Ministry of Defence
Complexities & untapped potential of Indo-Pacific region demand concerted efforts for a prosperous, secure & inclusive future, says Raksha Mantri at 13th Indo-Pacific Armies Chiefs’ Conference in New Delhi
“India stands for a free, open, inclusive & rules-based Indo-Pacific”
“Our efforts to build robust military partnerships with friendly countries underscore our commitment to safeguard national interests & address global challenges”
26 SEP 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for collective wisdom and concerted efforts to deal with the complexities of the Indo-Pacific Region, while tapping its full potential, to ensure a future marked by prosperity, security & inclusivity, in consonance with the ancient Indian ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family) and the G-20 motto ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. This Raksha Mantri was delivering the inaugural address at the 13th Indo-Pacific Armies Chiefs’ Conference (IPACC) in New Delhi on September 26, 2023. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan , Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and Chiefs of Armies and delegates of 35 countries were present on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the Indo-Pacific is no more a maritime construct, but a full-fledged geo-strategic construct, and the region is facing a complex web of security challenges, including boundary disputes & piracy. He explained his vision through a theoretical model by American author and speaker Mr Stephen R. Covey, which is based on two circles – ‘Circle of Concern’ and ‘Circle of Influence’.
The ‘Circle of Concern’ encompasses everything one cares about, including things which can be controlled and things which cannot. It includes a wide range of external factors & issues such as global events, economic conditions, other people's opinions, weather and many other aspects of life. The ‘Circle of Influence’ comprises things over which one has direct control or can exert some degree of influence. It may involve your attitudes, behaviours, decisions, relationships and actions.
Applying this model to the domain of international relations, the Raksha Mantri said: “There may be instances when the ‘circles of concern’ of different nations overlap with each other. International maritime trade routes passing through high seas, beyond the Exclusive Economic Zones of any country, are relevant examples. This can either result in conflict between nations or they can decide to coexist by mutually deciding the rules of engagement. The concept of these circles underscores the importance of strategic thinking and prioritisation.”
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that states must recognise that global issues involve multiple stakeholders and no one country can address these challenges in isolation. He stressed the need to engage with the broader international community and work collaboratively through diplomacy, international organisations and treaties to tackle common concerns within the overlapping ‘Circles of Concern’. He termed the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), 1982 as a good example of such an international agreement that establishes the legal framework for maritime activities and addresses the issues arising from overlapping ‘circles of concern’ of different nations.
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that states, at the same time, must identify and seek to expand their ‘Circle of Influence’ to promote national interests on the global stage. This, he said, may involve building partnerships, participating in regional organisations and employing diplomatic, economic or military tools strategically. “This conference is an exercise where we all are trying to expand our ‘Circles of Influence’ while harmonising the overlaps of our ‘circles of concern’,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the IPACC, Indo-Pacific Armies Management Seminar (IPAMS) and Senior Enlisted Leaders Forum (SELF) as one of the largest brainstorming events of land forces in the region. These events provide a unique opportunity to build common perspectives towards a shared vision and build & strengthen partnerships in the spirit of collaborative security for all, he said.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s stand for a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific Region in the pursuit of shared security and prosperity. He defined ‘Neighbourhood First’ as the cornerstone of India’s culture since time immemorial. India’s approach to the region is defined by its ‘Act East Policy’, he said, reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision: “Our engagement in the Indo-Pacific is based on five 'S’: Sammaan (Respect); Samvad (Dialogue); Sahyog (Co-operation); Shanti (Peace) and Samridhi (Prosperity).
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India's efforts towards building robust military partnerships with friendly countries underscore its commitment to not only safeguard national interests, but also address global challenges faced by all. On climate change, one of the gravest global challenges, he stated that the Indian Armed Forces, with their unwavering dedication and professionalism, are the first responders in disaster situations and contribute to humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) efforts.
The Raksha Mantri suggested that the three-day event discuss ways to enhance interoperability during the HADR operations. “Extreme weather events and natural disasters have become a new normal rather than being exceptions and are major challenges in our region. It is our responsibility that the climate change-related concerns of small island nations of the Indo-Pacific are given the importance that they deserve, as these bear the brunt of climate change as an existential crisis. Climate change also threatens their economic security. The economic impact of climate change and extreme weather create a demand for climate-resilient and eco-friendly infrastructure. There is a need to understand the compulsions and perspectives of all our partner nations as well as sharing expertise and resources,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that while it is a difficult task to arrive at a consensus plan of action in a big grouping, however, with determination and empathy, it is not impossible. He referred to the recently concluded G-20 summit and stated that the group of countries adopted the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration with consensus on all developmental and geo-political issues, making it historic and path-breaking.
