Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council at Amritsar in Punjab today
In the last 5 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the role of zonal councils has changed from advisory nature to action platforms
Northern Zonal Council has an important place from the point of view of development and security of the country, with 21% of the country's land and 13% of the population, more than 35% of the food grains are produced in the Northern region
The majority of personnel in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army, guarding the country's borders, come from the states and Union Territories in the Northern Zonal Council
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has been successful in cracking down on narcotics and terrorism
Modi government is committed towards strengthening the security system on the border,soon anti-drone system will be deployed on our country’s borders
Home Minister requested all the member states of the Northern Zonal Council to resolve their disputes related to water sharing with an open mind and mutual discussion
Home Minister asked all the member states to pay special attention to issues like cooperation movement in the country, dropout rate of school children and malnutrition, terming them as collective priority
Not even a single child should remain malnourished in the country, it is the responsibility of all of us to reduce the school dropout rate, and, giving impetus to the cooperative movement will help in taking more than 60 crore people of the country towards prosperity
Shri Amit Shah urges all member states to adopt natural and organic farming, as it will be hugely beneficial for the farmers of the country
On the call of the Union Home Minister, the Northern Zonal Council welcomed the spectacular success of Chandrayaan-3, the worldwide appreciation of India's leadership and global welfare at the G20 Summit and the historic Women's Reservation Bill passed by the Parliament
26 SEP 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation ShriAmit Shah chaired the 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council at Amritsar, Punjab, today. Chief Ministers of Punjab, Haryana & Himachal Pradesh, Lt. Governors of Delhi, Jammu Kashmir &Ladakh, Administrator of Chandigarh, Senior Ministers from member States, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries from the member States in the Northern Zone and other senior officers from the States and UTs and Central Ministries & Departments participated in the meeting.
ShriAmit Shah said that in the last 5 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, the role of zonal councils has changed from advisory nature to action platforms. He said that Northern Zonal Council has an important place from the point of view of development and security of the country, with 21% of the country's land and 13% of the population, more than 35% of the food grains are produced in the Northern region. Shri Shah said that the majority of personnel in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army, guarding the country's borders, come from the states and Union Territories in the Northern Zonal Council.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, the government has been successful in cracking down on narcotics and terrorism. He said that the Modi government is committed towards strengthening the security system on the border, soon anti-drone system will be deployed on our country’s borders. Home Minister requested all the member states of the Northern ZonalCouncil to resolve their disputes related to water sharing with an open mind and mutual discussion.
ShriAmit Shah asked all the member states to pay special attention to issues like cooperation movement in the country, dropout rate of school children and malnutrition, terming them as collective priority. He said that not even a single child should remain malnourished in the country, it is the responsibility of all of us to reduce the school dropout rate, and, giving impetus to the cooperative movement will help in taking more than 60 crore people of the country towards prosperity. ShriAmit Shah urges all member states to adopt natural and organic farming, as it will be hugely beneficial for the farmers of the country.
Union Home Minister assured all possible help from the Centre to the Himachal Pradesh government to deal with floods situation in the state and said that the whole country is standing by Himachal in this hour of crisis. On the call of the Union Home Minister, the Northern Zonal Council welcomed the spectacular success of Chandrayaan-3, the worldwide appreciation of India's leadership and global welfare at the G20 Summit and the historic Women's Reservation Bill passed by the Parliament.
While appreciating the role of the Zonal Councils, he mentioned that though the Zonal Councils are advisory in character, but over the years, they have proved to be a significant factor in promoting healthy bond of mutual understanding and cooperation in various spheres. The Zonal Councils provide the opportunity for personal inter-action at the highest level amongst the members and serve as a useful forum for resolving issues of difficult and complex nature in an atmosphere of amity and goodwill. Through discussion and exchange of views, the Zonal Councils help in developing a coordinated approach among the States on important issues of socio and economic development. The Zonal Councils also discuss and make recommendations on issues of common interest of the States.
