इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जागतिक बँकेच्या “दक्षिण-दक्षिण माहिती सामायिकरण मालिके ” मध्ये केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर सहभागी
26 SEP 2023 3:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 सप्टेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी सोमवारी जागतिक बँकेच्या वतीने आयोजित “दक्षिण-दक्षिण माहिती सामायिकरण मालिका” म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणार्‍या आभासी परिषदेत भाग घेतला. भारताच्या डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (डीपीआय ) आणि विशेषत: या वर्षी जी - 20 शिखर परिषदेत भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेदरम्यान जी 20 मध्ये आफ्रिकन संघाच्या अलीकडील समावेशाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ,आफ्रिकन राष्ट्रांसाठी प्रेरणादायी मॉडेल म्हणून काम करण्याच्या भारताच्या क्षमतेवर ही परिषद केंद्रित होती.
"डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर: द इंडिया स्टोरी"(डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा : भारताची गाथा ) या संकल्पनेखाली ही परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती आणि ज्या देशांचे नागरिक अद्याप इंटरनेटशी जोडले गेलेले नाहीत नाहीत त्यांना डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या महत्त्वपूर्ण संधींवर आफ्रिकन संघाच्या प्रतिनिधींनी या परिषदेत प्रकाश टाकला.
या चर्चेदरम्यान मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा अवलंब करण्याचा भारताचा प्रवास आणि त्याचा लोकांच्या जीवनावर कशाप्रकारे याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम झाला हे विशद केले. त्यांनी यावेळी ,तरुण भारतीय आणि उद्योजकांना संधी उपलब्ध करून देतानाच लोकांचे जीवनमान आणि प्रशासन दोन्ही सुधारण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मांडलेल्या दृष्टीकोनावर भर दिला.
राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले की, “डिजिटली साक्षर असोत किंवा नसोत.पण आज आपण अशा टप्प्यावर आहोत जिथे डिजिटायझेशनने भारतीयांच्या जीवनात आमूलाग्र बदल घडवून आणला आहे'' डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांनी प्रशासनाबद्दलचा समज पूर्णपणे बदलला आहे.पूर्वी असा समज होता की मोठ्या लोकशाहीच्या नशिबी अकार्यक्षम सरकारे असतात, मात्र भारताच्या बाबतीत, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या माध्यमातून सर्व गळती बंद होईल हे आम्ही सुनिश्चित केले आहे''.
आतापर्यंत, भारताने आपला इंडिया स्टॅक म्हणजेच डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या घटकांचा संच सामायिक करण्यासाठी जवळपास आठ देशांसोबत सामंजस्य करार (एमओयू) केले आहेत.जी 20 ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांवर आधारित दृष्टिकोनाला मान्यता दिली आहे .डिजिटायझेशनच्या प्रवासात मागे राहिलेल्या देशांना जागतिक डीपीआय भांडाराचा फायदा होऊ शकतो असेही मानले जात आहे. भारत आपले अनुभव सामायिक करण्यासाठी आणि इतर राष्ट्रांना इंडिया स्टॅक आणि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सुविधा घटक देऊ करून सहयोग करण्यास उत्सुक आहे.” असे राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar attends “South-South Knowledge Sharing Series” by World Bank
“DPIs have changed the perception of Governance altogether, large democracies are no more destined to have dysfunctional Governments”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“India serves as a global case study for how technology can profoundly impact people’s lives”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“India will offer DPIs to other nations, especially those who lagged behind in digitisation”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
26 SEP 2023 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, participated in a virtual conference on Monday organized by the World Bank known as the “South-South Knowledge Sharing Series.” This event centered around India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and its potential to serve as an inspiring model for African nations, especially in light of the African Union’s recent inclusion in the G20 during India’s presidency of the summit this year.
The conference's theme was “Digital Public Infrastructure: The India Story” and representatives from the African Union highlighted the significant opportunities DPIs could offer to countries whose citizens are not yet connected to the internet.
During the discussion, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar shared India’s journey in adopting DPIs and how they have positively impacted the lives of people. He emphasized the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi — using technology to improve both people’s lives and Governance while providing opportunities for young Indians and entrepreneurs.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Today we are at a stage where digitization has transformed the lives of Indians drastically whether or not they are digitally literate. DPIs have changed the perception of Governance altogether. Earlier there was a perception that large democracies are destined to have dysfunctional Governments but in India’s case, we ensured that all the leakages are plugged through DPIs.”
The Minister also highlighted some key elements of India’s DPI ecosystem, such as Aadhaar, which serves as the backbone of digital authentication and facilitates access to government welfare programs, and UPI, a fintech layer that enhances financial inclusion.
“So far, India has signed memoranda of understanding (MoUs) with nearly eight countries to share its India stack. This is a testament to India's success in leveraging technology to improve lives. The G20 has recognized the DPI based approach. There is also a recognition that countries that have lagged behind in the digitization journey can benefit from the Global DPI Repository. India serves as a global case study for how technology can profoundly impact people’s lives. India is eager to share its experiences and collaborate with other nations, offering them the India stack and digital public goods. This aligns with India’s commitment to the vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, promoting technology as a means to empower all as one global family. The overarching goal is to make the internet an enabler, promoting transformation, resilience, safety, and trust,” the Minister further added.