Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India has led action on issue of climate change under leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Hardeep S Puri at UrbanShift Asia Forum
Our journey of urbanisation is a success story that has become a blueprint for other countries to learn from: Shri Hardeep S Puri
25 SEP 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has led action on the issue of climate change under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. His ambitious Panchamrit Action Plan is the anchor for our climate response, with the thrust of our response centred on our rapidly urbanising cities, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas. He said that the results are already showing. India was in the top five best performing countries on Climate Change, according to the Climate Change Performance Index.
Shri Hardeep S Puri was speaking at the inaugural session of UrbanShift Forum (Asia) here today. He said that under its widely lauded G20 Presidency, India anchored the discourse on sustainable urbanisation. “Our journey of urbanisation is a success story that has become a blueprint for other countries to learn from, particularly the Global South”, he said.
The minister delved into various schemes of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, that are leading the path towards development of Urban spaces in a sustainable and inclusive manner. Talking about the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U), he said that almost 11.9 million houses have been sanctioned; more than 11.3 million houses have been grounded; nearly 7.7 million houses already delivered to beneficiaries under the scheme.
The minister also spoke about the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban that has resulted in behavioural shift towards cleanliness. Around 7.36 million individual and community toilets have made India’s cities and towns ODF. Solid waste processing has gone up from 17% in 2014 to 75% today. Under SBM-U 2.0, 326 garbage dumpsites have been remediated and 42.6 million tonnes of waste reduced, he said.
Elaborating on the successes of AMRUT Mission, Shri Puri said that nearly 14 million water tap connections and 13.5 million sewer connections have been provided in 500 cities (60% of India’s population).
In a significant step towards ease of life, 6,069 projects worth over $13 billion have been completed under Smart Cities Mission, embedding a culture of innovation and excellence.
A paradigm shift in India’s mobility agenda; we now have the fifth-largest metro network in the world with 871 kms of metro lines laid and another 906 kms of metro network undergoing construction”, the Minister said.
Highlighting the need of localisation of climate agendas, the Minister observed that for cities in the Global South, it is critical that we localise our climate agendas. “No discussion on urban planning can be removed from fiscal health. Cities depend heavily on central grants to meet basic financial needs. This needs to change, he said.”
He said that we need to complement traditional revenues with innovative instruments and more diverse access to finance. He expressed the hope that this forum disseminates best practices for the acceleration of climate finance for cities.
The minister also touched upon how India is leading the discourse on encouraging environmentally responsible behaviours and accelerating climate finance through Urban 20. For the first time, climate finance found a notable mention in the final G20 Declaration, he said.
The first UrbanShift Forum (Asia) was inaugurated in the gracious presence of Union Minister Mr Hardeep Singh Puri, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India, at the Hyatt Regency in New Delhi on September 25, 2023.
Dignitaries from the Government of India, the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), Asian Development Bank (ADB), Global Environment Facility (GEF), among other organisations and institutions were also present during the inaugural session of the UrbanShift Asia Forum which was co-organised by ICLEI South Asia and NIUA.
About 150 representatives of national governments and cities in India, Indonesia, China, Vietnam, Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Jordan and Sri Lanka, as well as international organisations, financial institutions, businesses and NGOs are attending the event to exchange knowledge and experiences on regional urban challenges and replicable solutions.
The key objective of this forum is to provide training and capacity-building to regional cities on various facets of integrated and sustainable urban development.
At the opening plenary session, key urban issues in the Asian region were discussed by a high-level panel as well as the other participants, while focusing on strategies to overcome obstacles and to transform Asian cities into 'cities of opportunity.' Several regional leaders spoke about their vision and policy directions in the coming decades for enhanced ambition and accelerated climate actions in Asian cities.
Among the dignitaries who spoke on a range of issues on the first day of the UrbanShift Forum were Mr. Atul Bagai, Country Head, United Nations Environment Programme India Office; Mr. Madhav Pai, Chief Executive Officer, World Resources Institute; Mr. Aloke Barnwal, Senior Climate Change Specialist and Coordinator - Sustainable Cities, Global Environment Facility (GEF); Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA)India; Mr Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI, and Executive Director, ICLEI South Asia; and Ms. Andrea Fernandez, Managing Director of Climate Finance, Knowledge and Partnerships, C40 Cities.
