Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council at Amritsar in Punjab today
In the last 5 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the role of zonal councils has changed from advisory nature to action platforms
Northern Zonal Council has an important place from the point of view of development and security of the country, with 21% of the country's land and 13% of the population, more than 35% of the food grains are produced in the Northern region
The majority of personnel in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army, guarding the country's borders, come from the states and Union Territories in the Northern Zonal Council
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has been successful in cracking down on narcotics and terrorism
Modi government is committed towards strengthening the security system on the border,soon anti-drone system will be deployed on our country’s borders
Home Minister requested all the member states of the Northern Zonal Council to resolve their disputes related to water sharing with an open mind and mutual discussion
Home Minister asked all the member states to pay special attention to issues like cooperation movement in the country, dropout rate of school children and malnutrition, terming them as collective priority
Not even a single child should remain malnourished in the country, it is the responsibility of all of us to reduce the school dropout rate, and, giving impetus to the cooperative movement will help in taking more than 60 crore people of the country towards prosperity
Shri Amit Shah urges all member states to adopt natural and organic farming, as it will be hugely beneficial for the farmers of the country
On the call of the Union Home Minister, the Northern Zonal Council welcomed the spectacular success of Chandrayaan-3, the worldwide appreciation of India's leadership and global welfare at the G20 Summit and the historic Women's Reservation Bill passed by the Parliament
26 SEP 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation ShriAmit Shah chaired the 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council at Amritsar, Punjab, today. Chief Ministers of Punjab, Haryana & Himachal Pradesh, Lt. Governors of Delhi, Jammu Kashmir &Ladakh, Administrator of Chandigarh, Senior Ministers from member States, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries from the member States in the Northern Zone and other senior officers from the States and UTs and Central Ministries & Departments participated in the meeting.
ShriAmit Shah said that in the last 5 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, the role of zonal councils has changed from advisory nature to action platforms. He said that Northern Zonal Council has an important place from the point of view of development and security of the country, with 21% of the country's land and 13% of the population, more than 35% of the food grains are produced in the Northern region. Shri Shah said that the majority of personnel in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army, guarding the country's borders, come from the states and Union Territories in the Northern Zonal Council.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, the government has been successful in cracking down on narcotics and terrorism. He said that the Modi government is committed towards strengthening the security system on the border, soon anti-drone system will be deployed on our country’s borders. Home Minister requested all the member states of the Northern ZonalCouncil to resolve their disputes related to water sharing with an open mind and mutual discussion.
ShriAmit Shah asked all the member states to pay special attention to issues like cooperation movement in the country, dropout rate of school children and malnutrition, terming them as collective priority. He said that not even a single child should remain malnourished in the country, it is the responsibility of all of us to reduce the school dropout rate, and, giving impetus to the cooperative movement will help in taking more than 60 crore people of the country towards prosperity. ShriAmit Shah urges all member states to adopt natural and organic farming, as it will be hugely beneficial for the farmers of the country.
Union Home Minister assured all possible help from the Centre to the Himachal Pradesh government to deal with floods situation in the state and said that the whole country is standing by Himachal in this hour of crisis. On the call of the Union Home Minister, the Northern Zonal Council welcomed the spectacular success of Chandrayaan-3, the worldwide appreciation of India's leadership and global welfare at the G20 Summit and the historic Women's Reservation Bill passed by the Parliament.
While appreciating the role of the Zonal Councils, he mentioned that though the Zonal Councils are advisory in character, but over the years, they have proved to be a significant factor in promoting healthy bond of mutual understanding and cooperation in various spheres. The Zonal Councils provide the opportunity for personal inter-action at the highest level amongst the members and serve as a useful forum for resolving issues of difficult and complex nature in an atmosphere of amity and goodwill. Through discussion and exchange of views, the Zonal Councils help in developing a coordinated approach among the States on important issues of socio and economic development. The Zonal Councils also discuss and make recommendations on issues of common interest of the States.
