Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
India Ageing Report 2023 Unveils Critical Insights into Elderly Care in India
27 SEP 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
UNFPA (United Nations Population Fund) India, in collaboration with the International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS), unveiled the highly anticipated "India Ageing Report 2023." This report sheds light on the challenges, opportunities and institutional responses surrounding elderly care in India, as India navigates a demographic shift towards an ageing population.
The report was jointly released by Mr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (Government of India) and Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative and Country Director Bhutan.
The India Ageing Report 2023 represents a thorough review of the living conditions and welfare of older individuals in India. It leverages the latest data available from the Longitudinal Ageing Survey in India (LASI), 2017–18, Census of India, Population Projections by the Government of India (2011–2036) and World Population Prospects 2022 by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs to provide an up-to-date perspective.
“As India ages, it is imperative to ensure that our elderly population has access to the care and support they need to live healthy, dignified, and fulfilling lives,” said Mr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (Government of India). “The India Ageing Report 2023 provides a valuable roadmap for achieving this goal and I urge all stakeholders to work together to implement its recommendations.”
Ms. Andrea. M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative and Country Director Bhutan, commented, “This comprehensive report is a valuable resource for scholars, policymakers, program managers, and all stakeholders involved in elder care. Older persons have contributed significantly to society, and they deserve nothing less than our best efforts to ensure their well- being.”
The report's key findings encompass a range of analyses related to elderly well-being, including:
• The enhancement of geriatric care to cater to the unique healthcare needs of seniors.
• A multitude of government schemes and policies addressing the health, financial empowerment, and capacity building needs of the elderly population.
• Community-based organizations actively engaged in digital empowerment through computer and internet usage sessions.
• Ministerial committees dedicated to shaping policies for elderly welfare.
• Corporate efforts for joyful aging, social assistance, old age homes, and elder abuse awareness campaigns.
Please visit [website link] to access the full India Ageing Report 2023.
Website - https://india.unfpa.org/en

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
इंडिया एजिंग रिपोर्ट 2023 ने भारत में बुजुर्गों की देखभाल में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रस्तुत की
27 SEP 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
यूएनएफपीए (संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनसंख्या कोष) भारत ने इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर पॉपुलेशन साइंसेज (आईआईपीएस) के सहयोग से बहुप्रतीक्षित "इंडिया एजिंग रिपोर्ट 2023" प्रस्तुत किया। यह रिपोर्ट भारत में बुजुर्गों की देखभाल से जुड़ी चुनौतियों, अवसरों और संस्थागत प्रतिक्रियाओं पर प्रकाश डालती है, क्योंकि भारत जनसांख्यिकीय बदलाव की ओर बढ़ रहा है, भारत में बुजुर्गों की संख्या बढ़ रही है।
रिपोर्ट संयुक्त रूप से सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव सौरभ गर्ग और यूएनएफपीए की भारत प्रतिनिधि और कंट्री डायरेक्ट भूटान सुश्री एंड्रिया एम. वोज्नार द्वारा जारी की गई।
इंडिया एजिंग रिपोर्ट 2023 भारत में वृद्ध व्यक्तियों की जीवन स्थिति और कल्याण की गहन समीक्षा करती है। यह भारत में लॉन्गिट्यूडिनल एजिंग सर्वे (एलएएसआई), 2017-18, भारत की जनगणना, भारत सरकार द्वारा जनसंख्या अनुमान (2011-2036) तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और विश्व जनसंख्या संभावना 2022 से उपलब्ध नवीनतम डेटा का लाभ उठाता है ताकि एक अद्यतन परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान किया जा सके।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सौरभ गर्ग ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे भारत की उम्र बढ़ रही है यह सुनिश्चित करना जरूरी है कि हमारी बुजुर्ग आबादी को स्वस्थ, सम्मानजनक और पूर्ण जीवन जीने के लिए आवश्यक देखभाल और सहायता मिले।" "इंडिया एजिंग रिपोर्ट 2023 इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मूल्यवान रोडमैप प्रदान करती है और मैं सभी हितधारकों से इसकी सिफारिशों को लागू करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह करता हूं।"
यूएनएफपीए के भारत प्रतिनिधि और भूटान की कंट्री यरेक्टर सुश्री एंड्रिया एम. वोज्नार ने टिप्पणी की, यह व्यापक रिपोर्ट विद्वानों, नीति निर्माताओं, कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों और बुजुर्गों की देखभाल में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक मूल्यवान संसाधन है। वृद्ध व्यक्तियों ने समाज में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है और वे अपनी भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारे सर्वोत्तम प्रयासों से कम के पात्र नहीं हैं।''
रिपोर्ट के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों में बुजुर्गों की भलाई से संबंधित सहित विभिन्न विश्लेषण सहित निम्न बातें शामिल हैं :
• वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए वृद्धावस्था देखभाल में वृद्धि।
• बुजुर्ग आबादी के स्वास्थ्य, वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण और क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकताओं को पूरी करने वाली अनेक सरकारी योजनाएं और नीतियां।
• समुदाय-आधारित संगठन कंप्यूटर और इंटरनेट उपयोग सत्रों के माध्यम से डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण में सक्रिय रूप से लगे हुए हैं।
• बुजुर्गों के कल्याण के लिए नीतियों को आकार देने के लिए समर्पित मंत्रिस्तरीय समितियाँ।
• आनंदपूर्ण उम्र बढ़ने, सामाजिक सहायता, वृद्धाश्रम और बुजुर्गों के साथ दुर्व्यवहार के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान के लिए कॉर्पोरेट प्रयास।
• संपूर्ण इंडिया एजिंग रिपोर्ट 2023 तक पहुंचने के लिए कृपया [वेबसाइट लिंक] पर जाएं।
वेबसाइट - https://india.unfpa.org/en