नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत और सऊदी अरब ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
11 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और सऊदी अरब ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर आज, 10 सितंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह और सऊदी अरब के ऊर्जा मंत्री महामहिम अब्दुलअजीज़ बिन सलमान अल-सऊद ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, भारत और सऊदी अरब निम्नलिखित मामलों पर सहयोग करेंगे:
1. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, हाइड्रोजन, बिजली और दोनों देशों के बीच ग्रिड कनेक्टिविटी, पेट्रोलियम, प्राकृतिक गैस, रणनीतिक पेट्रोलियम भंडार और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा।
• ii. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, बिजली, हाइड्रोजन और तेल एवं गैस भंडारण में द्विपक्षीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देना।
1. जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और इसकी प्रौद्योगिकियाँ, जैसे: कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण।
• iv. ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में डिजिटल परिवर्तन, नवाचार और साइबर-सुरक्षा और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को बढ़ावा देना।
1. ऊर्जा से संबंधित सभी क्षेत्रों, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और उनकी प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित सामग्रियों, उत्पादों और सेवाओं के स्थानीय उपयोग के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच गुणात्मक साझेदारी विकसित करने पर काम करना।
• vi. ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता वाली कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
1. यदि दोनों देश ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से संबंधित किसी अन्य क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने पर सहमत हों।
इस एमओयू से भारत और सऊदी अरब ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में मजबूत साझेदारी विकसित करेंगे। यह समझौता ज्ञापन जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की दिशा में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और वैश्विक ऊर्जा प्रणाली के परिवर्तन के लिए भारत के प्रयासों का समर्थन करेगा।
संदर्भ:
1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi & Prime Minister and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia Mohammed bin Salman at India-Saudi Strategic Partnership Council Meeting
2. भारत-सऊदी अरब स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप काउंसिल की पहली बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India and Saudi Arabia sign Agreement on Cooperation in Energy Sector
11 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
India and Saudi Arabia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of energy. The MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was signed in New Delhi on 10th September, 2023, by Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power, Government of India, Shri R. K. Singh for the Indian side and Minister of Energy for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Abdulaziz bin Salman Al-Saud for the Saudi side.
According to the MoU, India and Saudi Arabia will cooperate in the following areas:
1. Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Hydrogen, Electricity and Grid Interconnection between the two countries, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Strategic Petroleum Reserves and Energy Security.
2. Encouraging bilateral investment in the field of Renewable Energy, Electricity, Hydrogen and Storage; and Oil & Gas.
3. Circular Economy and its technologies to reduce the effects of climate change, such as: carbon capture, utilization and storage.
4. Promoting digital transformation, innovation and cyber-security and artificial intelligence in the field of Energy.
5. Working on developing qualitative partnerships between the two countries to localize materials, products and services related to all sectors of energy, supply chains and its technologies.
6. Strengthening the cooperation with companies specialized in the field of energy.
7. Any other fields related to the energy field that the two countries agree upon.
The MoU will develop a stronger partnership between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of energy. The MoU will support India’s efforts for energy transition and transformation of global energy system towards combating climate change.
Related:
1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi & Prime Minister and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia Mohammed bin Salman at India-Saudi Strategic Partnership Council Meeting
2. Prime Minister's opening statement at the first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council