نیتی آیوگ
گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس 2023 میں ہندوستان کا چالیس واں مقام برقرار
نیتی آیوگ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس 2023 کے ہندوستان کے آغاز کی میزبانی کرے گا
28 SEP 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس 2023 میں 132 معیشتوں میں اپنا چالیسواں مقام برقرار رکھا ہے جو ورلڈ انٹلکچول پراپرٹی آرگنائزیشن نے جاری کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس (جی آئی آئی) میں گزشتہ کئی برس سے اوپر بڑھنے کار رجحان رکھتا ہے اور 2015 میں 81ویں مقام سے بڑھتا ہوا 2023 میں چالیسویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
جی آئی آئی رینکنگ میں لگاتار بہتری کے پیچھے کا رفرما عوامل میں بھر پور نالج کیپٹل ، محترک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم اور بپلک اور پرائیویٹ تحقیقی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے زبردست کام شامل ہیں۔ سائنس کے محکمے بشمول سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ، بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ، خلا کا محکمہ ، زرعی تحقیق اور صحت کی تحقیقی کا محکمہ وہ شعبے ہیں جنھوں نے اختراع ایکو سسٹم کو وسیع کرنے میں زبردست کام انجام دیئے ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ مختلف شعبوں مثلا بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں ، بایو ٹیکنالوجی، نینو ٹیکنالوجی، خلا، متبادل توانائی کے وسائل وغیرہ میں پالیسی کے تحت اختراع لانے کے لئے قومی کوششوں کو تیز تر کرنے کی جانب اقدامات کررہا ہے۔
جی آئی آئی ٹی دنیا بھر میں حکومتوں کے لئے ایک قابل بھروسہ ذریعہ ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ ملکوں میں اختراع پر مبنی سماجی اقتصادی تبدیلیوں کا تخمینہ لگاسکیں۔ ادھر کئی برسوں سے جی آئی آئی نے خود کو کئی حکومتوں کے لئے ایک پالیسی ٹول کی حیثیت سے منوایا ہے اور انھیں موجودہ درجے کے بارے میں روشناس کرانے میں مدد دی ہے۔
ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی کنفیڈریشن (سی آئی آئی) بھی اختراع پر مبنی معیشت کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر میں ہم قدم ہے۔ اس سال نیتی آیوگ سی آئی آئی اور ورلڈ انٹلکچول پراپرٹی آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو آئی پی او) کے ساتھ مل کر 29 ستمبر 2023 کو جی آئی آئی 2023 کے ہندستانی لانچ کی ورچوئل میزبانی کررہا ہے۔
لانچ سیشن میں کئی اکابرین شرکت کریں گے جن میں جناب سمن بیری ، نائب چیئرمین نیتی آیوگی ، ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت ، رکن نیتی آیوگ جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم چیف ایکزیکٹیو آفیسر نیتی آیوگ، جناب دارن تانگ ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈبلیو آئی پی او، ڈاکٹر نوسادفورس چیئرمین سی آئی آئی نیشنل کمیٹی آن ٹیکنالوجی ، انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ اور ساتھی صدر نیشں سی آئی آئی نیشنل کمیٹی آن ٹیکنالوجی، پروفیسر رشی کیش کرشنن ، ڈائرکٹر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منیجمنٹ بنگلور اور جناب آلوک نندا، ساتھی چیئرپرسن سی آئی آئی نیشنل کمیٹی آن ٹیکنالوجی، انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ اور سی ای او، جی ای انڈیا ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر شامل ہیں۔

NITI Aayog
India retains 40th rank in the Global Innovation Index 2023
NITI Aayog to host India's Launch of the Global Innovation Index 2023
28 SEP 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India retains 40th rank out of 132 economies in the Global Innovation Index 2023 rankings published by the World Intellectual Property Organization. India has been on a rising trajectory, over the past several years in the Global Innovation Index (GII), from a rank of 81 in 2015 to 40 in 2023. Innovation has been at the forefront of our battle against the unprecedented crisis created by the pandemic and will be pivotal in driving the country’s resilience, as enshrined in the Prime Minister’s clarion call on Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
The consistent improvement in the GII ranking is owing to the immense knowledge capital, the vibrant start-up ecosystem, and the amazing work done by the public and private research organizations. All Departments of the Government, including Scientific Departments such as the Department of Science and Technology; the Department of Biotechnology; the Department of Space; and the Department of Atomic Energy and also departments such as Ministry of Electronics and IT, Department of Telecommunications, Department of Agricultural Research & Education and the Department of Health Research have played a pivotal role in enriching the National Innovation Ecosystem. Most importantly, the Atal Innovation Mission has played a major role in expanding the Innovation ecosystem.
NITI Aayog has been working tirelessly to ensure the optimization of the national efforts for bringing policy-led innovation in different areas such as electric vehicles, biotechnology, nanotechnology, space, alternative energy sources, etc. It has also played a role in expanding the innovation eco-system in states and districts. A constant thrust in monitoring and evaluating India’s position in the global rankings has been provided by the NITI Aayog, including in the GII.
The GII is a reliable tool for governments across the world to assess the innovation-led social and economic changes in their respective countries. Over the years, the GII has established itself as a policy tool for various governments and helped them to reflect upon the existing status quo.
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has also been collaborating in India's journey towards an innovation-driven economy. This year, the NITI Aayog, in partnership with the CII and the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO), is hosting, virtually, the India Launch of the GII 2023 on 29th September 2023.
The launch session will be graced by many senior dignitaries including Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog; Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Chief Executive Officer, NITI Aayog; Mr. Daren Tang, Director General, WIPO; Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent, Co-Editor, GII & Head, Economics and Statistics Division, WIPO; Dr. Nausad Forbes, Chairman, CII National Committee on Technology, Innovation & Research, and Co-Chairperson, Forbes Marshall; Professor Rishikesha Krishnan, Director, Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore; and Sh. Alok Nanda, Co-Chairman, CII National Committee on Technology, Innovation & Research, and CEO, GE India Technology Centre.