Union Home Minister, ShriAmit Shah mentioned that, the meetings of the 5 Zonal Councils are now being convened regularly by the Inter State Council Secretariat of the Ministry of Home Affairs with the cooperation of the State Governments. He observed that there has been substantial increase in the number of meetings of the Zonal Councils and its Standing Committees. Since June 2014, in the last 10 years, total 54 meetings of Zonal Council & its Standing Committee have been held making the frequency more than double in comparison to the meetings held during the 10 years from the year 2004 to May 2014.
The Northern Zonal Council in the 31st meeting at Amritsar discussed over total 28 issues. Some crucial issues concerning the member States in particular and the country as a whole were ‘Issues related to sharing of inter-state river waters, Coverage of villages by Bank Branches/Postal Banking facilities, Effective implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer for Social Sector Schemes, issues relating to Punjab University, Road connectivity under PMGSY, Prevention of cyber-crimes, JalJeevan Mission, Resumption of Flights under UDAN Scheme, Speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children, Implementation of the Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases, Strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Law purchase of Agriculture Land, etc.
Good Practices adopted by Member States/UTs were also shared in the meeting.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج پنجاب کے امرتسر میں شمالی زونل کونسل کی 31ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، زونل کونسلوں کا رول مشاورتی نوعیت سے ایکشن پلیٹ فارم میں بدل گیا ہے
شمالی زونل کونسل ملک کی ترقی اور سلامتی کے نقطہ نظر سے ایک اہم مقام رکھتی ہے، ملک کی 21فیصد اراضی اور 13فیصد آبادی کے ساتھ 35فیصدسے زائد اناج شمالی علاقہ جات میں پیدا ہوتے ہیں
مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) اور فوج میں زیادہ تر اہلکار، جو ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں، شمالی زونل کونسل کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے آتے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت منشیات اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے
مودی حکومت سرحد پر حفاظتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جلد ہی ہمارے ملک کی سرحدوں پر اینٹی ڈرون سسٹم نصب کیا جائے گا
وزیر داخلہ نے شمالی زونل کونسل کے تمام رکن ریاستوں سے پانی کی تقسیم سے متعلق تنازعات کو کھلے ذہن اور باہمی بات چیت سے حل کرنے کی درخواست کی
وزیر داخلہ نے تمام رکن ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ ملک میں تعاون کی تحریک، اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح اور غذائیت کی کمی جیسے مسائل کو اجتماعی ترجیح قرار دیتے ہوئے ان پر خصوصی توجہ دیں
ملک میں ایک بچہ بھی نقص تغذیہ کا شکار نہ رہے، اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح کو کم کرنا ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے، اور تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کو تیز کرنے سے ملک کے 60 کروڑ سے زائد لوگوں کو خوشحالی کی طرف لے جانے میں مدد ملے گی
جناب امت شاہ نے تمام رکن ریاستوں سے قدرتی اور نامیاتی کھیتی کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی، کیونکہ یہ ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی اپیل پر، شمالی زونل کونسل نے چندریان-3 کی شاندار کامیابی، جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس میں بھارت کی قیادت اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی دنیا بھر میں تعریف اور پارلیمنٹ سے منظور شدہ تاریخی خواتین ریزرویشن بل کا خیرمقدم کیا
26 SEP 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج پنجاب کے امرتسر میں شمالی زونل کونسل کی 31ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ پنجاب، ہریانہ اور ہماچل پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، جموں کشمیر اور لداخ، چنڈی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر، رکن ریاستوں کے سینئر وزراء، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، سکریٹری، بین ریاستی کونسل سیکریٹریٹ، شمالی میں رکن ریاستوں کے چیف سیکریٹریز ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے زون اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 5 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زونل کونسلوں کا کردار مشاورتی نوعیت سے ایکشن پلیٹ فارم میں بدل گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمالی زونل کونسل ملک کی ترقی اور سلامتی کے نقطہ نظر سے ایک اہم مقام رکھتی ہے، ملک کی 21 فیصد اراضی اور 13 فیصد آبادی ہے، 35 فیصد سے زائد اناج شمالی علاقہ جات میں پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) اور فوج میں زیادہ تر اہلکار، جو ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں، شمالی زونل کونسل میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے آتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت منشیات اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف کریک ڈاؤن کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار سرحد پر حفاظتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جلد ہی ہمارے ملک کی سرحدوں پر اینٹی ڈرون سسٹم نصب کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے شمالی زونل کونسل کے تمام رکن ریاستوں سے پانی کی تقسیم سے متعلق اپنے تنازعات کو کھلے ذہن اور باہمی بات چیت سے حل کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے تمام رکن ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ ملک میں تعاون کی تحریک، اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح اور تغذیہ کی کمی جیسے مسائل کو اجتماعی ترجیح قرار دیتے ہوئے ان پر خصوصی توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں ایک بچہ بھی نقص تغذیہ کا شکار نہیں رہنا چاہیے، اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح کو کم کرنا ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے، کوآپریٹو موومنٹ کو تحریک دینے سے ملک کے 60 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔جناب امت شاہ نے تمام رکن ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قدرتی اور نامیاتی کھیتی کو اپنائیں، کیونکہ یہ ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ریاست میں سیلاب کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہماچل پردیش حکومت کو مرکز کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا اور کہا کہ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں پورا ملک ہماچل کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی اپیل پر، شمالی زونل کونسل نے چندریان-3 کی شاندار کامیابی، جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس میں بھارت کی قیادت اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی دنیا بھر میں تعریف اور پارلیمنٹ سے منظور شدہ تاریخی خواتین ریزرویشن بل کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
زونل کونسلز کے کردار کو سراہتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ زونل کونسلیں کردار کے لحاظ سے مشاورتی ہیں لیکن گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران یہ مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کے صحت مند رشتے کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم عنصر ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ زونل کونسلیں ممبران کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح پر ذاتی باہمی رابطے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں اور مشکل اور پیچیدہ نوعیت کے مسائل کو دوستی اور خیر سگالی کے ماحول میں حل کرنے کے لیے ایک مفید فورم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ بات چیت اور خیالات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے، زونل کونسلیں سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے اہم مسائل پر ریاستوں کے درمیان ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر تیار کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ زونل کونسلیں ریاستوں کے مشترکہ مفاد کے مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال اور سفارشات پیش کرتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اب 5 زونل کونسلوں کی میٹنگیں ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے وزارت داخلہ کے انٹر اسٹیٹ کونسل سکریٹریٹ کے ذریعہ باقاعدگی سے بلائی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ زونل کونسلوں اور اس کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کے اجلاسوں کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جون 2014 سے لے کر، پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، زونل کونسل اور اس کی سٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے کل 54 اجلاس ہوئے ہیں، جو 2004 سے مئی 2014 تک کے 10 سالوں کے دوران ہونے والے اجلاسوں کے مقابلے میں دوگنا سے زیادہ ہیں۔
امرتسر میں 31ویں میٹنگ میں شمالی زونل کونسل نے کل 28 مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ خاص طور پر رکن ریاستوں اور مجموعی طور پر ملک سے متعلق کچھ اہم مسائل تھے جن میں 'بین ریاستی دریا کے پانی کی تقسیم سے متعلق مسائل، بینک برانچوں/پوسٹل بینکنگ کی سہولیات کے ذریعے دیہات کا احاطہ، سماجی شعبے کی اسکیموں کے لیے براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کا مؤثر نفاذ،' پنجاب یونیورسٹی سے متعلق مسائل، پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی، سائبر کرائمز کی روک تھام، جل جیون مشن، اُڑان سکیم کے تحت پروازوں کی بحالی، خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم/زیادتی کے مقدمات کی تیز رفتار تحقیقات (ایف ٹی ایس سی) عصمت دری اور پوکسو ایکٹ کے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کی اسکیم کا نفاذ ، بنیادی زرعی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کی مضبوطی، زرعی زمین کی خریداری، وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
میٹنگ میں ممبر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے اچھے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں۔