Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 3 NH projects worth Rs 3695 Crore in Washim, Maharashtra
29 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated 3 National Highways (NH) projects worth Rs 3695 Crore in Washim, Maharashtra.
In the last 9 years 227 km of highway network has been constructed in Washim district connecting Vidarbha and Marathwada. The 4-lane National Highway 161 from Akola in Maharashtra to Sangareddy in Telangana becomes important in strengthening the trade relations between the two states.
Divided into a total of 3 packages, the first package on the highway from Akola to Medshi or 48 km costing Rs 1,259 crore has four air pools, 10 underpasses and 85 culverts. The second package from Medshi to Washim or 45 km costing Rs 1,394 crore includes 13 bus shelters, 6-lane ROB and Washim city bypass. Also, under the third package from Pangre to Warangafata or 42 km and costing Rs 1042 crore, the main bridge over Kayadhu river, Kalamanuri and Akhara-Balapur city bypass are included.
Many important places in Akola, Washim, Nanded and Hingoli districts will now be connected. It will be easy and accessible to reach religious and tourist places like Shegavche Gajanan Maharaj Temple, Akola Shahnoor Fort, Antriksh Jain Temple, Eighth Jyotirling Aundha-Naganath, Sant Namdev Maharaj Sansthan, Narsi and Takht Sachkhand Gurudwara in Nanded. The Highway facilitates business opportunities in Telangana and Maharashtra leading to employment growth.
In the construction work of Sadar National Highway 161 under the 'Amrit Sarovar' scheme, ponds in Savargaon Barde, Jhodga Khurd, Chivra, Amani, Saikheda or other villages were opened and the soil and sand obtained from it was used for construction of the road.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مہاراشٹر میں واشم کے مقام پر 3695 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کے 3 این ایچ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
29 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مہاراشٹر میں واشم کے مقام پر 3695 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کے قومی شاہراہوں(این ایچ) کے تین پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں ودربھہ اور مراٹھواڑہ خطوں کو جوڑنے والے واشم ضلع میں 227 کلو میٹر طویل شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں اکولہ سے لے کر تلنگانہ میں سنگاریڈی تک چار لین والی قومی شاہراہ – 161، ان دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے میں اہمیت کی حامل بن گئی ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ کل 3 پیکیجوں میں تقسیم کئے گئے ہی۔ اکولہ سے میدشی تک کی شاہراہ یا 48 کلو میٹر طویل شاہراہ پر پہلے پیکیج کے تحت جس پر 1259 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی، چار ایئرپول، 10 انڈر پاس اور 85 زیر زمین نالے تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔ میدشی سے لے کر واشم تک یا 45 کلو میٹر طویل دوسرے پیکیج پر 1394 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی اور اس میں 13 بس شیلٹر، 6 لین والے آر او بی اور واشم سٹی بائی پاس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پانگڑے سے وارنگاپاٹا تک یا 42 کلو میٹر طویل حصے والے تیسرے پیکیج کے تحت 1042 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی اور اس میں کایا دھو دریا پر ایک خاص پل، کلامانوری اور اکھاڑا-بالاپور سٹی بائی پاس شامل ہیں۔
اکولہ، واشم، ناندیڑ اور ہنگولی اضلاع میں بہت سے اہم مقامات اب آپس میں مربوط ہوجائیں گے۔ اب شیگاوچے گجانن مہاراج مندر، اکولہ شاہنور قلعہ، انترکش جین مندر، آٹھواں جیوترلنگ اوندھا-ناگاناتھ، سنت نام دیو مہاراج سنستھان، نرسی اورناندیڑ میں تخت سچ کھانڈ گرودوارہ جیسی مذہبی اور سیاحتی جگہوں پر پہنچنا کافی آسان ہوجائے گا۔ اس شاہراہ کی بدولت تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹر میں کاروبار کے مواقعوں میں سہولت پیدا ہوگی جس کی بدولت روزگار کی فراہمی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
’’امرت سروور‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت صدر نیشنل ہائی وے 161 کی تعمیر کے کام میں،ساور گاؤں بردے،جھوڑگا خورد، شیورا، امانی، سائی کھیڑا اور دیگر گاؤں میں تالابوں کو کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ اور ان کی تعمیر سےحاصل ہوئی مٹی اور ریت کو سڑک کی تعمیر کے کام میں استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
ش ح۔ ع م ۔ را
U. No. 10115