Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on Encouraging R&D in Telecom, Broadcasting and IT Sectors
23 SEP 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper on ‘Encouraging R&D in Telecom, Broadcasting and IT (ICT) Sectors' today 22nd September 2023. The purpose of this consultation paper is to develop a comprehensive eco-system for enhancing R&D in ICT Sector of the country, wherein there are well established processes for generating a pool of R&D scientists/ engineers, duly supported by the Government and Private Partners for development and innovation of ICT products and services for making India Atmnirbhar and promoting exports in the ICT Sector.
R&D has played a crucial role in shaping today’s world. The advent and evolution of R&D over the years have been pivotal in developing and applying new technologies, shaping economic systems, and improving people’s lives through several industrial revolutions. As recognized world over, R&D ecosystem of a nation is linked to its economic growth and overall progress. It has a positive impact on the quality of life of its citizens by increasing availability, accessibility, and affordability of products and services. Furthermore, R&D and innovation is also important for a nation’s self-reliance and its security.
India has made remarkable progress in R&D and innovation, emerging as the highest ranked economy in the “Central and Southern Asia” region, 40th in the Global Innovation Index 2022. The country has experienced significant growth in the generation of Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) by the residents. The government’s initiatives such as “National Education Policy 2020”, “National Policy on Electronics 2019”, “National Digital Communications Policy 2018”, “Make in India”, “Digital India”, “Startup India” etc. have played significant roles in strengthening R&D ecosystem in the country. Further, recent initiatives like “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, “Telecom Product-Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme”, “Digital Communication Innovation Square” have also been encouraging steps in this direction.
However, in the existing R&D ecosystem in India, there are areas of further improvement in promoting R&D in ICT sector, learning from the international best practices in R&D and apply relevant learnings in India and also to identify the issues which require interventions in terms of policies and incentives to improve the R&D in the ICT sector and help India emerge as a world leader. In view of this and in accordance with the TRAI Act 1997 on measures for orderly growth of ICT industry with indigenously developed products and services, the Authority decided to take up issues of encouraging R&D ecosystem for ICT sector in the country on suo-moto basis for consultation with the stakeholders with a view to make recommendations to the Government of India on this important subject matter.
In the consultation paper prepared based on the online brainstorming session and inputs from academia and industry experts from IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur and IIT Hyderabad etc., TRAI has analyzed the important issues which require intervention in the existing R&D ecosystem in India under the three focus elements: “Education & Training System”, “Science System” and “Regulatory Framework”. The third focus element “Regulatory Framework” has been divided into two parts, namely, “Policies and Programs” and “IPR Framework”. Proactively prioritizing R&D and innovation can create a favourable environment for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in the country. In the consultation paper, TRAI emphasizes the need to build a robust R&D ecosystem and discusses potential issues which need to be addressed to enable the same.
Technological advancements and convergence in Telecom, Broadcasting and IT sectors are taking place at a rapid pace. Some of the emerging trends in these sectors are 5G, 6G, Open-RAN, Internet of Things (IoT), AI and ML, Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT), Augmented Reality (AR), Virtual Reality (VR) and Metaverse, Quantum Computing, Cloud Services, Edge computing, Network Function Virtualization (NFV), Software Defined Networking (SDN), Over-The-Top (OTT) services and Hybrid Set Top Box (STB) etc. As discussed in the consultation paper, issues related to government-industry-academia collaboration, commercialization of research, encouragement of private investment, patent approval cycles, IPR protection and IP-based finance etc. need to be focused to capitalize on these emerging trends and unleash the full potential of India’s R&D and innovation efforts.
In this Consultation Paper, TRAI has also explored R&D ecosystem of leading countries in R&D and innovation space. These include Israel, Republic of Korea, United States, Sweden, Japan, Switzerland, Germany, Denmark, Finland etc. International best practices in R&D may act as key learnings for India in its ambition to strengthen its R&D ecosystem and become a $5 trillion economy.
