Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
13- year old Sunidhi Jangid from Rajasthan sows seeds of sanitation into her peers’ hearts and minds
Educates people about sustainable ways of management of used sanitary pads
22 SEP 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Creating a safe and secure environment for its future generations is a fundamental requirement that every nation should strive to fulfil. The Swachh Bharat Mission is one such initiative which is designed to create a safe, hygienic, clean and garbage free India for the upcoming generations to thrive and prosper in. After Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call for a clean India, citizens from all spheres of life have joined and are driving the swachhata movement.
It is a delight to see young kids take centre stage and assume a leadership role. Sunidhi Jangid in Rajasthan’s Kekdi Nagar Parishad is one such young leader and Swachhata Ambassador whose efforts for the local swacchata movement have attracted everyone’s attention. She has led by example and spread awareness among masses to galvanize her peers as well as elders to join the campaign.13-year-old Sunidhi Jangid is a Class 8 student in Kekdi town. She has been carrying out information, education and communication activities among her fellow students to sow the seeds of sanitation into her peers’ hearts and minds at an early age.Playing her part as a Swachh Bharat Ambassador since the Swacchotsav in March 2023, Sunidhi has educated people about sustainable ways of management of used sanitary pads, thus breaking social barriers.
Sunidhi communicated her ideas and thoughts to local residents and students at the Indian Swachhata League 2.0 under the Swacchata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva campaign on 17th September 2023. Over 500 people participated in various activities held under ISL 2.0 and the event was presided over by Kekdi Municipal Council head MrKamlesh Kumar Sahu. Sunidhi was so confident about her mission for swachhata that she addressed such a large gathering and was so articulate while educating the crowd about best practices for sanitation including door-to-door collection of waste, making compost from wet waste, boycotting single-use plastic, used sanitary pad management, source segregation of waste among others. In the end, Sunidhi recited a song ‘Mhane Saaf Safai Pyari Lage’ (We love cleanliness) written by her with the lyrics defining what Swachhatais all about and how much it matters to all of us. Young guns like Sunidhi are the flag-bearers of change and will go a long way in making India garbage-free.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛత ఉద్యమంపై ప్రచారం చేస్తున్న రాజస్థాన్‌కు చెందిన 13 ఏళ్ల సునిధి జంగిద్
ఉపయోగించిన శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్‌ల నిర్వహణ మార్గాలపై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన
22 SEP 2023 5:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్, రాబోయే తరాల కోసం సురక్షితమైన, పరిశుభ్రమైన, వ్యర్థ రహిత భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి రూపొందించిన కార్యక్రమం. స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ కోసం ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇచ్చిన పిలుపుతో, దేశ ప్రజలంతా స్వచ్ఛత ఉద్యమంలో భాగస్వాములు అవుతున్నారు, ముందుకు నడిపిస్తున్నారు.
రాజస్థాన్‌లోని కేక్డీ నగర్ పరిషత్‌లో నివశించే సునిధి జంగీద్ ఒక యువ నాయకురాలు, స్వచ్ఛత ప్రచారకర్త. స్వచ్ఛత ఉద్యమం కోసం స్థానికంగా ఆమె చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలు అందరి దృష్టిని ఆకర్షించాయి. తన తోటివారితో పాటు పెద్దలను కూడా స్వచ్ఛత ప్రచారంలో పాల్గొనేలా ఆమె ప్రోత్సహించింది, పరిశుభ్రతపై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించింది. 13 ఏళ్ల సునిధి జంగిద్, కెక్డి పట్టణంలో 8వ తరగతి చదువుతోంది. పారిశుద్ధ్యం గురించి తన తోటివారిలో అవగాహన పెంచడానికి సమాచారం, విద్యను మాధ్యమాలుగా చేసుకుంది. 2023 మార్చిలో జరిగిన స్వచ్ఛోత్సవ్ నుంచి స్వచ్ఛ భారత్‌ ప్రచారకర్తగా తన వంతు పాత్రను పోషిస్తున్న సునిధి, ఉపయోగించిన శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్‌ల నిర్వహణ మార్గాల గురించి ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పిస్తోంది.
ఈ నెల 17న, స్వచ్ఛత పఖ్వాడా - స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా నిర్వహించిన 'ఇండియన్ స్వచ్ఛత లీగ్ 2.0'లో (ఐఎస్‌ఎల్‌ 2.0) సునిధి తన ఆలోచనలను స్థానికులకు, విద్యార్థులకు వివరించింది. ఐఎస్‌ఎల్‌ 2.0 కింద జరిగిన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల్లో 500 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొన్నారు, ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి కెక్డి మున్సిపాలిటీ ఉన్నతాధికారి కమలేష్ కుమార్ సాహు అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. అంత పెద్ద సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి సునిధి ప్రసంగించింది. ఇంటింటికీ తిరిగి చెత్తను సేకరించడం, తడి చెత్తతో ఎరువులు తయారు చేయడం, ఒక్కసారి ఉపయోగించే ప్లాస్టిక్‌ను బహిష్కరించడం, ఉపయోగించిన శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్‌ల నిర్వహణ, వ్యర్థాల విభజన వంటి పారిశుద్ధ్యానికి సంబంధించిన ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల గురించి అవగాహన కల్పిస్తూ చాలా స్పష్టంగా మాట్లాడింది. స్వచ్చత అంటే ఏంటి, అది మనందరికీ ఎంత ముఖ్యమో వివరిస్తూ ఆమె రాసిన ‘మనే సాఫ్ సఫాయ్ ప్యారీ లగే’ (మేము శుభ్రతను ప్రేమిస్తాం) అనే పాటను పాడింది.