வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொறியியல் சேவைகள், வடிவமைப்பு, உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 பில்லியன் டாலர் ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கை அடையும் நோக்கில் செயலாற்ற வேண்டும்: மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
15 SEP 2023 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
பொறியியல் சேவைகள், வடிவமைப்பு, கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு (ஆர் & டி) ஆகியவற்றில் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கை அடையும் வகையில் செயலாற்றுமாறு பொறியியல் சமூகத்தினரை மத்திய தொழில் மற்றம் வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ்கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 'வடிவமைப்பு, பொறியியல், கட்டுமானம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, தொடர்பான ஏற்றுமதி மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், பொறியாளர்கள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பொறியாளர்களுக்கு தனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ் வெற்றிகரமாக ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாடு நடத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் மதிப்பு உலக அளவில் உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் குரல் உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் குரலாகவும் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகின் குரலாகவும் மாறி வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதை 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் கூட்டு வெற்றியாக கொண்டாடுமாறு அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் உலகளவில் விரிவடைந்து, புதிய சந்தைகளைக் கைப்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஸ்டெம் எனப்படும் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் அல்லது கணிதப் பட்டதாரிகளின் திறன்களை சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை, கல்வியில் சிறந்த மாற்றங்களுக்கான கதவுகளைத் திறந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது மாணவர்கள் பல்வேறு துறைகளின் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற வழி வகிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகளாவிய திட்டங்களில் இந்திய பொறியியல் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கேற்பு தொடர்பான சர்வதேச நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து ஒரு ஆய்வை நடத்துமாறு சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் (எஸ்இபிசி) மற்றும் இந்திய பொறியாளர்கள் நிறுவனம் (ஐஇஐ) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பொறியாளர்கள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், இது தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் தேசம் அதிக உயரங்களை அடைவதற்கான உந்து சக்தியாக விளங்குகிறது என்று கூறினார். தற்சார்புடன் உலகளவில் செல்வாக்கு மிக்க நாடாக இந்தியா திகழவேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில் பொறியாளர்களின் ழைப்பு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த்து என்று திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal encourages engineering community to achieve US$100 billion export target in engineering services, design, construction, and R&D by 2030
World recognizes India’s capabilities and leadership as evident from adoption of G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration with significant and bold decisions: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal urges Indian companies to expand globally, capturing new markets and leveraging India's abundant talent pool of STEM graduates
Shri Goyal suggests German model of specialization and certification to drive India's growth and innovation; National Education Policy 2020 provides flexibility for this
15 SEP 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, encouraged the engineering community to achieve the US$100 billion export target in engineering services, design, construction, and research and development (R&D) by 2030. While addressing at the ‘Global Services Export Conclave on Design, Engineering, Construction, R&D and Environmental Services: Sustainable Energy, Transportation, and Infrastructure’ in New Delhi today, the Minister extended his warmest compliments and best wishes to engineers across the nation on Engineers Day.
Shri Goyal highlighted India's growing global stature, as evidenced by the successful organization of the G20 Summit 2023 under India’s Presidency. The world's recognition of India’s capabilities and leadership is evident from the adoption of the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration on the first day of the G20 Summit 2023 with significant and bold decisions, he added. He said that India's voice is becoming the voice of not just the Global South but also the world now.
The Minister called upon all Indians to celebrate this as a collective success of 140 Crore Indians. He urged Indian companies to expand globally, capturing new markets and leveraging India's abundant talent pool of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics) graduates to become leading global companies in their sectors.
Shri Goyal encouraged the engineering leaders to consider the German model of specialization and certification in specific areas, suggesting that having specialists and generalists within the engineering field could contribute to India's growth and innovation. He noted that India's National Education Policy, introduced in 2020, has opened doors for lateral changes in education, allowing students to explore diverse fields midstream. This flexibility, he believes, will lead to a more skilled and diverse workforce. He recounted how the older policies in the country constrained the choices for students.
Furthermore, Shri Goyal called upon the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and the Institution of Engineers (India) (IEI) to conduct a study on international practices that restrict Indian engineering firms' participation in global projects. The Minister emphasized that the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will explore reciprocal actions based on this research study to ensure a level playing field for Indian engineers and businesses.
Regarding India's stance on global trade, Shri Goyal emphasized the country's commitment to fair and balanced Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. He emphasized that India's approach involves extensive consultations with stakeholders to ensure equitable deals that benefit the nation's businesses, professionals, and MSMEs. He said that the aim is to enter into an FTA which is a win-win for both countries.
Shri Goyal said that we are not able to leverage the FTA as much as the other countries are able to do. He quoted the Prime Minister and said, “There comes a time in the development journey of every country when the country redefines itself afresh & pushes forward with new resolutions. Today, that time has arrived in the development journey of India”.
The Minister highlighted the importance of celebrating Engineers Day, emphasizing that it inspires individuals and the nation to reach for greater heights. The occasion served as a moment of reflection on past achievements and a call for innovation and global leadership. In the spirit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision for a self-reliant and globally influential India, Shri Goyal underscored the importance of collaboration, innovation, and confidence in India's engineers as they embark on a journey towards global leadership.