Ministry of Defence
Complexities & untapped potential of Indo-Pacific region demand concerted efforts for a prosperous, secure & inclusive future, says Raksha Mantri at 13th Indo-Pacific Armies Chiefs’ Conference in New Delhi
“India stands for a free, open, inclusive & rules-based Indo-Pacific”
“Our efforts to build robust military partnerships with friendly countries underscore our commitment to safeguard national interests & address global challenges”
26 SEP 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for collective wisdom and concerted efforts to deal with the complexities of the Indo-Pacific Region, while tapping its full potential, to ensure a future marked by prosperity, security & inclusivity, in consonance with the ancient Indian ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family) and the G-20 motto ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. This Raksha Mantri was delivering the inaugural address at the 13th Indo-Pacific Armies Chiefs’ Conference (IPACC) in New Delhi on September 26, 2023. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan , Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and Chiefs of Armies and delegates of 35 countries were present on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the Indo-Pacific is no more a maritime construct, but a full-fledged geo-strategic construct, and the region is facing a complex web of security challenges, including boundary disputes & piracy. He explained his vision through a theoretical model by American author and speaker Mr Stephen R. Covey, which is based on two circles – ‘Circle of Concern’ and ‘Circle of Influence’.
The ‘Circle of Concern’ encompasses everything one cares about, including things which can be controlled and things which cannot. It includes a wide range of external factors & issues such as global events, economic conditions, other people's opinions, weather and many other aspects of life. The ‘Circle of Influence’ comprises things over which one has direct control or can exert some degree of influence. It may involve your attitudes, behaviours, decisions, relationships and actions.
Applying this model to the domain of international relations, the Raksha Mantri said: “There may be instances when the ‘circles of concern’ of different nations overlap with each other. International maritime trade routes passing through high seas, beyond the Exclusive Economic Zones of any country, are relevant examples. This can either result in conflict between nations or they can decide to coexist by mutually deciding the rules of engagement. The concept of these circles underscores the importance of strategic thinking and prioritisation.”
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that states must recognise that global issues involve multiple stakeholders and no one country can address these challenges in isolation. He stressed the need to engage with the broader international community and work collaboratively through diplomacy, international organisations and treaties to tackle common concerns within the overlapping ‘Circles of Concern’. He termed the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), 1982 as a good example of such an international agreement that establishes the legal framework for maritime activities and addresses the issues arising from overlapping ‘circles of concern’ of different nations.
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that states, at the same time, must identify and seek to expand their ‘Circle of Influence’ to promote national interests on the global stage. This, he said, may involve building partnerships, participating in regional organisations and employing diplomatic, economic or military tools strategically. “This conference is an exercise where we all are trying to expand our ‘Circles of Influence’ while harmonising the overlaps of our ‘circles of concern’,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the IPACC, Indo-Pacific Armies Management Seminar (IPAMS) and Senior Enlisted Leaders Forum (SELF) as one of the largest brainstorming events of land forces in the region. These events provide a unique opportunity to build common perspectives towards a shared vision and build & strengthen partnerships in the spirit of collaborative security for all, he said.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s stand for a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific Region in the pursuit of shared security and prosperity. He defined ‘Neighbourhood First’ as the cornerstone of India’s culture since time immemorial. India’s approach to the region is defined by its ‘Act East Policy’, he said, reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision: “Our engagement in the Indo-Pacific is based on five 'S’: Sammaan (Respect); Samvad (Dialogue); Sahyog (Co-operation); Shanti (Peace) and Samridhi (Prosperity).
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India's efforts towards building robust military partnerships with friendly countries underscore its commitment to not only safeguard national interests, but also address global challenges faced by all. On climate change, one of the gravest global challenges, he stated that the Indian Armed Forces, with their unwavering dedication and professionalism, are the first responders in disaster situations and contribute to humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) efforts.
The Raksha Mantri suggested that the three-day event discuss ways to enhance interoperability during the HADR operations. “Extreme weather events and natural disasters have become a new normal rather than being exceptions and are major challenges in our region. It is our responsibility that the climate change-related concerns of small island nations of the Indo-Pacific are given the importance that they deserve, as these bear the brunt of climate change as an existential crisis. Climate change also threatens their economic security. The economic impact of climate change and extreme weather create a demand for climate-resilient and eco-friendly infrastructure. There is a need to understand the compulsions and perspectives of all our partner nations as well as sharing expertise and resources,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that while it is a difficult task to arrive at a consensus plan of action in a big grouping, however, with determination and empathy, it is not impossible. He referred to the recently concluded G-20 summit and stated that the group of countries adopted the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration with consensus on all developmental and geo-political issues, making it historic and path-breaking.
