वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अभियांत्रिकी सेवा, डिझाइन, बांधकाम आणि संशोधन आणि विकास यामध्ये 2030 पर्यंत 100 अब्ज डॉलर्स निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य गाठण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी अभियांत्रिकी समुदायाला केले प्रोत्साहित
15 SEP 2023 2:16PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी अभियांत्रिकी समुदायाला अभियांत्रिकी सेवा, डिझाइन, बांधकाम आणि संशोधन आणि विकास या मध्ये सन 2030 पर्यंत 100 अब्ज डॉलर्स निर्यात लक्ष्य गाठण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. आज नवी दिल्ली येथे “डिझाईन, अभियांत्रिकी, बांधकाम, संशोधन आणि विकास आणि पर्यावरण सेवा यासंदर्भात जागतिक सेवा निर्यात परिषद : शाश्वत ऊर्जा, वाहतूक आणि पायाभूत सुविधा” ला संबोधित करताना, गोयल यांनी अभियंता दिनानिमित्त देशभरातील अभियंत्यांचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन करत त्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जी 20 शिखर परिषद 2023 च्या यशस्वी आयोजनातून जागतिक स्तरावर देशाचा वाढता दबदबा दिसून आल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. जी 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या 2023 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी महत्त्वपूर्ण आणि धाडसी निर्णयांसह जी 20 नवी दिल्ली घोषणापत्र स्वीकारण्यात आल्याने भारताच्या क्षमता आणि नेतृत्वाची जगाला ओळख झाली आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. भारताचा आवाज केवळ ग्लोबल साउथचाच नाही तर आता जगाचा आवाज बनत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारतीय कंपन्यांना जागतिक स्तरावर विस्तार करण्यासाठी, नवीन बाजारपेठा काबीज करण्यासाठी आणि ‘STEM’ (विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी किंवा गणित) पदवीधरांच्या भारतातील विपुल प्रतिभेचा फायदा घेऊन त्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील आघाडीच्या जागतिक कंपन्या बनण्याचे आवाहन पीयूष गोयल यांनी केले.
गोयल यांनी अभियांत्रिकीमध्‍ये विशिष्ट क्षेत्रातील ‘ नैपुण्य आणि प्रमाणीकरणाच्या जर्मन मॉडेलचा विचार करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले आणि असे सुचवले की, अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्रातील विशेषज्ञ आणि बहुतज्ञ भारताच्या वाढीसाठी आणि नवकल्पनांमध्ये योगदान देऊ शकतात.
याशिवाय, पीयूष गोयल यांनी जागतिक प्रकल्पांमध्ये भारतीय अभियांत्रिकी कंपन्यांचा सहभाग मर्यादित ठेवणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय पद्धतींबाबत संशोधनात्मक अभ्यास करण्याचे आवाहन सेवा निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आणि इंस्टिट्यूशन ऑफ इंजिनियर्स (इंडिया) (IEI) यांना केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार भारतीय अभियंते आणि व्यवसायांसाठीही समान संधी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी या संशोधन अभ्यासाच्या आधारे परस्परावलंबी कृतीसाठी शोध घेईल, यावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.
मंत्री गोयल यांनी अभियंता दिन साजरा करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि यातून व्यक्ती आणि राष्ट्राला अधिक उंची गाठण्यासाठी प्रेरणा मिळते यावर भर दिला.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal encourages engineering community to achieve US$100 billion export target in engineering services, design, construction, and R&D by 2030
World recognizes India’s capabilities and leadership as evident from adoption of G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration with significant and bold decisions: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal urges Indian companies to expand globally, capturing new markets and leveraging India's abundant talent pool of STEM graduates
Shri Goyal suggests German model of specialization and certification to drive India's growth and innovation; National Education Policy 2020 provides flexibility for this
15 SEP 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, encouraged the engineering community to achieve the US$100 billion export target in engineering services, design, construction, and research and development (R&D) by 2030. While addressing at the ‘Global Services Export Conclave on Design, Engineering, Construction, R&D and Environmental Services: Sustainable Energy, Transportation, and Infrastructure’ in New Delhi today, the Minister extended his warmest compliments and best wishes to engineers across the nation on Engineers Day.
Shri Goyal highlighted India's growing global stature, as evidenced by the successful organization of the G20 Summit 2023 under India’s Presidency. The world's recognition of India’s capabilities and leadership is evident from the adoption of the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration on the first day of the G20 Summit 2023 with significant and bold decisions, he added. He said that India's voice is becoming the voice of not just the Global South but also the world now.
The Minister called upon all Indians to celebrate this as a collective success of 140 Crore Indians. He urged Indian companies to expand globally, capturing new markets and leveraging India's abundant talent pool of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics) graduates to become leading global companies in their sectors.
Shri Goyal encouraged the engineering leaders to consider the German model of specialization and certification in specific areas, suggesting that having specialists and generalists within the engineering field could contribute to India's growth and innovation. He noted that India's National Education Policy, introduced in 2020, has opened doors for lateral changes in education, allowing students to explore diverse fields midstream. This flexibility, he believes, will lead to a more skilled and diverse workforce. He recounted how the older policies in the country constrained the choices for students.
Furthermore, Shri Goyal called upon the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and the Institution of Engineers (India) (IEI) to conduct a study on international practices that restrict Indian engineering firms' participation in global projects. The Minister emphasized that the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will explore reciprocal actions based on this research study to ensure a level playing field for Indian engineers and businesses.
Regarding India's stance on global trade, Shri Goyal emphasized the country's commitment to fair and balanced Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. He emphasized that India's approach involves extensive consultations with stakeholders to ensure equitable deals that benefit the nation's businesses, professionals, and MSMEs. He said that the aim is to enter into an FTA which is a win-win for both countries.
Shri Goyal said that we are not able to leverage the FTA as much as the other countries are able to do. He quoted the Prime Minister and said, “There comes a time in the development journey of every country when the country redefines itself afresh & pushes forward with new resolutions. Today, that time has arrived in the development journey of India”.
The Minister highlighted the importance of celebrating Engineers Day, emphasizing that it inspires individuals and the nation to reach for greater heights. The occasion served as a moment of reflection on past achievements and a call for innovation and global leadership. In the spirit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision for a self-reliant and globally influential India, Shri Goyal underscored the importance of collaboration, innovation, and confidence in India's engineers as they embark on a journey towards global leadership.