Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SFIO arrests Chartered Accountant in Hyderabad for role during demonetisation
18 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Based on specific intelligence, officers of the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in collaboration with Commissioner of Police, Mumbai, arrested Shri Nalin Prabhat Panchal, a Chartered Accountant by profession on 13.9.2023, for failure to honour the summons issued in connection with the prosecution of Nityank Infrapower & Multiventures Private Limited.
The SFIO officers conducted investigation into the affairs of the Nityank Infrapower & Multiventures Private Limited for its role during the demonetisation period and launched prosecution against the company and individuals before the Special Court VIII Addl. Metropolitan Sessions Judge, Hyderabad (Special Court). Despite issuance of summons, Shri Panchal failed to appear before the Special Court at Hyderabad. The arrest was made pursuant to a Non-Bailable Arrest Warrant issued by Special Court, Hyderabad, and he was produced before the Special Court at Hyderabad on 13.09.2023 and was remanded to Judicial Custody.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एसएफआईओ ने हैदराबाद के एक चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट को नोटबंदी के दौरान उनकी भूमिका के लिए गिरफ्तार किया
18 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
विशेष खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, गंभीर कपट अन्‍वेषण कार्यालय (एसएफआईओ), कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने मुंबई पुलिस आयुक्त के सहयोग से नित्यांक इंफ्रापावर एंड मल्टीवेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अभियोजन के संबंध में जारी किए गए समन का अनुपालन करने में विफल रहने पर पेशे से चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट श्री नलिन प्रभात पांचाल को दिनांक 13.9.2023 को गिरफ्तार किया।
एसएफआईओ के अधिकारियों ने नोटबंदी की अवधि के दौरान नित्यांक इंफ्रापावर एंड मल्टीवेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की भूमिका की जांच की और विशेष अदालत तीन अतिरिक्‍त मेट्रोपॉलिटन सेशन जज, हैदराबाद (विशेष अदालत) के समक्ष इस कंपनी और व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ अभियोजन शुरू किया। समन जारी किए जाने के बावजूद श्री पांचाल हैदराबाद में विशेष न्यायालय के समक्ष उपस्थित नहीं हुए। उनकी गिरफ्तारी विशेष अदालत हैदराबाद द्वारा जारी किए गए गैर-जमानती गिरफ्तारी वारंट के अनुसार की गई थी। उन्‍हे 13.09.2023 को हैदराबाद की विशेष अदालत के समक्ष पेश किया गया था जहां से न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया था।