Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India has led action on issue of climate change under leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Hardeep S Puri at UrbanShift Asia Forum
Our journey of urbanisation is a success story that has become a blueprint for other countries to learn from: Shri Hardeep S Puri
25 SEP 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has led action on the issue of climate change under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. His ambitious Panchamrit Action Plan is the anchor for our climate response, with the thrust of our response centred on our rapidly urbanising cities, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas. He said that the results are already showing. India was in the top five best performing countries on Climate Change, according to the Climate Change Performance Index.
Shri Hardeep S Puri was speaking at the inaugural session of UrbanShift Forum (Asia) here today. He said that under its widely lauded G20 Presidency, India anchored the discourse on sustainable urbanisation. “Our journey of urbanisation is a success story that has become a blueprint for other countries to learn from, particularly the Global South”, he said.
The minister delved into various schemes of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, that are leading the path towards development of Urban spaces in a sustainable and inclusive manner. Talking about the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U), he said that almost 11.9 million houses have been sanctioned; more than 11.3 million houses have been grounded; nearly 7.7 million houses already delivered to beneficiaries under the scheme.
The minister also spoke about the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban that has resulted in behavioural shift towards cleanliness. Around 7.36 million individual and community toilets have made India’s cities and towns ODF. Solid waste processing has gone up from 17% in 2014 to 75% today. Under SBM-U 2.0, 326 garbage dumpsites have been remediated and 42.6 million tonnes of waste reduced, he said.
Elaborating on the successes of AMRUT Mission, Shri Puri said that nearly 14 million water tap connections and 13.5 million sewer connections have been provided in 500 cities (60% of India’s population).
In a significant step towards ease of life, 6,069 projects worth over $13 billion have been completed under Smart Cities Mission, embedding a culture of innovation and excellence.
A paradigm shift in India’s mobility agenda; we now have the fifth-largest metro network in the world with 871 kms of metro lines laid and another 906 kms of metro network undergoing construction”, the Minister said.
Highlighting the need of localisation of climate agendas, the Minister observed that for cities in the Global South, it is critical that we localise our climate agendas. “No discussion on urban planning can be removed from fiscal health. Cities depend heavily on central grants to meet basic financial needs. This needs to change, he said.”
He said that we need to complement traditional revenues with innovative instruments and more diverse access to finance. He expressed the hope that this forum disseminates best practices for the acceleration of climate finance for cities.
The minister also touched upon how India is leading the discourse on encouraging environmentally responsible behaviours and accelerating climate finance through Urban 20. For the first time, climate finance found a notable mention in the final G20 Declaration, he said.
The first UrbanShift Forum (Asia) was inaugurated in the gracious presence of Union Minister Mr Hardeep Singh Puri, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India, at the Hyatt Regency in New Delhi on September 25, 2023.
Dignitaries from the Government of India, the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), Asian Development Bank (ADB), Global Environment Facility (GEF), among other organisations and institutions were also present during the inaugural session of the UrbanShift Asia Forum which was co-organised by ICLEI South Asia and NIUA.
About 150 representatives of national governments and cities in India, Indonesia, China, Vietnam, Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Jordan and Sri Lanka, as well as international organisations, financial institutions, businesses and NGOs are attending the event to exchange knowledge and experiences on regional urban challenges and replicable solutions.
The key objective of this forum is to provide training and capacity-building to regional cities on various facets of integrated and sustainable urban development.
At the opening plenary session, key urban issues in the Asian region were discussed by a high-level panel as well as the other participants, while focusing on strategies to overcome obstacles and to transform Asian cities into 'cities of opportunity.' Several regional leaders spoke about their vision and policy directions in the coming decades for enhanced ambition and accelerated climate actions in Asian cities.
