Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal encourages engineering community to achieve US$100 billion export target in engineering services, design, construction, and R&D by 2030
World recognizes India’s capabilities and leadership as evident from adoption of G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration with significant and bold decisions: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal urges Indian companies to expand globally, capturing new markets and leveraging India's abundant talent pool of STEM graduates
Shri Goyal suggests German model of specialization and certification to drive India's growth and innovation; National Education Policy 2020 provides flexibility for this
15 SEP 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, encouraged the engineering community to achieve the US$100 billion export target in engineering services, design, construction, and research and development (R&D) by 2030. While addressing at the ‘Global Services Export Conclave on Design, Engineering, Construction, R&D and Environmental Services: Sustainable Energy, Transportation, and Infrastructure’ in New Delhi today, the Minister extended his warmest compliments and best wishes to engineers across the nation on Engineers Day.
Shri Goyal highlighted India's growing global stature, as evidenced by the successful organization of the G20 Summit 2023 under India’s Presidency. The world's recognition of India’s capabilities and leadership is evident from the adoption of the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration on the first day of the G20 Summit 2023 with significant and bold decisions, he added. He said that India's voice is becoming the voice of not just the Global South but also the world now.
The Minister called upon all Indians to celebrate this as a collective success of 140 Crore Indians. He urged Indian companies to expand globally, capturing new markets and leveraging India's abundant talent pool of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics) graduates to become leading global companies in their sectors.
Shri Goyal encouraged the engineering leaders to consider the German model of specialization and certification in specific areas, suggesting that having specialists and generalists within the engineering field could contribute to India's growth and innovation. He noted that India's National Education Policy, introduced in 2020, has opened doors for lateral changes in education, allowing students to explore diverse fields midstream. This flexibility, he believes, will lead to a more skilled and diverse workforce. He recounted how the older policies in the country constrained the choices for students.
Furthermore, Shri Goyal called upon the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and the Institution of Engineers (India) (IEI) to conduct a study on international practices that restrict Indian engineering firms' participation in global projects. The Minister emphasized that the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will explore reciprocal actions based on this research study to ensure a level playing field for Indian engineers and businesses.
Regarding India's stance on global trade, Shri Goyal emphasized the country's commitment to fair and balanced Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. He emphasized that India's approach involves extensive consultations with stakeholders to ensure equitable deals that benefit the nation's businesses, professionals, and MSMEs. He said that the aim is to enter into an FTA which is a win-win for both countries.
Shri Goyal said that we are not able to leverage the FTA as much as the other countries are able to do. He quoted the Prime Minister and said, “There comes a time in the development journey of every country when the country redefines itself afresh & pushes forward with new resolutions. Today, that time has arrived in the development journey of India”.
The Minister highlighted the importance of celebrating Engineers Day, emphasizing that it inspires individuals and the nation to reach for greater heights. The occasion served as a moment of reflection on past achievements and a call for innovation and global leadership. In the spirit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision for a self-reliant and globally influential India, Shri Goyal underscored the importance of collaboration, innovation, and confidence in India's engineers as they embark on a journey towards global leadership.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے انجینئرنگ برادری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ 2030 تک انجینئرنگ خدمات، ڈیزائن، تعمیرات اور آر اینڈ ڈی میں100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے برآمدی ہدف کو حاصل کریں
دنیا ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور قیادت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے جیسا کہ جی 20نئی دہلی لیڈرزڈیکلیریشن کو اہم اور جرات مندانہ فیصلوں کے ساتھ اپنانے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے:جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی سطح پر اپنی توسیع کریں، نئی منڈیوں پر قبضہ کریں اور ایس ٹی ای ایم گریجویٹس کے ہندوستان کے مالا مال ٹیلنٹ پول سے فائدہ اٹھائیں
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کی ترقی اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مہارت اور سرٹیفیکیشن کا جرمن ماڈل تجویز کیا؛ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی2020 اس کے لیے لچک کا سامان فراہم کرتی ہے
15 SEP 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے انجینئرنگ کمیونٹی کو انجینئرنگ خدمات، ڈیزائن، تعمیر اور تحقیق و ترقی(آر اینڈ ڈی)میں 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے برآمدی ہدف کو2030 تک حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ آج نئی دہلی میں’گلوبل سروسز ایکسپورٹ کنکلیو آن ڈیزائن، انجینئرنگ، کنسٹرکشن، آر اینڈ ڈی اینڈ انوائرنمنٹل سروسز:سسٹینبل انرجی ، ٹرانسپورٹیشن اینڈ انفرااسٹرکچر‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نےانجینئرس ڈے پر ملک بھر کے انجینئروں کے لیے اپنی دلی اظہار تشکر اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی قد کو اجاگر کیا، جس کا ثبوت ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی20 سربراہی اجلاس 2023 کے کامیاب انعقاد سے ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور قیادت کا دنیا بھر میں اعتراف جی 20 نئی دہلی قائدین اعلامیہ کوجی 20 سمٹ 2023 کے پہلے دن اہم اور جرأت مندانہ فیصلوں کے ساتھ اپنانے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آواز اب نہ صرف گلوبل ساؤتھ ،بلکہ دنیا کی آواز بن رہی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے تمام ہندوستانیوں سے اس کامیابی کو 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی اجتماعی کامیابی کے طور پر منانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی سطح پر اپنی توسیع کریں،نئی منڈیوں پر قبضہ کریں اور ہندوستان کے ایس ٹی ای ایم(سائنس، ٹکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی)کےمالا مال ٹیلنٹ پول سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اپنے شعبوں میں سرکردہ عالمی کمپنیاں بنیں۔
یہ تجویز کرتے ہوئے کہ انجینئرنگ کے شعبے میں ماہرین اور جنرل کا ہونا ہندوستان کی ترقی اور اختراع میں حصہ ڈال سکتا ہے،جناب گوئل نے انجینئرنگ لیڈروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مخصوص شعبوں میں مہارت اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے جرمن ماڈل پر غور کریں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، جو 2020 میں متعارف کرائی گئی تھی، نے تعلیم میں پس منظر کی تبدیلیوں کے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں، جس سے طالب علموں کو مختلف شعبوں کے درمیانی دھارے کو تلاش کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ان کا خیال ہے کہ یہ لچک ایک زیادہ ہنر مند اور متنوع افرادی قوت کا باعث بنے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ملک میں پرانی پالیسیوں نے طلباء کے انتخاب کو محدود کررکھا تھا۔
مزید برآں، جناب گوئل نے سروسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایس ای پی سی)اور انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انجینئرز(انڈیا) (آئی ای آئی)سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اُن بین الاقوامی طورطریقوں کے بارے میں ایک مطالعہ کریں،جو عالمی پروجیکٹوں میں ہندوستانی انجینئرنگ فرموں کی شرکت کو محدود کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہندوستانی انجینئروں اور کاروباروں کے لیے ایک برابری کے میدان کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر اس تحقیقی مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر باہمی اقدامات کی تلاش کرے گی۔
عالمی تجارت پر ہندوستان کے موقف کے بارے میں جناب گوئل نے منصفانہ اور متوازن آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے)سے متعلق مذاکرات کے لیے ملک کی وابستگی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر میں حصص داروں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت شامل ہے، تاکہ منصفانہ سودے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جس سے ملک کے کاروباروں، پیشہ ور افراد اورایم ایس ایم ایز کو فائدہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد ایف ٹی اے میں داخل ہونا ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کی جیت ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم ایف ٹی اے کا اتنا فائدہ نہیں اٹھا پا رہے ہیں، جتنا دوسرے ممالک اٹھانے کے اہل ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا،’’ہر ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک وقت ایسا آتا ہے ،جب ملک خود کو نئے سرے سے متعین کرتا ہے اور نئی قراردادوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں وہ وقت آ گیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے انجینئرس ڈے منانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سے افراد اور قوم کو مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔ اس موقع نے ماضی کی کامیابیوں کی عکاسی اور جدت طرازی اور عالمی قیادت کی دعوت کے طور پر کام کیا۔ خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر بااثر ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کی روح کے مطابق جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کے انجینئروں میں تعاون، اختراع اور اعتماد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، کیونکہ وہ عالمی قیادت کی راہ پرگامزن ہو رہے ہیں۔