Department of Space
Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh says, the 2nd Phase of Chandrayaan-3 will begin a few hours from now, when dawn breaks on the Moon after a gap of 14 days
ISRO is in the process of trying to reestablish communication with Chandrayaan-3's solar-powered lander Vikram and rover Pragyan, to revive them so that they can continue with scientific experiments: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh emphatically asserted that India will become the first country in the world to start the 2nd phase of Lunar Mission after activation of communication circuit
The budget for ISRO saw a jump of over 142 percent from Rs 5,168 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 12, 543 Crore in the current financial year; similarly, budget for all Science Ministries and Departments was increased from 21, 025 Crore in 2013-14 to Rs 57, 303 Crore in 2022-23, which is a jump of over 172 percent: Dr Jitendra Singh
A new Space Launch Station will soon be inaugurated in Thoothukkudi in Tamil Nadu, for which 90 percent of the land acquisition work is over: Dr Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi enabled the Chandrayaan-3 Mission with his foresight and increased allocation for Space Research, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
“Number of Space StartUps have gone up from just 4 in 2014 to 150 now; out of 424 foreign satellites launched by ISRO since 1990s, more than 90%, launched in last nine years”: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 SEP 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informs that the 2nd Phase of Chandrayaan-3 will begin a few hours from now, when dawn breaks on the Moon after a gap of 14 days.
Replying to over Eight Hour Debate in the Lok Sabha, on the subject of “Success of Chandrayaan-3 and other achievements of our Nation in the Space Sector”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO is in the process of trying to reestablish communication with Chandrayaan-3's solar-powered lander Vikram and rover Pragyan, to revive them so that they can continue with scientific experiments.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphatically asserted that India will become the first country in the world to start the 2nd phase of Lunar Mission after activation of communication circuit.
It may be recalled that the Lander and the Rover were put into sleep mode earlier this month on September 4 and 2 respectively, ahead of the lunar night of 14 days’ duration. He added that there is huge variation of temperature ranging from minus 150 degrees at night to 100 degrees during day time, and therefore, we all are hoping and praying that solar batteries and solar panels will help the beginning of unprecedented 2nd Phase of Moon Mission.
Replying to concerns raised by some of the opposition members that the Modi Government has cut the budget for ISRO, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the budget saw a jump of over 142 percent from Rs 5,168 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 12, 543 Crore in the current financial year.
Similarly, the Minister informed that the budget for all Science Ministries and Departments was increased from 21, 025 Crore in 2013-14 to Rs 57, 303 Crore in 2022-23, which is a jump of over 172 percent.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that a new Space Launch Station will soon be inaugurated in Thoothukkudi in Tamil Nadu. He said, 90 percent of the land acquisition work is over and appealed to Tamil Nadu Government to complete the unfinished work.
Earlier, yesterday, in the debate in the Rajya Sabha Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi enabled the Chandrayaan-3 Mission with his foresight and increased allocation for Space Research.
The Minister said PM Modi hiked the Space budget manifold and opened up the Space sector in 2020 with the result that the number of Space StartUps have gone up from just 4 in 2014 to 150 now. He said, India’s quantum leap in the Space sector has only been possible after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the courageous decision to “unlock” this sector from the “veil of secrecy”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, out of the 424 foreign satellites launched by ISRO since 1990s, more than 90% that is 389 were launched in the last nine years.
“We have so far earned 174 Million US Dollars from the launching of the foreign satellites; out of these $174 million, as much as $157 million have been earned only in the last nine years… Out of the European satellites launched so far in the last 30 years or more than that, the total revenue generated is 256 million Euros, out of which Euro 223 million, almost 90%, earned in the last nine years, which means the scale has gone up, the speed has gone up and therefore there is a huge jump that has happened,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s Space economy today stands at about $8 billion, but it is projected to reach $40 billion by 2040, and according to the ADL (Arthur D Little) Report, we could have the potential of $100 Billion by 2040.
