Ministry of Finance
The fourth & final meeting of the G20 FWG Successfully concluded in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today
The meeting saw in-depth deliberations on the global economic outlook
RBI hosted Jan Bhagidari events to make G20 discussions inclusive & human-centric
Delegates enjoyed a cultural evening with delectable cuisine of Chhattisgarh
19 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raipur/New Delhi
The fourth and final meeting of the G20 Framework Working Group (FWG),under the Indian G20 Presidency,successfully concludedtoday in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The FWG is co-chaired by India and the UK. The two-day meeting during 18-19 September 2023, wasco-chaired by Ms Chandni Raina, Adviser, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, andMs. Sam Beckett, Chief Economic Adviser,HM Treasury, UK. Around 65 delegates from G20 membersandinvitee countries and international and regional organisations attended the meeting.
Meeting chaired by Ms Chandni Raina, Adviser, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, andMs. Sam Beckett, Chief Economic Adviser,HM Treasury, UK
This meeting marked the culmination of the work done by the FWG during India’s G20 Presidency.It provided an opportunity to reflect on the substantial progress achieved by the FWG in 2023 and to explore options for carrying this forward.
Participants from various stake holders of G20
This year, the group successfully delivered two G20 reports,which were referenced in the New Delhi Leaders Declaration: G20 Report on Macroeconomic Impacts of Food and Energy Insecurity and G20 Report on Macroeconomic Risks Stemming from Climate Change and Transition Pathways. Members recognised the need to continue the global conversation around assessing the macroeconomic consequences linked to these global challenges while exploring policy optionsto address them effectively.
Delegates at G20 Park after tree plantation.
The meeting also saw in-depth deliberations onthe global economic outlook and the key risks based on presentations by international organisations. Discussions were also held on the initial findings of the draft G20/IMF Strong Sustainable, Balanced and Inclusive Growth Report based on an update provided by the IMF.
The Reserve Bank of India also hosted a number of Jan Bhagidari events to make G20 discussions more inclusive and human-centric. This consisted of events aimed at the general public, students, and self-help organisations, includinga series of financial literacy programmes, a G20 awareness programme, a painting contest, a slogan-writing contest, and a quiz competition.
Delegates visiting Purkhauti Mukatangan.
Delegates enjoyed an excursion to Nandanvan Zoological Garden, which also has a Jungle Safari, a Zoological Park, a Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre, and other attractions including the Khandwa Reservoir which draws a large number of migratory birds and displays the lush and beautiful landscapes of Chhattisgarh.
The delegates were hosted for ‘Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad’ (Conversation over Dinner) and a cultural event, that gave them an opportunity to experience the rich cultural heritage and delectable cuisine of Chhattisgarh.
Delegates enjoyed folk Chhattisgarhi dance during Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad
In the spirit of the Indian Presidency’s theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the group agreed to work together to enhance international cooperation to effectively address macroeconomic challenges and build a more resilient and prosperous global economy for the benefit of all.

وزارت خزانہ
جی20 ایف ڈبلیو جی کی چوتھی اور آخری میٹنگ آج رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی
اجلاس میں عالمی اقتصادی نقطہ نظر پر گہرائی سے غور کیا گیا
آر بی آئی نے جی 20 کے مباحثوں کو جامع اور انسان مرکوز بنانے کے لیے جن بھاگیداری پروگراموں کی میزبانی کی
مندوبین نے چھتیس گڑھ کے لذیذ کھانوں کے ساتھ ثقافتی شام کا لطف اٹھایا
19 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 فریم ورک ورکنگ گروپ (ایف ڈبلیو جی)کا چوتھا اور آخری اجلاس، ہندوستانی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، آج رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ایف ڈبلیو جی کی مشترکہ صدارت ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کرتے ہیں۔ 18-19 ستمبر 2023 کے دوران ہونے والی دو روزہ میٹنگ کی سربراہی محترمہ چاندنی رینا، مشیر، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند، اور محترمہ سیم بیکٹ، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، ایچ ایم ٹریژری، یوکے نے کی ۔ اجلاس میں جی20 ممبران اور مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی تنظیموں کے تقریباً 65 مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت محترمہ چاندنی رینا، مشیر، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند، اور محترمہ سیم بیکٹ، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، ایچ ایم ٹریژری، یوکے نے کی۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران ایف ڈبلیو جی کی طرف سے کئے گئے مجموعی کام کو نشان زد کیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ کے ذریعے 2023 میں ایف ڈبلیو جی کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی خاطر خواہ پیشرفت پر غور کرنے اور اسے آگے بڑھانے کے لئے اختیارات تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔
جی 20 کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے شرکاء
اس سال، گروپ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ دو جی20 رپورٹس پیش کیں، جن کا حوالہ:جی20 رپورٹ برائے خوراک اور توانائی کے عدم تحفظ کے وسیع معاشی اثرات اور جی20 رپورٹ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور منتقلی کے راستے سے پیدا ہونے والے وسیع معاشی خطرات پر نئی دہلی کے لیڈروں کے اعلامیے میں دیا گیا تھا ۔ اراکین نے ان عالمی چیلنجوں سے جڑے وسیع معاشی نتائج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر بات چیت جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا اور ان سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے پالیسی کے متبادلات کی تلاش کی۔
شجرکاری کے بعد جی 20 پارک میں مندوبین
اجلاس میں عالمی اقتصادی نقطہ نظر اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی پیشکشوں پر مبنی اہم خطرات پر بھی گہرائی سے غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ آئی ایم ایف کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تازہ ترین معلومات کی بنیاد پرجی20-آئی ایم ایف مضبوط پائیدار، متوازن اور جامع ترقی کی رپورٹ کے مسودے کے ابتدائی نتائج پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے جی 20 کے مذاکرات کو مزید جامع اور انسان مرکوز بنانے کے لیے متعدد جن بھاگیداری پروگراموں کی میزبانی بھی کی۔ یہ ان پروگراموں پر مشتمل تھا جن کا مقصد عام لوگوں، طلباء اور خود مدد کرنے والی تنظیموں کے لیے تھا، جس میں مالیاتی خواندگی کے پروگراموں کی ایک سیریز، ایک جی20 آگاہی پروگرام، ایک پینٹنگ مقابلہ، ایک نعرہ لکھنے کا مقابلہ اور ایک کوئز مقابلہ شامل تھا۔
پرکھوتی مکاتنگن کا دورہ کرنے والے مندوبین
مندوبین نے نندن ون زولوجیکل گارڈن کی سیر کا لطف اٹھایا، جس میں جنگل سفاری، ایک زولوجیکل پارک، ایک بچاؤ اور بحالی مرکز، اور کھنڈوا آبی ذخائر سمیت دیگر پرکشش مقامات ہیں جو بڑی تعداد میں نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کو اپنی طرف کھینچتے ہیں اور چھتیس گڑھ کے سرسبز اور خوبصورت مناظر دکھاتے ہیں۔
مندوبین کی میزبانی ’راتری بھوج پر سمواد‘ (رات کے کھانے پر گفتگو) اور ایک ثقافتی تقریب کے لیے کی گئی تھی، جس سے انھیں چھتیس گڑھ کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور لذیذ کھانوں کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
راتری بھوج پر سمواد کے دوران مندوبین چھتیس گڑھی کے لوک رقص سے لطف اندوز ہوئے
ہندوستانی ایوان صدر کے ‘‘ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’’ کے موضوع کے اصل جذبے کے ساتھ، گروپ نے وسیع معاشی چیلنجوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے اور سب کے فائدے کے لیے ایک زیادہ لچکدار اور خوشحال عالمی معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