Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with the Floor Leaders of Political Parties in the Parliament
Parliamentary Journey of 75 years starting from Samvidhan Sabha-Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings to be discussed during the session
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Requests All Parties for Co-operation for Smooth Functioning of Parliament
17 SEP 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Government with Floor Leaders of all Political Parties was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence here today, a day before the start of the 13th Session of 17th Lok Sabha and 261st Session of Rajya Sabha commencing from Monday, the 18th September, 2023 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, which may conclude on Friday, the 22nd September, 2023. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs initiating the meeting, after welcoming all floor leaders, stated that the Session will provide 5 sittings spread over a period of 5 days, besides informing that tentatively 8 legislative items are likely to be taken up during this session. He also informed that a discussion will be held on the subject “Parliamentary Journey of 75 years starting from Samvidhan Sabha-Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings” on Monday, the 18th of September, 2023. He shared with leaders that there would be a photo session from 10.00 am to 10.45 am on 19th September, 2023 followed by a function in the Central Hall starting at 11.00 a.m. which will be graced by the Vice-President/Chairman, Rajya Sabha, the Prime Minister, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha and Leader of Largest Opposition Party in Lok Sabha and the Members of both the Houses of Parliament. After conclusion of function in the Central Hall, both the Houses will meet in their respective Chambers in the New Parliament House.
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi requested all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan.
This meeting was attended by 51 leaders from 34 parties including BJP and Ministers. Whatever issues were raised by the leaders, the same were taken note of.
Concluding the meeting, after listening to the points raised by the leaders of various political parties in both Houses of Parliament, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, thanked leaders for their active and effective participation in the meeting and also for highlighting issues of public importance. He congratulated all Members in advance for getting New Parliament House for discharging their parliamentary duties/functions from 19th September, 2023 onwards. In the end, on behalf of all, he conveyed heartfelt condolences for the sacrifices made by our soldiers and an officer of J&K Police combating with terrorists in J&K recently. Silence of one minute was also observed as a mark of respect.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
حکومت نے پارلیمنٹ میں سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
اس سیشن کے دوران سمودھان سبھا سے شروع ہوئے 75 برسوں کے پارلیمانی سفر میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں، تجربات، یادوں اور معلومات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے پارلیمنٹ کو خوش اسلوبی سے چلانے کے لیے تمام جماعتوں سے تعاون کی درخواست کی
17 SEP 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
پیر سے شروع ہونے والے 17ویں لوک سبھا کے 13ویں اجلاس اور راجیہ سبھا کے 261ویں اجلاس کے آغاز سے ایک دن قبل، آج یہاں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ حکومت کی میٹنگ ہوئی اور یہ میٹنگ سرکاری کام کاج پر مبنی تھی ، جو جمعہ 22 ستمبر 2023 کو ختم ہوسکتی ہے۔ پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے اجلاس کی شروعات کرتے ہوئے ایوان کے تمام لیڈروں کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے بعد کہا کہ اس اجلاس کے دوران 5 میٹنگیں ہوں گی۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 5 دنوں کےاوقات میں اس سیشن کے دوران عارضی طور پر 8 قانون سازی کے بلز پیش کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 18 ستمبر 2023 بروز پیر کو اس سیشن کے دوران سمودھان سبھا سے شروع ہوئے’’ 75 برسوں کے پارلیمانی سفر میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں، تجربات، یادوں اور معلومات‘‘ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے سیاسی لیڈروں کو بتایا کہ 19 ستمبر 2023 کو صبح 10.00 بجے سے صبح 10.45 تک فوٹو سیشن کے انعقاد کے بعد سینٹرل ہال میں صبح 11.00 بجے ایک تقریب شروع ہوگی، جس میں نائب صدرجمہوریہ، راجیہ سبھا کےچیئرمین، وزیر اعظم، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کے لیڈر ، پارلیمانی امور کا وزیر، راجیہ سبھا میں اپوزیشن کے لیڈر اور لوک سبھا میں سب سے بڑی اپوزیشن پارٹی کے لیڈر اور پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین شرکت کریں گے۔ سنٹرل ہال میں تقریب کے اختتام کے بعد دونوں ایوانوں کا اجلاس نیو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں اپنے اپنے چیمبرز میں ہوگا۔
پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے تمام پارٹی لیڈروں سے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کی کارروائی کو خوش اسلوبی سے چلانے کے لیے سرگرم مدد اور تعاون کی درخواست کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھی شرکت کی۔پیوش گوئل راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کے لیڈر ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ اس میٹنگ میں قانون وانصاف کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور خارجی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن بھی شامل ہوئے۔
اس میٹنگ میں بی جے پی اور وزراء سمیت 34 پارٹیوں کے 51 لیڈروں نے شرکت کی۔ لیڈروں کی جانب سے، جو بھی مسائل اٹھائے گئے، ان کو نوٹ کر لیا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر، پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیڈروں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے نکات کو سننے کے بعد مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے میٹنگ میں ان کی سرگرم اور موثر شرکت اور عوامی اہمیت کے مسائل کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے لیڈران کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام اراکین کو 19 ستمبر 2023 سے اپنے پارلیمانی فرائض/کام کی انجام دہی کے لیے نیا پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس ملنے کرنے پر پیشگی مبارکباد دی۔ آخر میں سب کی طرف سے انہوں نے حال ہی میں جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردوں سے مقابلہ کرنے والے ہمارے فوجیوں اور جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے ایک افسر کی قربانیوں کے لیے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ اس موقع پر ایک منٹ کی خاموشی بھی اختیار کی گئی۔