Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, PM to launch ‘PM Vishwakarma’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on 17th September, 2023
Scheme draws inspiration from PM’s vision to support and skill the people engaged in traditional crafts
‘PM Vishwakarma’ will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crore
Wide ambit of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ - it will cover eighteen crafts
Vishwakarmas to be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card
Vishwakarmas to also be given credit support and training for skill upgradation
15 SEP 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch a new scheme named “PM Vishwakarma” on 17th September, 2023 at around 11 AM at India International Convention and Expo Centre, Dwarka, New Delhi.
It has been the sustained focus of the Prime Minister to give support to the people engaged in traditional crafts. This focus is driven by the desire to not only support the artisans and craftspeople financially but also to keep the age-old tradition, culture and diverse heritage alive and flourishing through local products, art and crafts.
PM Vishwakarma will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crore. Under the scheme, the Vishwakarmas will be registered free of charge through Common Services Centres using biometric based PM Vishwakarma portal. They will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training, toolkit incentive of ₹15,000, collateral-free credit support up to ₹1 lakh (first tranche) and ₹2 lakh (second tranche) at a concessional interest rate of 5%, incentive for digital transactions and marketing support.
The Scheme aims to strengthen and nurture the Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by Vishwakarmas working with their hands and tools. The prime focus of PM Vishwakarma is at improving the quality as well as the reach of products and services of artisans and craftspeople and to ensure that they are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
The scheme will provide support to artisans and craftspeople of rural and urban areas across India. Eighteen traditional crafts will be covered under PM Vishwakarma. These include (i) Carpenter; (ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith ; (v) Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith; (viii) Potter; (ix) Sculptor, Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler (Shoesmith/ Footwear artisan); (xi) Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber; (xv) Garland maker; (xvi) Washerman; (xvii) Tailor; and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্বকৰ্মা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে পৰম্পৰাগত কাৰিকৰ আৰু শিল্পকাৰসকলৰ বাবে ‘পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মা’ মুকলি কৰিব
আঁচনিখনে পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পকৰ্মত নিয়োজিত লোকসকলক সমৰ্থন আৰু দক্ষতা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে পিএমৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব
‘পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মা’ৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ১৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব
‘পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মা’ৰ বহল পৰিসৰ - ইয়াত ওঠৰটা শিল্পকৰ্ম সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব
বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলক পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ আৰু আইডি কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব
15 SEP 2023 12:36PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বকৰ্মা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে পুৱা প্ৰায় ১১ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ দ্বাৰকাস্থিত ইণ্ডিয়া ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল কনভেনচন এণ্ড এক্সপ’ চেণ্টাৰত “পি এম বিশ্বকৰ্মা” নামেৰে এখন নতুন আঁচনি মুকলি কৰিব।
পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পকৰ্মত নিয়োজিত লোকসকলক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাটোৱেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ স্থায়ী কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আহিছে। এই মনোনিৱেশ কেৱল কাৰিকৰ আৰু শিল্পকাৰসকলক আৰ্থিকভাৱে সহায় কৰাই নহয়, যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি অহা পৰম্পৰা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় ঐতিহ্যক স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰী, শিল্প আৰু শিল্পকৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে জীয়াই ৰখাৰ ইচ্ছাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত।
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মাক ১৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে সম্পূর্ণ পুঁজিৰে আগবঢ়াব৷ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বায়’মেট্ৰিক ভিত্তিক পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মা পৰ্টেল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি কমন ছাৰ্ভিচেছ চেণ্টাৰৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁলোকক পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ আৰু আইডি কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, মৌলিক আৰু উন্নত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সৈতে জড়িত দক্ষতা উন্নীতকৰণ, ১৫,০০০ টকাৰ টুলকিট উদ্গনি, ১ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত জামিনবিহীন ক্ৰেডিট সহায় (প্ৰথম শাখা) আৰু ২ লাখ টকা (দ্বিতীয় শাখা) ৫% ৰেহাইমূলক সুতৰ হাৰ, ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ বাবে উদগনি আৰু বিপণন সমৰ্থন দিয়া হ'ব।
এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলে হাত আৰু সঁজুলিৰে কাম কৰি পৰম্পৰাগত দক্ষতাৰ গুৰু-শিষ্য পৰম্পৰা বা পৰিয়ালভিত্তিক অনুশীলনক শক্তিশালী আৰু লালন-পালন কৰা। পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈছে কাৰিকৰ আৰু শিল্পকাৰৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ গুণগত মান উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰসাৰতা উন্নত কৰা আৰু ইয়াক ঘৰুৱা আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী মূল্য শৃংখলৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা।
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু চহৰৰ কাৰিকৰ আৰু শিল্পকাৰসকলক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ অধীনত ওঠৰটা পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পকৰ্ম সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত (i) কাৰ্পেণ্টাৰ; (ii) নাও নিৰ্মাতা; (iii) আৰ্মাৰাৰ; (iv) কমাৰ; (v) হাতুৰী আৰু সঁজুলি কিট নিৰ্মাতা; (vi) লকস্মিথ; (vii) সোণাৰি; (viii) মৃৎশিল্পী; (ix) ভাস্কৰ্য শিল্পী, শিল ভাঙোতা; (x) কবলাৰ (জোতা মিস্ত্ৰী/ জোতা শিল্পী); (xi) মেছন (ৰাজমিস্ত্ৰী); (xii) ঝুৰি/মেট/ঝাড়ু নিৰ্মাতা/কয়লাৰ বোৱা মানুহ; (xiii) পুতলা আৰু খেলনা নিৰ্মাতা (পৰম্পৰাগত); (xiv) নাপিত; (xv) মালা নিৰ্মাতা; (xvi) ধোবা; (xvii) দৰ্জী; আৰু (xviii) মাছ ধৰা জাল নিৰ্মাতা।