Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies changes to Rule 11UA in respect of ANGEL TAX
26 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Act, 2023, brought in an amendment to bring the consideration received from non-residents for issue of shares by an unlisted company within the ambit of section 56(2)(viib) of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the Act), which provides that if such consideration for issue of shares exceeds the Fair Market Value (FMV) of the shares, it shall be chargeable to income-tax under the head ‘Income from other sources’.
Keeping in line with the commitment of the Government to involve stakeholders in the drafting of the law, suggestions and feedback were invited from stakeholders and general public on the Draft Rule 11UA for valuation of methods for calculating the Fair Market price vide Press Release dated 19th May, 2023.
Taking into consideration the suggestions received in this regard and detailed interactions held with stakeholders, Rule 11UA for valuation of shares for the purposes of section 56(2)(viib) of the Act has been modified vide notification no. 81/2023 dated 25th September, 2023.
The key highlights of the changes in Rule 11 UA are:
a) In addition to the two methods for valuation of shares, namely, Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) and Net Asset Value (NAV) method, available to residents under Rule 11UA, five more valuation methods have been made available for non-resident investors, namely, Comparable Company Multiple Method, Probability Weighted Expected Return Method, Option Pricing Method, Milestone Analysis Method, Replacement Cost Method.
b) Where any consideration is received for issue of shares from any non-resident entity notified by the Central Govt., the price of the equity shares corresponding to such consideration may be taken as the FMV of the equity shares for resident and non-resident investors, subject to the following:
(i) To the extent the consideration from such FMV does not exceed the aggregate consideration that is received from the notified entity, and
(ii) The consideration has been received by the company from the notified entity within a period of ninety days before or after the date of issue of shares which are the subject matter of valuation.
c) On similar lines, price matching for resident and non-resident investors would be available with reference to investment by Venture Capital Funds or Specified Funds.
d) Valuation methods for calculating the FMV of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares(CCPS) have also been provided.
e) A safe harbor of 10% variation in value has been provided.
The notified Rule provides for expansion of the valuation methodologies to include globally accepted methodology and provide a broad parity to resident and non-resident investors.
The Notification No. 81/2023 dated 25th September, 2023 is available at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने एंजेल टैक्स के संबंध में नियम 11यूए में बदलावों को अधिसूचित किया
26 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
एक गैर सूचीबद्ध कंपनी के द्वारा जारी शेयरों के लिए अनिवासी से प्राप्त भुगतान को आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) की धारा 56(2)(viiबी) के दायरे में लाने के लिए वित्त अधिनियम 2023 में एक संशोधन किया गया है, जिसमें यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि यदि शेयरों को जारी करने के लिए इस तरह का भुगतान शेयरों के उचित बाजार मूल्य (एफएमवी) से अधिक है, तो यह 'अन्य स्रोतों से आय' शीर्षक के तहत आयकर के दायरे में आएगा।
कानून को तैयार करने में हितधारकों को शामिल करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में, 19 मई 2023 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से उचित बाजार मूल्य की गणना के तरीकों के मूल्यांकन के लिए मसौदा नियम 11 यूए पर हितधारकों और आम जनता से सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित की गई थी।
इस संबंध में प्राप्त सुझावों और हितधारकों के साथ की गई विस्तृत बातचीत को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अधिनियम की धारा 56(2)(viiबी) के लिए शेयरों के मूल्यांकन के नियम 11यूए को अधिसूचना संख्या 81/2023 दिनांक 25 सितम्बर 2023 माध्यम से संशोधित किया गया है।
नियम 11 यूए में बदलावों के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
क) नियम 11यूए के तहत निवासियों के लिए उपलब्ध शेयरों के मूल्यांकन की दो विधियों अर्थात् डिस्काउंटेड कैश फ्लो (डीसीएफ) और नेट एसेट वैल्यू (एनएवी) के अतिरिक्त, अनिवासी निवेशकों के लिए पांच और मूल्यांकन विधियां उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं जिनके नाम हैं कंपेयरेबल कंपनी मल्टीपल मेथड, प्रोबेबिलिटी वेटेड एक्सपेक्टेड रिटर्न मेथेड, ऑप्शन प्राइजिंग मेथड,माइलस्टोन एनालिसिस मेथड और रिप्लेसमेंट कॉस्ट मैथड।
ख) जहां केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित किसी अनिवासी इकाई से शेयर जारी करने के लिए कोई भुगतान प्राप्त होता है तो ऐसे भुगतान के लिए इक्विटी शेयरों की कीमत को निम्नलिखित शर्तों में निवासी और अनिवासी के लिए इक्विटी शेयरों के एफएमवी के रूप में लिया जा सकता है:
(1) ऐसी स्थिति में जहां एफएमवी से प्राप्त भुगतान अधिसूचित इकाई से प्राप्त कुल भुगतान से अधिक न हो, और
(2) कंपनी द्वारा अधिसूचित इकाई से शेयरों जो कि मूल्यांकन का विषय है, के जारी होने की तारीख से 90 दिन पहले या बाद की अवधि के अंदर भुगतान प्राप्त किया गया हो।
ग) इसी तर्ज पर, वेंचर कैपिटल फंड या निर्दिष्ट फंड द्वारा किए गए निवेश को मूल्य के मिलान में संदर्भ के लिए निवासी और अनिवासी निवेशकों को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
घ) अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयरों (सीसीपीएस) के एफएमवी की गणना के लिए मूल्यांकन विधियां भी प्रदान की गई हैं।
च) मूल्य में 10 प्रतिशत के अंतर का सुरक्षित दायरा प्रदान किया गया है।
अधिसूचित नियम विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकृत कार्यप्रणाली को शामिल करने और निवासी और अनिवासी निवेशकों को व्यापक समानता प्रदान करने के लिए मूल्यांकन पद्धतियों के विस्तार का प्रावधान करता है।
अधिसूचना संख्या 81/2023 दिनांक 25 सितंबर, 2023 www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।