The Indian Army and the United States Army are co-hosting 13th IPACC, 47th IPAMS and 9th SELF, a three-day conference of Chiefs of Armies and delegates of 35 countries in New Delhi from September 25th to 27th, 2023. The central theme for this forum is ‘Together for Peace: Sustaining Peace and Stability in the Indo-Pacific Region.’ The conference will provide an opportunity for Army Chiefs and senior-level leaders from land forces, primarily of the Indo-Pacific region, to exchange ideas and views on security and contemporary issues. The core effort of the forum will be to promote peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region through mutual understanding, dialogue and friendship amongst the littoral partners.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में 13वें हिन्‍द-प्रशांत सेना प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हिन्‍द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की जटिलताएं और अप्रयुक्त संभावना एक समृद्ध, सुरक्षित और समावेशी भविष्य के लिए ठोस प्रयासों की मांग करती हैं
"भारत स्वतंत्र, खुले, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित हिन्‍द-प्रशांत का समर्थक"
"मित्र देशों के साथ मजबूत सैन्य साझेदारी के हमारे प्रयास राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हैं"
26 SEP 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' (दुनिया एक परिवार है) और जी-20 का आदर्श वाक्य 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' की प्राचीन भारतीय संस्‍कृति के अनुरूप समृद्धि, सुरक्षा और समावेशिता से चिह्नित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, अपनी पूरी क्षमता का दोहन कर, भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की जटिलताओं से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक ज्ञान और ठोस प्रयासों का आह्वान किया है। रक्षा मंत्री 26 सितम्बर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में 13वें हिन्‍द-प्रशांत सेना प्रमुखों के सम्‍मेलन (आईपीएसीसी) में उद्घाटन भाषण दे रहे थे। इस मौके पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, सेनाध्‍यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे और 35 देशों की सेनाओं के प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हिन्‍द-प्रशांत अब केवल समुद्र निर्माण नहीं है, बल्कि एक पूर्ण भू-रणनीतिक रचना है और यह क्षेत्र सीमा विवादों और समुद्री डकैती सहित सुरक्षा चुनौतियों जैसी जटिलताओं का सामना कर रहा है। उन्होंने अमेरिकी लेखक और वक्ता श्री स्टीफ़न आर. कोवे के एक सैद्धांतिक मॉडल के माध्यम से अपना दृष्टिकोण समझाया, जो दो सर्कलों- 'सर्कल ऑफ़ कंसर्न' और 'सर्कल ऑफ़ इन्फ्लुएंस पर आधारित है।
'सर्कल ऑफ़ कंसर्न' उन सभी चीजों को शामिल करता है जिनकी व्यक्ति परवाह करता है, जिनमें ऐसी चीजें भी शामिल हैं, जिन्हें नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है और वे चीजें जिन्हें नियंत्रित नहीं किया जा सकता है। इसमें वैश्विक घटनाओं, आर्थिक स्थितियों, अन्य लोगों की राय, मौसम और जीवन के कई अन्य पहलुओं जैसे बाहरी कारकों और मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है। 'सर्कल ऑफ़ इन्फ्लुएंस' में वे चीजें शामिल हैं जिन पर किसी का सीधा नियंत्रण होता है या कुछ हद तक प्रभाव डाला जा सकता है। इसमें आपके दृष्टिकोण, व्यवहार, निर्णय, रिश्ते और कार्य शामिल हो सकते हैं।
इस मॉडल को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के क्षेत्र में लागू करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा: ऐसे उदाहरण हो सकते हैं जब विभिन्न राष्ट्रों के 'सर्कल ऑफ़ कंसर्न' एक ही समय पर होते हैं। किसी भी देश के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्रों से परे, ऊंचे समुद्रों से होकर गुजरने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार मार्ग प्रासंगिक उदाहरण हैं। इससे या तो राष्ट्रों के बीच संघर्ष हो सकता है या वे पारस्परिक रूप से जुड़ाव के नियमों को तय करके सह-अस्तित्व का निर्णय ले सकते हैं। इन सर्किलों की अवधारणा रणनीतिक सोच और प्राथमिकता के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि राज्यों को यह समझना चाहिए कि वैश्विक मुद्दों में कई हितधारक शामिल हैं और कोई भी देश इन चुनौतियों का समाधान अकेले नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने व्यापक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने और एक ही समय पर होने वाले 'सर्कल ऑफ़ कंसर्न' के भीतर आम चिंताओं से निपटने के लिए कूटनीति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और संधियों के माध्यम से सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने समुद्री कानून पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्‍मेलन (यूएनसीएलओएस), 1982 को ऐसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौते का एक अच्छा उदाहरण करार दिया जो समुद्री गतिविधियों के लिए कानूनी ढांचा स्थापित करता है और विभिन्न देशों के एक ही समय पर होने वाले 'सर्कल ऑफ़ कंसर्न ' से उत्पन्न मुद्दों का समाधान करता है।