Among the dignitaries who spoke on a range of issues on the first day of the UrbanShift Forum were Mr. Atul Bagai, Country Head, United Nations Environment Programme India Office; Mr. Madhav Pai, Chief Executive Officer, World Resources Institute; Mr. Aloke Barnwal, Senior Climate Change Specialist and Coordinator - Sustainable Cities, Global Environment Facility (GEF); Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA)India; Mr Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI, and Executive Director, ICLEI South Asia; and Ms. Andrea Fernandez, Managing Director of Climate Finance, Knowledge and Partnerships, C40 Cities.
In parallel sessions being held during the rest of the Forum, the participants will exchange insights on addressing challenges, showcasing successful practices, and investigating scalable strategies. They will also explore avenues for support from the UrbanShift project, including knowledge and capacity building as well as financial and private sector engagement opportunities. The experiences from GEF-funded Sustainable Cities Projects will be shared.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں،آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مسئلے پر کارروائی کی قیادت کی ہے: اربن شفٹ ایشیا فورم میں جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
شہری کاری کا ہمارا سفر، کامیابی کی ایک کہانی ہے، جو دوسرے ممالک کے لیے سیکھنے کا ایک خاکہ بن گئی ہے: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
25 SEP 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مسئلے پر کارروائی کی قیادت کی ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ ان کا پرجوش پنچ امرت ایکشن پلان، آب و ہوا کے تئیں ہمارے ردعمل کا لنگر ہے، جس میں ہمارے ردعمل کا زور ہمارے تیزی سے شہری ہونے والے شہروں پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ کلائمیٹ چینج پرفارمنس انڈیکس کے مطابق، بھارت آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اعلی پانچ ممالک میں ہے۔
جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری آج یہاں اربن شفٹ فورم (ایشیا) کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہند کی وسیع پیمانے پر تعریف کی جانے والی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، ہندوستان نے پائیدار شہری کاری پر گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘شہری کاری کا ہمارا سفر ایک کامیابی کی کہانی ہے جو دوسرے ممالک کے لیے، خاص طور پرعالم جنوب کے لیے سیکھنے کا وسیلہ بن گیا ہے’’۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت ہندکی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا جو پائیدار اور جامع انداز میں شہری مقامات کی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 11.9 ملین مکانات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 11.3 ملین سے زیادہ مکانات زمین بوس ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 7.7 ملین گھر پہلے ہی مستحقین تک پہنچائے جا چکے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے سوچھ بھارت مشن – شہری کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس کے نتیجے میں صفائی کے تئیں رویے میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ تقریباً 7.36 ملین انفرادی اور کمیونٹی بیت الخلاء نے ہندوستان کے شہروں اور قصبوں کو او ڈی ا یف بنا دیا ہے۔ سالڈ ویسٹ پروسیسنگ 2014 میں 17 فیصد سے بڑھ کر آج 75 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے تحت 326 کچرے کے ڈمپ سائٹس کو ٹھیک کیا گیا ہے اور 42.6 ملین ٹن کچرے کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔
امرت مشن کی کامیابیوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ تقریباً 14 ملین پانی کے نل کے کنکشن اور 13.5 ملین سیوریج کنکشن 500 شہروں (ہندوستان کی آبادی کا 60فیصد) میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
زندگی میں آسانی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت، 13 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زائد مالیت کے 6069 منصوبے مکمل کیے گئے ہیں، جو جدت اور عمدگی کی ثقافت کو سرایت کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ‘‘ہندوستان کے نقل و حرکت کے ایجنڈے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی؛ ہمارے پاس اب دنیا کا پانچواں سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک ہے جس میں 871 کلومیٹر میٹرو لائنیں بچھائی گئی ہیں اور مزید 906 کلومیٹر میٹرو نیٹ ورک زیر تعمیر ہے’’۔
