Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Tamil Nadu: Young changemakers at the forefront of Swachhata
25 SEP 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The success of the Swachh Bharat Mission over the past nine years has today resulted in Swachhata being celebrated like a festival, with citizens coming from all sections of society joining in the festivities to create garbage –free India. The launch of Swachhata Pakhwada-Swachhata Hi Seva has taken the country by a storm. Adults as well as kids are joining this Swachhata movement in large numbers. In Tamil Nadu, Swachhata Hi Seva campaign is scheduled with activities by students to be taken up every day. The sanitation revolution is being galvanized through a large-scale mobilization of school and college students into the campaign. Under the Pakhwada, several key activities and small campaigns were held to spread awareness on Solid Waste Management, hazards of Single use plastics. Also, cleanliness drives were conducted in schools and colleges of all ULBs Across the State. It was a cheerful sight to see over 1 lakh students take part in Swachhata Hi Seva activities performed in various institutions. Apart from general awareness and cleanliness campaigns, many of the ULBs also arranged exposure visit for students to Solid Waste Management Plants like MCCs, MRFs, Bio CNG plants and Bio mining sites. In additions, schools conducted competitions on waste to wonder activities in which many students prepared waste to wealth artifacts and displayed in exhibition.
The students were also explained about source segregation of Wet and Dry waste. Onsite composting was also initiated in all schools to manage their own wet waste and students were taught simple techniques for initiating home composting. Rallies, marathons, cyclothons, etc were conducted during the campaign as well. Awareness on Ban on Single use plastics and alternatives for plastics were given to students too. In some of the schools, cloth bags were also distributed and pamphlets on source segregation and home composting techniques were distributed among them. Tamil Nadu students have shown the way as the involvement and active participation of young changemakers like school and college kids is going to play a significant part in shaping up a clean India in near future.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛతకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న తమిళనాడు యువత
25 SEP 2023 12:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లుగా స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ విజయవంతంగా అమలు జరుగుతోంది. అన్ని వర్గాలకు చెందిన ప్రజలు కార్యక్రమంలో ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొని స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ కోసం కృషి చేస్తున్నారు. సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాలకు చెందిన ప్రజలు చెత్త రహిత భారతదేశ రూపకల్పన కోసం సహకారం అందిస్తున్నారు. స్వచ్ఛత పక్షోత్సవాలకు అన్ని వర్గాలకు చెందిన ప్రజల నుంచి విశేష స్పందన లభించింది. .స్వచ్ఛత ఉద్యమంలో పెద్దలు, పిల్లలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో చేరుతున్నారు. తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రంలో స్వచ్ఛత ద్వారా సేవా కార్యక్రమంలో విద్యార్థులు చురుగ్గా పాల్గొంటున్నారు. విద్యార్థులు ప్రతిరోజూ చేపట్టాల్సిన కార్యక్రమాలను ముందుగానే నిర్ణయిస్తున్నారు. పాఠశాల, కళాశాల విద్యార్థులు పెద్ద ఎత్తున కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు. స్వచ్ఛత పక్షోత్సవాల్లో ఘన వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ, ప్లాస్టిక్ వినియోగం వల్ల ప్రమాదాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు అనేక కీలక కార్యకలాపాలు ,అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి. రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని యుఎల్‌బిల పాఠశాలలు, కళాశాలల్లో పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేశారు. . వివిధ సంస్థలు నిర్వహించిన స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమాల్లో 1 లక్ష మందికి పైగా విద్యార్థులు ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్నారు. . సాధారణ అవగాహన,పరిశుభ్రత ప్రచారాలతో పాటు, అనేక స్థానిక సంస్థలు, మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్లు, బయో సిఎన్జీ ప్లాంట్లు, బయో మైనింగ్ కేంద్రాలను సందర్శించిన విద్యార్థులు ఘన వ్యర్ధ పదార్ధాల నిర్వహణపై అవగాహన పొందారు. పాఠశాలలు వ్యర్థాల నుంచి సంపద సృష్టిపై పోటీలు నిర్వహించాయి. అనేక మంది మంది విద్యార్థులు వ్యర్థాలను సంపదకు సంబంధించిన కళాఖండాలు తయారు చేసి ప్రదర్శనలో ప్రదర్శించారు.
తడి, పొడి చెత్తను వేరు చేయడం గురించి విద్యార్థులకు వివరించారు. తమ స్వంత తడి చెత్తను నిర్వహించడానికి అన్ని పాఠశాలల్లో ఆన్‌సైట్ కంపోస్టింగ్ కూడా ప్రారంభించి విద్యార్థులకు ఇంటి కంపోస్టింగ్ ప్రారంభించడానికి సులభమైన పద్ధతులపై శిక్షణ ఇచ్చారు.కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ర్యాలీలు, మారథాన్‌లు, సైక్లోథాన్‌లు తదితర పోటీలు నిర్వహించారు. సింగిల్ యూజ్ ప్లాస్టిక్‌పై నిషేధం, ప్లాస్టిక్‌కు ప్రత్యామ్నాయాలపై విద్యార్థులకు అవగాహన కల్పించారు. కొన్ని పాఠశాలల్లో గుడ్డ సంచులు పంపిణీ చేయడంతో పాటు వ్యర్థాలను వేరు చేయడం, ఇంటిలో కంపోస్టింగ్‌ తయారీ పద్ధతులపై కరపత్రాలను పంపిణీ చేశారు. సమీప భవిష్యత్తులో స్వచ్ఛ భారత్‌ను రూపొందించడంలో యువత కీలక పాత్ర పోషించి విజయవంతం చేయవలసిన అవసరాన్ని తమిళనాడు పాఠశాల, కళాశాల విద్యార్థులు తమ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా తెలియజేసారు.