Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ Campaign Sweeps Across All 23 Districts of Punjab
64 Lakh Punjab Residents Contribute Over 3.6 Crore Man-Hours To Help Achieve The Goal of ‘Garbage Free India’
28 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In Punjab, the Swachhata Hi Sewa 2023 campaign is witnessing great enthusiasm among the masses. Prominent figures, including politicians and district administrators, launched the campaign across all 23 districts on 15th September, 2023. Various state government departments including department of Water Supply and Sanitation have joined forces to organize cleanliness drives and disseminate messages about keeping our surroundings clean to achieve the goal of a 'Garbage-Free India'. These activities were carried out at public places like markets, zoological parks, city parks, and small water bodies in cities and villages; and also, in institutional premises such as Anganwadi centers, schools, and government offices across the state. So far, over 64 lakh Punjab residents have participated in over 10,868 campaign activities, contributing around 3.63 crore man-hours, and approximately 10,000 images uploaded on the Swachhata Hi Sewa portal.
Repairing, painting, and cleaning of sanitation assets brought rural and urban volunteers and residents together for a common goal in their respective areas. Various cleaning and plogging drives cleared waste from water bodies and public places. Shramdaan (volunteering) saw the participation of more than 20 lakh people, completing approximately 4875 activities, including cleaning of 1269 institutional buildings, 948 public places, 782 garbage-prone sites, 305 water bodies, 116 riverside and waterfront areas, 71 legacy waste sites, 61 community sanitary complexes, and 58 iconic tourist spots.
Awareness activities and Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaigns were conducted among school children to promote clean and hygienic habits and proper garbage disposal through the 'Hara Geela Sookha Neela' campaign, emphasizing the importance of waste segregation at an impressionable age. At the school level, Swachhata pledges and activities focused on waste-to-wealth objectives to ensure children become responsible citizens and contribute to a circular economy. Special exposure visits for students included sessions on water quality testing and visits to solid waste management project sites to understand sewage treatment processes and advanced technologies.
The Indian Swachhata League 2.0 garnered significant participation from Punjab's youth, with cycle rallies and Swachhata runs organized to spread the message of cleanliness. The Municipal Council of Nangal in Rupnagar deserves special mention for actively participating in all activities and conducting an awareness rally that emphasized alternatives to Single-Use Plastic (SUP) and waste segregation at places like bus stands, parking lots, and forested areas.
Mass mobilization events in the state saw participation from almost 34 lakh people, with approximately 2.46 crore man hours dedicated to about 4281 activities. This included around 806 Swachhata Pledges, more than 555 special Gram Sabha meetings, about 505 Samvad programs with people, and over 251 Swachhata run events. District and block-level officers ensured daily plantation drives, cleaning of legacy waste sites, and Swachhata competitions for mass awareness. Participants in this mass mobilization for cleanliness included MLAs and their spouses, district administration officials, Local Municipal Councils, Gram Panchayats, volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra and National Service Scheme, self-help groups, youth, school children, district sanitation officers, and sanitation workers.
The state also conducted desludging drives as part of the campaign, focusing on emptying septic tanks and onboarding desludging operators on the mSeva FSM portal, an application launched by the Government of Punjab to prevent environmental pollution through urban-rural convergence. The SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir was also conducted across Punjab, with a vernacular name to ensure a local connection. Free health check-up camps were organized across districts to promote the health and wellness of sanitation workers, recognizing their utmost importance.
The campaign has been crucial in fostering behavioral change towards cleanliness among the state's residents. Urban and rural district and block officials conducted public meetings to raise awareness about better hygiene and sanitation practices. Students found educational excursions enthralling as they gained practical knowledge and understood their vitality towards building a sustainable future. Swachhata Hi Sewa – 2023 has so far been a great success in Punjab, with active participation from children, youth, and elders but continued efforts are necessary to realize the vision of a clean India.

جل شکتی وزارت
پنجاب کے تمام تر 23 اضلاع میں ’سووَچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم چلائی گئی
پنجاب کے 64 لاکھ شہریوں نے ’کوڑاکرکٹ سے مبرا بھارت‘ کے ہدف کی حصولیابی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 3.6کروڑ گھنٹوں سے زائد افرادی گھنٹوں کا تعاون دیا
