Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to launch National Policy on Research and Development and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector in India and Scheme for promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP)
25 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers and Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India will launch the National Policy on Research and Development and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector in India and Scheme for promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP) in the presence of Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers and Renewable Energy and Dr V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog. The event will be organised by Department of Pharmaceuticals tomorrow at India International Centre.
The National Policy on Research and Development in the Pharma-MedTech Sector in India can potentially help in growing the sector to USD 120-130 Billion over the next decade, increasing its contribution to the GDP by about 100 basis points. The policy aims to encourage R&D in pharmaceuticals, including traditional medicines & phytopharmaceuticals and medical devices. The policy acknowledged the need for greater emphasis on encouraging R&D, through indigenously developed cutting-edge products and technologies upon three focus areas, namely, strengthening the regulatory framework, incentivising investments in innovation and creating a facilitatory ecosystem for Innovation.
The event will see active participation from other dignitaries, including policymakers, experts fro the healthcare sector along with representative from academia, think tanks, industry and media. This gathering aims to highlight the India’s drug and pharmaceutical export trend, India’s category wise export share, the preamble, need for the policy, its objectives, focus areas of the objectives and monitoring and evaluation mechanism.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் மருந்து உற்பத்தி – மருந்து தொழில் நுட்பத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய கொள்கை மற்றும் மருந்து உற்பத்தி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தை டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறார்
25 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மருந்து உற்பத்தி மருந்து தொழில் நுட்பத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய கொள்கை மற்றும் மருந்து உற்பத்தி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தை மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நாளை இந்தியா சர்வதேச மையத்தில் மருந்து துறை சார்பில் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் மருந்து உற்பத்தி - மருந்து தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய கொள்கை அடுத்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இத்துறையை 120-130 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக உயர்த்தவும், மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில், அதன் பங்களிப்பை சுமார் 100 அடிப்படை புள்ளிகள் அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவும். பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகள் மற்றும் பைட்டோஃபார்மாசூட்டிகல்ஸ் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மருந்துகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதை இந்த கொள்கை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான வசதியான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகிய மூன்று முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அதிநவீன தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை இக்கொள்கை அங்கீகரித்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், சுகாதாரத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்கள், சிந்தனைக் குழுக்கள், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் ஊடகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பிற பிரமுகர்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.