مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ماحول دوست آسام
گنیش پوجا کی تقریبات بانس کے بنے پنڈالوں میں انجام دی جا رہی ہے
22 SEP 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
گنیش پوجا بھارت میں ایک ہر دلعزیز تہوار ہے ، جو صرف ایک مذہبی عقیدت سے بالاتر ہے ۔ مذہبی جوش و عقیدت سے بڑھ کر ، گنیش پوجا پائیدار تہواروں کی علامت بن گئی ہے، جو ماحول دوست طریقۂ کار کی ضرورت پر زور دیتی ہے۔ ان تقریبات میں پلاسٹک کے ماحولیاتی اثرات سے بچنے کے لیے، بہت سی ریاستیں اب پائیدار حل اپنا رہی ہیں۔ اس ماحولیاتی شعور کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، آسام نے گنیش پوجا کو بانس سے تیار کیے گئے پنڈالوں کے ساتھ منانے کا انتخاب کیا ہے، جو روایت اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری دونوں کے لیے وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جاری سووچھتا پکھواڑے کے دوران، ڈِگبوئی میونسپل بورڈ نے انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ مل کر 2023 ء میں 19 سے 21 ستمبر تک پلاسٹک سے پاک گنیش پوجا کا ایک شاندار جشن منایا۔ یہ تقریب آئی او سی روڈ کی جانب ڈکاّ لائن کے دلکش مقام پر منعقد ہوئی ، جس میں سووچھتا پر زور دیتے ہوئے آسامی ثقافت کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ تہواروں میں پلاسٹک سے بچنے کی کوشش میں، منتظمین نے پائیدار اور مقامی وسائل، بانس کا انتخاب کیا۔ اس تقریب میں، بانس کو ، مورتیوں کی دستکاری، داخلی دروازے کی تعمیر اور وسیع روایتی سجاوٹ، جیسے مشہور جاپی کی پگڑی اور کھوراہی ٹوکریوں کی تیاری میں کثرت سے استعمال کیا گیا ۔ بانس کے ، اس استعمال نے نہ صرف اس مواد کی استعداد کو ظاہر کیا بلکہ پائیداری کو بھی پیش کیا ۔
اس تقریب میں تقریباً 200 افراد روزانہ آتے ہیں اور تین دن کی ، اس تقریب میں اجتماعی طور پر 600 افراد کی شرکت کے ساتھ ، اس کا اختتام ہوا ۔ اس تقریب کا اہم مقصد ، ایک ایسا جشن منانا تھا ، جس سے لوگ روحانی طور پر اچھا محسوس کریں اور سووچھتا کو اپنانے میں ، اُن کی ہمت افزائی ہو ۔
سب سے دلچسپ تبدیلیوں میں سے ایک میں پلاسٹک کے ہاروں کی جگہ روایتی آسامی کپڑے سے بنے ’ گاموچا ‘ کو استعمال کیا گیا ۔ ان خوبصورت کپڑوں سے تیار شدہ آرائش نے نہ صرف پائیدار کپڑے کی طرف منتقلی کی علامت کی تصدیق کی بلکہ پنڈال کے احاطہ کو بھی کپڑے سے تبدیل کر دیا گیا تھا اور پلاسٹک کے پھولوں کی جگہ قدرتی پھولوں کا استعمال کیا گیا ، جس سے پورا پنڈال مہک اٹھا ۔
صفائی ستھرائی اور کچرے کے بندوبست کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے منڈپ کے احاطے میں الگ الگ ڈسٹ بن رکھے گئے تھے۔ ان ڈبوں نے کچرے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے میں سہولت فراہم کی اور ذمہ دارانہ فضلہ کے انتظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ شاید سب سے زیادہ متاثر کن تبدیلیوں میں سے ایک تمام شرکاء اور ایونٹ کی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کی طرف سے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کی صریحاً ممانعت تھی۔ اس جرات مندانہ قدم نے پلاسٹک سے پاک جشن منانے کے اجتماعی عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈگبوئی میں پلاسٹک سے پاک گنیش پوجا کے جشن نے ، نہ صرف شہر کے ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کیا بلکہ ذمہ دارانہ تقریب کے انتظام کی ایک روشن مثال بھی قائم کی۔ اس نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ روایت سے عقیدت اور سووچھتا کی عقیدت ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ساتھ رہ سکتی ہے۔ جیسے ہی تقریب کا اختتام ہوا، شرکاء کے خوش گوار چہروں اور قدرتی ماحول نے ایک دیرپا تاثر چھوڑا، جس سے دور دراز کی برادریوں کو پائیدار تقریبات کی خوبصورتی کو اپنانے کی ترغیب ملی۔ ملک بھر میں سووچھتا پکھواڑے کے جوش نے ہر شہری کو اپنے سحر میں جکڑ لیا ہے اور اب تک 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہری سووچھتا تحریک میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Assam Goes Green
Celebrates Ganesh Puja with pandals crafted from bamboo
22 SEP 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ganesh Puja stands as a cherished celebration in India, representing more than just religious devotion. Beyond the spiritual fervor, Ganesh Puja has become a symbol of sustainable festivities, emphasizing the need for eco-friendly practices. To steer away from the environmental impact of plastic in these celebrations, many States are now embracing sustainable solutions. In alignment with this eco-conscious approach, Assam has chosen to celebrate Ganesh Puja with pandals crafted from bamboo, showcasing a commitment to both tradition and environmental responsibility.
During the ongoing Swachhata Pakhwada, the Digboi Municipal Board, in collaboration with the Indian Oil Corporation Limited, orchestrated a remarkable celebration of Plastic Free Ganesh Puja from the 19th to the 21st of September in 2023. This event, held at the enchanting location of Dacca Line, Towards IOC Road, captured the essence of Assamese culture while emphasizing swachhata.In their quest to avoid plastic from the festivities, the organizers opted fora sustainable and native resource, bamboo. At this event, bamboo took center stage in the crafting of idols, the construction of the entrance gate, and the elaborate traditional decorations, such as the iconic Japi headgear and Khorahi baskets. This ingenious use of bamboo not only showcased the versatility of this material but also embodied the spirit of sustainability.
Around 200 people came to the event every day, culminating in a collective participation of 600 individuals over the three-day extravaganza. The main goal of the event was to create a celebration that made people feel good spiritually and also encouraged them to adopt swachhata.
One of the most striking changes was the replacement of plastic garlands with traditional Assamese cloth, known as 'Gamocha.' These vibrant cloth adornments not only added a touch of authenticity but also symbolized a shift towards sustainable clothing. The pandal coverings, too, were transformed with cloth, and natural flowers replaced their plastic counterparts, infusing the venue with an enchanting aroma.
To reinforce the commitment to cleanliness and waste management, segregated dustbins were thoughtfully placed throughout the mandap campus. These bins facilitated the proper disposal of waste and emphasized the importance of responsible waste management. Perhaps one of the most impactful changes was the outright prohibition of single-use plastic by all participants and the event's organizing committee. This bold step underscored the collective determination to create a truly plastic-free celebration.
The celebration of Plastic Free Ganesh Puja in Digboi not only reaffirmed the town's cultural heritage but also set a shining example of responsible event management. It demonstrated that devotion to tradition and devotion to swachhatacould harmoniously coexist. As the event concluded, the joyous faces of the participants and the pristine surroundings left a lasting impression, inspiring communities far and wide to embrace the beauty of sustainable celebrations. Across the nation, the fervour of Swachhata Pakhwada has captivated every citizen and so far over 2 crore citizens have already joined the swachhata movement.