He said, India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective. The Minister said the failed Russian moon mission cost Rs.16, 000 crores, while our Chandrayaan-3 mission cost just around Rs.600 crores. We have learnt to compensate for cost through our skills, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Members of Parliament should rise above parochial thoughts and reflections, as Centre is not imposing Hindi on any State. He also said that the success of Chandrayaan-3 is the collective efforts of scientists from all Sates and particularly non-IIT Engineers FROM Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO is the best bouquet of India’s Composite Culture, as the Trio, who laid the foundation of India’s Space Programme came from various backgrounds and different States like Vikram Sarabhai was from Gujarat, Satish Dhawan was a Punjabi from Jammu and Kashmir and A.P.J.Abdul Kalam from Rameshwaram in Tamil Nadu.
The Minister said, we all should salute to our scientists, particularly the women scientists, who played a stellar role in the success of Chandrayaan-3. He said, we all should contribute to make India the pre-eminent power not only in the Space Sector, but in all spheres in the Amrit Kaal to achieve the dream of PM Modi to make India a Developed Nation in 2047, when we celebrate the 100 year of India’s Independence.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि चंद्रयान -3 का दूसरा चरण अब से कुछ घंटों बाद तब शुरू होगा जब 14 दिनों के अंतराल के बाद चंद्रमा पर सुबह होगी
इसरो चंद्रयान-3 के सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित लैंडर विक्रम और रोवर प्रज्ञान के साथ फिर से संपर्क स्थापित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है जिससे कि उन्हें सक्रिय किया जा सके और वे वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग जारी रख सकें: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि संचार सर्किट सक्रिय होने के बाद भारत चंद्र मिशन का दूसरा चरण शुरू करने वाला विश्व का पहला देश बन जाएगा
इसरो के बजट में 2013-14 के 5,168 करोड़ रुपये से 142 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि और वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में यह 12,543 करोड़ रुपये हो गया; इसी तरह, सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों का बजट 2013-14 में 21,025 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 2022-23 में 57,303 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया, जो 172 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
तमिलनाडु के थूथुक्कुडी में शीघ्र ही एक नए अंतरिक्ष प्रक्षेपण स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण का 90 प्रतिशत कार्य पूरा हो चुका है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपनी दूरदर्शिता से चंद्रयान-3 मिशन को सक्षम बनाया और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान के लिए आवंटन बढ़ाया
“अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप्स की संख्या 2014 में केवल 4 से बढ़कर अब 150 हो गई है; 1990 के दशक से इसरो द्वारा प्रक्षेपित 424 विदेशी उपग्रहों में से 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रक्षेपित किए गए हैं”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
21 SEP 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि चंद्रयान-3 का दूसरा चरण अब से कुछ घंटों बाद तब शुरू होगा जब 14 दिनों के अंतराल के बाद चंद्रमा पर सुबह होगी।
लोकसभा में "चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हमारे देश की अन्य उपलब्धियां" विषय पर आठ घंटे से अधिक की बहस का उत्त्तर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसरो चंद्रयान के साथ चन्द्रयान-3 के सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित लैंडर विक्रम और रोवर प्रज्ञान को पुनर्जीवित कर संचार को फिर से स्थापित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है ताकि वे फिर से वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग जारी रख सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि संचार सर्किट सक्रिय होने के बाद भारत चंद्र मिशन का दूसरा चरण शुरू करने वाला विश्व का पहला देश बन जाएगा।
यह याद किया जा सकता है कि लैंडर और रोवर को इस महीने की शुरुआत में क्रमशः 4 और 2 सितंबर को 14 दिनों की अवधि की चंद्र रात से पहले सुप्त अवस्था में डाल दिया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि रात में शून्य से 150 डिग्री नीचे से लेकर दिन के समय 100 डिग्री तक तापमान में भारी अंतर होता है, और इसलिए, हम सभी यह आशा और प्रार्थना कर रहे हैं कि सौर बैटरी और सौर पैनल चंद्रमा मिशन के अभूतपूर्व दूसरे चरण की शुरुआत में सहायता करेंगे।
कुछ विपक्षी सदस्यों द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं का उत्तर देते हुए कि मोदी सरकार ने इसरो के लिए बजट में कटौती की है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बजट 2013-14 में 5,168 करोड़ रुपये से 142 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़कर वर्तमान वित्तवर्ष में 12,543 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि इसी तरह, सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों का बजट 2013-14 में 21,025 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 2022-23 में 57,303 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है, जो 172 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि शीघ्र ही तमिलनाडु के थूथुक्कुडी में एक नए अंतरिक्ष प्रक्षेपण स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भूमि अधिग्रहण का 90 फीसदी कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु सरकार से अधूरे काम को पूरा करने की अपील की।.
