उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. एमएस स्वामीनाथन के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
28 SEP 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने प्रतिष्ठित कृषि वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एमएस स्वामीनाथन के निधन पर हार्दिक संवेदना और गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक्स पर पोस्ट में कहा :
“भारत की हरित क्रांति के जनक एमएस स्वामीनाथनजी के निधन से गहरा दुख हुआ। भारतीय कृषि में उनके अभूतपूर्व योगदान ने लाखों किसानों की समृद्धि में योगदान करते हुए देश के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की। इस कठिन समय में उनके परिवार, मित्रों और शुभचिंतकों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदना।”

Vice President's Secretariat
VP condoles the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan
28 SEP 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar conveyed his heartfelt condolences and expressed deep sorrow at the passing away of the distinguished agriculture scientist, Dr. MS Swaminathan.
In aX post, the Vice-President said;
“Deeply pained by the passing away of M.S. Swaminathanji - the father of India's Green Revolution. His groundbreaking contribution to Indian agriculture ensured food security for the nation while contributing to the prosperity of millions of farmers. Heartfelt condolences to his family, friends and well-wishers during this difficult time.”