Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Panchayats are one of key platforms to sustain JanAndolans for improved nutritional outcomes under RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023
27 SEP 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Panchayats are one of key platforms to sustain JanAndolans for improved nutritional outcomes under RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023. Nutrition-seeking behaviors & increased awareness is also promoted about access to basic health, and nutrition services that are available at their local Anganwadi Center.
Outreach programs, identification drives, camps, and home visits are being conducted at the village, block, and district levels, engaging diverse segments of the community to spread awareness about holistic nutrition. Encouraging nutrition-seeking behaviour at both the individual and community levels stands as a pivotal component in realizing the goals of the Abhiyaan. This objective continues to be pursued through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0.
During ongoing RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023, under its theme "Improving Nutrition through Mission LiFE", Anganwadi Workers are also educating communities on importance of water conservation, consuming locally available & seasonal foods, encourage use of indigenous herbs & medicinal plants, yoga etc.
Through an array of diverse activities, Poshan Maah 2023 aims to amplify community involvement on a large scale, harnessing the potential of Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies to fulfil Prime Minister's vision of a Suposhit Bharat in the Amrit Kaal.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதம் 2023 இன் கீழ் மக்கள் இயக்கங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து பஞ்சாயத்துகள்
27 SEP 2023 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதம் 2023இன் கீழ் மேம்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்து விளைவுகளுக்காக மக்கள் இயக்கங்களை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய தளங்களில் ஊட்டச்சத்து பஞ்சாயத்துகளும் ஒன்றாகும். உள்ளூர் அங்கன்வாடி மையத்தில் கிடைக்கும் அடிப்படை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகல் குறித்து அதிகரித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கிராமம், வட்டாரம் மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில் முழுமையான ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்புவதற்காக சமூகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளை ஈடுபடுத்தி, தொடர்புத் திட்டங்கள், அடையாளம் காணும் இயக்கங்கள், முகாம்கள் மற்றும் வீடுகளுக்குச் சென்று பார்வையிடுதல் ஆகியவை நடத்தப்படுகின்றன . தனிநபர் மற்றும் சமூக மட்டங்களில் இயக்கத்தின் இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாக நிற்கிறது.
நடந்து வரும் தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதம் 2023 இன் போது, "மிஷன் லைஃப் மூலம் ஊட்டச்சத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் நீர் சேமிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம், உள்நாட்டில் கிடைக்கும் மற்றும் பருவகால உணவுகளை உட்கொள்வது, உள்நாட்டு மூலிகைகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ தாவரங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல், யோகா போன்றவை குறித்து சமூகங்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர்.
பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதம் 2023, கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்தி, அமிர்த காலத்தில் ஒரு மிகச்சிறந்த பாரதம் என்ற பிரதமரின் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக சமூக ஈடுபாட்டை பெரிய அளவில் அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.