The Indian Army and the United States Army are co-hosting 13th IPACC, 47th IPAMS and 9th SELF, a three-day conference of Chiefs of Armies and delegates of 35 countries in New Delhi from September 25th to 27th, 2023. The central theme for this forum is ‘Together for Peace: Sustaining Peace and Stability in the Indo-Pacific Region.’ The conference will provide an opportunity for Army Chiefs and senior-level leaders from land forces, primarily of the Indo-Pacific region, to exchange ideas and views on security and contemporary issues. The core effort of the forum will be to promote peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region through mutual understanding, dialogue and friendship amongst the littoral partners.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں 13ویں انڈو پیسفک آرمی چیفس کانفرنس میں وزیر دفاعنے کہا کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کی پیچیدگیاں اور غیر استعمال شدہ امکانات ایک خوشحال، محفوظ اور شمولیات پر مبنی مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں
’’ہندوستان ایک آزاد، کھلے،شمولیات اورضابطوں پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل کا حامی ہے ‘‘
’’دوست ممالک کے ساتھ مضبوط فوجی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی ہماری کوششیں قومی مفادات کے تحفظ اور عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ہمارے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہیں‘‘
26 SEP 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کی پیچیدگیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی دانشمندی اور مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیا ہے، تاکہ پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، ایک ایسے مستقبل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے جس میں خوشحالی،سلامتی اور جوشمولیت پر مبنی ہواور جوقدیم ہندوستانی روایات’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) اورجی-20کے نصب العین’ایک کرہ ارض ، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔ وزیر دفاع 26 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں 13 ویں انڈو پیسیفک آرمی چیفس کانفرنس (آئی پی اے سی سی)سے افتتاحی خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف ، فوج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے اور آرمیز کے سربراہان اور 35 ملکوں کے مندوبین موجود تھے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل کی اہمیت اب محض ایک سمندر کی نہیں رہی، بلکہ پوری طرح سے ایک جغرافیائی اور اسٹریٹجک خطہ بن گیا ہے ، اور یہ خطہ سرحدی تنازعات اور قزاقی سمیت سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کے پیچیدہ جال کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے امریکی مصنف اور اسپیکر مسٹر اسٹیفن آر کووی کے ایک نظریاتی ماڈل کے ذریعے اپنے وژن کی وضاحت کی، جو کہ دو سرکلز– ’سرکل آف کنسرن‘ اور’سرکل آف انفلوئنس‘ پر مبنی ہے۔
’سرکل آف کنسرن‘ ہراس چیز کااحاطہ کرتا ہے جس کی کوئی فکر کرتا ہے،بشمول وہ چیزیں جن پر قابو پایا جاسکتا ہے اور وہ چیزیں جن پر قابو نہیں پایا جاسکتا۔ اس میں بیرونی عوامل اور مسائل کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل ہے جیسے عالمی واقعات، معاشی حالات،دوسرے لوگوں کی رائے، موسم اور زندگی کے بہت سے دوسرے پہلو۔ ’سرکل آف انفلوئنس‘ میں ایسی چیزیں شامل ہوتی ہیں جن پر کسی کا براہ راست کنٹرول ہوتا ہے یا وہ کسی حد تک اثر انداز ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس میں آپ کے رویے، برتاؤ، فیصلے، تعلقات اور اعمال شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
اس ماڈل کو بین الاقوامی تعلقات پرلاگو کرتے ہوئے،وزیر دفاع نے کہا:’’ایسے واقعات ہوسکتے ہیں جب مختلف ملکوں کے ’سرکل آف کنسرن‘ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اوورلیپ کریں ۔کسی بھی ملک کے خصوصی اقتصادی زونز سے ہٹ کر گہرے سمندروں سے گزرنے والے بین الاقوامی بحری تجارتی راستے متعلقہ مثالیں ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں یا توملکوں کے درمیان تصادم ہو سکتا ہے یا وہ باہمی طور پر رابطے کے اصول طے کر کے ایک ساتھ رہنے کا فیصلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان سرکلز کا تصور اسٹریٹجک سوچ اور ترجیح کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ ملکوں کو یہ تسلیم کرنا ہوگا کہ عالمی مسائل میں متعدد فریق شامل ہیں اور کوئی بھی ملک تنہا ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹ نہیں سکتا۔انہوں نے وسیع تر بین الاقوامی برادری کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے اور سفارت کاری، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور معاہدوں کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ اوور لیپنگ ’سرکلز آف کنسرن‘ میں مشترکہ خدشات سے نمٹا جاسکے ۔