In parallel sessions being held during the rest of the Forum, the participants will exchange insights on addressing challenges, showcasing successful practices, and investigating scalable strategies. They will also explore avenues for support from the UrbanShift project, including knowledge and capacity building as well as financial and private sector engagement opportunities. The experiences from GEF-funded Sustainable Cities Projects will be shared.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर आगे रहकर कार्रवाई की : अर्बनशिफ्ट एशिया फोरम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
शहरीकरण की हमारी यात्रा सफल रही है, जो कि दूसरे देशों के लिये भी सीखने का ब्लूप्रिंट बन गई हैः श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
25 SEP 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दे पर आगे बढ़कर कार्रवाई की है। केन्द्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के मामले में हमारी प्रतिक्रिया तेजी से बढ़ते शहरीकरण वाले शहरों पर केन्द्रित रही जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री की महत्वकांक्षी पंचामृत कार्ययोजना का मार्गदर्शन रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि परिणाम दिखने लगे हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक के मुताबिक जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दे पर भारत सबसे बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले शीर्ष पांच देशों में शामिल है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी आज यहां अर्बनशिफ्ट फोरम (एशिया) के उद्घाटन सत्र में बोल रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि चैतरफा प्रशंसा प्राप्त जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत भारत ने टिकाउ शहरीकरण के मुद्दे पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘शहरीकरण की हमारी यात्रा एक सफलता की कहानी है जो कि दूसरे देशों के लिये सीखने की रूपरेखा बन गई है, विशेषतौर से ग्लोबल साउथ के लिये।’’
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस दौरान आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में बताया जो कि टिकाउ और समावेशी तरीके से शहरी क्षेत्रों को विकास पथ पर आगे बढ़ा रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाई- यू) के बारे में बताते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि करीब 11.9 मिलियन आवासों की मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है, 11.3 मिलियन आवासों पर काम शुरू हो चुका है और योजना के तहत करीब 7.7 मिलियन आवास लाभार्थियों के सुपुर्द किये जा चुके हैं।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी के बारे में भी कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप साफ सफाई की दिशा में व्यवहारिक बदलाव आया है। देश में 7.36 मिलियन व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक शौचालयों ने भारत के शहरों और कस्बों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त किया है। ठोस कचरा प्रसंस्करण 2014 के 17 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अब 75 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी 2.0 के तहत 326 गार्बेज डंप साइट में सुधार किया गया और 42.6 मिलियन टन कूड़ा कम हुआ है।
अमृत मिशन की सफलता के बारे में बताते हुये श्री पुरी ने कहा कि देश के 500 शहरों (भारत की आबादी का 60 प्रतिशत) में करीब 14 मिलियन पानी के कनेक्शन और 13.5 मिलियन सीवर कनेक्शन दिये गये।
जीवन को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में उठाये गये उल्लेखनीय कदमों में स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत 13 बिलियन डालर की 6,069 परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया गया है जिससे नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता की नई संस्कृति की शुरूआत हुई।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, ‘‘भारत के मोबिलिटी एजेंडा में एक जबर्दस्त बदलाव आया है, अब हमारे पास दुनिया का पाचवां बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क है। अब तक 871 किलोमीटर मेट्रोलाइन बिछाई जा चुकी है और 906 किलोमीटर मेट्रो नेटवर्क पर निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है।’’
जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यों का स्थायनीकरण करने का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री हरदीप सिंह ने कहा कि ग्लोबल साउथ के शहरों के लिये जलवायु परिवर्तन एजेंडा को स्थानीय रूप दिया जाना महत्वपूर्ण होगा। उन्होंने कहा ‘‘वित्तीय सेहत से अलग किसी भी शहरी योजना पर चर्चा नहीं हो सकती है। अनेक शहर बुनियादी वित्तीय जरूरतों के लिये केन्द्रीय अनुदान पर निर्भर रहते हैं। इसे बदलने की जरूरत है।’’
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि हमें नवीन तौर तरीकों के साथ परंपरागत राजस्व और वित्त पहुंच के विविध साधनों को लाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह फोरम शहरों के लिये जलवायु वित्त साधन बढ़ाने के बेहतर तौर तरीकों का प्रचार पसार करेगी।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने अपने संबोधन में इस पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार भारत अर्बन- 20 के जरिये पर्यावरण अनुकूल व्यवहार और जलवायु वित्त विस्तार को प्रोत्साहन देने की चर्चा आगे बढ़ा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 के अंतिम घोषणापत्र में पहली बार जलवायु वित्त का विशिष्ट रूप से उल्लेख हुआ है।
पहले अर्बनशिफ्ट फोरम (एशिया) का 25 सितंबर 2023 को नयी दिल्ली में हयात रेजेंसी में केन्द्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में उद्घाटन हुआ। इस दौरान भारत सरकार, राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए), संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी), एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी), वैश्विक पर्यावरण सुविधा (जीईएफ), के अलावा कई अन्य संगठनों और संस्थानों के गणमान्य अतिथिगण भी अर्बनशिफ्ट एशिया फोरम के उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित थे। आईसीएलईआई दक्षिण एशिया और एनआईयूए इसके सह-आयोजक हैं।
भारत, इंडोनेशिया, चीन, वियतनाम, मलेशिया, नेपाल, फिलीपींस, जोर्डन और श्री लंका की सरकारों और शहरों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, उद्योगों और गैर- सरकारी संगठनों के 150 के करीब प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं जहां वह क्षेत्रीय शहरी चुनौतियों और प्रतिकृति समाधानों की जानकारी और अनुभवों को साझा करेंगे।
फोरम का मूल उद्देश्य ग्लोबल साउथ के शहरों को एकीकृत और टिकाउ शहरी विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण देना है।
कार्यक्रम के शुरूआती सत्र में एक उच्चस्तरीय पैनल के साथ ही अन्य भागीदारों द्वारा एशियाई क्षेत्र में मूल शहरी मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। इस दौरान एशियाई शहरों को ‘अवसरों के शहर’ में परिवर्तित करने और अड़चनों से पार पाने की रणनीति पर गौर किया गया। कई वक्ताओं ने आने वाले दशकों के दौरान एशियाई शहरों में जलवायु परिवर्तन के मामले में कार्रवाई तेज करने और बड़े लक्ष्य को लेकर अपने विजन और नीति निर्देशन के बारे में बताया।
अर्बनशिफ्ट फोरम के पहले दिन विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपनी बात रखने वाले गणमान्य लोगों में संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम, भारत कार्यालय के प्रमुख श्री अतुल बगई, विश्व संसाधन संस्थान के मुख्य कार्याधिकारी श्री माधव पाई, वैश्विक पर्यावरण सुविधा (जीईएफ) में टिकाउ शहरों के वरिष्ठ जलवायु परिवर्तन विशेषज्ञ और समन्वयक श्री अलोक बर्नवाल, राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए), भारत के निदेशक श्री हितेष वैद्य, आईसीएलईआई के उप-महासचिव और आईसीएलईआई दक्षिण एशिया के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री इमानी कुमार, और सी40 सिटीज़ की जलवायु वित्त, ज्ञान और भागीदारी प्रबंधन निदेशक सुश्री एंड्री फर्नाडीज़ शामिल थे।
फोरम के अन्य समानांतर सत्रों में भागीदार चुनौतियों के समाधान, सफल व्यवहारों के अनुभव बताने और बेहतर रणनीतियों की खोज पर अपनी जानकारी साझा करेंगे। इस दौरान वह अपने ज्ञान और क्षमता निर्माण के साथ साथ वित्तीय और निजी क्षेत्र को शामिल करने की संभावनाओं सहित अर्बनशिफ्ट परियोजनाओं से समर्थन के तरीकों का भी पता लगायेंगे। इस दौरान जीईएफ- वित्तपोषित टिकाउ शहरी परियोजना के अनुभवों को भी साझा किया जायेगा।