Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies changes to Rule 11UA in respect of ANGEL TAX
26 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Act, 2023, brought in an amendment to bring the consideration received from non-residents for issue of shares by an unlisted company within the ambit of section 56(2)(viib) of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the Act), which provides that if such consideration for issue of shares exceeds the Fair Market Value (FMV) of the shares, it shall be chargeable to income-tax under the head ‘Income from other sources’.
Keeping in line with the commitment of the Government to involve stakeholders in the drafting of the law, suggestions and feedback were invited from stakeholders and general public on the Draft Rule 11UA for valuation of methods for calculating the Fair Market price vide Press Release dated 19th May, 2023.
Taking into consideration the suggestions received in this regard and detailed interactions held with stakeholders, Rule 11UA for valuation of shares for the purposes of section 56(2)(viib) of the Act has been modified vide notification no. 81/2023 dated 25th September, 2023.
The key highlights of the changes in Rule 11 UA are:
a) In addition to the two methods for valuation of shares, namely, Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) and Net Asset Value (NAV) method, available to residents under Rule 11UA, five more valuation methods have been made available for non-resident investors, namely, Comparable Company Multiple Method, Probability Weighted Expected Return Method, Option Pricing Method, Milestone Analysis Method, Replacement Cost Method.
b) Where any consideration is received for issue of shares from any non-resident entity notified by the Central Govt., the price of the equity shares corresponding to such consideration may be taken as the FMV of the equity shares for resident and non-resident investors, subject to the following:
(i) To the extent the consideration from such FMV does not exceed the aggregate consideration that is received from the notified entity, and
(ii) The consideration has been received by the company from the notified entity within a period of ninety days before or after the date of issue of shares which are the subject matter of valuation.
c) On similar lines, price matching for resident and non-resident investors would be available with reference to investment by Venture Capital Funds or Specified Funds.
d) Valuation methods for calculating the FMV of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares(CCPS) have also been provided.
e) A safe harbor of 10% variation in value has been provided.
The notified Rule provides for expansion of the valuation methodologies to include globally accepted methodology and provide a broad parity to resident and non-resident investors.
The Notification No. 81/2023 dated 25th September, 2023 is available at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے اینجل ٹیکس کے سلسلے میں ضابطہ 11 یو اے میں ترامیم کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
26 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
فنانس ایکٹ، 2023 میں انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 56 (ایکٹ) کی دفعہ 2 (1961) (وی آئی بی) کے دائرے میں غیر درج شدہ کمپنی کے ذریعہ حصص کے اجراء کے لیے غیر رہائشیوں سے وصول کردہ غور و خوض کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک ترمیم لائی گئی، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر حصص کے اجراء کے لیے ایسا خیال حصص کی فیئر مارکیٹ ویلیو (ایف ایم وی) سے زیادہ ہے، اس پر 'دیگر ذرائع سے آمدنی' کے عنوان کے تحت انکم ٹیکس عائد کیا جائے گا۔
قانون کے مسودے کی تیاری میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو شامل کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 19 مئی 2023کی پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے فیئر مارکیٹ پرائس کا حساب لگانے کے طریقوں کی تشخیص کے لیے مسودہ ضابطہ 19 یو اے پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عام لوگوں سے تجاویز اور آراء طلب کی گئیں۔
اس سلسلے میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ ہونے والے تفصیلی تعامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 56(2) (viiبی) کے مقاصد کے لیے حصص کی ویلیو ایشن کے لیے ضابطہ 11یو اے میں 25 ستمبر 2023کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2023/81 کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
ضابطہ 11 یو اے میں تبدیلیوں کی اہم جھلکیاں یہ ہیں:
(الف) حصص کی تشخیص کے دو طریقوں یعنی ڈسکاؤنٹڈ کیش فلو (ڈی سی ایف) اور نیٹ ایسٹ ویلیو (این اے وی) کے طریقہ کار کے علاوہ، غیر رہائشی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے پانچ مزید ویلیو ایشن کے طریقے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں، یعنی موازنہ کمپنی ملٹی پل میتھڈ، پروبیبیلیٹی ویٹڈ متوقع ریٹرن میتھڈ، آپشن پرائسنگ میتھڈ، سنگ میل تجزیہ کا طریقہ، متبادل لاگت کا طریقہ۔
ب) جہاں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے نوٹیفائیڈ کسی غیر رہائشی ادارے سے حصص کے اجراء کے لیے کوئی غور و خوض کیا جاتا ہے، تو اس طرح کے غور و خوض سے متعلق ایکویٹی حصص کی قیمت کو رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایکویٹی حصص کے ایف ایم وی کے طور پر لیا جاسکتا ہے، جو مندرجہ ذیل سے مشروط ہے:
(i) اس حد تک کہ اس طرح کے ایف ایم وی سے غور و خوض اس مجموعی غور سے زیادہ نہیں ہے جو نوٹیفائیڈ ادارے سے موصول ہوتا ہے، اور
(ii) کمپنی کی جانب سے نوٹیفائیڈ ادارے سے حصص کے اجراء کی تاریخ سے نوے دن پہلے یا بعد کی مدت کے اندر غور موصول ہوا ہے جو ویلیو ایشن کا موضوع ہے۔
سی) اسی طرح رہائشی اور غیر مقیم سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے وینچر کیپٹل فنڈز یا مخصوص فنڈز کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری کے حوالے سے قیمتوں کا میلان دستیاب ہوگا۔
ڈی) لازمی طور پر کنورٹیبل پریفرنس شیئرز (سی سی پی ایس) کے ایف ایم وی کا حساب لگانے کے لیے تشخیص کے طریقے بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ای) قیمت میں 10٪ فرق کی ایک محفوظ ہاربرفراہم کی گئی ہے۔
نوٹیفائیڈ ضابطہ عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ طریقہ کار کو شامل کرنے اور رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی سرمایہ کاروں کو وسیع پیمانے پر مساوات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ویلیو ایشن کے طریقہ کار کو وسعت دینے کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 81/2023 مجریہ25 ستمبر 2023 www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