انہوں نے سمندر کے قانون سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن(یو این سی ایل او ایس)1982 کو اس طرح کے بین الاقوامی معاہدے کی ایک اچھی مثال قرار دیا جو سمندری سرگرمیوں کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے اور مختلف ملکوں کے ’سرکل آف کنسرن‘ سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع کا موقف تھا کہ ریاستوں کو،ساتھ ہی، عالمی سطح پر قومی مفادات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے ’سرکل آف انفلوئنس‘ کی شناخت اور اسے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں شراکت داری قائم کرنا ، اور علاقائی تنظیموں میں شرکت اور سفارتی،اقتصادی یا فوجی ٹولس کواسٹریٹجک طریقے سے استعمال کرنا شامل ہو سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ کانفرنس ایک مشق ہے جہاں ہم سب ’سرکل آف کنسرن‘ کے اوورلیپس کو ہم آہنگ بناتے ہوئےاپنے ’سرکلز آف انفلوئنس‘ کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ‘‘۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آئی پی اے سی سی،انڈو پیسیفک آرمیز مینجمنٹ سیمینار (آئی پی اے ایم ایس) اور سینئر انلسٹڈ لیڈرز فورم (ایس ای ایل ایف) کو خطے میں بری افواج کے سب سے بڑے بحث و مباحثے کے پروگراموں میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریبات مشترکہ وژن کی سمت مشترکہ نظریہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں اورسبھی کے لئے شراکت پر مبنی سکیورٹی کے جذبے کے تحت پارٹنر شپ قائم کرتی ہے اور اسے مضبوطی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے مشترکہ سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے حصول میں آزاد، کھلے،شمولیت اورضابطوں پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے لیے ہندوستان کے موقف کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ’پڑوسی مقدم‘کو قدیم زمانے سے ہندوستان کی ثقافت کا سنگ بنیاد قرار دیا۔ خطے کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کا تعین اس کی ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ سے ہوتا ہے، انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا: ’’ہند بحرالکاہل میں ہماری مصروفیت پانچ’ایس‘پر مبنی ہے: سمان (احترام)؛ سمواد (مکالمہ)؛ سہیوگ (تعاون)؛ شانتی (امن) اور سمردھی (خوشحالی)۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ دوست ممالک کے ساتھ مضبوط فوجی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی طرف ہندوستان کی کوششیں نہ صرف قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے اس کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہیں، بلکہ سبھی کو درپیش عالمی چیلنجوں کو بھی حل کرتی ہیں۔آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں، جو ایک سنگین عالمی چیلنج ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج، اپنی غیر متزلزل لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ، آفات کی صورت میں سب سے پہلے حرکت میں آتی ہیں اور انسانی امداد اورآفات کے دوران راحت رسانی (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کی کوششوں میں کام کرتی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے تجویز پیش کی کہ تین روزہ پروگرام میں ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشنز کے دوران باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے۔شدید موسمی حالات اور قدرتی آفات مستثنیات ہونے کے بجائے نیا معمول بن چکے ہیں اور ہمارے خطے کے لئے بڑے چیلنجز ہیں۔یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہند بحرالکاہل کے چھوٹے جزیرائی ممالک کے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق خدشات کو وہ اہمیت دی جائے جس کے وہ حقدار ہیں، کیونکہ یہ بقا کا ایک بحران کے طور پر آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کےاثرات کو برداشت کرتے ہیں۔آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں سے ان کی اقتصادی سلامتی کو بھی خطرہ ہے۔آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اورشدید موسم کے معاشی اثرات آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار اور ماحول دوست بنیادی ڈھانچے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے تمام شراکت دار ممالک کی مجبوریوں اور نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مہارت اور وسائل کو بانٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ ایک بڑے گروپ میں کارروائی کے منصوبے پر متفق ہونا مشکل کام ہے، تاہم عزم اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ یہ ناممکن نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی جی-20 کانفرنس کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ ممالک کے گروپ نے تمام ترقیاتی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی مسائل پر اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ نئی دہلی قائدین کے اعلامیہ کو اپنایا، جس سے یہ تاریخی اور ڈگر سے ہٹ کر بن گئی ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج اور ریاستہائے متحدہ کی فوج 13ویں آئی پی اے سی سی ، 47ویں آئی پی اے ایم ایس اور 9ویں ایس ای ایل ایف کی مشترکہ میزبانی کر رہی ہیں،جو کہ نئی دہلی میں 25 سے 27 ستمبر 2023 کو منعقد ہورہی 35 ممالک کے فوجی سربراہان اور مندوبین کی تین روزہ کانفرنس ہے۔اس فورم کے لئےمرکزی موضوع ہے’امن کے لیے ایک ساتھ:ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں پائیدار امن و استحکام کو برقرار رکھنا‘۔ یہ کانفرنس فوجی سربراہان اوربری افواج کے اعلیٰ سطح کےلیڈرز کو، بنیادی طور پر ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے بارے میں سکیورٹی اور عصری مسائل پر خیالات اور موقف کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ فورم کی بنیادی کوشش ساحلی شراکت داروں کے درمیان باہمی افہام و تفہیم، بات چیت اور دوستی کے ذریعے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن اور استحکام کو فروغ دینا ہوگی۔