விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மற்றும் மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் ஆகியோர், நாட்டில் விவசாயத்தில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளை நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கின்றனர் - விவசாய கடன் மற்றும் பயிர் காப்பீட்டை மையமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது
18 SEP 2023 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மற்றும் மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் ஆகியோர் விவசாயிகளின் நலனை மையமாகக் கொண்டு வேளாண் கடன் மற்றும் பயிர்க் காப்பீடு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் தொடர்ச்சியான மாற்ற நடவடிக்கைளை நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கின்றனர். வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் இந்தியாவில் விவசாயத்தில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்த இந்த முன்முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்குகிறது, மேலும் அனைவருக்குமான நிதி சேவைகளை அதிகரிப்பது, தரவு பயன்பாட்டை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவது, நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றை இந்த நடவடிக்கை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
1.கிசான்ரின் தளம் (கேஆர்பி)
பல அரசுத் துறைகளுடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கிசான் ரின் இணையதளம் (கேஆர்பி), கிசான் கடன் அட்டை (கே.சி.சி) தொடர்பான சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும். இந்த டிஜிட்டல் தளம் விவசாயிகளின் தரவுகள், கடன் வழங்கல் விவரங்கள், வட்டி மானிய கோரிக்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்ட முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான விரிவான தகவல்களை வழங்கும். மேலும் விவசாய கடனுக்காக வங்கிகளுடன் தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பை இது ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
இல்லம் தோறும் கே.சி.சி இயக்கம்:
இந்த இல்லம் தோறும் கே.சி.சி இயக்கம்,
கிசான் கடன் அட்டைத் (கே.சி.சி) திட்டத்தின் நன்மைகளை இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயிக்கும் கொண்டு செல்லும் லட்சிய இயக்கமாகும். இந்த இயக்கம் உலகளாவிய நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை அடைவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது,
நபார்டு வங்கி இந்த இயக்கத்தின் முதன்மை செயலாக்க அமைப்பாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது திட்டத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு பொறுப்பை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
3. விண்ட்ஸ் (WINDS) கையேடு வெளியீடு
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது வெளியிடப்படவுள்ள விண்ட்ஸ் கையேடு, வானிலை தகவல் கட்டமைப்புத் தரவு அமைப்பு (விண்ட்ஸ்) முன்முயற்சியை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது. விண்ட்ஸ் முறையில், மேம்பட்ட வானிலை தரவு பகுப்பாய்வுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி வானிலை குறித்த துல்லியமான தகவல் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த விரிவான கையேடு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினருக்கு, இணையதள செயல்பாடுகள், தரவு விளக்கம் போன்றவை பற்றிய ஆழமான புரிதலை வழங்குகிறது.
நாளை நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி விவசாயிகளின் செழிப்பிற்கான மத்திய அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் குறிப்பதுடன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு திறம்பட்ட முறையில் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இதுபோன்ற முன் முயற்சிகள் விவசாயிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு உதவுவதுடன் நிலையான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் இலக்கை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல உதவும்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to inaugurate a series of transformative initiatives, aimed at revolutionizing agriculture in the country tomorrow
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare is launching these initiatives, focusing on agri-credit and crop insurance
18 SEP 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar will inaugurate a series of transformative initiatives tomorrow, focusing on agri-credit (KCC & MISS) and crop insurance (PMFBY/RWBCIS), keeping the welfare of farmers at their core. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare is launching these initiatives for revolutionizing agriculture in India and aims to amplify financial inclusion, streamline data utilization, harness technology and enhance the livelihoods of the agricultural community. The launch event signifies the Indian government's commitment to innovation and efficient service delivery in agriculture, with a focus on improving farmers' livelihoods and fostering agricultural transformation.
Initiative Highlights:
1. Kisan Rin Portal (KRP)
The Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), developed in collaboration with multiple government departments, is poised to revolutionize access to credit services under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC). This digital platform offers a comprehensive view of farmer data, loan disbursement specifics, interest subvention claims, and scheme utilization progress, fostering seamless integration with banks for more focused and efficient agriculture credit.
2.Ghar-Ghar KCC Abhiyaan: Door to Door KCC Campaign
The event marks the beginning of the "Ghar Ghar KCC Abhiyaan," an ambitious campaign to extend the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to every farmer across India. This campaign aims to achieve universal financial inclusion, ensuring that every farmer has unhindered access to credit facilities that drive their agricultural pursuits. This campaign will play a pivotal role in reaching out to non-KCC account holder PM KISAN beneficiaries and fostering the saturation of KCC Accounts among eligible PM Kisan beneficiary farmers. Total number of operative KCC Accounts as on March 2023 are 7.35 Crores with total sanctioned limit of Rs. 8.85 lakh crores.
For KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, NABARD has been identified as the Primary Executing Organization, vested with the responsibility of overall execution and monitoring of the programme. In this regard, NABARD has taken the initiative to develop a portal to facilitate in monitoring the conduct of saturation drive camps in the field as also processing and issuance of KCCs to all eligible PM Kisan beneficiaries by the respective banks.
3. Launch of WINDS Manual
The WINDS Manual, set to be unveiled during the event, extends the impact of the Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) initiative. The WINDS system, an instrumental innovation, leverages advanced weather data analytics to provide stakeholders with actionable insights on weather. This comprehensive manual also provides stakeholders with an in-depth understanding of the portal's functionalities, data interpretation, and effective utilization, empowering farmers, policymakers, and various agricultural entities to make well-informed choices. It also caters to parametric crop insurance scheme of DA&FW in addition to non-scheme parametric insurance programmes for crop risk mitigation and disaster risk reduction and mitigation being run by the Insurance industry. It serves as a guide to understand the processes to be undertaken by the States & UTs for establishing and integrating with the WINDS platform, maintaining transparent and objective data observation and transmission and offering practical insights into leveraging weather data for improved crop management, resource allocation, and risk mitigation.
The event embodies the Government of India’s commitment to innovation and efficient service delivery for agriculture, aiming to sustain and double farmers' income, through initiatives like the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) for objective monitoring and efficient credit delivery, the Ghar Ghar KCC Abhiyaan for making institutional short-term agriculture credit available to left out farmers and the WINDS Manual for hyper-local weather data collection, management and utilization for agriculture and climatic/disaster risk reduction purposes.
The event symbolizes Government of India’s dedication to farmers' prosperity and ensuring innovation, infusion of technology and objectivity in delivering the efficient services to them. These efforts and innovations will help in furthering the goal of agricultural transformation and sustainable economic growth for farming community of the country as a whole.