Ministry of Finance
The fourth & final meeting of the G20 FWG Successfully concluded in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today
The meeting saw in-depth deliberations on the global economic outlook
RBI hosted Jan Bhagidari events to make G20 discussions inclusive & human-centric
Delegates enjoyed a cultural evening with delectable cuisine of Chhattisgarh
19 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raipur/New Delhi
The fourth and final meeting of the G20 Framework Working Group (FWG),under the Indian G20 Presidency,successfully concludedtoday in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The FWG is co-chaired by India and the UK. The two-day meeting during 18-19 September 2023, wasco-chaired by Ms Chandni Raina, Adviser, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, andMs. Sam Beckett, Chief Economic Adviser,HM Treasury, UK. Around 65 delegates from G20 membersandinvitee countries and international and regional organisations attended the meeting.
Meeting chaired by Ms Chandni Raina, Adviser, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, andMs. Sam Beckett, Chief Economic Adviser,HM Treasury, UK
This meeting marked the culmination of the work done by the FWG during India’s G20 Presidency.It provided an opportunity to reflect on the substantial progress achieved by the FWG in 2023 and to explore options for carrying this forward.
Participants from various stake holders of G20
This year, the group successfully delivered two G20 reports,which were referenced in the New Delhi Leaders Declaration: G20 Report on Macroeconomic Impacts of Food and Energy Insecurity and G20 Report on Macroeconomic Risks Stemming from Climate Change and Transition Pathways. Members recognised the need to continue the global conversation around assessing the macroeconomic consequences linked to these global challenges while exploring policy optionsto address them effectively.
Delegates at G20 Park after tree plantation.
The meeting also saw in-depth deliberations onthe global economic outlook and the key risks based on presentations by international organisations. Discussions were also held on the initial findings of the draft G20/IMF Strong Sustainable, Balanced and Inclusive Growth Report based on an update provided by the IMF.
The Reserve Bank of India also hosted a number of Jan Bhagidari events to make G20 discussions more inclusive and human-centric. This consisted of events aimed at the general public, students, and self-help organisations, includinga series of financial literacy programmes, a G20 awareness programme, a painting contest, a slogan-writing contest, and a quiz competition.
Delegates visiting Purkhauti Mukatangan.
Delegates enjoyed an excursion to Nandanvan Zoological Garden, which also has a Jungle Safari, a Zoological Park, a Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre, and other attractions including the Khandwa Reservoir which draws a large number of migratory birds and displays the lush and beautiful landscapes of Chhattisgarh.
The delegates were hosted for ‘Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad’ (Conversation over Dinner) and a cultural event, that gave them an opportunity to experience the rich cultural heritage and delectable cuisine of Chhattisgarh.
Delegates enjoyed folk Chhattisgarhi dance during Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad
In the spirit of the Indian Presidency’s theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the group agreed to work together to enhance international cooperation to effectively address macroeconomic challenges and build a more resilient and prosperous global economy for the benefit of all.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ20 ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਣ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਦਲੇ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲਿਆ
19 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੀ20 ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। 18-19 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਚਾਂਦਨੀ ਰੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸੈਮ ਬੇਕੇਟ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਚਾਂਦਨੀ ਰੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੈਮ ਬੇਕੇਟ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਦੋ ਜੀ20 ਰਿਪੋਰਟ-ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੀ20 ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਣ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਕੋਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀ20/ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਜੀ20 ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ, ਜੀ20 ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਪੇਟਿੰਗ, ਸਲੋਗਨ-ਰਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਪੁਰਖੌਤੀ ਮੁਕਤਾਂਗਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨੰਦਨਵਨ ਜ਼ੂਆਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਦੀ ਸੈਰ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਹਰੇ-ਭਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦਾ ਖੰਡਵਾ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਾਇਰ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ‘ਰਾਤਰੀ ਭੋਜ ਪਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਆਦਲੇ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
‘ਰਾਤਰੀ ਭੋਜ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਚ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲਿਆ
ਜੀ20 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ” ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।