Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, PM to launch ‘PM Vishwakarma’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on 17th September, 2023
Scheme draws inspiration from PM’s vision to support and skill the people engaged in traditional crafts
‘PM Vishwakarma’ will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crore
Wide ambit of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ - it will cover eighteen crafts
Vishwakarmas to be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card
Vishwakarmas to also be given credit support and training for skill upgradation
15 SEP 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch a new scheme named “PM Vishwakarma” on 17th September, 2023 at around 11 AM at India International Convention and Expo Centre, Dwarka, New Delhi.
It has been the sustained focus of the Prime Minister to give support to the people engaged in traditional crafts. This focus is driven by the desire to not only support the artisans and craftspeople financially but also to keep the age-old tradition, culture and diverse heritage alive and flourishing through local products, art and crafts.
PM Vishwakarma will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crore. Under the scheme, the Vishwakarmas will be registered free of charge through Common Services Centres using biometric based PM Vishwakarma portal. They will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training, toolkit incentive of ₹15,000, collateral-free credit support up to ₹1 lakh (first tranche) and ₹2 lakh (second tranche) at a concessional interest rate of 5%, incentive for digital transactions and marketing support.
The Scheme aims to strengthen and nurture the Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by Vishwakarmas working with their hands and tools. The prime focus of PM Vishwakarma is at improving the quality as well as the reach of products and services of artisans and craftspeople and to ensure that they are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
The scheme will provide support to artisans and craftspeople of rural and urban areas across India. Eighteen traditional crafts will be covered under PM Vishwakarma. These include (i) Carpenter; (ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith ; (v) Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith; (viii) Potter; (ix) Sculptor, Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler (Shoesmith/ Footwear artisan); (xi) Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber; (xv) Garland maker; (xvi) Washerman; (xvii) Tailor; and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وشوکرما جینتی کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم 17 ستمبر 2023 کو روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لیے ‘پی ایم وشوکرما’ کا آغاز کریں گے
یہ اسکیم روایتی دستکاری میں مصروف لوگوں کی مدد اور ہنر مندی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے تحریک حاصل کرتی ہے
‘پی ایم وشوکرما’ کو مرکزی حکومت 13,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر فنڈ فراہم کرے گی
‘پی ایم وشوکرما’ کا وسیع دائرہ - یہ اٹھارہ دستکاریوں کا احاطہ کرے گا
وشوکرماؤں کو پی ایم وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ اور شناختی کارڈ کے ذریعے منظوری فراہم کی جائے گی
وشوکرما کو ہنرمندی میں بہتری لانے کے لیے قرضے کی سہولیات اور ٹریننگ بھی دی جائے گی
15 SEP 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
وشوکرما جینتی کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 17 ستمبر 2023 کو صبح تقریباً 11 بجے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر، دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘ پی ایم وشوکرما’’ کے نام سے ایک نئی اسکیم کا آغاز کریں گے۔
روایتی دستکاری سے وابستہ لوگوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے معاملے پر وزیر اعظم کی مستقل توجہ رہی ہے۔ اس توجہ کے پس پشت نہ صرف کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی مالی مدد کرنے کی خواہش کارفرما ہے، بلکہ یہ قدیم روایت، ثقافت اور متنوع ورثے کو زندہ رکھنے اور مقامی مصنوعات، آرٹ اور دستکاری کے ذریعے پھل پھولنے کی خواہش پر مبنی ہے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما کو مرکزی حکومت 13,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر فنڈ فراہم کرے گی۔ اسکیم کے تحت، وشوکرماؤں کو بایومیٹرک پر مبنی پی ایم وشوکرما پورٹل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کامن سروس سینٹرز کے ذریعے مفت رجسٹر کیا جائے گا۔ انہیں پی ایم وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ اور شناختی کارڈ، بنیادی اور اعلیٰ تربیت پر مشتمل مہارت کی اپ گریڈیشن، 15,000 روپئےکی ٹول کٹ کی ترغیب،1 لاکھ روپئے (پہلی قسط) اور2 لاکھ روپئے (دوسری قسط) تک بغیر ضمانت کے کریڈٹ سپورٹ کے ذریعے پہچان ،5فیصد کی رعایتی شرح سود، ڈیجیٹل لین دین اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا یا خاندان پر مبنی روایتی ہنر کی مشق کو مضبوط کرنااور پروان چڑھانا ہے جو وشوکرما اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم وشوکرما کی اولین توجہ کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی مصنوعات اور خدمات تک رسائی کے ساتھ ساتھ معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ وہ گھریلو اور عالمی ویلیو چینز کے ساتھ مربوط ہوں۔
یہ اسکیم ہندوستان بھر میں دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت اٹھارہ روایتی دستکاریوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ ان میں شامل ہیں (i) بڑھئی؛ (ii) کشتی بنانے والا؛ (iii) اسلحہ ساز (iv) لوہار؛ (v) ہتھوڑا اور ٹول کٹ بنانے والا؛ (vi) تالہ بنانے والا؛ (vii) سنار (viii) کمہار (ix) مجسمہ ساز، پتھر توڑنے والا؛ (x) موچی (جوتا بنانے والا / جوتے کا کاریگر)؛ (xi) میسن (راج مستری)؛ (xii) ٹوکری/چٹائی/جھاڑو بنانے والا/رسی بننے و الا؛ (xiii) گڑیا اور کھلونا بنانے والا (روایتی)؛ (xiv) حجام (xv) مالا بنانے والا؛ (xvi) دھوبی؛ (xvii) درزی اور (xviii) ماہی گیری کے جال بنانے والا۔