Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles approved 18 R&D projects valuing INR 46.74 Crores across different areas of Technical Textiles
28 SEP 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Industry and Institute’s pro-active and robust engagement is essential for the indigenous development of technical textiles in India, while chairing the 7th Meeting of the Mission Steering Group (MSG) of National Technical Textiles Mission in New Delhi today.
Ministry of Textiles approved 18 R&D projects worth INR 46.74 crores across key strategic areas of Geotech, Protech, Indutech, Sustainable Textiles, Sportech, Smart E-Textiles, Meditech segments during the 7th MSG meeting.
Among these 18 R&D projects, 14 are high value Projects, 3 are Prototype Grant projects and 1 is Ideation Grant project. The projects cover different application areas of technical textiles including 1 Projects from Geotech, 2 of Protech, 2 Indutech, 2 Sportech, 5 Sustainable Textiles, 3 Meditech, 3 Smart & E Textiles and 1 Geotextiles were approved. The approved projects were led by institutes and research bodies including BTRA, ATIRA, IIT Delhi, IIT Jammu, NIT Jalandhar, IIT Kharagpur, CSIR New Delhi, IIT Madras, among others.
The Union Minister reviewed the progress of different components of National Technical Textiles Mission including review of sanctioned R&D products, R&D projects in Mission mode, Formation of a committee for Startups in Technical Textiles under GREAT Guidelines, Outreach activities and events including 6th Edition of MOT-FICCI-BIS National conclave on Standards & Regulations and Meditex conference in July and September 2023, respectively.
Emphasis should be on R&D for globally highly imported technical textiles items, apart from import-dependent technical textiles items and specialty fibres in India, he further added.
Besides, the progress on the Education, Training & Skill Development front was also reviewed by the Union Minister wherein 26 applications from 15 Public and 11 Private institutes valuing INR 151.02 Crores were approved for introducing papers, procuring laboratory infrastructure and training of trainers across different application areas of technical textiles.
Senior officials from NITI Aayog, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Expenditure, Department of Higher Education, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and members from other Ministries, and eminent members from the industry attended the meeting.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
यंत्रमाग उद्योगाशी संबंधित विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये 46.74 कोटी रूपये मूल्याच्या 18 संशोधन आणि विकास प्रकल्पांना वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाची मंजुरी
28 SEP 2023 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
भारतातील यंत्रमाग वस्त्रोद्योगाच्या देशांतर्गत विकासासाठी उद्योग आणि संस्थांची सक्रीय आणि मजबूत भागीदारी आवश्यक असल्याचे, केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे, राष्ट्रीय यंत्रमाग वस्त्रोद्योग मिशन अंतर्गत मोहिम सुकाणु गटाच्या (एमएसजी) सातव्या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना बोलत होते.
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने या बैठकीत जिओटेक, प्रोटेक, इंड्युटेक, सस्टेनेबल टेक्सटाइल्स, स्पोर्टटेक, स्मार्ट ई-टेक्सटाइल्स, मेडीटेक सेगमेंट या प्रमुख धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांमधल्या 46.74 कोटी रूपये मूल्याच्या 18 संशोधन आणि विकास प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय यंत्रमाग वस्त्रोद्योग मिशनच्या विविध घटकांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. यामध्ये मंजूर संशोधन आणि विकास उत्पादनांचा आढावा, मिशन मोडमधील संशोधन आणि विकास प्रकल्प, ग्रेट (GREAT) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांतर्गत यंत्रमाग वस्त्रोद्योगातील स्टार्टअपसाठी समितीची स्थापना, पोहोच उपक्रम तसेच जुलै आणि सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये आयोजित, MOT-FICCI-BIS मानके आणि नियमन यावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषद आणि सहाव्या मेडीटेक्स परिषदेचा समावेश होता.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की भारतात आयात केली जाणारी यंत्रमाग वस्त्रे आणि वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण धागे तसेच जगात मोठ्या प्रमाणात आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या यांत्रिक वस्त्रांसाठी संशोधन आणि विकासावर भर दिला पाहिजे. याशिवाय, शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास आघाडीवरील प्रगतीचाही केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आढावा घेतला, ज्यामध्ये 15 सार्वजनिक आणि 11 खासगी संस्थांच्या एकूण 151.02 कोटी रूपये मूल्याच्या 26 प्रस्तावांना, कागदपत्रे सादर करणे, प्रयोगशाळेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची खरेदी करणे आणि यंत्रमाग कापड उद्योगाच्या विविध विभागांमधील प्रशिक्षकांचे प्रशिक्षण यासाठी मंजूरी देण्यात आली.