Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SFIO arrests Chartered Accountant in Hyderabad for role during demonetisation
18 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Based on specific intelligence, officers of the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in collaboration with Commissioner of Police, Mumbai, arrested Shri Nalin Prabhat Panchal, a Chartered Accountant by profession on 13.9.2023, for failure to honour the summons issued in connection with the prosecution of Nityank Infrapower & Multiventures Private Limited.
The SFIO officers conducted investigation into the affairs of the Nityank Infrapower & Multiventures Private Limited for its role during the demonetisation period and launched prosecution against the company and individuals before the Special Court VIII Addl. Metropolitan Sessions Judge, Hyderabad (Special Court). Despite issuance of summons, Shri Panchal failed to appear before the Special Court at Hyderabad. The arrest was made pursuant to a Non-Bailable Arrest Warrant issued by Special Court, Hyderabad, and he was produced before the Special Court at Hyderabad on 13.09.2023 and was remanded to Judicial Custody.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பணமதிப்பிழப்பு நடவடிக்கையின் போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சில முறைகேடு நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கு வகித்ததற்காக ஹைதராபாத்தில் பட்டய கணக்காளர் ஒருவரை எஸ்.எஃப்.ஐ.ஓ கைது செய்தது
18 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் தீவிர மோசடி புலனாய்வு அலுவலகத்தின் (எஸ்.எஃப்.ஐ.ஓ) அதிகாரிகள், மும்பை காவல்துறை ஆணையருடன் இணைந்து, நித்யாங்க் இன்ஃப்ராபவர் அண்ட் மல்டிவென்ச்சர்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் மீதான வழக்கு தொடர்பாக வழங்கப்பட்ட சம்மனை மதிக்கத் தவறியதற்காக 13.9.2023 அன்று பட்டயக் கணக்காளர் திரு நளின் பிரபாத் பஞ்சலை கைது செய்தனர்.
பணமதிப்பிழப்பு நடவடிக்கையின் போது நித்தியங்க் இன்ஃப்ராபவர் அண்ட் மல்டிவென்ச்சர்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்கு குறித்து எஸ்.எஃப்.ஐ.ஓ அதிகாரிகள் விசாரணை நடத்தினர். அதன் அடிப்படையில் அந்த நிறுவனம் மற்றும் சில தனிநபர்களுக்கு எதிராக சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றம் – 8-ல் வழக்குத் தொடரப்பட்டது. சம்மன் அனுப்பப்பட்டும், பாஞ்சால், ஹைதராபாத் சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றத்தில் ஆஜராகவில்லை. ஹைதராபாத் சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றம் பிறப்பித்த, ஜாமீனில் வெளிவர முடியாத கைது வாரண்ட்டின்படி அவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு, 13.09.2023 அன்று ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றத்தில் ஆஜர்படுத்தப்பட்டு நீதிமன்றக் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டார்.