Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Seven Sister States of India boost swachhata
27 SEP 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a renaissance of swachhata in India over the last nine years after the launch of the largest sanitation drive - Swachh Bharat Mission. The sensitization and emotion for making one’s nation clean is reverberating throughout the country. The Swachhata Pakhwada – Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 has boosted swachhata initiatives in rural and urban India. Over 13 crore people have already joined the Jan Andolan for under the Pakhwada being observed from 15 September till 2nd October (Swachh Bharat Diwas). As the Prime Minister appealed to fellow citizen on Mann Ki Baat for 1 hour of shramdaan for the swachhata at 10 am on October 1 - 'Ek tareekh ek ghanta ek saath'. He said it would be a collective ‘swachhanjali’ to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti.
With enthusiasm and excitement as always jan andolan is gripping the nation. The North Eastern States of India have displayed enthusiasm and fervour equally. Ever since the launch of the Pakhwada, Meghalaya has organized a number of swachhata campaigns attracting a considerable number of citizens. The State witnessed awareness rally by school students, cleanliness drives in fire service area, school parking lot by the sanitation workers and staff, cutting of roadside shrubs at Pinewalk Area by Cantonment Board staff, cleaning drive in markets by sanitation workers, wall painting initiatives, cleaning and whitewash of roadside drains among others. Several health camps were organized for SafaiMitras and awareness rallies were held too. Nearly, 1,400 citizen volunteers actively participated in various cleanliness activities.
In Sikkim’s Gangtok, cleanliness drive was conducted by the Municipal Corporation at the Lal Bazar Area, near the office of the Project Management Unit. Attended by the staff of the Project Management Unit, DAY NULM and members of Self Help Groups, the area adjacent to the footpath leading to the vegetable market was thoroughly cleaned. Namchi Municipal Council also carried out cleanliness drive in the nearby areas of Namchi Bazar. The area covering the Central Park, New Extension Road, premises of the District Collector’s office and garden were cleaned. The drive was conducted effectively in the presence of the chairman, Namchi Municipal Council, Councillors, MEO, Bazaar committee members, SHGs and staff of Namchi Municipal Council.
In Nagaland, students were seen in action. Continuing to contribute for Swachh Bharat Wokha Town Council, enlisted the students to disseminate information to the public. Staging a street play-cum-awareness in the heart of the Town, the students bellowed messages on swachhata. The street play stressed on how our activities are impacting Mother Earth; improper waste disposal; health hazards of improper waste disposal; menace of single-use plastics, and managing the waste and keeping the surroundings clean.
Ambassa Municipal Council from Tripura organized a cycle yatra on the occasion of World Car Free Day and the rally was led by the youth under the theme of Garbage Free Ambassa and Pollution Free Ambassa. Kailashahar Muncipal council also organized a swachhata rally.
Kumbi and Jiribham in Manipur Sanitation activities like cleaning of waste from the Relief Camp, dry waste segregation activities Wet waste including kitchen wastes were collected separately, drains, roadside, toilets, etc were also cleaned, weedy plants were trimmed and collected in waste vehicles for proper composting at Wet waste plant. A cleanliness campaign was organised at Jiribam Railway Station by Jiribam Municipal Council. Plogging at railway track, cleaning of platforms and approach road from the main road to the platform was conducted.
Under ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, while a sanitation drive was conducted by 33rd Battalion ITBP, Guwahati, Assam. NSS Volunteers from Jorhat and Titabar cleaned their nearby localities, Mizoram besides various Cleanliness activities citizens, Akashvani Aizwal also joined the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign and took a pledge for Cleaner India. In Arunachal Pradesh cleanliness drive was undertaken by 55th Battalion ITBP, at Sela Top.
