Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare initiated various activities as part of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ (SHS) campaign
This annual campaign carries core objective of encouraging voluntary participation and community engagement
25 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has initiated number of activities for the campaign involving deep cleaning of canteens, corridors, department vehicles and more to pledge their support to the campaign. The ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ (SHS) campaign, spearheaded by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October, 2023.
This annual campaign carries the core objective of encouraging voluntary participation and community engagement. With the theme 'Garbage Free India,' the spirit of voluntarism and shramdaan will remain at the forefront of the nationwide activities.
To invite maximum participation from people across the nation, several nationwide activities and events are being planned, for instance, “Ek Tareekh - Ek Ghanta". An inspiring and impactful event, which is scheduled to take place on the 1st October at 10 AM, aims to bring together individuals from diverse backgrounds and communities to collectively dedicate one hour to cleanliness. Participants will actively participate in various cleanliness activities, promoting a sense of unity and responsibility towards a cleaner environment. During the events, citizens can click pictures and upload them to the portal “Swachhata Hi Seva – Citizens Portal” to mark their contribution towards SHS campaign.
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare along with Addl. Secretary and Joint Secretary (Administration) are undertaking periodic reviews of cleanliness within Krishi Bhawan premises. The proactive commitment to cleanliness underscores the department's dedication to creating a hygienic and efficient work environment for all.
The strategic placement of informative standees at various prominent locations within Krishi Bhawan to encourage both staff and visitors to actively participate in the cleanliness drive is another significant step by the Department towards thepromotion of the campaign.
Thorough cleaning of the vertical garden at the entrance were among the first few activities by the Department. Additionally, a deep cleaning of the corridors and rooms within Krishi Bhawan were also carried out. Notably, department officials actively engaged in this cleaning process, taking personal responsibility for the cleanliness of their respective workstations. The department further demonstrated its dedication to cleanliness by ensuring that all departmental vehicles were thoroughly cleaned.
In a move to enhance the office environment, potted plants are being thoughtfully placed in corridors of Krishi Bhawan, following the removal of discarded, old furniture.
The Department is championing waste reduction initiatives with innovative approaches. To streamline operations and reduce paper waste, instructions have been issued to utilize the scanning facility for physical files, which are being made accessible through the General Administration section.
Until 4th October, 2023, the department will be actively sharing informative and engaging content on their social media platform. This content will include updates of the ongoing activities within the department, as well as informative social media creative covering various subjects pertaining to the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign. Millets will be an active focus of the DoA&FW during the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, with an emphasis on the theme ‘Swachhata bhi Swasthya bhi’. Millets are ancient grains packed with health benefits, they use less resource and have low carbon footprint. Moreover, they can also grow in poor, degraded soil, boosting soil health and prevent soil contamination to a large extent. Adoption of these clean and climate friendly grains found a resounding support of more than 70 countries, when the United Nations General Assembly acted upon India’s resolution to declare year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This decision placed India at the forefront of the global celebration.
Subordinate offices and Directorates have been asked to upload data regarding their activities during the campaign on the portal developed by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs & Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
The Directorates have planned numerous activities and initiatives across high footfall places for the mass cleanliness drive. For instance, Directorate of Sugarcane Development will be ramping up the walking track in Tikona Park of Sector B, Aliganj, Lucknow. The Directorate of Oilseeds Development has planned cleaning of debris and clearing of bushes in the Oilseeds Residential Estate. Directorate of Pulses Development will conduct cleanliness and sanitizing drive under “Swacchta Hi Sewa” on 1st October.
These efforts aim to reach a wider audience, educate the public on important issues, and encourage active participation in initiatives related to cleanliness.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' (एसएचएस) अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न गतिविधियां शुरू कीं
इस वार्षिक अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी और सामुदायिक सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करना है
25 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' (एसएचएस) अभियान 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक मनाया जा रहा है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने इस अभियान को अपना समर्थन देने के लिए कैंटीन, गलियारों, विभाग के वाहनों और अन्य चीजों की गहन सफाई सहित अभियान के लिए कई गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं।
इस वार्षिक अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी और सामुदायिक सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करना है। 'गार्बेज फ्री इंडिया' थीम के साथ स्वैच्छिकता और श्रमदान की भावना राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियों में सबसे आगे रहेगी।
पूरे देश में लोगों से अधिकतम भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करने के लिए कई राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई जा रही है, उदाहरण के लिए "एक तारीख - एक घंटा" एक प्रेरणादायक और प्रभावशाली कार्यक्रम है जो 1 अक्टूबर को सुबह 10 बजे होने वाला है। इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों और समुदायों के व्यक्तियों को सामूहिक रूप से स्वच्छता के लिए एक घंटा समर्पित करने के लिए एक साथ लाना है। प्रतिभागी विभिन्न स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे, जिससे स्वच्छ वातावरण के प्रति एकता और जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। कार्यक्रमों के दौरान नागरिक तस्वीरें क्लिक कर सकते हैं और एसएचएस अभियान में उनके योगदान को चिह्नित करने के लिए पोर्टल "स्वच्छता ही सेवा - नागरिक पोर्टल" पर उन्हें अपलोड कर सकते हैं।
सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, अपर सचिव और संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) के साथ कृषि भवन परिसर के भीतर सफाई की समय-समय पर समीक्षा कर रहे हैं। स्वच्छता के प्रति सक्रिय प्रतिबद्धता सभी के लिए स्वच्छ और कुशल कार्य वातावरण बनाने के लिए विभाग के समर्पण को रेखांकित करती है।
कर्मचारियों और आगंतुकों दोनों को स्वच्छता अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कृषि भवन के भीतर विभिन्न प्रमुख स्थानों पर जानकारी देने वाले स्टैंडीज़ लगाए गए हैं जो अभियान को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में विभाग द्वारा एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
प्रवेश द्वार पर वर्टिकल गार्डन की गहन सफाई विभाग की पहली कुछ गतिविधियों में से एक थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, कृषि भवन के भीतर गलियारों और कमरों की गहन सफाई भी की गई। विशेष रूप से, विभाग के अधिकारी अपने-अपने कार्यस्थलों की साफ-सफाई की व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी लेते हुए इस सफाई प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से लगे हुए हैं। विभाग ने सभी विभागीय वाहनों की पूरी तरह से सफाई कर स्वच्छता के प्रति अपने समर्पण का प्रदर्शन किया।
कार्यालय के माहौल को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में कृषि भवन के गलियारों में पुराने फर्नीचर हटाकर पौधे लगाए जा रहे हैं।
विभाग नवीन तरीकों से अपशिष्ट न्यूनीकरण की पहल कर रहा है। संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और कागज की बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए, भौतिक फ़ाइलों को स्कैन करने की सुविधा का उपयोग करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, जिन्हें सामान्य प्रशासन अनुभाग के माध्यम से सुलभ बनाया जा रहा है।
4 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक, विभाग अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सक्रिय रूप से सूचनात्मक और आकर्षक सामग्री साझा करेगा। इस सामग्री में विभाग के भीतर चल रही गतिविधियों के अपडेट के साथ-साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों को कवर करने वाले सूचनात्मक सोशल मीडिया क्रिएटिव शामिल होंगे। स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के दौरान कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग का सक्रिय फोकस मिलेट्स पर होगा, जिसमें 'स्वच्छता भी स्वास्थ्य भी' थीम पर जोर दिया जाएगा। मिलेट्स स्वास्थ्य लाभों से भरपूर प्राचीन अनाज है, यह कम संसाधन का उपयोग करता है और इसमें कार्बन फुटप्रिंट भी कम होता है। इसके अलावा यह कम उर्वरता वाली मिट्टी में भी उग सकते हैं और मृदा स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देते हैं और मिट्टी के प्रदूषण को काफी हद तक रोक सकते हैं। इन स्वच्छ और जलवायु अनुकूल अनाजों को अपनाने के लिए 70 से अधिक देशों का जबरदस्त समर्थन मिला, जब संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स ईयर घोषित करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव पर कार्रवाई की। इस फैसले ने भारत को दुनिया में अग्रिम पंक्ति में खड़ा कर दिया।
अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और निदेशालयों को आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय और पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा विकसित पोर्टल पर अभियान के दौरान उनकी गतिविधियों से संबंधित डेटा अपलोड करने के लिए कहा गया है।
निदेशालयों ने व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए अधिक भीड़ वाले स्थानों पर कई गतिविधियों और पहलों की योजना बनाई है। उदाहरण के लिए, गन्ना विकास निदेशालय सेक्टर बी, अलीगंज, लखनऊ के तिकोना पार्क में वॉकिंग ट्रैक का निर्माण करेगा। तिलहन विकास निदेशालय ने तिलहन आवासीय संपदा में मलबे की सफाई और झाड़ियों को साफ करने की योजना बनाई है। दलहन विकास निदेशालय 1 अक्टूबर को "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" के तहत स्वच्छता और सैनिटाइजिंग अभियान चलाएगा।
इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य व्यापक पहुंच, महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर जनता को शिक्षित करना और स्वच्छता से संबंधित पहल में सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है।