Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, PM to launch ‘PM Vishwakarma’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on 17th September, 2023
Scheme draws inspiration from PM’s vision to support and skill the people engaged in traditional crafts
‘PM Vishwakarma’ will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crore
Wide ambit of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ - it will cover eighteen crafts
Vishwakarmas to be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card
Vishwakarmas to also be given credit support and training for skill upgradation
15 SEP 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch a new scheme named “PM Vishwakarma” on 17th September, 2023 at around 11 AM at India International Convention and Expo Centre, Dwarka, New Delhi.
It has been the sustained focus of the Prime Minister to give support to the people engaged in traditional crafts. This focus is driven by the desire to not only support the artisans and craftspeople financially but also to keep the age-old tradition, culture and diverse heritage alive and flourishing through local products, art and crafts.
PM Vishwakarma will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crore. Under the scheme, the Vishwakarmas will be registered free of charge through Common Services Centres using biometric based PM Vishwakarma portal. They will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training, toolkit incentive of ₹15,000, collateral-free credit support up to ₹1 lakh (first tranche) and ₹2 lakh (second tranche) at a concessional interest rate of 5%, incentive for digital transactions and marketing support.
The Scheme aims to strengthen and nurture the Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by Vishwakarmas working with their hands and tools. The prime focus of PM Vishwakarma is at improving the quality as well as the reach of products and services of artisans and craftspeople and to ensure that they are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
The scheme will provide support to artisans and craftspeople of rural and urban areas across India. Eighteen traditional crafts will be covered under PM Vishwakarma. These include (i) Carpenter; (ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith ; (v) Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith; (viii) Potter; (ix) Sculptor, Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler (Shoesmith/ Footwear artisan); (xi) Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber; (xv) Garland maker; (xvi) Washerman; (xvii) Tailor; and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 17 सितंबर, 2023 को विश्वकर्मा जयंती के अवसर पर पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के लिए 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' का शुभारंभ करेंगे
यह योजना पारंपरिक शिल्प में लगे लोगों को सहायता और कौशल प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है
'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' को 13,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा पूरी तरह से वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा’
पीएम विश्वकर्मा' का व्यापक दायरा - इसमें अठारह शिल्पों को शामिल किया जाएगा
पीएम विश्वकर्मा प्रमाण-पत्र और पहचान-पत्र के माध्यम से विश्‍वकर्माओं को मान्यता प्रदान की जाएगी
विश्वकर्माओं को कौशल उन्नयन के लिए ऋण सहायता और प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाएगा
15 SEP 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी विश्वकर्मा जयंती के अवसर पर 17 सितंबर, 2023 को प्रात: लगभग 11 बजे नई दिल्ली के द्वारका स्थित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर पर "पीएम विश्वकर्मा" नाम से एक नई योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का पारंपरिक शिल्प में लगे लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करने पर निरंतर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित रहा है। यह फोकस न केवल कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को आर्थिक रूप से सहायता प्रदान करने बल्कि स्थानीय उत्पादों, कला और शिल्प के माध्यम से सदियों पुरानी परंपरा, संस्कृति और विविध विरासत को जीवित और समृद्ध बनाए रखने की इच्छा से भी प्रेरित है।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा को 13,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पूरी तरह से वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा। इस योजना के तहत, बायोमेट्रिक आधारित पीएम विश्वकर्मा पोर्टल का उपयोग करके सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से विश्वकर्माओं का निःशुल्क पंजीकरण किया जाएगा। उन्हें पीएम विश्वकर्मा प्रमाण पत्र और पहचान-पत्र, मूलभूत और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण से जुड़े कौशल उन्नयन, 15,000 रुपये का टूलकिट प्रोत्साहन, 5 प्रतिशत की रियायती ब्याज दर पर 1 लाख रुपये (पहली किश्त) और 2 लाख रुपये (दूसरी किश्त) तक संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण सहायता, डिजिटल लेनदेन के लिए प्रोत्साहन और विपणन सहायता के माध्यम से मान्यता प्रदान की जाएगी ।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा या अपने हाथों और औजारों से काम करने वाले विश्वकर्माओं द्वारा पारंपरिक कौशल के परिवार-आधारित प्रथा को सुदृढ़ बनाना और पोषित करना है। पीएम विश्वकर्मा का मुख्य फोकस कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के उत्पादों और सेवाओं की पहुंच के साथ-साथ गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि वे घरेलू और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकृत हों।
यह योजना पूरे भारत में ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को सहायता प्रदान करेगी। पीएम विश्वकर्मा के अंतर्गत अठारह पारंपरिक शिल्पों को शामिल किया जाएगा। इनमें (i) बढ़ई; (ii) नौका निर्माता; (iii) शस्‍त्रसाज; (iv) लोहार; (v) हथौड़ा और टूल किट निर्माता; (vi) ताला बनाने वाला; (vii) सुनार; (viii) कुम्हार; (ix) मूर्तिकार, पत्थर तोड़ने वाला; (x) मोची (जूता/जूता कारीगर); (xi) राजमिस्त्री; (xii) टोकरी/चटाई/झाड़ू निर्माता/कॉयर बुनकर; (xiii) गुड़िया और खिलौना निर्माता (पारंपरिक); (xiv) नाई; (xv) माला बनाने वाला; (xvi) धोबी; (xvii) दर्जी; और (xviii) मछली पकड़ने का जाल बनाने वाला शामिल हैं।