Ministry of Jal Shakti
Travel for LiFE for Cleanliness Campaign Launched in Convergence with Swachhata Hi Sewa Pakhwada to Mark World Tourism Day
SHS Pakhwada Witnesses Participation of Over 22.4 Crore People In Just 12 days
27 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva Swachhata Pakhwada from 15th September 2023 to 2nd October 2023, and on the occasion of World Tourism Day 2023, the Ministry of Tourism, unveiled an innovative initiative - the Travel for LiFE for Cleanliness Campaign. This campaign, launched in sync with the ongoing Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) fortnight, marks a significant step in India's commitment to cleanliness and environmental sustainability. The global launch of Travel for LiFE took place at the prestigious Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi, attended virtually by international organizations, delegates from G20 member nations, industry leaders, and representatives from various State Governments. This event not only introduced the Travel for LiFE initiative but also showcased a host of other pioneering projects/initiatives aimed at transforming India's tourism landscape.
The launch event was a platform for unveiling several initiatives i.e. Tourism for Tomorrow Competition, Design Edible Cutlery Competition, Yuva Tourism Club Merchandise and the Swachhata Campaign at 108 Tourism Site.
The travel for LiFE for Cleanliness Campaign is a testament to India's commitment to cleanliness, is a nationwide cleanliness drive planned at 108 tourist destinations (list attached) across the country, with a focus on eliminating single-use plastics and promoting eco-friendly alternatives. In alignment with the SHS 2023, the Ministry of Tourism has orchestrated this extensive cleanliness drive at the selected tourist sites. However, the impact of this campaign will extend far beyond these locations to encompass other significant tourist spots. The campaign's core objectives are to facilitate efficient garbage disposal, enhance sanitation facilities, and eliminate single-use plastics while encouraging the adoption of eco-friendly alternatives. To ensure broad participation, schools, colleges, and members of Yuva Tourism Clubs (YTC) are actively engaged in this endeavor.
For the observance of the Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) from 15th September to 2nd October 2023 ASI has identified a list of 100 Centrally Protected Monuments and Sites (CPMS) and 55 site museums where a comprehensive cleanliness activity would be taken up and SUP and non-biodegradable products will be removed. Special emphasis will be given to the CPMS which have water bodies around the site. The message "Swachhata Hi Seva" and theme "Garbage Free India" will be displayed during the sound and light shows running at various CPMS.
The Travel for LiFE program is a pivotal component of Mission LiFE, an ambitious mission aimed at steering our planet towards a sustainable future. This initiative encourages tourists to take simple yet impactful actions that contribute to environmental conservation, protection of biodiversity, economic development in local communities, and the preservation of socio-cultural heritage. Moreover, it seeks to instill mindfulness and responsible resource utilization among all stakeholders within the tourism value chain.
The Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) 2023 was launched on September 15th by three Union Ministers—Shri. Giriraj Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development; Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs; and Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti. The overarching theme of SHS 2023, "Garbage Free India," is reigniting the ODF Plus momentum through Shramdaan activities and community participation, emphasizing the Jan Andolan (People's Movement) to achieve the Swachh Bharat Mission targets. This annual campaign has several objectives viz. mobilizing communities for ODF Plus villages, emphasizing "Sanitation as everyone's business, commemorating Swachh Bharat Diwas in village settings, empowering local bodies to lead cleanliness drives at public spaces and strengthening and revitalizing sanitation assets in rural and urban areas.
One of the most remarkable aspects of SHS-2023 is the overwhelming participation it has garnered. In just 12 days, over 22.41 crore individuals from across the country have joined this campaign at an average of 1.85 Cr. people participating across the country per day. Among them, more than 8.43 crore citizens actively participated in Shramdaan, contributing voluntary labor to 2.68 lakh Swachh Bharat Mission activities.
Participation in SHS 2023 extends beyond Swachh Bharat Mission teams in States and Union Territories, involving 61 partner Ministries and Departments. This collaborative effort underscores the monumental achievements possible when diverse stakeholders unite to elevate sanitation and hygiene standards.
In conclusion, the Travel for LiFE for Cleanliness Campaign and the extensive efforts of Swachhata Hi Sewa 2023 stand as testament to India's unwavering commitment to a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable future. Together, we can achieve a cleaner India and a healthier planet.
Click Here to View list of 108 Locations identified for Travel for Life

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यटन दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में स्वच्छता ही सेवा पखवाड़ा के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ की शुरुआत
एसएचएस पखवाड़ा में केवल 12 दिनों में 22.4 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी
27 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
15 सितंबर 2023 से 2 अक्टूबर 2023 तक चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के एक भाग के रूप में और विश्व पर्यटन दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एक अभिनव पहल - स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ की शुरुआत की। यह अभियान फिलहाल जारी स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) पखवाड़े के साथ शुरू किया गया है और यह स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण की निरंतरता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ की वैश्विक स्तर पर शुरुआत नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित भारत मंडपम में हुई, जिसमें वर्चुएल माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, जी20 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम ने न केवल ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ पहल की शुरुआत की, बल्कि भारत के पर्यटन परिदृश्य को बदलने के उद्देश्य से कई अन्य अग्रणी परियोजनाओं/पहलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया।
शुभारंभ समारोह कई पहलों जैसे टूरिज्म फॉर टुमॉरो प्रतियोगिता, डिजाइन एडिबल कटलरी प्रतियोगिता, युवा टूरिज्म क्लब मर्चेंडाइज और 108 पर्यटन स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान आदि के अनावरण का एक मंच था।
स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ स्वच्छता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है, इसमें देश भर के 108 पर्यटक स्थलों (सूची संलग्न) पर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें एकल-उपयोग के प्लास्टिक को खत्म करने और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। एसएचएस 2023 के अनुरूप, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने चयनित पर्यटक स्थलों पर इस व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया है। हालाँकि, इस अभियान का प्रभाव इन स्थानों से कहीं आगे बढ़कर अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों तक भी देखने को मिलेगा। अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य कारगर तरीके से कचरा निपटान की सुविधा प्रदान करना, स्वच्छता सुविधाओं को बढ़ाना और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए एकल-उपयोग के प्लास्टिक को खत्म करना है। व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, स्कूल, कॉलेज और युवा पर्यटन क्लब (वाईटीसी) के सदस्य सक्रिय रूप से इस प्रयास में लगे हुए हैं।
15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2023 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) के अनुपालन के लिए एएसआई ने 100 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों (सीपीएमएस) और 55 साइट संग्रहालयों की एक सूची की पहचान की है जहां व्यापक स्वच्छता गतिविधि की जाएगी और एसयूपी और गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल उत्पादों को हटा दिया जाएगा। उन सीपीएमएस पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा जहां आसपास जल निकाय हैं। विभिन्न सीपीएमएस में आयोजित होने वाले ध्वनि और प्रकाश शो के दौरान "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" संदेश और "कचरा मुक्त भारत" विषय को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ कार्यक्रम एक महत्वाकांक्षी अभियान मिशन लाइफ का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है,जिसका उद्देश्य हमारे ग्रह को एक स्थाई भविष्य की ओर ले जाना है। यह पहल पर्यटकों को सरल लेकिन प्रभावशाली कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण, जैव विविधता की सुरक्षा, स्थानीय समुदायों के आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण में योगदान देती है। इसके अलावा, यह पर्यटन मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के बीच समझदारी और जिम्मेदारी के साथ संसाधनों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की कोशिश करती है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 15 सितंबर 2023 को तीन केंद्रीय मंत्रियों-श्री गिरिराज सिंह, पंचायती राज और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री; श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री ; और श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, जल शक्ति मंत्री के द्वारा शुरू किया गया था।
एसएचएस 2023 का अति महत्वपूर्ण विषय, "कचरा मुक्त भारत", स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए जन आंदोलन (लोगों के अभियान) पर जोर देते हुए, श्रमदान गतिविधियों और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से ओडीएफ प्लस की गति को फिर से जगा रहा है। इस वार्षिक अभियान के कई उद्देश्य हैं जैसे ओडीएफ प्लस गांवों के लिए समुदायों को एकजुट करना, "स्वच्छता हर किसी की जिम्मेदारी" पर जोर देना, गांवों में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस मनाना, सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व करने के लिए स्थानीय निकायों को सशक्त बनाना और ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता से जुड़ी संपत्तियों को मजबूत और पुनर्जीवित करना।
एसएचएस-2023 के सबसे उल्लेखनीय पहलुओं में से एक इसे मिलने वाली जबरदस्त भागीदारी है। केवल 12 दिनों में, देश भर से 1.85 करोड़ प्रति दिन के औसत से भाग ले रहे लोगों के साथ 22.41 करोड़ से अधिक लोग इस अभियान में शामिल हुए हैं। उनमें से 8.43 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों ने श्रमदान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और 2.68 लाख स्वच्छ भारत मिशन गतिविधियों में स्वेच्छा के साथ श्रम का योगदान दिया है।
एसएचएस 2023 में भागीदारी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन टीमों से भी आगे तक फैली हुई है, जिसमें 61 भागीदार मंत्रालय और विभाग शामिल हैं। यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास उन महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करता है जब विभिन्न हितधारक सफाई और स्वच्छता मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिए एकजुट होते हैं।
अंत में, स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ और स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2023 के व्यापक प्रयास स्वच्छ, हरित और स्थाई भविष्य के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण के रूप में हैं। साथ मिलकर, हम एक स्वच्छ भारत और एक स्वस्थ ग्रह हासिल कर सकते हैं।.
ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ के लिए पहचाने गए 108 स्थानों की सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें