Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Panchayats are one of key platforms to sustain JanAndolans for improved nutritional outcomes under RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023
27 SEP 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Panchayats are one of key platforms to sustain JanAndolans for improved nutritional outcomes under RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023. Nutrition-seeking behaviors & increased awareness is also promoted about access to basic health, and nutrition services that are available at their local Anganwadi Center.
Outreach programs, identification drives, camps, and home visits are being conducted at the village, block, and district levels, engaging diverse segments of the community to spread awareness about holistic nutrition. Encouraging nutrition-seeking behaviour at both the individual and community levels stands as a pivotal component in realizing the goals of the Abhiyaan. This objective continues to be pursued through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0.
During ongoing RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023, under its theme "Improving Nutrition through Mission LiFE", Anganwadi Workers are also educating communities on importance of water conservation, consuming locally available & seasonal foods, encourage use of indigenous herbs & medicinal plants, yoga etc.
Through an array of diverse activities, Poshan Maah 2023 aims to amplify community involvement on a large scale, harnessing the potential of Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies to fulfil Prime Minister's vision of a Suposhit Bharat in the Amrit Kaal.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రీయ పోషణ్ మాహ్ 2023 కింద మెరుగైన పౌష్టికాహార ఫలితాలు సాధించేందుకు , ప్రజా ప్రచారానికి కీలక వేదికలుగా నిలుస్తున్న పోషణ్ పంచాయత్లు.
27 SEP 2023 12:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రీయ పోషణ్ మహ్ 2023 కింద మెరుగైన పౌష్టికామార ఫలితాలు సాధించేందుకు , ప్రజాప్రచారానికి కీలక వేదికలుగా
పోషణ్ పంచాయత్ లు నిలుస్తున్నాయి. వీటిద్వారా పౌష్టికాహారానికి సంబంధించి మెరుగైన అవగాహన కల్పించడం జరుగుతోంది.
అలాగే మౌలిక ఆరోగ్యం, పౌష్టికాహార సేవలను స్థానిక అంగన్ వాడి కేంద్రంలో అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతున్నారు.
క్షేత్ర స్థాయి ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలు, పౌష్టికాహార లోపాల గుర్తింపు , , గ్రామ, బ్లాక్, జిల్లా స్థాయిలో ఇంటింటి సందర్శనలు
సమగ్ర పౌష్టికాహారానికి సంబంధించి సమాజంలోని వివిధ వర్గాల ప్రజలతో అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ,
వంటివి ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి. పౌష్టికాహారంపై అవగాహనను వ్యక్తిగత స్థాయిలో, కమ్యూనిటీ స్థాయిలో పెంపొందిస్తారు.
ఇది ఈ అభియాన్ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి ఉపకరిస్తుంది. మిషన్ సాక్షం అంగన్ వాడి, పోషణ్ 2.0 కింద ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లడం జరుగుతుంది.
ప్రస్తుత రాష్ట్రీయ పోషణ్ మాహ్ 2023 కింద, , మిషన్ లైఫ్ ద్వారా పౌష్టికాహార మెరుగుదల అనే థీమ్ను చేపట్టారు.
అంగన్ వాడీ వర్కర్లు,నీటి పోదుపు, స్థానికంగా లభ్యమయ్యే పండ్లను, ఆయా రుతువులలో లభించే పండ్లను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడం,
దేశీయ వనమూలికలు, ఆరోగ్యాన్నిచ్చే ఔషధ మొక్కల గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడం, యోగా ప్రాధాన్యత వంటి వాటిని వీరు ప్రజలకు తెలియజేస్తారు.
పలు ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలు, అవగాహనా కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టడం ద్వారా పోషణ్ మాహ్ 2023, పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ప్రజలను భాగస్వాములను చేయనుంది.
ఇందులో భాగంగా గ్రామపంచాయితీలు, నగర స్థానిక సంస్థలు,ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికత అయిన అమృత్ కాల్
లో సుపోషిత్ భారత్ నినాదాన్ని సాకారం చేయనున్నాయి.