Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council at Amritsar in Punjab today
In the last 5 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the role of zonal councils has changed from advisory nature to action platforms
Northern Zonal Council has an important place from the point of view of development and security of the country, with 21% of the country's land and 13% of the population, more than 35% of the food grains are produced in the Northern region
The majority of personnel in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army, guarding the country's borders, come from the states and Union Territories in the Northern Zonal Council
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has been successful in cracking down on narcotics and terrorism
Modi government is committed towards strengthening the security system on the border,soon anti-drone system will be deployed on our country’s borders
Home Minister requested all the member states of the Northern Zonal Council to resolve their disputes related to water sharing with an open mind and mutual discussion
Home Minister asked all the member states to pay special attention to issues like cooperation movement in the country, dropout rate of school children and malnutrition, terming them as collective priority
Not even a single child should remain malnourished in the country, it is the responsibility of all of us to reduce the school dropout rate, and, giving impetus to the cooperative movement will help in taking more than 60 crore people of the country towards prosperity
Shri Amit Shah urges all member states to adopt natural and organic farming, as it will be hugely beneficial for the farmers of the country
On the call of the Union Home Minister, the Northern Zonal Council welcomed the spectacular success of Chandrayaan-3, the worldwide appreciation of India's leadership and global welfare at the G20 Summit and the historic Women's Reservation Bill passed by the Parliament
26 SEP 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation ShriAmit Shah chaired the 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council at Amritsar, Punjab, today. Chief Ministers of Punjab, Haryana & Himachal Pradesh, Lt. Governors of Delhi, Jammu Kashmir &Ladakh, Administrator of Chandigarh, Senior Ministers from member States, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries from the member States in the Northern Zone and other senior officers from the States and UTs and Central Ministries & Departments participated in the meeting.
ShriAmit Shah said that in the last 5 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, the role of zonal councils has changed from advisory nature to action platforms. He said that Northern Zonal Council has an important place from the point of view of development and security of the country, with 21% of the country's land and 13% of the population, more than 35% of the food grains are produced in the Northern region. Shri Shah said that the majority of personnel in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army, guarding the country's borders, come from the states and Union Territories in the Northern Zonal Council.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, the government has been successful in cracking down on narcotics and terrorism. He said that the Modi government is committed towards strengthening the security system on the border, soon anti-drone system will be deployed on our country’s borders. Home Minister requested all the member states of the Northern ZonalCouncil to resolve their disputes related to water sharing with an open mind and mutual discussion.
ShriAmit Shah asked all the member states to pay special attention to issues like cooperation movement in the country, dropout rate of school children and malnutrition, terming them as collective priority. He said that not even a single child should remain malnourished in the country, it is the responsibility of all of us to reduce the school dropout rate, and, giving impetus to the cooperative movement will help in taking more than 60 crore people of the country towards prosperity. ShriAmit Shah urges all member states to adopt natural and organic farming, as it will be hugely beneficial for the farmers of the country.
Union Home Minister assured all possible help from the Centre to the Himachal Pradesh government to deal with floods situation in the state and said that the whole country is standing by Himachal in this hour of crisis. On the call of the Union Home Minister, the Northern Zonal Council welcomed the spectacular success of Chandrayaan-3, the worldwide appreciation of India's leadership and global welfare at the G20 Summit and the historic Women's Reservation Bill passed by the Parliament.
While appreciating the role of the Zonal Councils, he mentioned that though the Zonal Councils are advisory in character, but over the years, they have proved to be a significant factor in promoting healthy bond of mutual understanding and cooperation in various spheres. The Zonal Councils provide the opportunity for personal inter-action at the highest level amongst the members and serve as a useful forum for resolving issues of difficult and complex nature in an atmosphere of amity and goodwill. Through discussion and exchange of views, the Zonal Councils help in developing a coordinated approach among the States on important issues of socio and economic development. The Zonal Councils also discuss and make recommendations on issues of common interest of the States.
Union Home Minister, ShriAmit Shah mentioned that, the meetings of the 5 Zonal Councils are now being convened regularly by the Inter State Council Secretariat of the Ministry of Home Affairs with the cooperation of the State Governments. He observed that there has been substantial increase in the number of meetings of the Zonal Councils and its Standing Committees. Since June 2014, in the last 10 years, total 54 meetings of Zonal Council & its Standing Committee have been held making the frequency more than double in comparison to the meetings held during the 10 years from the year 2004 to May 2014.
The Northern Zonal Council in the 31st meeting at Amritsar discussed over total 28 issues. Some crucial issues concerning the member States in particular and the country as a whole were ‘Issues related to sharing of inter-state river waters, Coverage of villages by Bank Branches/Postal Banking facilities, Effective implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer for Social Sector Schemes, issues relating to Punjab University, Road connectivity under PMGSY, Prevention of cyber-crimes, JalJeevan Mission, Resumption of Flights under UDAN Scheme, Speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children, Implementation of the Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases, Strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Law purchase of Agriculture Land, etc.
