Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Panchayats are one of key platforms to sustain JanAndolans for improved nutritional outcomes under RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023
27 SEP 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Panchayats are one of key platforms to sustain JanAndolans for improved nutritional outcomes under RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023. Nutrition-seeking behaviors & increased awareness is also promoted about access to basic health, and nutrition services that are available at their local Anganwadi Center.
Outreach programs, identification drives, camps, and home visits are being conducted at the village, block, and district levels, engaging diverse segments of the community to spread awareness about holistic nutrition. Encouraging nutrition-seeking behaviour at both the individual and community levels stands as a pivotal component in realizing the goals of the Abhiyaan. This objective continues to be pursued through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0.
During ongoing RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023, under its theme "Improving Nutrition through Mission LiFE", Anganwadi Workers are also educating communities on importance of water conservation, consuming locally available & seasonal foods, encourage use of indigenous herbs & medicinal plants, yoga etc.
Through an array of diverse activities, Poshan Maah 2023 aims to amplify community involvement on a large scale, harnessing the potential of Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies to fulfil Prime Minister's vision of a Suposhit Bharat in the Amrit Kaal.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પોષણ પંચાયતો રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માહ 2023 હેઠળ સુધારેલા પોષકતત્વોના પરિણામો માટે જનઆંદોલનને ટકાવી રાખવા માટેના મુખ્ય મંચોમાંની એક છે
27 SEP 2023 12:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોષણ પંચાયતો એ રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણમહ 2023 નીચેના પોષકતત્વોના સુધારેલા પરિણામો માટે જન આંદોલનને ટકાવી રાખવા માટેના મુખ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મમાંની એક છે . પોષણ-ઇચ્છુક વર્તણૂંકો અને વધેલી જાગૃતિને મૂળભૂત સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પોષણ સેવાઓ કે જે તેમના સ્થાનિક આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્ર ખાતે ઉપલબ્ધ છે તેની સુલભતા વિશે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
ગામ, બ્લોક અને જિલ્લા સ્તરે આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમો, ઓળખ ઝુંબેશ, શિબિરો અને હોમ વિઝિટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં સમગ્રતયા પોષણ વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા માટે સમુદાયના વિવિધ વર્ગોને સામેલ કરવામાં આવે છે. વ્યક્તિગત અને સામુદાયિક એમ બંને સ્તરે પોષણ ઇચ્છુક વર્તણૂંકને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું એ અભિયાનનાં લક્ષ્યાંકોને સાકાર કરવા માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટક છે. મિશન સક્ષમ આંગણવાડી અને પોષણ ૨.૦ દ્વારા આ ઉદ્દેશ્યને આગળ ધપાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે.
હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલા રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માહ 2023 દરમિયાન, તેની થીમ "મિશન LiFE મારફતે પોષણમાં સુધારો" હેઠળ, આંગણવાડી કાર્યકર્તાઓ સમુદાયોને જળ સંરક્ષણના મહત્વ, સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉપલબ્ધ અને મોસમી ખોરાકનું સેવન કરવા, સ્વદેશી જડીબુટ્ટીઓ અને ઔષધીય છોડ, યોગ વગેરેના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અંગે પણ શિક્ષિત કરી રહી છે.
વિવિધ પ્રકારની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ મારફતે પોષણ માહ 2023નો ઉદ્દેશ મોટા પાયે સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીમાં વધારો કરવાનો છે, જે ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને શહેરી સ્થાનિક એકમોની સંભવિતતાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને અમૃત કાલમાં સુપોષિત ભારતનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાનો છે.