ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
11 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਲੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਅਬਦੁਲ ਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਅਲ-ਸਾਊਦ ਨੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ:
1. ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਇੰਟ੍ਰਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ।
2. ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ।
3. ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ: ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ।
4. ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਨੂਈ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
5. ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ।
6. ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
7. ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੰਬੰਧਤ:
1. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਊਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
2. ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਬਿਆਨ

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India and Saudi Arabia sign Agreement on Cooperation in Energy Sector
11 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
India and Saudi Arabia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of energy. The MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was signed in New Delhi on 10th September, 2023, by Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power, Government of India, Shri R. K. Singh for the Indian side and Minister of Energy for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Abdulaziz bin Salman Al-Saud for the Saudi side.
According to the MoU, India and Saudi Arabia will cooperate in the following areas:
1. Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Hydrogen, Electricity and Grid Interconnection between the two countries, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Strategic Petroleum Reserves and Energy Security.
2. Encouraging bilateral investment in the field of Renewable Energy, Electricity, Hydrogen and Storage; and Oil & Gas.
3. Circular Economy and its technologies to reduce the effects of climate change, such as: carbon capture, utilization and storage.
4. Promoting digital transformation, innovation and cyber-security and artificial intelligence in the field of Energy.
5. Working on developing qualitative partnerships between the two countries to localize materials, products and services related to all sectors of energy, supply chains and its technologies.
6. Strengthening the cooperation with companies specialized in the field of energy.
7. Any other fields related to the energy field that the two countries agree upon.
The MoU will develop a stronger partnership between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of energy. The MoU will support India’s efforts for energy transition and transformation of global energy system towards combating climate change.
Related:
1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi & Prime Minister and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia Mohammed bin Salman at India-Saudi Strategic Partnership Council Meeting
2. Prime Minister's opening statement at the first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council