Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Panchayats are one of key platforms to sustain JanAndolans for improved nutritional outcomes under RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023
27 SEP 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Panchayats are one of key platforms to sustain JanAndolans for improved nutritional outcomes under RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023. Nutrition-seeking behaviors & increased awareness is also promoted about access to basic health, and nutrition services that are available at their local Anganwadi Center.
Outreach programs, identification drives, camps, and home visits are being conducted at the village, block, and district levels, engaging diverse segments of the community to spread awareness about holistic nutrition. Encouraging nutrition-seeking behaviour at both the individual and community levels stands as a pivotal component in realizing the goals of the Abhiyaan. This objective continues to be pursued through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0.
During ongoing RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023, under its theme "Improving Nutrition through Mission LiFE", Anganwadi Workers are also educating communities on importance of water conservation, consuming locally available & seasonal foods, encourage use of indigenous herbs & medicinal plants, yoga etc.
Through an array of diverse activities, Poshan Maah 2023 aims to amplify community involvement on a large scale, harnessing the potential of Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies to fulfil Prime Minister's vision of a Suposhit Bharat in the Amrit Kaal.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن پنچایتیں ، راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2023 کے تحت بہتر غذائی نتائج کے لیے جن آندولنوں کو جاری رکھنے کے اہم پلیٹ فارموں میں سے ایک ہیں
27 SEP 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
پوشن پنچایتیں، راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2023 کے تحت بہتر غذائی نتائج کے لیے جن آندولنوں کو جاری رکھنے کے اہم پلیٹ فارموں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ غذائیت حاصل کرنے کا رویہ اور مزید بیداری کو بھی، بنیادی صحت تک رسائی میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ نیز غذائی خدمات کو بھی بنیادی صحت تک رسائی میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے جو مقامی آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں دستیاب ہے۔
گاؤں، بلاک اور ضلع سطحوں پر ، رسائی کے پروگراموں ، شناختی مہم ، کیمپوں کا انعقاد ، گھر گھر جانا اور مختلف آبادیوں میں سرگرم رہنے کا کام لگاتار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ مجموعی اعتبار سے غذائیت کے بارے میں بیداری لائی جاسکے۔ ابھیان کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے میں انفرادی اور اجتماعی سطح دونوں پر غذائیت حاصل کرنے کے رویے کی حوصلہ افزائی کیا جانا، بنیادی رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن دوئم کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2023 کے دوران اِس کے موضوع ‘‘مشن لائف کے ذریعے غذائیت کو بہتر بنانا’’ کے تحت آنگن واڑی کارکن پانی کے تحفظ ، مقامی سطح پر دستیاب اور خوراک کو استعمال کرنا ، ملک ہی میں پیدا ہونے والی جڑی بوٹی اور طبی پودوں نیز یوگ کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے بارے میں بھی لوگوں کو جانکاری دے رہے ہیں۔
پوشن ماہ، 2023 کا الگ الگ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے مقصد یہ ہے کہ لوگوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر اِن میں شامل کیا جائے۔ گرام پنچایتوں اور شہر کے مقامی اداروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جائے کہ وہ امرت کال میں ایک سپوشت بھارت کے ، وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کریں۔