संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसद में राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ सरकार ने बैठक की
इस सत्र के दौरान संविधान सभा से आरंभ हुई 75 वर्षों की संसदीय यात्रा की उपलब्धियों, अनुभवों, स्मृतियों और सीखों पर चर्चा होगी
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने संसद के सुचारू कामकाज के लिए सभी दलों से सहयोग का अनुरोध किया
17 SEP 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
17वीं लोकसभा का 13वां सत्र और राज्यसभा का 261वां सत्र सोमवार, 18 सितंबर, 2023 को शुरू होने जा रहा है और सरकारी कामकाज की अत्यावश्यकताओं के अनुसार संभवतः शुक्रवार, 22 सितंबर, 2023 को समाप्त होगा। इससे ठीक एक दिन पहले आज रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में सरकार की संसद में सभी राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ बैठक संपन्न हुई। केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने बैठक की शुरुआत करते हुए सदन के सभी नेताओं का स्वागत करने के बाद कहा कि पांच दिन चलने वाले इस सत्र में पांच बैठकें होंगी। उन्होंने सूचित किया कि इस सत्र के दौरान संभवतः आठ विधायी विषयों को उठाए जाने की संभावना है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सोमवार, 18 सितंबर, 2023 को "संविधान सभा से लेकर 75 वर्षों की संसदीय यात्रा - उपलब्धियां, अनुभव, यादें और सीखें" विषय पर एक चर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी। उन्होंने इन नेताओं को बताया कि 19 सितंबर, 2023 को सुबह 10.00 बजे से 10.45 बजे तक फोटो सेशन होगा। उसके बाद सुबह 11.00 बजे सेंट्रल हॉल में एक समारोह शुरू होगा, जिसमें उपराष्ट्रपति / राज्य सभा के सभापति, प्रधानमंत्री, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, राज्यसभा में सदन के अध्यक्ष, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के नेता और लोकसभा में सबसे बड़े विपक्षी दल के नेता और संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्य शामिल होंगे। सेंट्रल हॉल में समारोह के समापन के बाद दोनों सदन नए संसद भवन में अपने-अपने कक्षों में एकत्रित होंगे।
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने संसद के दोनों सदनों के सुचारू कामकाज के लिए सभी पार्टियों के नेताओं से सक्रिय सहयोग और समर्थन का अनुरोध किया। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, जो राज्यसभा में सदन के नेता और कानून एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) भी हैं; संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और विदेश मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन भी शामिल हुए।
इस बैठक में 34 पार्टियों के 51 नेता शामिल हुए जिनमें भाजपा के नेता और मंत्रीगण मौजूद थे। नेताओं ने जो भी मुद्दे उठाए, उन्हें ध्यान में लिया गया।
संसद के दोनों सदनों में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों को सुनने के बाद बैठक का समापन करते हुए केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैठक में सक्रिय और प्रभावी भागीदारी के लिए और जन महत्व के मुद्दों को उजागर करने के लिए नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया। 19 सितंबर, 2023 से सभी सदस्यों को अपने संसदीय कर्तव्यों / कार्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिए नया संसद भवन मिलने जा रहा है इसके लिए उन्होंने सबको अग्रिम बधाई दी। अंत में, हाल ही में जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवादियों से मुकाबला करते हुए वीरगति को प्राप्त हुए हमारे सैनिकों और जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस के एक अधिकारी के बलिदान के लिए सभी की तरफ से उन्होंने हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की। उनके सम्मान में एक मिनट का मौन रखा गया।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with the Floor Leaders of Political Parties in the Parliament
Parliamentary Journey of 75 years starting from Samvidhan Sabha-Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings to be discussed during the session
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Requests All Parties for Co-operation for Smooth Functioning of Parliament
17 SEP 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Government with Floor Leaders of all Political Parties was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence here today, a day before the start of the 13th Session of 17th Lok Sabha and 261st Session of Rajya Sabha commencing from Monday, the 18th September, 2023 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, which may conclude on Friday, the 22nd September, 2023. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs initiating the meeting, after welcoming all floor leaders, stated that the Session will provide 5 sittings spread over a period of 5 days, besides informing that tentatively 8 legislative items are likely to be taken up during this session. He also informed that a discussion will be held on the subject “Parliamentary Journey of 75 years starting from Samvidhan Sabha-Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings” on Monday, the 18th of September, 2023. He shared with leaders that there would be a photo session from 10.00 am to 10.45 am on 19th September, 2023 followed by a function in the Central Hall starting at 11.00 a.m. which will be graced by the Vice-President/Chairman, Rajya Sabha, the Prime Minister, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha and Leader of Largest Opposition Party in Lok Sabha and the Members of both the Houses of Parliament. After conclusion of function in the Central Hall, both the Houses will meet in their respective Chambers in the New Parliament House.
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi requested all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan.
This meeting was attended by 51 leaders from 34 parties including BJP and Ministers. Whatever issues were raised by the leaders, the same were taken note of.
Concluding the meeting, after listening to the points raised by the leaders of various political parties in both Houses of Parliament, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, thanked leaders for their active and effective participation in the meeting and also for highlighting issues of public importance. He congratulated all Members in advance for getting New Parliament House for discharging their parliamentary duties/functions from 19th September, 2023 onwards. In the end, on behalf of all, he conveyed heartfelt condolences for the sacrifices made by our soldiers and an officer of J&K Police combating with terrorists in J&K recently. Silence of one minute was also observed as a mark of respect.