28 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب میں سووَچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 مہم کو لے کر عوام کے درمیان زبردست جوش خروش دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ سیاست داں اور ضلعی حکام سمیت مختلف سرکردہ شخصیات نے 15 ستمبر 2023 کو تمام تر 23 اضلاع میں مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ آبی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے سمیت ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں نے صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم کے اہتمام میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا اور ایک کوڑا کرکٹ سے مبرا بھارتکے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لیے ہمارے اطراف صفائی ستھرائی رکھنے کے بارے میں پیغامات کو عام کیا۔ یہ سرگرمیاں بازاروں، چڑیا گھروں، شہر کے پارکوں، شہروں اور مواضعات کے چھوٹے آبی ذخائر کے مقامات پر انجام دی گئیں؛ علاوہ ازیں یہ سرگرمیاں آنگن واڑی مراکز، اسکولوں، ریاست بھر کے سرکاری دفاتر جیسی ادارہ جاتی عمارتوں میں بھی انجام دی گئیں۔ اب تک، 10868 سے زائد مہماتی سرگرمیوں میں 64 لاکھ سے زائد پنجاب کے افراد حصہ لے چکے ہیں، جنہوں نے تقریباً 3.63 کروڑ کے بقدر افرادی گھنٹوں کا تعاون دیا ہے، اور سووَچھتا ہی سیوا پورٹل پر تقریباً 10000 تصاویر اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں۔
مرمت، پینٹنگ، اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق اثاثے دیہی اور شہری رضاکاران اور باشندگان کو ان کے متعلقہ علاقوں میں ایک مشترکہ ہدف کے لیے ایک اسٹیج پر لے کر آئے ہیں ۔ صفائی ستھرائی اور کوڑا چننے سے متعلق مختلف مہمات کے تحت آبی ذخائر اور عوامی مقامات سے کوڑا کرکٹ صاف کیا گیا۔ شرمدان (رضاکاران) نے 20 لاکھ سے زائد عوام کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی، جنہوں نے تقریباً 4875 سرگرمیاں انجام دیں، جن میں 1269 ادارہ جاتی عمارتوں، 948 عوامی مقامات، 782 کوڑا کرکٹ والے مقامات، 305 آبی ذخائر ، 116 ریورسائڈ اور واٹر فرنٹ علاقوں، کوڑے کے مخصوص 71 مقامات، 61 کمیونٹی سینٹری کامپلیکسوں ، اور 58 مشہور سیاحتی مقامات کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
ہرا گیلا سوکھا نیلامہم کے ذریعہ اسکول کے بچوں میں صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظانِ صحت کی عادات کو فروغ دینے اور کوڑا کرکٹ کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے آگاہی سے متعلق سرگرمیاں اور معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) مہم چلائی گئی، جس کے تحت نوعمر افراد کے درمیان کچرے کو الگ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔اسکول کی سطح پر، سووَچھتا عہد اور سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا جو کہ فضلے سے دولت کے مقاصد پر مرکوز ہیں ، اور جن کا مقصد اس امر کویقینی بنانا ہے کہ بچے ذمہ دار شہری بنیں اور ایک مدور معیشت میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔ طلبا کے لیے خصوصی نمائش کے دوروں میں پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کے سیشنوں اور گندے پانی کو سودھنے کے عمل اور جدید تکنالوجیوں کی تفہیم کے لیے ٹھوس فضلہ انتظام کاری پروجیکٹ کے مقامات کے دورے شامل تھے۔
بھارتی سووَچھتا لیگ 2.0 میں پنجاب کے نوجوانوں کی غیرمعمولی شرکت دیکھی گئی، اور صفائی ستھرائی کے پیغام کو عام کرنے کے مقصد سے سائیکل ریلیوں اور سووَچھتا دوڑ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ روپ نگر میں نانگل کی میونسپل کونسل کا خصوصی طور پر ذکر کرنا ہوگا جس نے تمام تر سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا اور بیداری سے متعلق ریلی کا اہتمام کیا جس کے ذریعہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک (ایس یو پی) کی بجائے متبادل چیزیں اپنانے، اور بس اسٹینڈس، پارکنگ کی جگہوں، اور جنگلی علاقوں جیسے مقامات پر کوڑا کرکٹ کو علیحدہ کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
ریاست میں عوام کے درمیان تحریک پیدا کرنے سے متعلق منعقد کی گئیں تقریبات میں تقریباً 34 لاکھ افراد نے شرکت کی، اور تقریباً 4281 سرگرمیوں کے لیے تقریباً 2.64 کروڑ افرادی گھنٹوں کا تعاون پیش کیا گیا۔ اس میں تقریباً 806 کروڑ سووَچھتا عہد، 555 سے زائد خصوصی گرام سبھا میٹنگیں، عوام الناس کے ساتھ تقریباً 505 سمواد پروگرام ، اور سووَچھتا دوڑ کی 251 سے زائد تقریبات شامل ہیں۔ ضلعی اور بلاک کی سطح کے افسران نے یومیہ شجرکاری مہمات، کوڑا کرکٹ کے مخصوص مقامات کی صفائی ستھرائی، اور عوامی بیداری کے لیے سووَچھتا مقابلوں کو یقینی بنایا۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے اس عوامی تحریک میں حصہ لینے والوں میں اراکین اسمبلی اور ان کے شرکائے حیات، ضلع انتظامیہ کے افسران، مقامی میونسپل کونسل، گرام پنچایت، نہرو یووا کیندر اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم کے رضاکاران، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، نوجوان، اسکولی بچے ، ضلعی صفائی افسران، صفائی ستھرائی کا کام انجام دینے والے کارکنان شامل تھے۔
ریاست نے مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گاد نکالنے سے متعلق مہمات کا بھی اہتمام کیا، اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کو خالی کرنے اور گاد نکالنے کا کام انجام دینے والوں کو ایم سیوا ایف ایس ایم پورٹل میں شامل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، یہ پورٹل شہری دیہی اجماع کے توسط سے ماحولیاتی کثافت سے بچاؤ کے لیے حکومت پنجاب کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ایک ایپلی کیشن ہے۔ مقامی زبان کے نام سے مقامی کنکشن کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ پنجاب بھر میں صفائی متر سُرکشا شِوِر بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ صفائی کارکنان کی صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کی انتہائی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اضلاع میں مفت صحتی چیک اپ کیمپ لگائے گئے۔
یہ مہم ریاست کے باشندوں کے درمیان صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں رویے میں تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لحاظ سے اہمیت کی حامل رہی ہے۔ شہری اور دیہی ضلع اور بلاک کے عہدیداروں نے حفظانِ صحت اور صفائی کے بہتر طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے عوامی میٹنگیں کیں۔ طلبا نے تعلیمی سیر کو دلفریب پایا کیونکہ انہوں نے عملی معلومات حاصل کیں اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی قوت کو سمجھا۔سووَچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 اب تک پنجاب میں زبردست طور پر کامیاب رہی ہے، اور اس میں بچوں، نوجوانوں اور بڑوں کی فعال شمولیت ملاحظہ کی گئی، تاہم ایک صاف ستھرے بھارت کے خواب کی تکمیل کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں جاری رکھنا لازمی ہے۔