Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SFIO arrests Chartered Accountant in Hyderabad for role during demonetisation
18 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Based on specific intelligence, officers of the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in collaboration with Commissioner of Police, Mumbai, arrested Shri Nalin Prabhat Panchal, a Chartered Accountant by profession on 13.9.2023, for failure to honour the summons issued in connection with the prosecution of Nityank Infrapower & Multiventures Private Limited.
The SFIO officers conducted investigation into the affairs of the Nityank Infrapower & Multiventures Private Limited for its role during the demonetisation period and launched prosecution against the company and individuals before the Special Court VIII Addl. Metropolitan Sessions Judge, Hyderabad (Special Court). Despite issuance of summons, Shri Panchal failed to appear before the Special Court at Hyderabad. The arrest was made pursuant to a Non-Bailable Arrest Warrant issued by Special Court, Hyderabad, and he was produced before the Special Court at Hyderabad on 13.09.2023 and was remanded to Judicial Custody.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਸਐੱਫਆਈਓ ਨੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
18 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੁਫਿਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ, ਗੰਭੀਰ (ਸੀਰੀਅਸ) ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦਫਤਰ (ਐੱਸਐੱਫਆਈਓ), ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਤਯਾਂਕ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਪਾਵਰ ਐਂਡ ਮਲਟੀਵੈਂਚਰਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਕਦਮੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹਿਣ ’ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਲਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਤ ਪਾਂਚਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਤੀ 13.09.2023 ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐੱਸਐੱਫਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨੋਟਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਤਯਾਂਕ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਪਾਵਰ ਐਂਡ ਮਲਟੀਵੈਂਚਰਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਟ੍ਰੋਪੋਲੀਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਜੱਜ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ (ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਦਾਲਤ) ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਇਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅਭਿਯੋਜਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਮਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਂਚਾਲ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜਮਾਨਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰੀ ਵਾਰੰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 13.09.2023 ਨੂੰ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।