Union Home Minister, ShriAmit Shah mentioned that, the meetings of the 5 Zonal Councils are now being convened regularly by the Inter State Council Secretariat of the Ministry of Home Affairs with the cooperation of the State Governments. He observed that there has been substantial increase in the number of meetings of the Zonal Councils and its Standing Committees. Since June 2014, in the last 10 years, total 54 meetings of Zonal Council & its Standing Committee have been held making the frequency more than double in comparison to the meetings held during the 10 years from the year 2004 to May 2014.
The Northern Zonal Council in the 31st meeting at Amritsar discussed over total 28 issues. Some crucial issues concerning the member States in particular and the country as a whole were ‘Issues related to sharing of inter-state river waters, Coverage of villages by Bank Branches/Postal Banking facilities, Effective implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer for Social Sector Schemes, issues relating to Punjab University, Road connectivity under PMGSY, Prevention of cyber-crimes, JalJeevan Mission, Resumption of Flights under UDAN Scheme, Speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children, Implementation of the Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases, Strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Law purchase of Agriculture Land, etc.
Good Practices adopted by Member States/UTs were also shared in the meeting.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पंजाब के अमृतसर में उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 31वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 5 सालों में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकार से बदलकर action platform के रूप में कारगर साबित हुई है
उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद का देश के विकास और सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है, देश की 21 प्रतिशत भूमि और 13 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या के साथ 35 प्रतिशत से अधिक खाद्यान्न उत्पादन उत्तर क्षेत्र में होता है
देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा के लिए केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और सेना में सबसे अधिक जवान उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद में शामिल राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों से आते हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार को नारकोटिक्स और आतंकवाद पर नकेल कसने में कामयाबी मिली है
सीमा पर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था चाक-चौबंद करने के प्रति मोदी सरकार कटिबद्ध है, जल्द हीहमारी सीमाओं पर एंटी-ड्रोन प्रणाली की तैनाती होगी
गृह मंत्री ने उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद के सभी सदस्य राज्यों से पानी के बंटवारे संबंधी आपसी विवादों को खुले मन और आपसी विमर्श से सुलझाने का अनुरोध किया
गृहमंत्री ने सहकारिता, स्कूली बच्चों की ड्रॉप आउट दर और कुपोषण जैसे मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता बताते हुए सभी सदस्य राज्यों से इन पर खास ध्यान देने को कहा
देश में एक भी बच्चा कुपोषित नहीं रहना चाहिए, स्कूल ड्रॉप आउट दर को कम करने की ज़िम्मेदारी हम सबकी है, सहकारिता आंदोलन को गति देने से देश के 60 करोड़ सेअधिक लोगों को समृद्धि की ओर ले जाने में मदद मिलेगी
श्री अमित शाह ने सभी सदस्य राज्यों से प्राकृतिक और ऑर्गेनिक खेती को अपनाने का अनुरोध किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री के आह्वान पर उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने चंद्रयान-3 की शानदार सफलता, G20 सम्मेलन और विश्व कल्याण में भारत के नेतृत्व की पूरी दुनिया में प्रशंसा और संसद द्वारा ऐतिहासिक महिला आरक्षण विधेयक पारित किए जाने का करतल ध्वनि से स्वागत किया
26 SEP 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पंजाब के अमृतसर में उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 31वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में पंजाब, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों, दिल्ली, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख के उपराज्यपालों, चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक, सदस्य राज्यों के वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, सचिव, अंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालय, सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और उत्तरी क्षेत्र के राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा किप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 5 सालों में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकार से बदलकर action platform केरूपमेंकारगरसाबितहुईहै।