Good Practices adopted by Member States/UTs were also shared in the meeting.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் வடக்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 31-வது கூட்டம் இன்று பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் அமிர்தசரசில் நடைபெற்றது
26 SEP 2023 8:11PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் அமிர்தசரஸில் வடக்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 31-வது கூட்டம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர்கள், தில்லி, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்கள், சண்டிகர் நிர்வாகி, உறுப்பு மாநிலங்களின் மூத்த அமைச்சர்கள், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கவுன்சில் செயலகத்தின் செயலாளர், வடக்கு மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள உறுப்பு மாநிலங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மண்டல கவுன்சில்களின் பங்கு ஆலோசனை இயல்பிலிருந்து செயல் தளங்களுக்கு மாறியுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நாட்டின் அபிவிருத்தி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் வடக்கு மண்டல சபைக்கு முக்கிய இடமுண்டு என்றும், நாட்டின் 21% நிலப்பரப்பும், மக்கள் தொகையில் 13% வீதமும், வடக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் 35% க்கும் அதிகமான உணவு தானியங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் எல்லைகளை பாதுகாக்கும் மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படைகள் (சிஏபிஎஃப்) மற்றும் இராணுவத்தில் உள்ள பெரும்பாலான பணியாளர்கள் வடக்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலில் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், போதைப்பொருள் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதத்தை ஒடுக்குவதில் அரசாங்கம் வெற்றிகரமாக உள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். எல்லையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த மோடி அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும், விரைவில் ட்ரோன் எதிர்ப்பு அமைப்பு நம் நாட்டின் எல்லைகளில் நிலைநிறுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நீர்ப் பகிர்வு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை திறந்த மனதுடன் பரஸ்பர கலந்துரையாடலுடன் தீர்க்குமாறு வடக்கு மண்டல சபையின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களையும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நாட்டில் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கம், பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் இடைநிற்றல் விகிதம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு போன்ற பிரச்சினைகளில் அனைத்து உறுப்பு மாநிலங்கள் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். நாட்டில் ஒரு குழந்தை கூட ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டுடன் இருக்கக்கூடாது என்றும், பள்ளி இடைநிற்றல் விகிதத்தை குறைக்க வேண்டியது நம் அனைவரின் பொறுப்பு என்றும், கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பது நாட்டின் 60 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களை செழிப்பை நோக்கி அழைத்துச் செல்ல உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இயற்கை மற்றும் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை பின்பற்றுமாறு அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களையும் திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்துகிறார், ஏனெனில் இது நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் வெள்ள நிலைமையைச் சமாளிக்க மத்திய அரசிடமிருந்து சாத்தியமான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்வதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார், மேலும் இந்த நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில் முழு நாடும் இமாச்சலத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக நிற்கிறது என்று கூறினார். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், சந்திரயான் -3 இன் அற்புதமான வெற்றி, ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமை மற்றும் உலகளாவிய நலனை உலகளாவிய பாராட்டு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க மகளிர் இடஒதுக்கீடு மசோதா ஆகியவற்றை வடக்கு மண்டல கவுன்சில் வரவேற்றது.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா, 5 மண்டல கவுன்சில்களின் கூட்டங்கள் இப்போது மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கவுன்சில் செயலகத்தால் தவறாமல் கூட்டப்படுகின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மண்டல சபைகள் மற்றும் அதன் நிலைக்குழுக்களின் கூட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜூன் 2014 முதல், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், மண்டல கவுன்சில் மற்றும் அதன் நிலைக்குழுவின் மொத்தம் 54 கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது 2004 முதல் மே 2014 வரையிலான 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட கூட்டங்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இரு மடங்கிற்கும் அதிகமாகும்.
அமிர்தசரசில் நடந்த 31-வது வடக்கு மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் மொத்தம் 28 விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான நதிநீர்ப் பகிர்வு, வங்கிக் கிளைகள் / அஞ்சல் வங்கி வசதிகள் மூலம் கிராமங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது, சமூக நலத்துறை திட்டங்களுக்கான நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்றத்தை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவது, பஞ்சாப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள், பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சாலை இணைப்பு, சைபர் குற்றங்களைத் தடுப்பது, ஜல்ஜீவன் மிஷன், உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விமானங்களை மீண்டும் இயக்குதல், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் குற்றங்கள் தொடர்பான வழக்குகளை விரைவாக விசாரித்தல்போக்சோ சட்ட வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிக்க விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் (எஃப்.டி.எஸ்.சி) திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல், தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கடன் சங்கங்களை (பி..சி.எஸ்) வலுப்படுத்துதல், சட்டப்படி விவசாய நிலங்களை வாங்குதல் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
உறுப்பு மாநிங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பின்பற்றிய நல்ல நடைமுறைகளும் கூட்டத்தில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டன.