Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to launch National Policy on Research and Development and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector in India and Scheme for promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP)
25 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers and Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India will launch the National Policy on Research and Development and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector in India and Scheme for promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP) in the presence of Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers and Renewable Energy and Dr V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog. The event will be organised by Department of Pharmaceuticals tomorrow at India International Centre.
The National Policy on Research and Development in the Pharma-MedTech Sector in India can potentially help in growing the sector to USD 120-130 Billion over the next decade, increasing its contribution to the GDP by about 100 basis points. The policy aims to encourage R&D in pharmaceuticals, including traditional medicines & phytopharmaceuticals and medical devices. The policy acknowledged the need for greater emphasis on encouraging R&D, through indigenously developed cutting-edge products and technologies upon three focus areas, namely, strengthening the regulatory framework, incentivising investments in innovation and creating a facilitatory ecosystem for Innovation.
The event will see active participation from other dignitaries, including policymakers, experts fro the healthcare sector along with representative from academia, think tanks, industry and media. This gathering aims to highlight the India’s drug and pharmaceutical export trend, India’s category wise export share, the preamble, need for the policy, its objectives, focus areas of the objectives and monitoring and evaluation mechanism.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫార్మా-మెడ్‌టెక్ రంగంలో పరిశోధన & అభివృద్ధి, ఆవిష్కరణలపై జాతీయ విధానాన్ని; ఫార్మా-మెడ్‌టెక్ రంగంలో పరిశోధన & ఆవిష్కరణలు (పీఆర్‌ఐపీ) ప్రోత్సహించే పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
25 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో, ఫార్మా-మెడ్‌టెక్ రంగంలో పరిశోధన & అభివృద్ధి, ఆవిష్కరణలపై జాతీయ విధానాన్ని కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు & ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి డా.మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ ఆవిష్కరించనున్నారు. ఫార్మా-మెడ్‌టెక్ రంగంలో పరిశోధన & ఆవిష్కరణలు (పీఆర్‌ఐపీ) ప్రోత్సహించే పథకాన్ని కూడా ఆయన ప్రారంభిస్తారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భగవంత్ ఖూబా, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు డాక్టర్ వి.కె. పాల్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. కేంద్ర ఔషధ విభాగం ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రేపు ఇండియా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సెంటర్‌లో నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
ఫార్మా-మెడ్‌టెక్ రంగంలో పరిశోధన & అభివృద్ధిపై జాతీయ విధానం, రాబోయే దశాబ్ద కాలంలో ఈ రంగాన్ని 120-130 బిలియన్‌ డాలర్లకు పెంచడంలో సాయపడుతుంది. దీని ద్వారా జీడీపీలో ఈ రంగం సహకారం సుమారు 100 బేసిస్ పాయింట్లు పెరగవచ్చు. సాంప్రదాయ ఔషధాలు & ఫైటోఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్, వైద్య పరికరాలు సహా ఔషధ రంగంలో ఆర్‌&డీని ప్రోత్సహించడం ఈ విధానం లక్ష్యం. దేశీయంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన అత్యాధునిక ఉత్పత్తులు, సాంకేతికతల ద్వారా మూడు ముఖ్యమైన అంశాల్లో ఆర్‌&డీ ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు. ఆ అంశాలు: నియంత్రణ విధానాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం, ఆవిష్కరణల్లో పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించడం, ఆవిష్కరణల కోసం సులభతర వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించడం.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో విధాన నిర్ణేతలు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగ నిపుణులు, విద్యావేత్తలు, మేధావులు, పరిశ్రమలు, మీడియా ప్రతినిధులతో పాటు ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొంటారు. భారతదేశం నుంచి ఔషధాల ఎగుమతులు, విభాగాల వారీగా భారతదేశ ఎగుమతుల వాటా, ఈ విధానం అవసరం, లక్ష్యాలు, ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు, పర్యవేక్షణ యంత్రాంగం గురించి వివరించడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం.