Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare initiated various activities as part of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ (SHS) campaign
This annual campaign carries core objective of encouraging voluntary participation and community engagement
25 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has initiated number of activities for the campaign involving deep cleaning of canteens, corridors, department vehicles and more to pledge their support to the campaign. The ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ (SHS) campaign, spearheaded by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October, 2023.
This annual campaign carries the core objective of encouraging voluntary participation and community engagement. With the theme 'Garbage Free India,' the spirit of voluntarism and shramdaan will remain at the forefront of the nationwide activities.
To invite maximum participation from people across the nation, several nationwide activities and events are being planned, for instance, “Ek Tareekh - Ek Ghanta". An inspiring and impactful event, which is scheduled to take place on the 1st October at 10 AM, aims to bring together individuals from diverse backgrounds and communities to collectively dedicate one hour to cleanliness. Participants will actively participate in various cleanliness activities, promoting a sense of unity and responsibility towards a cleaner environment. During the events, citizens can click pictures and upload them to the portal “Swachhata Hi Seva – Citizens Portal” to mark their contribution towards SHS campaign.
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare along with Addl. Secretary and Joint Secretary (Administration) are undertaking periodic reviews of cleanliness within Krishi Bhawan premises. The proactive commitment to cleanliness underscores the department's dedication to creating a hygienic and efficient work environment for all.
The strategic placement of informative standees at various prominent locations within Krishi Bhawan to encourage both staff and visitors to actively participate in the cleanliness drive is another significant step by the Department towards thepromotion of the campaign.
Thorough cleaning of the vertical garden at the entrance were among the first few activities by the Department. Additionally, a deep cleaning of the corridors and rooms within Krishi Bhawan were also carried out. Notably, department officials actively engaged in this cleaning process, taking personal responsibility for the cleanliness of their respective workstations. The department further demonstrated its dedication to cleanliness by ensuring that all departmental vehicles were thoroughly cleaned.
In a move to enhance the office environment, potted plants are being thoughtfully placed in corridors of Krishi Bhawan, following the removal of discarded, old furniture.
The Department is championing waste reduction initiatives with innovative approaches. To streamline operations and reduce paper waste, instructions have been issued to utilize the scanning facility for physical files, which are being made accessible through the General Administration section.
Until 4th October, 2023, the department will be actively sharing informative and engaging content on their social media platform. This content will include updates of the ongoing activities within the department, as well as informative social media creative covering various subjects pertaining to the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign. Millets will be an active focus of the DoA&FW during the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, with an emphasis on the theme ‘Swachhata bhi Swasthya bhi’. Millets are ancient grains packed with health benefits, they use less resource and have low carbon footprint. Moreover, they can also grow in poor, degraded soil, boosting soil health and prevent soil contamination to a large extent. Adoption of these clean and climate friendly grains found a resounding support of more than 70 countries, when the United Nations General Assembly acted upon India’s resolution to declare year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This decision placed India at the forefront of the global celebration.
Subordinate offices and Directorates have been asked to upload data regarding their activities during the campaign on the portal developed by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs & Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
The Directorates have planned numerous activities and initiatives across high footfall places for the mass cleanliness drive. For instance, Directorate of Sugarcane Development will be ramping up the walking track in Tikona Park of Sector B, Aliganj, Lucknow. The Directorate of Oilseeds Development has planned cleaning of debris and clearing of bushes in the Oilseeds Residential Estate. Directorate of Pulses Development will conduct cleanliness and sanitizing drive under “Swacchta Hi Sewa” on 1st October.
