Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, PM to launch ‘PM Vishwakarma’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on 17th September, 2023
Scheme draws inspiration from PM’s vision to support and skill the people engaged in traditional crafts
‘PM Vishwakarma’ will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crore
Wide ambit of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ - it will cover eighteen crafts
Vishwakarmas to be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card
Vishwakarmas to also be given credit support and training for skill upgradation
15 SEP 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch a new scheme named “PM Vishwakarma” on 17th September, 2023 at around 11 AM at India International Convention and Expo Centre, Dwarka, New Delhi.
It has been the sustained focus of the Prime Minister to give support to the people engaged in traditional crafts. This focus is driven by the desire to not only support the artisans and craftspeople financially but also to keep the age-old tradition, culture and diverse heritage alive and flourishing through local products, art and crafts.
PM Vishwakarma will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crore. Under the scheme, the Vishwakarmas will be registered free of charge through Common Services Centres using biometric based PM Vishwakarma portal. They will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training, toolkit incentive of ₹15,000, collateral-free credit support up to ₹1 lakh (first tranche) and ₹2 lakh (second tranche) at a concessional interest rate of 5%, incentive for digital transactions and marketing support.
The Scheme aims to strengthen and nurture the Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by Vishwakarmas working with their hands and tools. The prime focus of PM Vishwakarma is at improving the quality as well as the reach of products and services of artisans and craftspeople and to ensure that they are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
The scheme will provide support to artisans and craftspeople of rural and urban areas across India. Eighteen traditional crafts will be covered under PM Vishwakarma. These include (i) Carpenter; (ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith ; (v) Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith; (viii) Potter; (ix) Sculptor, Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler (Shoesmith/ Footwear artisan); (xi) Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber; (xv) Garland maker; (xvi) Washerman; (xvii) Tailor; and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
विश्वकर्मा जयंतीचे औचित्य साधत, पारंपारिक कला कौशल्याचे काम करणाऱ्यांसाठी 17 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी पंतप्रधान 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजनेचा करणार प्रारंभ
पारंपारिक व्यवसायातील कारागिरांना पाठिंबा देणे आणि त्यांना कौशल्य प्रदान करण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीकोनातून ही योजना प्रेरित आहे
13,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजनेला केंद्र सरकार कडून संपूर्ण निधी दिला जाईल
'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' ची विस्तृत व्याप्ती - अठरा हस्तकला समाविष्ट असतील
पीएम विश्वकर्मा प्रमाणपत्र आणि ओळखपत्राद्वारे कुशल कारागिरांना दिली जाणार ओळख
विश्वकर्मांना कौशल्य विकासासाठी कर्जसहाय्य आणि प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार
15 SEP 2023 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
विश्वकर्मा जयंतीचे औचित्य साधून, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी दिनांक 17 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता इंडिया इंटरनॅशनल कन्व्हेन्शन आणि एक्स्पो सेंटर, द्वारका, नवी दिल्ली येथे पीएम विश्वकर्मा या नवीन योजनेचा शुभारंभ करणार आहेत.
पारंपारिक कला कौशल्याचे काम करणाऱ्या लोकांना पाठिंबा देणे याकडे पंतप्रधानांचे कायमच लक्ष असते. कौशल्यपूर्ण निर्मिती करणाऱ्या आणि हस्तव्यवसायातील कारागिरांना केवळ आर्थिक मदत करण्याच्या आकांक्षेनेच नव्हे तर आपली प्राचीन परंपरा, संस्कृती आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण वारसा जतन करण्याच्या भावनेनेही प्रेरित आहे.
13,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजनेला केंद्र सरकार कडून संपूर्ण निधी दिला जाईल. या योजनेंतर्गत, बायोमेट्रिक आधारे पीएम विश्वकर्मा पोर्टल वापरून विश्वकर्मांची सामान्य सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे विनामूल्य नोंदणी केली जाईल. तसेच त्यांना पीएम विश्वकर्मा प्रमाणपत्र आणि ओळखपत्र, मूलभूत आणि प्रगत प्रशिक्षणासह कौशल्य वृध्दिंगत करणे, 15,000 रुपये साधनसामग्री प्रोत्साहन,1 लाख रुपये (पहिला हप्ता) आणि 2 लाख रुपये (दुसरा हप्ता) पर्यंत 5% सवलतीच्या व्याजदराने मुक्त अर्थसहाय्यास मान्यता दिली जाईल तसेच डिजिटल व्यवहार आणि विपणन करण्याच्या समर्थनासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा किंवा विश्वकर्मांद्वारे त्यांच्या हातांनी आणि साधनांनी काम करत असलेल्या पारंपारिक कौशल्यांच्या कुटुंब -आधारित व्यवसायाला बळकट करणे हे आहे. पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेचे मुख्य लक्ष्य गुणवत्ता सुधारणे तसेच कारागीर आणि त्यांची उत्पादने आणि सेवा ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचणे आणि त्या देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक मूल्य शृंखलांशी एकरूप होतील,याची खात्री करणे हे आहे.
ही योजना संपूर्ण भारतातील ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागातील कारागीर आणि हस्तव्यवसायिकांना मदत करेल. पीएम विश्वकर्मा अंतर्गत अठरा पारंपारिक कलाकुसरीच्या व्यवसायांचा समावेश केला जाईल. यामध्ये (i) सुतार (ii) होडी बांधणी कारागीर (iii) चिलखत बनवणारे (iv) लोहार (v) हातोडी आणि अवजार संच बनवणारे (vi) कुलूप बनवणारे (vii) सोनार (viii) कुंभार (ix) शिल्पकार (मूर्तिकार, दगडी कोरीव काम), पाथरवट (दगड फोडणारे) (x) चर्मकार (पादत्राणे कारागीर) (xi) मेस्त्री (xii) टोपल्या/चटया /झाडू/ कॉयर साहित्य कारागीर (xiii) बाहुल्या आणि खेळणी (पारंपरिक) बनवणारे (xiv) न्हावी (केश कर्तनकार) (xv) फुलांचे हार बनवणारे कारागीर (xvi) परीट (धोबी) (xvii) शिंपी आणि (xviii) मासेमारचे जाळे विणणारे इत्यादी पारंपारीक व्यवसाय समाविष्ट आहेत.