The Consultation Paper, for seeking inputs from the stakeholders, has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues for consultation are invited from the stakeholders by 23rd October 2023 and counter comments by 6th November 2023.
The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in the electronic form by email to advisorit@trai.gov.in and with a copy to ja-cadiv@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Anand Kumar Singh, Advisor (CA, IT & TD) may be contacted at Tel.No.+91-11-23210990.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने दूरसंचार, प्रसारण और आईटी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास प्रोत्साहन पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
23 SEP 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 22 सितंबर 2023 को ‘दूरसंचार, प्रसारण और आईटी (आईसीटी) क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एण्ड डी) प्रोत्साहन’ पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। इस परामर्श पत्र को जारी करने का उद्देश्य देश के सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) क्षेत्र में आर एण्ड डी प्रोत्सान के लिये एक व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना है, जिसमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने तथा आईसीटी क्षेत्र में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिये सरकार और निजी भागीदारों के समर्थन से आईसीटी उत्पादों और सेवाओं के विकास और नवोन्मेष के लिये आर एण्ड डी वैज्ञानिकों/इंजीनियरों का समूह तैयार करने की एक सुनियोजित प्रक्रिया स्थापित हो।
आज की दुनिया में आर एण्ड डी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। नई प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने और उसे व्यवहार में लाने, आर्थिक प्रणाली को नया स्वरूप देने तथा अनेकानेक औद्योगिक क्रांतियों के जरिये लोगों के जीवन में सुधार लाने में पिछले कई सालों के दौरान किये गये आर एण्ड डी के साहसिक और विकास कार्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। पूरी दुनिया में इस बात को स्वीकार किया गया है कि किसी भी देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और समूची प्रगति के पीछे उसका आर एण्ड डी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र जुड़ा होता है। किसी भी देश में उत्पादों और सेवाओं की उपलब्धता, उन तक पहुंच और किफायत बढ़ाने से नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है। इसके साथ ही आर एण्ड डी और नवाचार किसी भी देश की आत्मनिर्भरता और सुरक्षा के लिये भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत ने अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है और "मध्य और दक्षिण एशिया" क्षेत्र में शीर्ष रैंक वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरा है। ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2022 में भारत 40वें स्थान पर है। देश के निवासियों द्वारा बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) प्राप्त करने के मामले में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। सरकार की और से की गई अनेक पहलों जैसे कि ‘‘राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020’’, ‘‘राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रानिक्स नीति 2019’’, ‘‘राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार नीति 2018’’, ‘‘मेक इन इंडिया’’, ‘‘डिजिटल इंडिया’’, ‘‘स्टार्टअप इंडिया’’, आदि ने देश में आर एण्ड डी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाई है। इसके साथ ही हाल ही में शुरू की गई पहलें, ‘‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’’, ‘‘दूरसंचार उत्पादन- से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना’’, ‘‘डिजिटल संचार नवाचार वर्ग’’, भी इस दिशा में उत्साहवर्धक कदम रहे हैं।
