Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Tamil Nadu: Young changemakers at the forefront of Swachhata
25 SEP 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The success of the Swachh Bharat Mission over the past nine years has today resulted in Swachhata being celebrated like a festival, with citizens coming from all sections of society joining in the festivities to create garbage –free India. The launch of Swachhata Pakhwada-Swachhata Hi Seva has taken the country by a storm. Adults as well as kids are joining this Swachhata movement in large numbers. In Tamil Nadu, Swachhata Hi Seva campaign is scheduled with activities by students to be taken up every day. The sanitation revolution is being galvanized through a large-scale mobilization of school and college students into the campaign. Under the Pakhwada, several key activities and small campaigns were held to spread awareness on Solid Waste Management, hazards of Single use plastics. Also, cleanliness drives were conducted in schools and colleges of all ULBs Across the State. It was a cheerful sight to see over 1 lakh students take part in Swachhata Hi Seva activities performed in various institutions. Apart from general awareness and cleanliness campaigns, many of the ULBs also arranged exposure visit for students to Solid Waste Management Plants like MCCs, MRFs, Bio CNG plants and Bio mining sites. In additions, schools conducted competitions on waste to wonder activities in which many students prepared waste to wealth artifacts and displayed in exhibition.
The students were also explained about source segregation of Wet and Dry waste. Onsite composting was also initiated in all schools to manage their own wet waste and students were taught simple techniques for initiating home composting. Rallies, marathons, cyclothons, etc were conducted during the campaign as well. Awareness on Ban on Single use plastics and alternatives for plastics were given to students too. In some of the schools, cloth bags were also distributed and pamphlets on source segregation and home composting techniques were distributed among them. Tamil Nadu students have shown the way as the involvement and active participation of young changemakers like school and college kids is going to play a significant part in shaping up a clean India in near future.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ: ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ
25 SEP 2023 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਨੌਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਚਰਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ-ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅੰਦਲੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਾਲਗ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਠੋਸ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਸਿੰਗਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਪਲਸਾਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ/ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਖਦ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸੀ। ਆਮ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਈ ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਸੀਸੀ, ਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਫ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਠੋਸ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਨ-ਸਮਝਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਚਰਜ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਪੰਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੱਖੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਗਿੱਲੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਸਾਈਟ ਕੰਪੋਸਟਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਪੋਸਟਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਲ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਸਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ, ਮੈਰਾਥਨ, ਸਾਈਕਲੌਥੋਨ ਆਦਿ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸਿੰਗਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੁਝ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦੇ ਥੈਲੇ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਚਰਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਵੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਾਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ’ਤੇ ਪਰਚੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਸਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਿਕਟ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗੀ।