Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Tamil Nadu: Young changemakers at the forefront of Swachhata
25 SEP 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The success of the Swachh Bharat Mission over the past nine years has today resulted in Swachhata being celebrated like a festival, with citizens coming from all sections of society joining in the festivities to create garbage –free India. The launch of Swachhata Pakhwada-Swachhata Hi Seva has taken the country by a storm. Adults as well as kids are joining this Swachhata movement in large numbers. In Tamil Nadu, Swachhata Hi Seva campaign is scheduled with activities by students to be taken up every day. The sanitation revolution is being galvanized through a large-scale mobilization of school and college students into the campaign. Under the Pakhwada, several key activities and small campaigns were held to spread awareness on Solid Waste Management, hazards of Single use plastics. Also, cleanliness drives were conducted in schools and colleges of all ULBs Across the State. It was a cheerful sight to see over 1 lakh students take part in Swachhata Hi Seva activities performed in various institutions. Apart from general awareness and cleanliness campaigns, many of the ULBs also arranged exposure visit for students to Solid Waste Management Plants like MCCs, MRFs, Bio CNG plants and Bio mining sites. In additions, schools conducted competitions on waste to wonder activities in which many students prepared waste to wealth artifacts and displayed in exhibition.
The students were also explained about source segregation of Wet and Dry waste. Onsite composting was also initiated in all schools to manage their own wet waste and students were taught simple techniques for initiating home composting. Rallies, marathons, cyclothons, etc were conducted during the campaign as well. Awareness on Ban on Single use plastics and alternatives for plastics were given to students too. In some of the schools, cloth bags were also distributed and pamphlets on source segregation and home composting techniques were distributed among them. Tamil Nadu students have shown the way as the involvement and active participation of young changemakers like school and college kids is going to play a significant part in shaping up a clean India in near future.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو: نوجوان تبدیلی ساز ،سوچھتا میں سب سے آگے
25 SEP 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے نو سالوں میں سوچھ بھارت مشن کی کامیابی کے نتیجے میں آج سوچھتا کو ایک تہوار کی طرح منایا جا رہا ہے، جس میں سماج کے تمام طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ کوڑے سے پاک ہندوستان بنانے کے تہوار میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ سوچھتا پکھواڑا-سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے آغاز نے ملک میں طوفان برپا کر دیا ہے۔ بالغوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بچے بھی اس سوچھتا تحریک میں بڑی تعداد میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو میں، سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا پروگرام ہر روز طلباء کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ طے کیا جاتا ہے۔ صفائی کے انقلاب کی مہم میں بڑے پیمانے پر اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء کو متحرک کرنے کے ذریعے متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پکھواڑہ کے تحت، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے خطرات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے کئی اہم سرگرمیاں اور چھوٹی مہمیں منعقد کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست بھر کے تمام یو ایل بی کے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں صفائی مہم بھی چلائی گئی۔ مختلف اداروں میں کی جانے والی سوچھتا ہی سیوا سرگرمیوں میں 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء کو حصہ لیتے ہوئے دیکھنا ایک خوشگوار منظر تھا۔ عام بیداری اور صفائی کی مہموں کے علاوہ، بہت سے یوایل بی نے طلباء کے لیے ایم سی سی ، ایم آرایف، بائیوسی این جی پلانٹس اور بائیو مائننگ سائٹس جیسے سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پلانٹس کے ایکسپوزر وزٹ کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکولوں نے ویسٹ ٹو ونڈر سرگرمیوں کے مقابلے منعقد کیے جس میں بہت سے طلباء نے فضلے سے دولت کے نمونے تیار کیے اور انھیں نمائش میں رکھے۔
طلباء کو گیلے اور خشک کچرے کے ماخذ کی علیحدگی کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔ تمام اسکولوں میں اپنے گیلے کچرے کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے آن سائٹ کمپوسٹنگ بھی شروع کی گئی اور طلبہ کو گھریلو کھاد بنانے کے لیے آسان تکنیکیں سکھائی گئیں۔ مہم کے دوران ریلیاں، میراتھن، سائیکلتھون وغیرہ کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا۔ پلاسٹک کے سنگل استعمال کے پلاسٹک پر پابندی کے متبادل کے بارے میں بھی طلباء کو آگاہی دی گئی۔ کچھ اسکولوں میں کپڑے کے تھیلے بھی تقسیم کیے گئے اور ان میں ماخذ کی علیحدگی اور گھریلو کھاد بنانے کی تکنیک پر پمفلٹ تقسیم کیے گئے۔ تمل ناڈو کے طلباء نے راستہ دکھایا ہے کیونکہ اسکول اور کالج کے بچوں جیسے نوجوان تبدیلی سازوں کی شمولیت اور فعال شرکت مستقبل قریب میں ایک صاف ستھرا ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والی ہے۔