Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SFIO arrests Chartered Accountant in Hyderabad for role during demonetisation
18 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Based on specific intelligence, officers of the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in collaboration with Commissioner of Police, Mumbai, arrested Shri Nalin Prabhat Panchal, a Chartered Accountant by profession on 13.9.2023, for failure to honour the summons issued in connection with the prosecution of Nityank Infrapower & Multiventures Private Limited.
The SFIO officers conducted investigation into the affairs of the Nityank Infrapower & Multiventures Private Limited for its role during the demonetisation period and launched prosecution against the company and individuals before the Special Court VIII Addl. Metropolitan Sessions Judge, Hyderabad (Special Court). Despite issuance of summons, Shri Panchal failed to appear before the Special Court at Hyderabad. The arrest was made pursuant to a Non-Bailable Arrest Warrant issued by Special Court, Hyderabad, and he was produced before the Special Court at Hyderabad on 13.09.2023 and was remanded to Judicial Custody.

ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ನೋಟು ಅಮಾನ್ಯೀಕರಣದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತಪ್ಪಿತಸ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಎಸ್ಎಫ್ಐಒ ಬಂಧಿಸಿದೆ
18 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ತನಿಖೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಗಂಭೀರ ವಂಚನೆ ತನಿಖಾ ಕಚೇರಿಯ (ಎಸ್ಎಫ್ಐಒ) ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಮುಂಬೈನ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ನಿತ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾಪವರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಲ್ಟಿವೆಂಚರ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನ ಪ್ರಾಸಿಕ್ಯೂಷನ್ ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಮನ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸಲು ವಿಫಲವಾದ ಕಾರಣ 13.9.2023 ರಂದು ವೃತ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಆಗಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಳಿನ್ ಪ್ರಭಾತ್ ಪಾಂಚಾಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸಿದರು.
ನೋಟು ಅಮಾನ್ಯೀಕರಣದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿತ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾಪವರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಲ್ಟಿವೆಂಚರ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ನ ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎಸ್ಎಫ್ಐಒ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಪನಿ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ VIII ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೋಪಾಲಿಟನ್ ಸೆಷನ್ಸ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರು, (ವಿಶೇಷ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯ) ಹೈದರಾಬಾದಿ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊಕದ್ದಮೆ ಹೂಡಿದರು. ಸಮನ್ಸ್ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರೂ, ಶ್ರೀ ಪಾಂಚಾಲ್ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ನ ವಿಶೇಷ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾಜರಾಗಲು ವಿಫಲರಾದರು. ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ನ ವಿಶೇಷ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯವು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಜಾಮೀನು ರಹಿತ ಬಂಧನ ವಾರೆಂಟ್ ನ ಅನ್ವಯ ಬಂಧನವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರನ್ನು 13.09.2023 ರಂದು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾಜರು ಪಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಬಂಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.