آب و ہوا کے ایجنڈوں کی لوکلائزیشن کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ عالم جنوب کے شہروں کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنے آب و ہوا کے ایجنڈوں کو مقامی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘شہری منصوبہ بندی پر کسی بھی بحث کو مالیاتی صحت سے نہیں ہٹایا جا سکتا۔ بنیادی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شہر، مرکزی گرانٹس پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ اس کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے’’۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں روایتی محصولات کو جدید آلات اور مالیہ تک مزید متنوع رسائی کے ساتھ پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ فورم، شہروں کے لیے موسمیاتی مالیہ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کی تشہیر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی توجہ دلائی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان اربن 20 کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی ذمہ دارانہ رویوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور آب و ہوا کی مالیات کو تیز کرنے پر گفتگو کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار، موسمیاتی مالیات کا نمایاں ذکر حتمی جی 20 کےاعلامیہ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
پہلی اربن شفٹ فورم (ایشیا) کا افتتاح 25 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں حیات ریجنسی میں حکومت ہند کی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
افتتاح کے دوران حکومت ہندکے شہری امور کے قومی ادارے(این آئی یو اے)، اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیات پروگرام(یو این ای پی)، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی)، عالمی ماحولیاتی سہولت (جی ای ایف) کے علاوہ دیگر تنظیموں اور اداروں کے معززین بھی موجود تھے۔ اربن شفٹ ایشیا فورم کےاجلاس کا اہتمام آئی سی ایل ای آئی جنوبی ایشیا اور این آئی یو اے نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔
ہندوستان، انڈونیشیا، چین، ویت نام، ملائیشیا، نیپال، فلپائن، اردن اور سری لنکا کی قومی حکومتوں اور شہروں کے تقریباً 150 نمائندے، نیز بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، مالیاتی ادارے، کاروباری ادارے اور این جی اوز، علاقائی شہری چیلنجز اور قابل نقل حل کے لئےاس پروگرام میں معلومات اور تجربات کے تبادلے کے لیے شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
اس فورم کا کلیدی مقصد علاقائی شہروں کو مربوط اور پائیدار شہری ترقی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
افتتاحی مکمل اجلاس میں، ایشیائی خطے کے اہم شہری مسائل پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پینل کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر شرکاء نے تبادلہ خیال کیا، جبکہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور ایشیائی شہروں کو 'موقع کے شہروں' میں تبدیل کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ کئی علاقائی رہنماؤں نے آنے والی دہائیوں میں ایشیائی شہروں میں آب و ہوا کی تیز رفتار کارروائیوں کے لیے اپنے وژن اور پالیسی ہدایات کے بارے میں بات کی۔
اربن شفٹ فورم کے پہلے دن جن معززین نے مختلف مسائل پر بات کی ان میں اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیات پروگرام انڈیا آفس کےکنٹری ہیڈ جناب اتل بگائی ؛ چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، ورلڈ ریسورس انسٹی ٹیوٹ جناب مادھو پائی، ؛ جناب الوک برنوال، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے سینئر ماہر اور کوآرڈینیٹر - پائیدار شہر، گلوبل انوائرمنٹ فیسیلٹی (جی ای ایف)نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز(این آئی یو اے) انڈیاکے ڈائریکٹر جناب ہتیش ویدیا؛ ڈپٹی سیکرٹری جنرل، آئی سی ایل ای آئی اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر،آئی سی ایل ای آ:ی جنوبی ایشیا جناب ایمانی کمار، ؛ اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر آف کلائمیٹ فنانس، نالج اینڈ پارٹنرشپس، سی40 سٹیز محترمہ اینڈریا فرنینڈزشامل ہیں۔
فورم کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے متوازی اجلاسوں میں، شرکاء چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، کامیاب طریقوں کی نمائش، اور قابل توسیع حکمت عملیوں کی تحقیقات کے بارے میں بصیرت کا تبادلہ کریں گے۔ وہ اربن شفٹ پروجیکٹ سے تعاون کے راستے بھی تلاش کریں گے، جس میں علم اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ مالیاتی اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کے مواقع بھی شامل ہیں۔ جی ای ایف کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے پائیدار شہروں کے منصوبوں کے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا جائے گا۔