மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதம மந்திரி மத்ஸய சம்பதா திட்டத்தின் 3 வது ஆண்டு விழாவை மீன்வளத் துறை இந்தூரில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
15 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா முழுவதும் பரவலை அதிகரிக்கவும், 'கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பை' உறுதி செய்யவும் மத்ஸய சம்பதா ஜாக்ருக்தா அபியான் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் மீன் உற்பத்தியை 1 லட்சம் டன்னிலிருந்து 3 லட்சம் டன்னாக உயர்த்துவதில் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ரூபாலா பாராட்டினார்.
15 மாநிலங்களில் பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட 239 திட்டங்களை திரு ரூபாலா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
மீன்வளத் துறையில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் தொடரும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த திரு ரூபாலா, வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக முத்து வளர்ப்பில் ஈடுபடுமாறு பெண்களை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
பிரதம மந்திரி மத்ஸய சம்பதா திட்டம் (பி.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.ஒய்) செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்ததை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா மத்ஸய சம்பதா ஜாக்ருக்தா அபியான் என்ற தனித்துவமான திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தூரில் உள்ள பிரிலியன்ட் கன்வென்ஷன் சென்டரில் இந்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பால்யன், டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்இந்தியா முழுவதும் பரவலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் 'கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பை' உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் ஜாக்ருக்தா அபியான் செப்டம்பர் 2023 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 2024 வரை 6 மாதங்களுக்கு இயங்கும், அப்போது 108 நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் 9 ஆண்டுகால சாதனைகள் குறித்த தகவல்களையும், அறிவையும் பரப்புதல், பயனாளிகளின் வெற்றிக் கதைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தல், 2.8 கோடி மீன் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் 3477 கடலோர கிராமங்களை சென்றடைதல் ஆகியவை மத்ஸய சம்பதா ஜாக்ருக்தா திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களாகும்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் புதிதாக அடியெடுத்து வைக்கும் பல்வேறு முக்கிய திட்டங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், அசாம், பீகார், சத்தீஸ்கர், கோவா, ஹரியானா, ஜார்கண்ட், லடாக், மத்திய பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், திரிபுரா, உத்தரபிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய 15 மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து மொத்தம் ரூ.103.11 கோடி முதலீட்டில் 239 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மீன் வளர்ப்பு, முத்து வளர்ப்பு, கூண்டு வளர்ப்பு, குளிர்பதனக் கிடங்கு போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் பயனாளிகள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். பயனாளிகள் திரு ரூபாலா மற்றும் பிரமுகர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினர் மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறைக்கு தங்கள் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தனர், ஏனெனில் இந்த திட்டங்கள் வருமானம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பெண்கள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுத்துள்ளன.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ரூபாலா தனது உரையில், பங்கேற்ற அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்ததோடு, நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தியதற்காக .பி நிர்வாகத்தை பாராட்டினார். பி.எம்.எஸ்.எஸ்.ஒய் மற்றும் கே.சி.சி போன்ற அரசாங்க திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பயனாளிகள் பெறும் நன்மைகள் மூலம் பி.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.ஒய் திட்டத்தின் 3 ஆண்டுகளில் மீன் உற்பத்தியை 1 லட்சம் டன்னிலிருந்து 3 லட்சம் டன்னாக அதிகரிப்பதில் .பி. அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார். போபாலில் ரூ.25 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், பதப்படுத்தும் வசதி, அக்வா டூரிஸம் வசதிகள், அலங்கார மீன்வள வசதிகள் போன்ற வசதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய அக்வாபார்க் அமைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடலோர நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு சட்டத்தில் (சிஏஏ) திருத்தம், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும் இந்தியா அதன் உலகளாவிய தரவரிசையை தொடர்ந்து பராமரிக்க இறால் வளர்ப்பு தொடர்ந்து வளர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
அங்கு கூடியிருந்த அனைத்து பெண்களையும் அவர் குறிப்பாக வரவேற்றாலும், இத்துறையில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் தொடரும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த அவர், வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக முத்து வளர்ப்பில் ஈடுபடுமாறு பெண்களை ஊக்குவித்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பயனாளிகளுக்கு கே.சி.சி.அட்டைகள் (கிசான் கிரெடிட் அட்டைகள்) வழங்கப்பட்டது.
டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் கே பல்யான், மீன்வளத் துறை மிக முக்கியமானது என்றும், துறைசார் பட்ஜெட் 2014 முதல் ரூ.300 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.38,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் உயர்ந்துள்ளதால் இது தெளிவாகிறது என்றும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். என்..ஆரில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், வரும் காலங்களில் 'தரிசு நிலங்களை செல்வ நிலங்களாக' மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் இறால் வளர்ப்பு மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்றார், அரசாங்க முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இந்திய மீன்வளத் துறையின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார், குறிப்பாக பி.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.ஒய். கிசான் கிரெடிட் கார்டின் (கே.சி.சி) நன்மைகள் மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறை (இந்திய அரசு) தோன்றியதிலிருந்து இந்திய மீன்வளத் துறையின் முன்னேற்றத்தின் பயணத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் 9 ஆண்டு சாதனை கையேட்டை திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் வெளியிட்டனர்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் மீன்வள நிறுவனங்கள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், எஃப்.எஃப்.பி.ஓக்கள், மீன்வள கூட்டுறவுகள் மற்றும் மீன்வள நிறுவனங்களின் அரங்குகளுடன் கண்காட்சியை தொடங்கி வைத்தனர். பல்வேறு தொழில் முனைவோர் விற்பனை செய்யும் வலைகள், தீவனங்கள், மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்தும், இந்திய மீன்வள ஆய்வு மையம், தேசிய மீன்வள அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம், மத்திய மீன்வள நாட்டிகல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் வங்காள விரிகுடா திட்டத்துடன் எட்டு .சி..ஆர் மீன்வள நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவையும் கண்காட்சியில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தன.
மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசின் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வளத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு துளசி ராம் சிலாவத், மத்தியப் பிரதேச மத்ஸ்ய கல்யாண் வாரியத்தின் தலைவர்திரு துளசி ராம் சிலாவத், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசின் வேளாண் தோட்டக்கலை கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் கால்நடை பால்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சீதாராம் பாதாம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் இந்தூர் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு தகே சாகி, மீன்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சங்கர் லால்வானி, டாக்டர் அபிலக்ஷ் லிகிஉள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மொத்தம் 35 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பங்கேற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில் 239 திட்ட பயனாளிகள், மீன்வள கூட்டுறவுகள், சாகர் மித்ராக்கள், .சி..ஆர் நிறுவனங்கள், மாநில மீன்வள நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அதிகாரிகள், டிஓஎஃப் (இந்திய அரசு), என்.எஃப்.டி.பி அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்வில் சுமார் 75,000 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர், இதில் 1000 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் நேரில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்னணி
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் பன்முகத் தலையீடுகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் மீன்வளத் துறை முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது. பிரதம மந்திரி மத்ஸய சம்பதா யோஜனா (பி.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.ஒய்) என்பது இந்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் மீன்வளத் துறையின் முதன்மை திட்டமாகும், இது 10 செப்டம்பர் 2020 அன்று பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் மூலம் 'சூரிய உதயம்' மீன்வளத் துறைக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதே இதன் நோக்கம்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organizes event on 3rd Anniversary of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana in Indore
Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan launched for enhancing outreach across India and ensuring ‘last mile connectivity’
Union Minister Shri Rupala appreciates progress being made by Madhya Pradesh especially in increasing fish production from 1 Lakh Tonnes to 3Lakh Tonnes in last 3 years
Shri Rupala launches 239 projects approved under PMMSY from 15 States
Shri Rupala hoped that women empowerment in fisheries sector continues and encouraged women to engage in pearl culture for enhancing income
15 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala launched a unique program, Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan on the occasion of completion of three successful years of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matasya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY). The progam organised by Department of Fisheries, Government of India at Brilliant Convention Center, Indore today was also graced by Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr. L. Murugan. The Jagrukta Abhiyan for enhancing outreach across India and ensuring ‘last mile connectivity’ will run for 6 months from Sep 2023 to Feb 2024 during which 108 events will be organised. The main objectives of the Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan are dissemination of information and knowledge about 9 Years of achievements of the GoI, highlighting success stories of the beneficiaries and reaching out to 2.8 crore fish farmer and 3477 coastal villages.
Various key projects that are newly taking ground across India were launched by the Union Minister. This bouquet of 239 projects approved under PMMSY were from 15 states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand with a total investment of Rs 103.11 crore. The beneficiaries have engaged in various activities such as trout culture, pearl culture, cage culture, cold storage, bioflocs & RAS etc. The beneficiaries interacted with Shri Rupala and dignitaries and expressed their gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Parshottam Rupala and fisheries department as the projects have led to enhancement in income, employment, women empowerment and self-confidence.
Union Minister Shri Rupala in his address, thanked all the participants and congratulated the MP administration for hosting the event. He appreciated the progress being made by MP especially in increasing fish production from 1 LT to 3LT in 3 years of PMMSY through benefits received by beneficiaries under Govt schemes such as PMSSY and KCC. He informed that the proposal for establishment of aquapark at Bhopal has been approved with a total outlay of Rs 25 crore that will include facilities such as research center, processing facility, aqua tourism facilities, ornamental fisheries facilities etc. He highlighted that the amendment in Coastal Aquaculture Act (CAA) has been accomplished under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and he encouraged that shrimp farming should continue to grow for India to consistently maintain its global ranking.
While he particularly welcomed all the women present, he hoped that women empowerment in the sector continues and encouraged women to engage in pearl culture for enhancing income. Distribution of KCC was also done to beneficiaries on the occasion.
Dr Sanjeev K Balyan, highlighted that the fisheries sector is of prime importance and is evident as the sectoral budget has increased from Rs 300 crore to more than Rs 38 thousand crore since 2014. He appreciated the work being undertaken in the NER and hoped that shrimp farming is further boosted by conversion of ‘wastelands to wealth lands’ in the time to come.
Dr L Murugan welcomed all participants, highlighted achievements of the Indian fisheries sector through government initiatives and schemes particularly PMMSY. He emphasised on the benefits of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for the fishers and fish farmers.
Shri Parshottam Rupala and other dignitaries launched the 9 year's achievements booklet that showcases the journey of progression of the Indian fisheries sector since genesis of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Department of Fishries (GoI). It also highlights key achievements under BR, FIDF, PMMSY and initiatives such as Sagar Parikrama.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala along with other dignitaries also inaugurated the exhibition with stalls by fisheries start-ups, colleges, universities, FFPOs, fisheries co-operatives and fisheries institutes. The stalls showcased the products such as nets, feeds, value added products etc. being sold by various entrepreneurs along with activities being taken up Fishery Survey of India, National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training (NIFPHATT), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training (CIFNET) and all eight ICAR Fisheries Institutes along with Bay of Bengal Programme, Inter-Governmental Organisation (BOBP-IGO) etc.
Minister of Fisheries and Water Resources, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Tulsi Ram Silawat, Chairman, Matsya Kalyan Board, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Sitaram Batham, Minister Agriculture Horticulture Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Dairy Development Fisheries, Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Tage Taki, Member of Parliament, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shankar Lalwani, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Shri Sagar Mehra, DDG, ICAR, Dr. J K Jena and Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board (GoI), Dr. L. N. Murthy and senior officers from various States/UTs were also present in the occasion.
In his address, Shri Tulsi Ram Silawat welcomed all the delegates and expressed gratitude for giving the opportunity to the Madhya Pradesh Fisheries Department to host the important event to celebrate the 3rd year PMMSY anniversary. He appreciated the contribution of the fishermen community of the India and Madhya Pradesh and emphasised that the development of the fishermen community is a must and the leadership is dedicated to their progress. He highlighted that Madhya Pradesh has progressed during these three years of PMMSY implementation and the saturation of fishers and fish farmers with KCC facility.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi welcomed all the dignitaries, fishers, participants who joined physically as well as virtually. He highlighted the achievements of the sector in fish production, exports and shrimp production and efforts being made for promotion of schemes in all regions across India. He informed that Department of Fisheries is focusing on promotion of activities namely seaweed farming, ornamental fisheries, pearl culture as alternate sources of livelihood, strengthening of R&D for making quality seeds available, species diversification, engagement of youth, start-ups, FFPOs in the sector under PMMSY. He further emphasised on increasing outreach and extension services to capture the on-ground feedback by States/UTs and hoped that states and centre shall continue to collaborate in making the Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan a grand success.
Shri Tage Taki, welcomed all dignitaries. He expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Bank for ensuring that the PMMSY scheme benefits are reaching the border villages for women empowerment and engagement of youth. The work for establishment of integrated aquapark is ongoing and is expected to be commissioned by March 2024.
Shri Sagar Mehra welcomed all delegates and participants. He thanked Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of States for his guidance and support in all endeavours. He highlighted the achievements and progress made by the Fisheries sector as an outcome of the various Government of India’s initiatives and schemes namely the Blue Revolution scheme, Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) that have led to enhancement of production and productivity & technology Infusion and modernisation of infrastructure etc.
A total of 35 States/UTs participated in the event that entailed participation from 239 project beneficiaries, fisheries co-operatives, Sagar Mitras, ICAR institutes, state fisheries institutes and universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, States/UTs officials, DoF (GoI), NFDB officials etc. Approximately 75,000 participants were present that included 1000 participants physically present during the event. An outreach of ~3 lakh people was also achieved through digital and outdoor media campaigns.
The beneficiaries spoke about their success stories, Shri F.Laldingliana from Mizoram switched to aquaculture when he merely earned Rs 30,000 per year and now practices fisheries on his 2 ha land with 19 ponds, Zash Farms in Goa ventured into RAS and Biofloc fish cultivation yielded a net income of Rs. 50 lakhs with consistent production of high-quality fish and seed, employment generation, contribution to local and regional markets, area expansion, and productivity enhancement, Smt. R. Murugeswari from Tamil Nadu practices seaweed cultivation and subsidy received under PMMSY helped her with funds for maintenance of rafts, meticulous net cleaning, and introduction of solar drying techniques for hygienic seaweed processing that has soared her annual income to an impressive Rs. 108,000 pa and 40% increase in family income, entrepreneur Shri Vinod Kumar from Rajasthan ventured into pearl farming, acquired needful knowledge, took guidance from Dept. of Fisheries, Rajasthan and has constructed ponds for pearl farming that give him an annual turnover of Rs. 39 lakh.
Background
India's fisheries sector is on a trajectory of progress through multidimensional interventions meticulously rolled out under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is the flagship scheme of the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India and was launched on 10th September 2020 by the Prime Minister. The aim is to give momentum to the ‘sunrise’ fisheries sector through consolidated efforts from various schemes and initiatives.