یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو 39 سرگرمیاں انجام دینے جا رہی ہیں۔ کانوں کے وزارت کے سینئر حکام ملک بھر میں 15 مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کریں گے۔ ان کی رہنمائی میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا سرگرمیاں ہوں گی۔ یہ مہاتما گاندھی کے لیے ان کی جینتی کے موقع پر ’سوچھانجلی‘ ہوگی۔ 2 اکتوبر کو کانوں کی وزارت کی تمام اکائیاں اور منسلک یا ماتحت دفاتر سوچھتا عہد اور اور بہت ساری سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ بابائے قوم کو اپنی شردھانجلی پیش کریں گے اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے آغاز کے ساتھ اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا پروگرام کا اختتام ہوگا۔