Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Tamil Nadu: Young changemakers at the forefront of Swachhata
25 SEP 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The success of the Swachh Bharat Mission over the past nine years has today resulted in Swachhata being celebrated like a festival, with citizens coming from all sections of society joining in the festivities to create garbage –free India. The launch of Swachhata Pakhwada-Swachhata Hi Seva has taken the country by a storm. Adults as well as kids are joining this Swachhata movement in large numbers. In Tamil Nadu, Swachhata Hi Seva campaign is scheduled with activities by students to be taken up every day. The sanitation revolution is being galvanized through a large-scale mobilization of school and college students into the campaign. Under the Pakhwada, several key activities and small campaigns were held to spread awareness on Solid Waste Management, hazards of Single use plastics. Also, cleanliness drives were conducted in schools and colleges of all ULBs Across the State. It was a cheerful sight to see over 1 lakh students take part in Swachhata Hi Seva activities performed in various institutions. Apart from general awareness and cleanliness campaigns, many of the ULBs also arranged exposure visit for students to Solid Waste Management Plants like MCCs, MRFs, Bio CNG plants and Bio mining sites. In additions, schools conducted competitions on waste to wonder activities in which many students prepared waste to wealth artifacts and displayed in exhibition.
The students were also explained about source segregation of Wet and Dry waste. Onsite composting was also initiated in all schools to manage their own wet waste and students were taught simple techniques for initiating home composting. Rallies, marathons, cyclothons, etc were conducted during the campaign as well. Awareness on Ban on Single use plastics and alternatives for plastics were given to students too. In some of the schools, cloth bags were also distributed and pamphlets on source segregation and home composting techniques were distributed among them. Tamil Nadu students have shown the way as the involvement and active participation of young changemakers like school and college kids is going to play a significant part in shaping up a clean India in near future.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु: स्वच्छता में युवा सबसे आगे
25 SEP 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की पिछले नौ वर्षों में सफलता के परिणामस्वरूप आज स्वच्छता को एक उत्सव की तरह मनाया जा रहा है। भारत को कचरा मुक्त बनाने के इस उत्सव में समाज के सभी वर्गों से आने वाले नागरिक शामिल हो रहे हैं। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-स्वच्छता ही सेवा की शुरूआत ने सफाई को लेकर देश में एक आंदोलन का रुप ले लिया है। इस स्वच्छता आंदोलन में बच्चों के साथ-साथ वयस्क भी बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हो रहे हैं। तमिलनाडु में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान छात्रों द्वारा प्रतिदिन की जाने वाली गतिविधियों के साथ निर्धारित है। इस अभियान में स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों को बड़े पैमाने पर शामिल करके स्वच्छता क्रांति को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के तहत, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के खतरों पर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कई प्रमुख गतिविधियां और छोटे अभियान आयोजित किए गए। साथ ही, राज्य भर के सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) के स्कूल/कॉलेजों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया। विभिन्न संस्थानों में आयोजित स्वच्छता ही सेवा गतिविधियों में 1 लाख से अधिक छात्रों को भाग लेते देखना एक सुखद अनुभव था। सामान्य जागरूकता और स्वच्छता अभियानों के अलावा, कई यूएलबी ने एमसीसी, एमआरएफ, जैविक सीएनजी संयंत्र और जैविक खनन स्थलों जैसे ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संयंत्रों को नजदीक से जानने-समझने के लिए छात्रों के लिए भ्रमण की भी व्यवस्था की गई। इसके अलावा, स्कूलों ने कचरे से अचरज भरी गतिविधियों पर प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित कीं, जिसमें कई छात्रों ने कचरे से संपत्ति बनाने वाली कलाकृतियां तैयार कीं और प्रदर्शनी में पेश कीं।
छात्रों को गीले और सूखे कचरे को अलग-अलग करने के बारे में भी बताया गया। सभी स्कूलों में अपने स्वयं के गीले कचरे का प्रबंधन करने के लिए ऑनसाइट कंपोस्टिंग भी शुरू की गई और छात्रों को घरेलू कंपोस्टिंग शुरू करने की सरल तकनीकें सिखाई गईं। अभियान के दौरान रैलियां, मैराथन, साइक्लोथॉन आदि भी आयोजित किए गए। एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध और प्लास्टिक के विकल्पों के बारे में जानकारी भी छात्रों को दी गई। कुछ स्कूलों में कपड़े के थैले भी वितरित किए गए और उनके बीच कचरा स्रोत पृथक्करण और घरेलू खाद बनाने की तकनीक पर पर्चे वितरित किए गए। तमिलनाडु के छात्रों ने रास्ता दिखाया है, क्योंकि स्कूल और कॉलेज के बच्चों जैसे युवा परिवर्तनकर्ताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी निकट भविष्य में स्वच्छ भारत को स्वरुप देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।