Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles approved 18 R&D projects valuing INR 46.74 Crores across different areas of Technical Textiles
28 SEP 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Industry and Institute’s pro-active and robust engagement is essential for the indigenous development of technical textiles in India, while chairing the 7th Meeting of the Mission Steering Group (MSG) of National Technical Textiles Mission in New Delhi today.
Ministry of Textiles approved 18 R&D projects worth INR 46.74 crores across key strategic areas of Geotech, Protech, Indutech, Sustainable Textiles, Sportech, Smart E-Textiles, Meditech segments during the 7th MSG meeting.
Among these 18 R&D projects, 14 are high value Projects, 3 are Prototype Grant projects and 1 is Ideation Grant project. The projects cover different application areas of technical textiles including 1 Projects from Geotech, 2 of Protech, 2 Indutech, 2 Sportech, 5 Sustainable Textiles, 3 Meditech, 3 Smart & E Textiles and 1 Geotextiles were approved. The approved projects were led by institutes and research bodies including BTRA, ATIRA, IIT Delhi, IIT Jammu, NIT Jalandhar, IIT Kharagpur, CSIR New Delhi, IIT Madras, among others.
The Union Minister reviewed the progress of different components of National Technical Textiles Mission including review of sanctioned R&D products, R&D projects in Mission mode, Formation of a committee for Startups in Technical Textiles under GREAT Guidelines, Outreach activities and events including 6th Edition of MOT-FICCI-BIS National conclave on Standards & Regulations and Meditex conference in July and September 2023, respectively.
Emphasis should be on R&D for globally highly imported technical textiles items, apart from import-dependent technical textiles items and specialty fibres in India, he further added.
Besides, the progress on the Education, Training & Skill Development front was also reviewed by the Union Minister wherein 26 applications from 15 Public and 11 Private institutes valuing INR 151.02 Crores were approved for introducing papers, procuring laboratory infrastructure and training of trainers across different application areas of technical textiles.
Senior officials from NITI Aayog, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Expenditure, Department of Higher Education, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and members from other Ministries, and eminent members from the industry attended the meeting.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے مختلف شعبوں میں 46.74کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 18 آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
28 SEP 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس اور صنعت و صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ صنعت اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی فعال اور مضبوط شراکت داری ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مقامی سطح پر ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بات آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کی ساتویں مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ (ایم ایس جی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے 7ویں ایم ایس جی میٹنگ کے دوران جیوٹیک، پروٹیک، انڈوٹیک، سسٹین ایبل ٹیکسٹائل، اسپورٹیک، اسمارٹ ای- ٹیکسٹائل، میڈی ٹیک سیگمنٹس کے کلیدی اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں46.74 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 18 آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی۔
ان 18 آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں میں سے 14 ہائی ویلیو پروجیکٹ، 3 پروٹو ٹائپ گرانٹ پروجیکٹ اور 1 آئیڈییشن گرانٹ پروجیکٹ ہے۔ پروجیکٹوں میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے مختلف ایپلی کیشنز شامل ہیں جن میں جیوٹیک کے 1، پروٹیک کے 2، انڈوٹیک کے 2، اسپورٹیک کے 2،سسٹین ایبل ٹیکسٹائل کے 5، میڈیٹیک کے 3، اسمارٹ اینڈ ای ٹیکسٹائل کے 3 اور جیو ٹیکسٹائل کے 1 پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی۔ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی قیادت مختلف اداروں اور تحقیقی اداروں نے کی جن میں بی ٹی آر اے، اے ٹی آئی آر اے، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی جموں، این آئی ٹی جالندھر، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور، سی ایس آئی آر نئی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے مختلف اجزاء کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جس میں منظور شدہ آر اینڈ ڈی پروڈکٹس کا جائزہ، مشن موڈ میں آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹس،گریٹ (جی آر ای اے ٹی) گائڈ لائن کے تحت ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک کمیٹی کی تشکیل،اسٹینڈرز اینڈ ریگولیشنز پر چھٹے ایم او ٹی –ایف آئی سی سی آئی – بی آئی ایس نیشنل کانکلیوسمیت آؤٹ ریچ ایکٹیوٹیز اور ایونٹس نیز جولائی و ستمبر 2023 میں میڈی ٹیکس کانفرنس شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں درآمد پر منحصر تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء اور خاص فائبر کے علاوہ عالمی سطح پر انتہائی درآمد شدہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء کے لئے آر اینڈ ڈی پر زور دیا جانا چاہئے۔
اس کے علاوہ، تعلیم، تربیت اور ہنر کی ترقی کے محاذ پر پیش رفت کا بھی مرکزی وزیر نے جائزہ لیا، جس میں 15 سرکاری اور 11 نجی اداروں کی 26 درخواستوں کو کاغذات متعارف کرانے، لیبارٹری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خریداری اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے مختلف اپلی کیشن ایریاز میں ٹرینرز کی تربیت کے لیے151.02 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی۔
نیتی آیوگ، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، جل شکتی کی وزارت، محکمہ اخراجات، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، صنعت اور اندرون تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر وزارتوں کے اراکین اور صنعت کے نامور اراکین نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