वित्त मंत्रालय
जी20 फ्रेमवर्क वर्किंग ग्रुप की चौथी और अंतिम बैठक आज रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई
बैठक में वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ
आरबीआई ने जी20 चर्चाओं को समावेशी और मानव-केंद्रित बनाने के लिए जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी की
प्रतिनिधियों ने छत्तीसगढ़ के स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों के साथ सांस्कृतिक संध्या का आनंद लिया
19 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 फ्रेमवर्क वर्किंग ग्रुप (एफडब्ल्यूजी) की चौथी और अंतिम बैठक आज रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत और ब्रिटेन ने की। 18-19 सितंबर 2023 के दौरान दो दिवसीय बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्‍व वित्त मंत्रालय की सलाहकार सुश्री चांदनी रैना और ब्रिटेन का प्रतिनिधित्‍व राजकोष की मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार सैम बेकेट ने किया। बैठक में जी20 सदस्य और आमंत्रित देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय तथा क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के लगभग 65 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय की सलाहकार सुश्री चांदनी रैना और ब्रिटेन की राजकोष की मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री सैम बेकेट ने की।
यह बैठक भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान एफडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक किए गए कार्यों की पूर्णता को दर्शाती है। बैठक में इस प्रगति को विकास के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ाने के विकल्पों का पता लगाने का अवसर भी प्रदान किया गया।
जी20 के विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी
इस वर्ष, समूह ने सफलतापूर्वक दो जी20 रिपोर्ट - खाद्य और ऊर्जा असुरक्षा के व्यापक आर्थिक प्रभाव और और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा रूपान्‍तरकारी मार्गों से उत्पन्न होने वाले व्यापक आर्थिक जोखिमों पर रिपोर्ट जारी की। सदस्यों ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों से जुड़े व्यापक आर्थिक परिणामों का आकलन करने के लिए वैश्विक विचार-विमर्श जारी रखने की आवश्‍यकता को स्‍वीकार किया।
वृक्षारोपण के पश्‍चात जी20 पार्क में प्रतिनिधि।
बैठक में वैश्विक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों की प्रस्तुतियों के आधार पर प्रमुख चुनौतियों और जोखिमों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए अपडेट के आधार पर जी20/आईएमएफ मजबूत टिकाऊ, संतुलित और समावेशी विकास रिपोर्ट के मसौदे के शुरुआती निष्कर्षों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने भी जी20 चर्चाओं को अधिक समावेशी और मानव-केंद्रित बनाने के लिए कई जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी की। इसमें आम जनता, छात्रों और स्वयं-सहायता संगठनों के लाभ के उद्देश्य से कार्यक्रम शामिल किए गए, इन कार्यक्रमों में वित्तीय साक्षरता, कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला, जी20 जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, चित्रकला, नारा-लेखन और प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता शामिल थी।
पुरखौती मुक्तांगन का दौरा करते प्रतिनिधि।
प्रतिनिधियों ने नंदनवन प्राणी उद्यान भ्रमण का आनंद लिया। यह क्षेत्र छत्तीसगढ़ के हरे-भरे और सुंदर परिदृश्य को प्रदर्शित करता है। यहां का खंडवा जलाशय बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी पक्षियों को आकर्षित करता है।
प्रतिनिधियों के लिए 'रात्रि भोज पर संवाद' और एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, इस दौरान उन्हें छत्तीसगढ़ की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों का अनुभव करने का सुअवसर मिला।
‘रात्रि भोज पर संवाद’ के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों ने छत्तीसगढ़ी लोक नृत्य का आनंद लिया
जी20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता के विषय "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" की भावना के अनुरूप व्यापक आर्थिक चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने और सर्वहित के लिए लचीली और समृद्ध वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर बल दिया। समूह ने इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर मिलकर काम करने के लिए सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।

Ministry of Finance
The fourth & final meeting of the G20 FWG Successfully concluded in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today
The meeting saw in-depth deliberations on the global economic outlook
RBI hosted Jan Bhagidari events to make G20 discussions inclusive & human-centric
Delegates enjoyed a cultural evening with delectable cuisine of Chhattisgarh
19 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raipur/New Delhi
The fourth and final meeting of the G20 Framework Working Group (FWG),under the Indian G20 Presidency,successfully concludedtoday in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The FWG is co-chaired by India and the UK. The two-day meeting during 18-19 September 2023, wasco-chaired by Ms Chandni Raina, Adviser, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, andMs. Sam Beckett, Chief Economic Adviser,HM Treasury, UK. Around 65 delegates from G20 membersandinvitee countries and international and regional organisations attended the meeting.
Meeting chaired by Ms Chandni Raina, Adviser, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, andMs. Sam Beckett, Chief Economic Adviser,HM Treasury, UK
This meeting marked the culmination of the work done by the FWG during India’s G20 Presidency.It provided an opportunity to reflect on the substantial progress achieved by the FWG in 2023 and to explore options for carrying this forward.
Participants from various stake holders of G20
This year, the group successfully delivered two G20 reports,which were referenced in the New Delhi Leaders Declaration: G20 Report on Macroeconomic Impacts of Food and Energy Insecurity and G20 Report on Macroeconomic Risks Stemming from Climate Change and Transition Pathways. Members recognised the need to continue the global conversation around assessing the macroeconomic consequences linked to these global challenges while exploring policy optionsto address them effectively.
Delegates at G20 Park after tree plantation.
The meeting also saw in-depth deliberations onthe global economic outlook and the key risks based on presentations by international organisations. Discussions were also held on the initial findings of the draft G20/IMF Strong Sustainable, Balanced and Inclusive Growth Report based on an update provided by the IMF.
The Reserve Bank of India also hosted a number of Jan Bhagidari events to make G20 discussions more inclusive and human-centric. This consisted of events aimed at the general public, students, and self-help organisations, includinga series of financial literacy programmes, a G20 awareness programme, a painting contest, a slogan-writing contest, and a quiz competition.
Delegates visiting Purkhauti Mukatangan.
Delegates enjoyed an excursion to Nandanvan Zoological Garden, which also has a Jungle Safari, a Zoological Park, a Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre, and other attractions including the Khandwa Reservoir which draws a large number of migratory birds and displays the lush and beautiful landscapes of Chhattisgarh.
The delegates were hosted for ‘Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad’ (Conversation over Dinner) and a cultural event, that gave them an opportunity to experience the rich cultural heritage and delectable cuisine of Chhattisgarh.
Delegates enjoyed folk Chhattisgarhi dance during Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad
In the spirit of the Indian Presidency’s theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the group agreed to work together to enhance international cooperation to effectively address macroeconomic challenges and build a more resilient and prosperous global economy for the benefit of all.