Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Talk Show cum Interactive Session conducted at Delhi University
Awareness sessions conducted on UMANG, DigiLocker, NAD-ABC, Cybersecurity, myScheme and UX4G
Digital India Interactive Quiz organised receiving large participation
19 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
A Digital India Talk Show cum Interactive Session was successfully organised on September 18, 2023 at Delhi University. The second in series of workshops planned over the next 6 months, it was organized as part of the Digital India Awareness campaign by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
The programme was attended by more than 500 people from the University, which included students from various colleges, faculty and varsity staff. The programme began with lamp lighting, followed by keynote addresses by officials from both NeGD and DU.
Shri J L Gupta, Director, NeGD, MeitY explained the objectives of Digital India Programme and how its key initiatives are bringing about digital transformation in the country, helping in better reach of such initiatives to the farthest corners of the country.
Prof. Sanjeev Singh, Director, Delhi University Computer Centre, highlighted the importance of collaboration between the Government and Universities to facilitate better understanding and penetration of benefits to all. He also shared about various collaborations the University has with MeitY for initiatives like DigiLocker, National Academic Depository (NAD) and Academic Bank of Credits (ABC).
Prof. Sanjoy Roy, Director, the Institute of Lifelong Learning (ILLL) and HoD, Department of Social Work, University of Delhi spoke about the benefits of digitalisation in the lives of students and necessity of ethics in the digital world.
Engaging sessions were conducted by experts on five key Digital India initiatives viz. UMANG, DigiLocker, National Academic Depository – Academic Bank of Credits (NAD-ABC), Cyber Security, myScheme and UX4G. Experts elucidated how Digital India initiatives can benefit students, faculty and citizens at large. Post each session, a question and answer round was conducted wherein participants inquired about the initiatives directly from the experts.
One of the highlight’s of the workshop was an interactive Digital India Quiz wherein multiple choice questions related to the five projects were asked; both students and DU Professors participated in the quiz with much enthusiasm. And winners were awarded Digital India goodies and certificates.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
دہلی یونیورسٹی میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ٹاک شو نیز تعملی اجلاس کا انعقاد
اُمنگ، ڈیجی لاکر، این اے ڈی – اے بی سی، سائبر تحفظ، مائی اسکیم اور یو ایچ 4جی سے متعلق بیداری کے اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا تعملی کوئز کا انعقاد ، بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت
19 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی یونیورسٹی میں 18 ستمبر 2023 کو ایک ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ٹاک شو کم انٹرایکٹو اجلاس کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اگلے 6 مہینوں میں منعقد کی جانے والی منصوبہ بند ورکشاپوں کے سلسلے میں دوسری، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی بیداری کی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، اسے الیکٹرانکس اور معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) کی قومی ای- حکمرانی کی ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے ذریعے منعقد کیا گیا ۔
پروگرام میں یونیورسٹی کے 500 سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی جن میں مختلف کالجوں کے طلباء، فیکلٹی اور یونیورسٹی کا عملہ شامل تھا۔ پروگرام کا آغاز چراغاں سے ہوا، اس کے بعداین ای جی ڈی اور دہلی یونیورسٹی دونوں کے عہدیداروں کے کلیدی خطابات ہوئے۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی این ای جی ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب جے ایل گپتا نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے مقاصد اور اس کے کلیدی اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح یہ اقدامات ملک میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں، جس سے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک اس طرح کے اقدامات کی بہتر رسائی میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
دہلی یونیورسٹی کمپیوٹر سنٹر کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر سنجیو سنگھ نے حکومت اور یونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ سب کے لیے بہتر تفہیم اور فوائد تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجی لاکر، نیشنل اکیڈمک ڈپازٹری (این اے ڈی) اور اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹس (اے بی سی ) جیسے اقدامات کے لیے ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ساتھ یونیورسٹی کے مختلف تعاون کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لائف لانگ لرننگ (آئی ایل ایل ایل) کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سنجے رائےاور شوشل ورک کے شعبے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ایچ او ڈی ، نے طلباء کی زندگیوں میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے فوائد اور ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں اخلاقیات کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی۔
پانچ اہم کلیدی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل یعنی امنگ، ڈیجی لاکر، نیشنل اکیڈمک ڈپازٹری - اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹس (این اے ڈی- اے بی سی)، سائبر سیکیورٹی، مائی اسکیم اور یو ایکس 4 جی پر ماہرین کے ذریعہ مشغول اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔ ماہرین نے واضح کیا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے اقدامات کس طرح طلباء، اساتذہ اور شہریوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔ ہر اجلاس کے بعد سوال و جواب کا ایک دور منعقد کیا گیا جس میں شرکاء نے ماہرین سے براہ راست اقدامات کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔
ورکشاپ کی خاص باتوں میں سے ایک انٹر ایکٹو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کوئز تھا جس میں پانچ پروجیکٹس سے متعلق متعدد انتخابی سوالات پوچھے گئے تھے۔ طلباء اور ڈی یو کے پروفیسرز، دونوں نے کافی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ کوئز میں حصہ لیا اور جیتنے والوں کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا گڈیز اور اسناد سے نوازا گیا۔