Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies changes to Rule 11UA in respect of ANGEL TAX
26 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Act, 2023, brought in an amendment to bring the consideration received from non-residents for issue of shares by an unlisted company within the ambit of section 56(2)(viib) of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the Act), which provides that if such consideration for issue of shares exceeds the Fair Market Value (FMV) of the shares, it shall be chargeable to income-tax under the head ‘Income from other sources’.
Keeping in line with the commitment of the Government to involve stakeholders in the drafting of the law, suggestions and feedback were invited from stakeholders and general public on the Draft Rule 11UA for valuation of methods for calculating the Fair Market price vide Press Release dated 19th May, 2023.
Taking into consideration the suggestions received in this regard and detailed interactions held with stakeholders, Rule 11UA for valuation of shares for the purposes of section 56(2)(viib) of the Act has been modified vide notification no. 81/2023 dated 25th September, 2023.
The key highlights of the changes in Rule 11 UA are:
a) In addition to the two methods for valuation of shares, namely, Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) and Net Asset Value (NAV) method, available to residents under Rule 11UA, five more valuation methods have been made available for non-resident investors, namely, Comparable Company Multiple Method, Probability Weighted Expected Return Method, Option Pricing Method, Milestone Analysis Method, Replacement Cost Method.
b) Where any consideration is received for issue of shares from any non-resident entity notified by the Central Govt., the price of the equity shares corresponding to such consideration may be taken as the FMV of the equity shares for resident and non-resident investors, subject to the following:
(i) To the extent the consideration from such FMV does not exceed the aggregate consideration that is received from the notified entity, and
(ii) The consideration has been received by the company from the notified entity within a period of ninety days before or after the date of issue of shares which are the subject matter of valuation.
c) On similar lines, price matching for resident and non-resident investors would be available with reference to investment by Venture Capital Funds or Specified Funds.
d) Valuation methods for calculating the FMV of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares(CCPS) have also been provided.
e) A safe harbor of 10% variation in value has been provided.
The notified Rule provides for expansion of the valuation methodologies to include globally accepted methodology and provide a broad parity to resident and non-resident investors.
The Notification No. 81/2023 dated 25th September, 2023 is available at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏంజెల్ టాక్స్ సంబంధించి నిబంధన 11 యుఏలో సవరణ చేస్తూ నోటిఫికేషన్ విడుదల చేసిన సిబిడిటి
26 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
నమోదుకాని కంపెనీలు ఆదాయం పన్ను చట్టం 1961 లోని సెక్షన్ 56(2)(viib) పరిధిలో పెట్టుబడులు సేకరించడానికి న్యాయమైన మార్కెట్ విలువ (ఎఫ్ఎంవి) కి మించి వాటాలను విదేశాలలో నివసిస్తున్న భారతీయులకు విడుదల చేసి సమీకరించిన ఆదాయాన్ని పన్ను మదింపు కోసం ' ఇతర వనరుల నుంచి వచ్చిన ఆదాయం' పద్దు కింద చూపించాలని ఆర్థిక చట్టం 2023 కు కేంద్రం సవరణ చేసింది.
చట్టాలు చేసే ముందు సంబంధిత వర్గాలు, ప్రజల నుంచి అభిప్రాయాలు, సలహాలు, సూచనలు తీసుకోవాలన్న సంప్రదాయాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తూ న్యాయమైన మార్కెట్ విలువ మదింపు కోసం రూపొందించిన ముసాయిదా నిబంధన 11 యూఏ పై సంబంధిత వర్గాలు, ప్రజల అభిప్రాయాలు కోరుతూ ప్రభుత్వం 2023 మే 19న నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది.
ఈ అంశంపై అందిన అభిప్రాయాలు, సంబంధిత వర్గాలతో జరిపిన చర్చలకు అనుగుణంగా సెక్షన్ 56(2)(viiబి) కింద న్యాయమైన మార్కెట్ విలువ మదింపు కోసం నిబంధన 11 యూఏ కు సవరణలు చేస్తూ 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 25న 81/2023 నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ అయ్యింది.
నిబంధన 11 యూఏ కు చేసిన ముఖ్యమైన సవరణలు కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి :
ఏ) నిబంధన 11 యూఏ కింద వాటాల విలువ మదించడానికి ప్రస్తుతం రెండు విధానాలు అమలులో ఉన్నాయి. అమలులో ఉన్న రాయితీ నగదు ప్రవాహం (డిసిఎఫ్), నికర ఆస్తి విలువ (ఎన్ఈవి) మరో 5 విధానాలు సవరణ ప్రకారం అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. సవరణ ప్రకారం కంపేరబుల్ కంపెనీ మల్టిపుల్ విధానం , ప్రొపబిలిటీ వెయిటెడ్ ఎక్స్పెక్టెడ్ రిటర్న్ విధానం, ఆప్షన్ ప్రైసింగ్ విధానం, , మైల్ స్టోన్ అనాలసిస్ విధానం, రీప్లేస్మెంట్ కాస్ట్ విధానం వంటి 5 కొత్త విధానాలు అమలులోకి వస్తాయి.
బి) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం గుర్తించి నాన్-రెసిడెంట్ సంస్థగా ప్రకటించిన ఏదైనా సంస్థ నుంచి ప్రతిపాదన అందిన సమయంలో ఈక్విటీ వాటా ధర భారత జాతీయ , ప్రవాస భారతీయ పెట్టుబడిదారులకు కింది అంశాలకు లోబడి న్యాయమైన మార్కెట్ విలువగా పరిగణిస్తారు.:
(i) సదరు సంస్థ నుంచి అందిన ప్రతిపాదన న్యాయమైన మార్కెట్ విలువకు మించి ఉండకూడదు.
(ii) విలువ మదింపు కోసం పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న వాటాల జారీ తేదీకి ముందు లేదా తర్వాత తొంభై రోజుల వ్యవధిలో గుర్తించిన సంస్థ నుంచి ప్రతిపాదన అంది ఉండాలి.
సి) ఇదే తరహాలో, వెంచర్ క్యాపిటల్ ఫండ్స్ లేదా స్పెసిఫైడ్ ఫండ్స్ ద్వారా పెట్టుబడికి సంబంధించి భారతీయలు, ప్రవాస భారతీయ పెట్టుబడిదారులకు ధర సరిపోలిక అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
d) కంపల్సరీ కన్వర్టిబుల్ ప్రిఫరెన్స్ షేర్‌ల (CCPS)న్యాయమైన మార్కెట్ విలువ లెక్కించడానికి మదింపు పద్ధతులు కూడా అందించబడ్డాయి.
ఇ) విలువలో 10% వరకు వైవిధ్యాన్ని ఆమోదిస్తారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆమోదించబడిన పద్దతిలో జాతీయ, ప్రవాస భారతీయ పెట్టుబడిదారులకు విస్తృత సమానత్వాన్ని నూతన మదింపు విధానాలు అందిస్తాయి.
. 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 25న జారీ అయిన 81/2023 నోటిఫికేషన్ www.incometaxindia.gov.in.లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.