Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SFIO arrests Chartered Accountant in Hyderabad for role during demonetisation
18 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Based on specific intelligence, officers of the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in collaboration with Commissioner of Police, Mumbai, arrested Shri Nalin Prabhat Panchal, a Chartered Accountant by profession on 13.9.2023, for failure to honour the summons issued in connection with the prosecution of Nityank Infrapower & Multiventures Private Limited.
The SFIO officers conducted investigation into the affairs of the Nityank Infrapower & Multiventures Private Limited for its role during the demonetisation period and launched prosecution against the company and individuals before the Special Court VIII Addl. Metropolitan Sessions Judge, Hyderabad (Special Court). Despite issuance of summons, Shri Panchal failed to appear before the Special Court at Hyderabad. The arrest was made pursuant to a Non-Bailable Arrest Warrant issued by Special Court, Hyderabad, and he was produced before the Special Court at Hyderabad on 13.09.2023 and was remanded to Judicial Custody.

કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
SFIO એ નોટબંધી દરમિયાન ભૂમિકા બદલ હૈદરાબાદમાં ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટની ધરપકડ કરી
18 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચોક્કસ બાતમીના આધારે, કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના સીરીયસ ફ્રોડ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન ઓફિસ (SFIO)ના અધિકારીઓએ, પોલીસ કમિશ્નર, મુંબઈના સહયોગથી, 13.9.2023 ના રોજ વ્યવસાયે ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ શ્રી નલીન પ્રભાત પંચાલની નિત્યાંક ઈન્ફ્રાપાવર એન્ડ મલ્ટીવેન્ચર્સ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડની કાર્યવાહીના સંદર્ભમાં જારી કરાયેલા સમન્સનું સન્માન કરવામાં નિષ્ફળતા બદલ ધરપકડ કરી હતી.
SFIO અધિકારીઓએ નોટબંધીના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન નિત્યાંક ઈન્ફ્રાપાવર એન્ડ મલ્ટિવેન્ચર્સ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડની ભૂમિકાની તપાસ હાથ ધરી હતી અને સ્પેશિયલ કોર્ટ VIII એડલ સમક્ષ કંપની અને વ્યક્તિઓ સામે કાર્યવાહી શરૂ કરી હતી. મેટ્રોપોલિટન સેશન્સ જજ, હૈદરાબાદ (સ્પેશિયલ કોર્ટ) દ્વારા સમન્સ જારી કરવા છતાં, શ્રી પંચાલ હૈદરાબાદની વિશેષ અદાલત સમક્ષ હાજર થવામાં નિષ્ફળ રહ્યા હતા. સ્પેશિયલ કોર્ટ, હૈદરાબાદ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ બિન-જામીનપાત્ર ધરપકડ વોરંટના અનુસંધાનમાં ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી, અને તેમને 13.09.2023 ના રોજ હૈદરાબાદની વિશેષ અદાલતમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યી હતી અને તેમને ન્યાયિક કસ્ટડીમાં મોકલવામાં આવ્યા હતા.