रक्षा मंत्री का मत था कि राज्यों को, साथ ही, वैश्विक मंच पर राष्ट्रीय हितों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने 'सर्कल ऑफ़ इन्फ्लुएंस' की पहचान करनी चाहिए और उसका विस्तार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, इसमें साझेदारी बनाना, क्षेत्रीय संगठनों में भाग लेना और रणनीतिक रूप से राजनयिक, आर्थिक या सैन्य उपकरणों को नियोजित करना शामिल हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सम्मेलन एक अभ्यास है जहां हम सभी अपने 'सर्कल ऑफ़ कंसर्न' में सामंजस्य बिठाते हुए अपने 'सर्कल ऑफ़ इन्फ्लुएंस' का विस्तार करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आईपीएसीसी, हिन्‍द-प्रशांत सेनाओं के प्रबंधन सेमिनार (आईपीएएमएस) और सीनियर एनलिस्टेड लीडर्स फोरम (एसईएलएफ) को क्षेत्र में भूमि बलों की सबसे बड़ी विचार-मंथन घटनाओं में से एक करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा, ये आयोजन एक साझा दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सामान्य दृष्टिकोण बनाने और सभी के लिए सहयोगात्मक सुरक्षा की भावना में साझेदारी बनाने और मजबूत करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने साझा सुरक्षा और समृद्धि की खोज में स्वतंत्र, खुले, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित हिन्‍द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भारत के रुख को दोहराया। उन्होंने 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' को प्राचीन काल से भारत की संस्कृति की आधारशिला के रूप में परिभाषित किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता को दोहराते हुए कहा, इस क्षेत्र के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण उसकी 'एक्ट ईस्ट नीति' द्वारा परिभाषित है: " हिन्‍द-प्रशांत में हमारा जुड़ाव पांच 'एस' पर आधारित है: सम्मान (सम्मान); संवाद (संवाद); सहयोग (सहयोग); शांति (शांति) और समृद्धि (समृद्धि)।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि मित्र देशों के साथ मजबूत सैन्य साझेदारी बनाने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयास न केवल राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं, बल्कि सभी के सामने आने वाली वैश्विक चुनौतियों का भी समाधान करते हैं। सबसे गंभीर वैश्विक चुनौतियों में से एक, जलवायु परिवर्तन के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बल, अपने अटूट समर्पण और दक्षता के साथ, आपदा स्थितियों में पहले प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता हैं और मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) प्रयासों में योगदान करते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में एचएडीआर संचालन के दौरान पारस्‍परिकता बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की जाए। मौसम खराब होने की घटनाएं और प्राकृतिक आपदाएं अपवाद होने के बजाय सामान्य नई बात बन गई हैं और हमारे क्षेत्र की बड़ी चुनौतियां हैं। यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हिंद-प्रशांत के छोटे द्वीप देशों की जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी चिंताओं को वह महत्व दिया जाए जिसके वे हकदार हैं, क्योंकि उन्‍हें जलवायु परिवर्तन का खामियाजा अस्तित्व के संकट के रूप में भुगतना पड़ता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन से उनकी आर्थिक सुरक्षा को भी खतरा है। जलवायु परिवर्तन और खराब मौसम का आर्थिक प्रभाव लचीली जलवायु और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे की मांग पैदा करता है। उन्होंने कहा, हमारे सभी साझेदार देशों की मजबूरियों और दृष्टिकोणों को समझने के साथ-साथ विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों को साझा करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि हालांकि एक बड़े समूह में सर्वसम्मत कार्य योजना तक पहुंचना एक कठिन काम है, हालांकि, दृढ़ संकल्प और सहानुभूति के साथ यह असंभव नहीं है। उन्होंने हाल ही में संपन्न जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का जिक्र किया और कहा कि देशों के समूह ने सभी विकासात्मक और भू-राजनीतिक मुद्दों पर सर्वसम्मति के साथ नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा को अपनाया, जिससे यह ऐतिहासिक और अग्रणी बन गया।
भारतीय और अमेरिकी सेना 25 से 27 सितम्‍बर, 2023 तक नई दिल्ली में 35 देशों की सेनाओं के प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधियों के तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन, 13वें आईपीएसीसी, 47वें आईपीएएमएस और 9वें एसईएलएफ की सह-मेजबानी कर रही है। इस मंच का मुख्‍य विषय है 'टूगैदर फॉर पीस: सस्‍टेनिंग पीस एंड स्‍टेबिलीटी इन द इंडो-पैसेफिक रीजन’। यह सम्मेलन मुख्य रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के सेना प्रमुखों और थल सेना के वरिष्ठ स्तर के नेताओं को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और सुरक्षा और सम सामयिक मुद्दों पर विचार करने का एक अवसर प्रदान करेगा। मंच का मुख्य प्रयास तटीय साझेदारों के बीच आपसी समझ, संवाद और मित्रता के माध्यम से भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना होगा।