इससे पहले, कल राज्यसभा में बहस के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा था कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपनी दूरदर्शिता से चंद्रयान-3 मिशन को सक्षम बनाया और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान के लिए आवंटन बढ़ाया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अंतरिक्ष बजट को कई गुना बढ़ा दिया और 2020 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोल दिया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 2014 में मात्र 4 से बढ़कर अब 150 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की लंबी छलांग प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा इस क्षेत्र को "गोपनीयता के पर्दे" से मुक्त करने का साहसी निर्णय लेने के बाद ही संभव हो पाई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 1990 के दशक से इसरो द्वारा प्रक्षेपित किए गए 424 विदेशी उपग्रहों में से 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक यानी 389 पिछले नौ वर्षों में लॉन्च किए गए थे।
हमने अब तक विदेशी उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण से 17 करोड़ 40 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर कमाए हैं; इन 174 मिलिन डॉलर में से 157 मिलियन डॉलर पिछले नौ वर्षों में ही अर्जित किए गए हैंI उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 30 वर्षों या उससे भी अधिक वर्षों में अब तक प्रक्षेपित किए गए यूरोपीय उपग्रहों से कुल राजस्व 256 मिलियन यूरो है। पिछले नौ वर्षों में 223 मिलियन यूरो, लगभग 90 प्रतिशत, अर्जित किया गया है, जिसका अर्थ है कि पैमाना बढ़ गया है, गति बढ़ गई है और इसलिए एक बड़ा उछाल आई है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था आज लगभग 8 बिलियन डॉलर की है, लेकिन 2040 तक इसके 40 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है, और एडीएल (आर्थर डी लिटिल) रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, हम वर्ष 2040 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर की क्षमता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशन लागत प्रभावी होने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि असफल रूसी चंद्रमा मिशन की लागत 16,000 करोड़ रुपये थी, जबकि हमारे चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की लागत लगभग 600 करोड़ रुपये थी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने अपने कौशल से लागत की भरपाई करना सीख लिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि संसद सदस्यों को संकीर्ण विचारों और चिंतन से ऊपर उठना चाहिए, क्योंकि केंद्र किसी भी राज्य पर हिंदी नहीं थोप रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता सभी राज्यों के वैज्ञानिकों और विशेष रूप से टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों के गैर-आईआईटी इंजीनियरों का सामूहिक प्रयास है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसरो भारत की समग्र संस्कृति का सबसे अच्छा गुलदस्ता है, क्योंकि भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की नींव रखने वाली तिकड़ी विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों और विभिन्न राज्यों से आई थी, जैसे विक्रम साराभाई गुजरात से थे, सतीश धवन जम्मू-कश्मीर से पंजाबी और तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम से ए.पी.जे.अब्दुल कलाम थे।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हम सभी को अपने वैज्ञानिकों, विशेषकर महिला वैज्ञानिकों को नमन करना चाहिए, जिन्होंने चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता में उत्कृष्ट भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी को भारत की आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने के समय वर्ष 2047 में भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के सपने को साकार करने के लिए अमृत काल में न केवल अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में, बल्कि सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत को एक प्रमुख शक्ति बनाने में अपना योगदान देना चाहिए।