The Seven Sister States have joined the Swachhata Pakhwada with much fervour and are leaving no stones unturned for Swachh Bharat.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی سات سسٹرس (شمال مشرقی ) ریاستوں نے سوچھتا یعنی صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم کو فروغ دیا
27 SEP 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
سب سے بڑی صفائی مہم - سوچھ بھارت مشن کے آغاز کے بعد پچھلے نو سالوں میں ہندوستان میں سوچھتا کی بحالی ہوئی ہے۔ اپنی قوم کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کا جذبہ اور جذبہ پورے ملک میں گونج رہا ہے۔سوچھتا پکھواڑا - سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 نے دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان میں سوچھتا اقدامات کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ پکھواڑا کے تحت 15 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر (سوچھ بھارت دیوس) تک منائے جانے والے جن آندولن میں 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ پہلے ہی شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 1 اکتوبر کو صبح 10 بجے سوچھتا کے لیے من کی بات پر ساتھی شہریوں سے ایک گھنٹہ شرمدان ’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘ کی اپیل کی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ باپو کی جینتی کے موقع پر ایک اجتماعی ’سوچھ نجلی‘ ہوگی۔
ہمیشہ کی طرح جوش اور ولولے کے ساتھ جن آندولن قوم کو اپنی گرفت میں لے رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں نے یکساں طور پر جوش و خروش اور جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ پکھواڑا کے آغاز کے بعد سے ہی، میگھالیہ نے کافی تعداد میں شہریوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کے لیے متعدد صفائی مہمات کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ ریاست میں اسکول کے طلباء کی جانب سے بیداری ریلی، فائر سروس ایریا میں صفائی مہم، صفائی کے کارکنوں اور عملے کی جانب سے اسکول کی پارکنگ، کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ کے عملے کی جانب سے پائن واک ایریا میں سڑک کے کنارے جھاڑیوں کی کٹائی، صفائی و ستھرائی ورکرز کی جانب سے بازاروں میں صفائی مہم، وال پینٹنگ کے اقدامات، سڑک کے کنارے نالوں کی صفائی اور سفیدی وغیرہ۔ صفائی دوستوں کے لیے کئی ہیلتھ کیمپ لگائے گئے اور بیداری ریلیاں بھی نکالی گئیں۔ تقریباً 1,400 شہری رضاکاروں نے صفائی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
سکم کے گنگٹوک میں میونسپل کارپوریشن کی طرف سے لال بازار علاقے میں پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کے دفتر کے قریب صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔ پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کے عملے،ڈے این یو ایل ایم اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ارکان نے شرکت کی، سبزی منڈی کی طرف جانے والے فٹ پاتھ سے ملحقہ علاقے کی مکمل صفائی کی گئی۔ نامچی میونسپل کونسل نے نامچی بازار کے قریبی علاقوں میں بھی صفائی مہم چلائی۔ سینٹرل پارک، نیو ایکسٹینشن روڈ، ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر کے دفتر کے احاطے اور باغ کی صفائی ستھرائی کی گئی۔ یہ مہم نمچی میونسپل کونسل کے چیئرمین، کونسلرز، ایم ای او، بازار کمیٹی کے اراکین،ایس ایچ جیز اور نامچی میونسپل کونسل کے عملے کی موجودگی میں مؤثر طریقے سے چلائی گئی۔
ناگالینڈ میں بھی طلبہ صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں سرگرم نظر آئے۔ سوچھ بھارت ووکھا ٹاؤن کونسل کے لیے اپنا تعاون جاری رکھتے ہوئے، عوام تک معلومات پھیلانے کے لیے طلبہ کو شامل کیاگیا۔ ٹاؤن کے قلب میں ایک اسٹریٹ پلے-کم-بیداری کا انعقاد کرتے ہوئے، طلباء نے سوچھتا پر پیغامات بھیجے۔ اسٹریٹ پلے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہماری غیر مناسب فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے ،غیر مناسب فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے صحت کے خطرات، ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے خطرے اور کچرے کے بندوبست اور اردگرد کو غیر مناسب طریقے سے صاف رکھنے کی وجہ سے ہماری سرگرمیاں اثر ہورہی ہیں۔
تریپورہ کی امباسا میونسپل کونسل نے ورلڈ کیئر فری ڈے کے موقع پر ایک سائیکل یاترا کا اہتمام کیا ۔ اس ریلی کی قیادت گارویج فری امباسا اور آلودگی سے پاک امباسا کے موضوع کے تحت نوجوانوں نے کی۔ کیلاش ہر میونسپل کونسل نے بھی سوچھتا ریلی کا اہتمام کیا۔
منی پور میں کمبی اور جری بام میں راحتی کیمپ سے کچرے کی صفائی ، شہر میں کچرے کو الگ کرنے کی سرگرمیاں گیلے کچرے نیز کچن کے کچرے کو الگ الگ طریقے سے اکٹھا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ نالوں، بیت الخلاء کی بھی صفائی ستھرائی کی گئی۔ گیلے کچرے کے پلانٹ میں گھاس دار پودوں کو تراش کر فضلہ گاڑیوں میں جمع کیا گیا۔ گیلے کچرے کے پلانٹ میں مناسب کھادکو بھی جمع کیا گیا۔ جیری بام میونسپل کونسل کی جانب سے جیری بام ریلوے اسٹیشن پر صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ریلوے ٹریک پر پلگنگ، پلیٹ فارم کی صفائی اور مین روڈ سے پلیٹ فارم تک اپروچ روڈ کا کام کیا گیا۔
جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت، 33 ویں بٹالین آئی ٹی بی پی، گوہاٹی، آسام کے ذریعہ صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔جورہاٹ اور تیتابار کے این ایس ایس رضاکاروں نے میزورم کے اپنے قریبی علاقوں کی صفائی ستھرائی کا کام انجام دیا۔صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ شہریوں کے ساتھ آکاشوانی آئیزول نے بھی سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور کلینر انڈیا کا عہد لیا۔ اروناچل پردیش میں 55ویں بٹالین آئی ٹی بی پی کے ذریعہ سیلا ٹاپ پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔
سیون سسٹرس اسٹیٹس یعنی سات شمال مشرقی ریاستوں نے پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ سوچھتا پکھواڑا میں شرکت کی اور سوچھتا بھارت کے لئے کوئی کچر باقی نہیں رکھی۔