जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान के प्रति पंजाब के सभी 23 जिलों में उत्साह
64 लाख पंजाब निवासियों ने 'कचरा मुक्त भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायता के लिए 3.6 करोड़ से अधिक मानव-घंटे का योगदान दिया
28 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब में स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2023 अभियान को लेकर लोगों में काफी उत्साह देखने को मिल रहा है। राजनेताओं और जिला प्रशासकों सहित प्रमुख हस्तियों ने 15 सितंबर, 2023 को सभी 23 जिलों में अभियान प्रारंभ किया। जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता विभाग सहित राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न विभाग 'कचरा-मुक्त भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित करने और अपने परिवेश को साफ रखने के बारे में संदेश प्रसारित करने के लिए एकजुट हुए हैं। स्वच्छता गतिविधियाँ बाज़ारों, प्राणी उद्यानों, शहर के पार्कों तथा शहरों और गाँवों में छोटे जल निकायों जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर चलाई गईं। राज्य भर के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, स्कूलों और सरकारी कार्यालयों जैसे संस्थागत परिसरों में भी स्वच्छता गतिविधियाँ चलाई गई। अब तक 10,868 से अधिक अभियान गतिविधियों में 64 लाख से अधिक पंजाब में रहने वाले लोगों ने भाग लिया है।इससे इन लोगों ने लगभग 3.63 करोड़ मानव-घंटे का योगदान दिया है और लगभग 10,000 तस्वीरें स्वच्छता ही सेवा पोर्टल पर अपलोड की गई हैं।
स्वच्छता परिसंपत्तियों की मरम्मत, पेंटिंग और सफाई ने ग्रामीण और शहरी स्वयंसेवकों और निवासियों को अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में एक समान लक्ष्य के लिए एक साथ ला दिया। विभिन्न सफाई और प्लॉगिंग अभियानों ने जल निकायों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों से कचरा साफ किया। श्रमदान (स्वयंसेवा) में 20 लाख से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे लगभग 4875 गतिविधियाँ पूरी हुईं, जिनमें 1269 संस्थागत भवनों, 948 सार्वजनिक स्थानों, 782 कचरा संभावित स्थलों, 305 जल निकायों, 116 नदी तट और तटीय क्षेत्रों, 71 विरासत अपशिष्ट स्थलों , 61 सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर और 58 प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन स्थल की सफाई शामिल है।
'हरा गीला सूखा नीला' अभियान के माध्यम से स्वच्छ और स्वच्छ आदतों और उचित कचरा निपटान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्कूली बच्चों के बीच जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ और सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान चलाए गए, जिसमें अतिसंवेदनशील उम्र में कचरा पृथक्करण के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। स्कूल स्तर पर स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञाएँ और गतिविधियाँ अपशिष्ट-से-संपदा उद्देश्यों पर केंद्रित हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि बच्चे जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनें और एक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान करें। छात्रों के लिए विशेष प्रदर्शन भ्रमण में जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण पर सत्र और सीवेज उपचार प्रक्रियाओं तथा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को समझने के लिए ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परियोजना स्थलों को जाकर देखना शामिल था।
भारतीय स्वच्छता लीग 2.0 में पंजाब के युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी रही, जिसमें स्वच्छता का संदेश फैलाने के लिए साइकिल रैलियां और स्वच्छता रन आयोजित किए गए। रूपनगर में नांगल की पालिका परिषद सभी गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और एक जागरूकता रैली आयोजित करने के लिए विशेष उल्लेखनीय है, जिसमें सिंगल-यूज़ प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) के विकल्पों तथा बस स्टैंड, पार्किंग स्थल और वन क्षेत्रों जैसे स्थानों पर अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण पर बल दिया गया।
राज्य में जन लामबंदी कार्यक्रमों में लगभग 34 लाख लोगों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें लगभग 2.46 करोड़ मानव घंटे लगभग 4281 गतिविधियों के लिए समर्पित थे। इसमें लगभग 806 स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञाएँ, 555 से अधिक विशेष ग्राम सभा बैठकें, लोगों के साथ लगभग 505 संवाद कार्यक्रम और 251 से अधिक स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर के अधिकारियों ने दैनिक वृक्षारोपण अभियान, पुराने अपशिष्ट स्थलों की सफाई और जन जागरूकता के लिए स्वच्छता प्रतियोगिताओं को सुनिश्चित किया। स्वच्छता के लिए इस जन आंदोलन में भाग लेने वालों में विधायक और उनके पति/पत्नी, जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी, स्थानीय नगर परिषदें, ग्राम पंचायतें, नेहरू युवा केंद्र और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना के स्वयंसेवक, स्वयं सहायता समूह, युवा, स्कूली बच्चे, जिला स्वच्छता अधिकारी और स्वच्छता कर्मी शामिल थे। ।
राज्य ने अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में कीचड़ हटाने का अभियान भी चलाया, जिसमें सेप्टिक टैंकों को खाली करने और एमसेवा एफएसएम पोर्टल पर कीचड़ हटाने वाले ऑपरेटरों को शामिल करने पर फोकस किया गया, जो शहरी-ग्रामीण रूझान से पर्यावरण प्रदूषण रोकने के लिए पंजाब सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक एप्लिकेशन है। पूरे पंजाब में सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर भी स्थानीय संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय नाम के साथ आयोजित किया गया था। स्वच्छता कर्मियों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके अत्यधिक महत्व को पहचानते हुए जिलों में मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर आयोजित किए गए।
यह अभियान राज्य के निवासियों के बीच स्वच्छता के प्रति व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। शहरी और ग्रामीण जिला तथा ब्लॉक अधिकारियों ने बेहतर स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता व्यवहारों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक बैठकें आयोजित कीं। छात्रों को शैक्षिक भ्रमण बहुत ही मनोरंजक लगा, क्योंकि उन्होंने व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्राप्त किया और एक स्थायी भविष्य के निर्माण के प्रति अपने महत्त्व को समझा। स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2023 अब तक पंजाब में बहुत सफल रही है, जिसमें बच्चों, युवाओं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी हो रही है। स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास आवश्यक हैं।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ Campaign Sweeps Across All 23 Districts of Punjab
64 Lakh Punjab Residents Contribute Over 3.6 Crore Man-Hours To Help Achieve The Goal of ‘Garbage Free India’
28 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In Punjab, the Swachhata Hi Sewa 2023 campaign is witnessing great enthusiasm among the masses. Prominent figures, including politicians and district administrators, launched the campaign across all 23 districts on 15th September, 2023. Various state government departments including department of Water Supply and Sanitation have joined forces to organize cleanliness drives and disseminate messages about keeping our surroundings clean to achieve the goal of a 'Garbage-Free India'. These activities were carried out at public places like markets, zoological parks, city parks, and small water bodies in cities and villages; and also, in institutional premises such as Anganwadi centers, schools, and government offices across the state. So far, over 64 lakh Punjab residents have participated in over 10,868 campaign activities, contributing around 3.63 crore man-hours, and approximately 10,000 images uploaded on the Swachhata Hi Sewa portal.
Repairing, painting, and cleaning of sanitation assets brought rural and urban volunteers and residents together for a common goal in their respective areas. Various cleaning and plogging drives cleared waste from water bodies and public places. Shramdaan (volunteering) saw the participation of more than 20 lakh people, completing approximately 4875 activities, including cleaning of 1269 institutional buildings, 948 public places, 782 garbage-prone sites, 305 water bodies, 116 riverside and waterfront areas, 71 legacy waste sites, 61 community sanitary complexes, and 58 iconic tourist spots.
Awareness activities and Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaigns were conducted among school children to promote clean and hygienic habits and proper garbage disposal through the 'Hara Geela Sookha Neela' campaign, emphasizing the importance of waste segregation at an impressionable age. At the school level, Swachhata pledges and activities focused on waste-to-wealth objectives to ensure children become responsible citizens and contribute to a circular economy. Special exposure visits for students included sessions on water quality testing and visits to solid waste management project sites to understand sewage treatment processes and advanced technologies.
The Indian Swachhata League 2.0 garnered significant participation from Punjab's youth, with cycle rallies and Swachhata runs organized to spread the message of cleanliness. The Municipal Council of Nangal in Rupnagar deserves special mention for actively participating in all activities and conducting an awareness rally that emphasized alternatives to Single-Use Plastic (SUP) and waste segregation at places like bus stands, parking lots, and forested areas.
Mass mobilization events in the state saw participation from almost 34 lakh people, with approximately 2.46 crore man hours dedicated to about 4281 activities. This included around 806 Swachhata Pledges, more than 555 special Gram Sabha meetings, about 505 Samvad programs with people, and over 251 Swachhata run events. District and block-level officers ensured daily plantation drives, cleaning of legacy waste sites, and Swachhata competitions for mass awareness. Participants in this mass mobilization for cleanliness included MLAs and their spouses, district administration officials, Local Municipal Councils, Gram Panchayats, volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra and National Service Scheme, self-help groups, youth, school children, district sanitation officers, and sanitation workers.
The state also conducted desludging drives as part of the campaign, focusing on emptying septic tanks and onboarding desludging operators on the mSeva FSM portal, an application launched by the Government of Punjab to prevent environmental pollution through urban-rural convergence. The SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir was also conducted across Punjab, with a vernacular name to ensure a local connection. Free health check-up camps were organized across districts to promote the health and wellness of sanitation workers, recognizing their utmost importance.
The campaign has been crucial in fostering behavioral change towards cleanliness among the state's residents. Urban and rural district and block officials conducted public meetings to raise awareness about better hygiene and sanitation practices. Students found educational excursions enthralling as they gained practical knowledge and understood their vitality towards building a sustainable future. Swachhata Hi Sewa – 2023 has so far been a great success in Punjab, with active participation from children, youth, and elders but continued efforts are necessary to realize the vision of a clean India.