उन्होंनेकहाकिउत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद का देश के विकास और सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है और देश की 21 प्रतिशत भूमि और 13 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या के साथ 35 प्रतिशत से अधिक खाद्यान्न उत्पादन उत्तर क्षेत्र में ही होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा के लिए केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) और सेना में सबसे अधिक जवान उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद में शामिल राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों से आते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार को नारकोटिक्स और आतंकवाद पर नकेल कसने में कामयाबी मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा पर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था चाक-चौबंद करने के प्रति मोदी सरकार कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि जल्द ही हमारी सीमाओं पर एंटी-ड्रोन प्रणाली की तैनाती होगी। गृह मंत्री ने उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद के सभी सदस्य राज्यों से पानी के बंटवारे संबंधी आपसी विवादों को खुले मन और आपसी विमर्श से सुलझाने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारिता, स्कूली बच्चों की ड्रॉप आउट दरऔर कुपोषण जैसे मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता बताते हुए सभी सदस्य राज्यों से इन पर खास ध्यान देने को कहा।देश में एक भी बच्चा कुपोषित नहीं रहना चाहिए, स्कूलड्रॉप आउट दर को कम करने की ज़िम्मेदारी हम सबकी है।उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिताआंदोलन को गति देने से देश के 60 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को समृद्धि कीओर ले जाने में मदद मिलेगी।श्री शाह ने सभी सदस्य राज्यों से प्राकृतिक और ऑर्गेनिक खेती को अपनाने का अनुरोध किया और कहा कि इससे देश के किसानों को बहुत फायदा होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में आई भीषण बाढ़ की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए केन्द्र द्वारा राज्य सरकार को हरसंभव सहायता देने का आश्वासन देते हुए कहा कि पूरा देश इस संकट की घड़ी में हिमाचल प्रदेश के साथ खड़ाहै। श्री अमित शाह के आह्वान पर उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने चंद्रयान-3 की शानदार सफलता, G20 सम्मेलन और विश्व कल्याण में भारत के नेतृत्व की पूरी दुनिया में प्रशंसा और संसद द्वारा ऐतिहासिक महिला आरक्षण विधेयक पारित किए जाने का करतल ध्वनि से स्वागत किया।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यद्यपि क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की प्रकृति सलाहकार की है, लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, क्षेत्रीय परिषदें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी समझ और सहयोग के स्वस्थ समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक साबित हुई हैं।क्षेत्रीय परिषदें सदस्यों के बीच उच्चतम स्तर पर व्यक्तिगत बातचीत का अवसर प्रदान करती हैं और सौहार्द और सद्भावना के माहौल में कठिन और जटिल प्रकृति के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए एक उपयोगी मंच के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। क्षेत्रीय परिषदें, चर्चा और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से, सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर राज्यों के बीच एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने में मदद करती हैं। क्षेत्रीय परिषदें राज्यों के सामान्य हित के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा और सिफारिशें करती हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अब 5 क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकें नियमित रूप से बुलाई जाती हैं और यह केवल गृह मंत्रालय के तहत अंतरराज्यीय परिषद सचिवालय की सक्रिय पहल और सभी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग से ही संभव हो सका है।उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय परिषदों और इसकी स्थायी समितियों की बैठकों की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जून, 2014 से, पिछले 10 वर्षों में, क्षेत्रीय परिषद और इसकी स्थायी समिति की कुल 54 बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं, जो वर्ष 2004 से मई, 2014 तक के 10 वर्षों के दौरान आयोजित बैठकों की तुलना में दोगुनी से भी अधिक हैं।
उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की अमृतसर में हुई 31वीं बैठक के दौरान कुल 28 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। बैठक में 'अंतर-राज्यीय नदी जल के बंटवारे से संबंधित मुद्दे, बैंक शाखाओं/डाक बैंकिंग सुविधाओं द्वारा गांवों का कवरेज, सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय से संबंधित मुद्दे, पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, साइबर अपराधों की रोकथाम, जल जीवन मिशन, उड़ान योजना के तहत फिर से विमान सेवाएं शुरू करने जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। साथ ही, महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ यौन अपराध/बलात्कार के मामलों की त्वरित जांच, फास्ट ट्रैक स्पेशल योजना के कार्यान्वयन बलात्कार और POCSO अधिनियम के मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए न्यायालय (FTSCs), प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) को मजबूत करने औरकृषि भूमि की खरीद का कानूनआदि पर भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
बैठक में सदस्य राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाई गई Good Practices को भी साझा किया गया।