These efforts aim to reach a wider audience, educate the public on important issues, and encourage active participation in initiatives related to cleanliness.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’ (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کیں
اس سالانہ مہم کا بنیادی مقصد رضاکارانہ شرکت اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے
25 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے اس مہم کے لیے متعدد سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں جن میں کینٹینوں، راہداریوں، محکمے کی گاڑیوں اور بہت کچھ کی گہرائی سے صفائی کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ اس مہم میں اپنی حمایت کا وعدہ کیا جا سکے۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے زیرقیادت ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’ (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم 15 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2023 تک منائی جارہی ہے۔
اس سالانہ مہم کا بنیادی مقصد رضاکارانہ شرکت اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ ‘کچرے سے پاک ہندوستان’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ رضاکارانہ اور شرمدان کا جذبہ ملک گیر سرگرمیوں میں سب سے آگے رہے گا۔
ملک بھر کے لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی دعوت دینے کے لیے، کئی ملک گیر سرگرمیوں اور تقریبات کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے، مثال کے طور پر، ‘‘ایک تاریخ - ایک گھنٹہ’’۔ ایک متاثر کن اور اثر انگیز تقریب، جو یکم اکتوبر کو صبح 10 بجے منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ جس کا مقصد متنوع پس منظر اور کمیونٹیز سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ اجتماعی طور پر ایک گھنٹہ صفائی کے لیے وقف کیا جا سکے۔ شرکاء صفائی کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں گے، جس سے ایک صاف ستھرا ماحول کے لیے اتحاد اور ذمہ داری کے احساس کو فروغ ملے گا۔ ایس ایچ ایس مہم میں ان کے تعاون کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے پورٹل ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا - سٹیزن پورٹل’’ پر دستیاب ہے۔
سیکرٹری، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ،ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری (انتظامیہ) کے ساتھ کرشی بھون کے احاطے میں صفائی کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ صفائی کے لیے فعال ، وقف ،سب کے لیے صحت مند اور موثر کام کا ماحول بنانے کے لیے محکمے کی لگن کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
صفائی مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے عملے اور زائرین دونوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کرشی بھون کے اندر مختلف نمایاں مقامات پر معلوماتی اسٹینڈیز کی اسٹریٹجک جگہ کا تعین، مہم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ کا ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔
داخلی دروازے پر عمودی باغ کی مکمل صفائی محکمے کی پہلی چند سرگرمیوں میں شامل تھی۔ مزید برآں، کرشی بھون کے اندر راہداریوں اور کمروں کی گہری صفائی بھی کی گئی۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ محکمے کے اہلکار اپنے متعلقہ ورک سٹیشنوں کی صفائی کی ذاتی ذمہ داری لیتے ہوئے صفائی کے اس عمل میں سرگرم عمل رہے۔ محکمہ نے مزید صفائی کے تئیں اپنی لگن کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ تمام کی تمام گاڑیوں کی مکمل صفائی کی جائے۔
دفتری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدام میں، پرانے فرنیچر کو ہٹانے کے بعد، کرشی بھون کی راہداریوں میں پودے لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
محکمہ فضلہ میں کمی کے اقدامات کو اختراعی طریقوں سے آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ آپریشنز کو اہم دھارے میں جوڑنے اور کاغذ کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے کے لیے، فزیکل فائلوں کی اسکیننگ کی سہولت کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں، جنہیں جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن سیکشن کے ذریعے قابل رسائی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
4 اکتوبر 2023 تک، محکمہ اپنے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر معلوماتی اور دل چسپ مواد کو فعال طور پر مشترک کرے گا۔ اس مواد میں محکمہ کے اندر جاری سرگرمیوں کے اپ ڈیٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کرنے والے معلوماتی سوشل میڈیا تخلیقات شامل ہوں گی۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے دوران جوار صحت کے فوائد سے بھرے قدیم اناج ہیں، یہ کم وسائل استعمال کرتے ہیں اور کم کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ رکھتے ہیں، جس کے تھیم ‘سوچھتا بھی سواتھیا بھی’ پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ ناقص، کم زرخیز مٹی میں بھی اگ سکتے ہیں، مٹی کی صحت کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور مٹی کی آلودگی کو بڑی حد تک روک سکتے ہیں۔ ان صاف اور آب و ہوا کے موافق اناج کو اپنانے کو 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کی زبردست حمایت ملی، جب اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے سال 2023 کو جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دینے کی ہندوستان کی قرارداد پر عمل کیا۔ اس فیصلے نے ہندوستان کو عالمی جشن میں سب سے آگے رکھا۔
ماتحت دفاتر اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ مہم کے دوران اپنی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کریں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم کے لیے بہت سی سرگرمیوں اور اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف شوگر کین ڈیولپمنٹ لکھنؤ کے علی گنج کے سیکٹر بی کے تیکونا پارک میں واکنگ ٹریک پر تیز تر کام کرے گا۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف آئل سیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ نے تیل کے بیجوں کی رہائشی املاک میں ملبے کی صفائی اور جھاڑیوں کو صاف کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پلس ڈیولپمنٹ یکم اکتوبر کو ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’’ کے تحت صفائی اور سینیٹائزنگ مہم چلائے گا۔
ان کوششوں کا مقصد وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچنا، عوام کو اہم مسائل سے آگاہ کرنا اور صفائی سے متعلق اقدامات میں فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