भारत के मौजूदा आर एण्ड डी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में कुछ ऐसे भी क्षेत्र हैं जहां आर एण्ड डी संवर्धन में और सुधार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आर एण्ड डी में अपनाये जाने वाले बेहतर व्यवहारों से सीखने और उसे भारत में लागू करने की जरूरत है। इसके साथ ही उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने की भी जरूरत है जहां आईसीटी क्षेत्र के आर एण्ड डी में सुधार लाने के लिये नीतियों और प्रोत्साहनों के जरिये हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता है ताकि भारत इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता के तौर पर उभर सके। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुये और ट्राई अधिनियम 1997 के मुताबिक घरेलू स्तर पर विकसित उत्पादों और सेवाओं के साथ आईसीटी उद्योग के सुनियोजित विकास उपायों के लिये प्राधिकरण ने इस महत्वपूर्ण विषय से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भारत सरकार को सिफारिशें देने के उद्देश्य से स्वतः संज्ञान के आधार पर हितधारकों के साथ विचार विमर्श के लिये देश में आईसीटी क्षेत्र में आर एण्ड डी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने के मुद्दों को आगे बढ़ाने का फैसला किया।
आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी कानपुर और आईआईटी हैदराबाद आदि सहित विभिन्न शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों के साथ आनलाइन गहन विचार विमर्श और प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर तैयार इस परामर्श पत्र में ट्राई ने उन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों का तीन फोकस आधारोंः ‘‘शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली’’, ‘‘विज्ञान प्रणाली’’, और ‘‘नियामकीय रूपरेखा’’, के तहत विश्लेषण किया है जिनमें भारत के मौजूदा आर एण्ड डी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता है। तीसरे फोकस आधार ‘‘नियामकीय रूपरेखा’’, को दो हिस्सों ‘‘नीतियां और कार्यक्रम’’, और ‘‘आईपीआर संरचना’’ में बांटा गया। आर एण्ड डी और नवाचार को पूरी सक्रियता के साथ प्राथमिकता देने से देश में नये उद्यमियों और नवोन्मेषकों के लिये अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार होगा। परामर्श पत्र में ट्राई ने एक मजबूत आर एण्ड डी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुये उन संभावित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की है जिनका इसके लिये समाधान जरूरी हैं।
दूरसंचार, प्रसारण और आईटी क्षेत्रों में नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग और सम्मिलन काफी तेजी से हो रहा है। इन क्षेत्रों में तेजी से उभरते नये रूझानों में 5जी, 6जी, ओपन- आरएएन, इंटरनेट आफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), कृत्रिम मेधा और एमएल, डिस्ट्रीब्यूटेड लेजर टैक्नालाजी (डीएलटी), आगुमेंटेड रीयल्टी (एआर), वर्चुअल रीयल्टी (वीआर) और मेटावर्स, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्लाउड सर्विसेज, एज कंप्यूटिंग, नेटवर्क फंक्शन वर्चुलाईजेशन (एनएफवी), साफ्टवेयर डिफान्ड नेटवर्किंग (एसडीएन), ओवर-दी-टॉप (ओटीटी), और हाइब्रिड सेट टाप बाक्स (एसटीबी) आदि शामिल हैं। परामर्श पत्र में सरकार-उद्योग-शिक्षाविद सहयोग, खोज-अनुसंधान के वाणिज्यिक इस्तेमाल, निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन, पेटेंट मंजूरी चक्र, आईपीआर सुरक्षा और आईपी आधारित वित्त आदि से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया और इन उभरते रूझानों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने और भारत के आर एण्ड डी और नवाचार प्रयासों की पूरी क्षमता को सामने लाने पर जोर दिया गया है।
ट्राई ने इस परामर्श पत्र में आर एण्ड डी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी देशों के आर एण्ड डी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की भी जानकारी ली है। इनमें इजरायल, कोरिया गणराज्य, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, स्वीडन, जापान, स्विटजरलैंड, जर्मनी, डेनमार्क, फिनलैंड आदि शामिल हैं। भारत के लिये पांच ट्रिलियन डालर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने और उसके आर एण्ड डी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहार की सीख महत्वपूर्ण हो सकती है।
परामर्श पत्र पर हितधारकों से उनके विचार और सुझाव जानने के लिये इसे ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाला गया है। हितधारकों से परामर्श मुद्दों पर लिखित टिप्पणियां 23 अक्टूबर 2023 तक और प्रत्युत्तर- टिप्पणियां 6 नवंबर 2023 तक आमंत्रित की गईं हैं।
टिप्पणियां और प्रत्युत्तर टिप्पणियां इलेक्ट्रानिक माध्यम के जरिये ईमेल से advisorit@trai.gov.in और उसकी एक प्रति ja-cadiv@trai.gov.in को भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिये श्री आनंद कुमार सिंह, सलाहकार (सीए, आईटी और टीडी) से टेलीफोन नंबर 91-11-23210990 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।