Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar attends “South-South Knowledge Sharing Series” by World Bank
“DPIs have changed the perception of Governance altogether, large democracies are no more destined to have dysfunctional Governments”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“India serves as a global case study for how technology can profoundly impact people’s lives”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“India will offer DPIs to other nations, especially those who lagged behind in digitisation”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
26 SEP 2023 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, participated in a virtual conference on Monday organized by the World Bank known as the “South-South Knowledge Sharing Series.” This event centered around India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and its potential to serve as an inspiring model for African nations, especially in light of the African Union’s recent inclusion in the G20 during India’s presidency of the summit this year.
The conference's theme was “Digital Public Infrastructure: The India Story” and representatives from the African Union highlighted the significant opportunities DPIs could offer to countries whose citizens are not yet connected to the internet.
During the discussion, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar shared India’s journey in adopting DPIs and how they have positively impacted the lives of people. He emphasized the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi — using technology to improve both people’s lives and Governance while providing opportunities for young Indians and entrepreneurs.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Today we are at a stage where digitization has transformed the lives of Indians drastically whether or not they are digitally literate. DPIs have changed the perception of Governance altogether. Earlier there was a perception that large democracies are destined to have dysfunctional Governments but in India’s case, we ensured that all the leakages are plugged through DPIs.”
The Minister also highlighted some key elements of India’s DPI ecosystem, such as Aadhaar, which serves as the backbone of digital authentication and facilitates access to government welfare programs, and UPI, a fintech layer that enhances financial inclusion.
“So far, India has signed memoranda of understanding (MoUs) with nearly eight countries to share its India stack. This is a testament to India's success in leveraging technology to improve lives. The G20 has recognized the DPI based approach. There is also a recognition that countries that have lagged behind in the digitization journey can benefit from the Global DPI Repository. India serves as a global case study for how technology can profoundly impact people’s lives. India is eager to share its experiences and collaborate with other nations, offering them the India stack and digital public goods. This aligns with India’s commitment to the vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, promoting technology as a means to empower all as one global family. The overarching goal is to make the internet an enabler, promoting transformation, resilience, safety, and trust,” the Minister further added.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर, विश्व बैंक की "दक्षिण-दक्षिण ज्ञान साझाकरण श्रृंखला" में शामिल हुए
डीपीआई ने शासन की धारणा को पूर्ण रूप से बदल दिया है, निष्क्रिय सरकारें अब बड़े लोकतंत्रों की नियति नहीं हैं : राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
भारत इस बात के लिए एक ‘ग्‍लोबल केस स्टडी’ के रूप में कार्य करता है कि प्रौद्योगिकी किस प्रकार लोगों के जीवन को गहराई से प्रभावित कर सकती है : राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा - भारत, विशेष रूप से डिजिटलीकरण में पीछे रह गए अन्‍य देशों को डीपीआई की पेशकश करेगा
26 SEP 2023 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कल विश्व बैंक द्वारा आयोजित एक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन में भाग लिया, जिसे "दक्षिण-दक्षिण ज्ञान साझाकरण श्रृंखला" के रूप में जाना जाता है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) और अफ्रीकी देशों के लिए विशेष रूप से, इस वर्ष शिखर सम्‍मेलन की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान जी20 में अफ्रीकी संघ को शामिल करने के प्रकाश में, एक प्रेरणादायक मॉडल के रूप में काम करने में भारत की क्षमता पर केंद्रित था।
यह सम्मेलन "डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर: द इंडिया स्टोरी" विषय पर आधारित था और अफ्रीकी संघ के प्रतिनिधियों ने डीआईपी के उन महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो डीपीआई उन देशों को उपलब्‍ध करा सकते हैं जिनके नागरिक अभी तक इंटरनेट से नहीं जुड़े हैं।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने डीपीआई को अपनाने में भारत की यात्रा को साझा करते हुए बताया कि इसने किस प्रकार लोगों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाला है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस विजन पर जोर दिया कि युवा भारतीयों और उद्यमियों के लिए अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराते समय लोगों के जीवन और शासन दोनों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करें।
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा कि आज हम उस स्तर पर हैं जहां डिजिटलीकरण ने भारतीयों के जीवन को काफी बदल दिया है, चाहे वे डिजिटल रूप से साक्षर हों या नहीं। पहले यह धारणा थी कि लोकतंत्रों में निष्क्रिय सरकारों की नियति होती हैं, लेकिन भारत के मामले में, हमने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि डीपीआई के माध्यम से सभी ‘लीकेज’ बंद कर दिए जाएं।
उन्‍होंने भारत के डीपीआई इकोसिस्‍टम के ‘आधार’ जैसे कुछ प्रमुख तत्वों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो डिजिटल प्रमाणीकरण की रीढ़ के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और सरकारी कल्याण कार्यक्रमों तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। यूपीआई, एक फिनटेक के रूप में वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ाती है।
अब तक, भारत ने अपने स्टैक को साझा करने के लिए लगभग आठ देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में भारत की सफलता का प्रमाण है। जी20 ने डीपीआई आधारित दृष्टिकोण को मान्यता दी है। ऐसा माना जाता है कि जो देश डिजिटलीकरण में पिछड़ गए हैं वे वैश्विक डीपीआई रिपोजिटरी का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। भारत इस बात के लिए एक वैश्विक केस स्टडी के रूप में कार्य करता है कि प्रौद्योगिकी किस प्रकार लोगों के जीवन को व्‍यापक रूप से प्रभावित कर सकती है। भारत अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने और अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए उन्हें भारत का स्टैक और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्‍तुओं की पेशकश करने के लिए भी उत्सुक है। यह 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' के विजन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है, जो एक वैश्विक परिवार के रूप में सभी देशों को सशक्त बनाने के साधन के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देता है। इसका व्यापक लक्ष्य इंटरनेट को सक्षम बनाना, परिवर्तन, लचीलापन और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है।