Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Talk Show cum Interactive Session conducted at Delhi University
Awareness sessions conducted on UMANG, DigiLocker, NAD-ABC, Cybersecurity, myScheme and UX4G
Digital India Interactive Quiz organised receiving large participation
19 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
A Digital India Talk Show cum Interactive Session was successfully organised on September 18, 2023 at Delhi University. The second in series of workshops planned over the next 6 months, it was organized as part of the Digital India Awareness campaign by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
The programme was attended by more than 500 people from the University, which included students from various colleges, faculty and varsity staff. The programme began with lamp lighting, followed by keynote addresses by officials from both NeGD and DU.
Shri J L Gupta, Director, NeGD, MeitY explained the objectives of Digital India Programme and how its key initiatives are bringing about digital transformation in the country, helping in better reach of such initiatives to the farthest corners of the country.
Prof. Sanjeev Singh, Director, Delhi University Computer Centre, highlighted the importance of collaboration between the Government and Universities to facilitate better understanding and penetration of benefits to all. He also shared about various collaborations the University has with MeitY for initiatives like DigiLocker, National Academic Depository (NAD) and Academic Bank of Credits (ABC).
Prof. Sanjoy Roy, Director, the Institute of Lifelong Learning (ILLL) and HoD, Department of Social Work, University of Delhi spoke about the benefits of digitalisation in the lives of students and necessity of ethics in the digital world.
Engaging sessions were conducted by experts on five key Digital India initiatives viz. UMANG, DigiLocker, National Academic Depository – Academic Bank of Credits (NAD-ABC), Cyber Security, myScheme and UX4G. Experts elucidated how Digital India initiatives can benefit students, faculty and citizens at large. Post each session, a question and answer round was conducted wherein participants inquired about the initiatives directly from the experts.
One of the highlight’s of the workshop was an interactive Digital India Quiz wherein multiple choice questions related to the five projects were asked; both students and DU Professors participated in the quiz with much enthusiasm. And winners were awarded Digital India goodies and certificates.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में डिजिटल इंडिया टॉक शो सह इंटरएक्टिव सत्र आयोजित किया गया
उमंग, डिजिलॉकर, एनएडी-एबीसी, साइबर सुरक्षा, मायस्कीम और यूएक्स4जी पर जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए
डिजिटल इंडिया इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्नोत्तरी के आयोजन में बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी देखी गई
19 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में 18 सितंबर, 2023 को डिजिटल इंडिया टॉक शो सह इंटरएक्टिव सत्र का सफल आयोजन किया गया। अगले 6 महीने में नियोजित कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला में यह दूसरा आयोजन था। इसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) ने डिजिटल इंडिया जागरूकता अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में विश्वविद्यालय के 500 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें विभिन्न कॉलेजों के छात्र, शिक्षक और विश्वविद्यालय कर्मचारी शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई। इसके बाद कार्यक्रम में एनईजीडी और डीयू दोनों के अधिकारियों ने मुख्य भाषण दिया।
एमईआईटीवाई में एनईजीडी के निदेशक श्री जे एल गुप्ता ने डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे इसकी प्रमुख पहल देश में डिजिटल परिवर्तन ला रही हैं, जिससे देश के दूर-दराज के इलाकों तक ऐसी पहल की बेहतर पहुंच बढ़ाने में मदद मिल रही है।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में कंप्यूटर सेंटर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर संजीव सिंह ने सभी लोगों तक इसकी बेहतर समझ और लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए सरकार और विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने डिजिलॉकर, नेशनल एकेडमिक डिपॉजिटरी (एनएडी) और एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट्स (एबीसी) जैसी पहलों के लिए विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा एमईआईटीवाई के साथ किए गए विभिन्न सहयोगों के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की।
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लाइफलॉन्ग लर्निंग (आईएलएलएल) के निदेशक और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के सामाजिक कार्य विभाग के एचओडी प्रोफेसर संजय रॉय ने छात्रों के जीवन में डिजिटलीकरण के लाभों और डिजिटल दुनिया में नैतिकता की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की।
उमंग, डिजिलॉकर, नेशनल एकेडमिक डिपॉजिटरी- एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट्स (एनएडी-एबीसी), साइबर सुरक्षा, मायस्कीम और यूएक्स4जी जैसी पांच प्रमुख डिजिटल इंडिया पहलों पर विशेषज्ञों ने आकर्षक सत्र आयोजित किए। विशेषज्ञों ने बताया कि कैसे डिजिटल इंडिया पहल से छात्रों, शिक्षकों और नागरिकों का बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ हो सकता है। प्रत्येक सत्र के बाद, एक प्रश्नोत्तरी दौर का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने सीधे विशेषज्ञों से पहल के बारे में जानकारी ली।
इस कार्यशाला का एक मुख्य आकर्षण इंटरैक्टिव डिजिटल इंडिया प्रश्नोत्तरी थी, जिसमें पांच परियोजनाओं से संबंधित बहुविकल्पीय प्रश्न पूछे गए। प्रश्नोत्तरी में छात्रों और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसरों दोनों ने उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया। प्रश्नोत्तरी के विजेताओं को डिजिटल इंडिया उपहार और प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया।