Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient sugar availability in the country at reasonable prices: Department of Food and Public Distribution
Indian Sugar is Cheapest in the World
94% cane dues of current season already paid to farmers
14 SEP 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Timely measures of Government of India have ensured sufficient availability of sugar at reasonable prices throughout the country for the whole year. As the current Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2022-23 is coming to an end on 30 Sep 2023, India has already crossed sugar production of 330 LMT excluding diversion of about 43 LMT for ethanol production. Thus, total sucrose production in the country would be about 373 LMT which is second highest in last 5 sugar seasons.
Ensuring priority to Citizens of the Country and clearance of cane due to farmers, India restricted exports quota to about 61 LMT only. This has resulted in optimal stock of approximately 83 LMT of sugar at the end of August, 2023. This stock is sufficient to meet approximately 3 and half months of consumption i.e. optimum stock available in the country at the end of current sugar season 2022-23. This fact reassures the domestic consumers that sugar is expected to be available for them at a reasonable price in future also.
As forecasted by IMD, till date monsoon has been normal in September 2023 and sugarcane areas of Maharashtra and Karnataka have also received rains improving prospects for better crops and recovery in ensuing SS 2023-24. State Cane Commissioners of all sugar producing states have been requested to keep a watch on the status of crops and update their information on area under cane, yield and anticipated sugar production. This information would become basis for taking any decision regarding sugar export policy for next season. Government of India has always prioritize availability of sugar for domestic consumption, diversion for ethanol production and sufficient closing balance at the end of season. Only surplus sugar, if available, is allowed for exports. This mechanism ensures stability of prices in domestic market. It is the outcome of this policy only that Indian consumers are getting sugar at one of the lowest prices in the world with no government subsidy to the sugar mills.
In addition, as a proactive measure, Government of India has sought information related to traders from various sugar mills so that a mechanism may be put in place to closely monitor sugar stock in various parts of the country. Industry Associations also, in their feedback, have confirmed sufficient stocks and appreciated that achievement of optimum closing balance of sugar at the end of season has resulted in better financial status of mills. It is outcome of all collective efforts of Government and Industry that more than ₹ 1.07 crores (94% of cane dues of current season) have already been paid by mills which further creates enthusiasm among farmers about the Sugar Sector.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
देश में उचित मूल्य पर पर्याप्त चीनी उपलब्ध है: खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
भारतीय चीनी विश्व में सबसे सस्ती है
चालू सीजन के 94 प्रतिशत गन्ना बकाये का भुगतान पहले ही किसानों को किया जा चुका है
14 SEP 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के समय पर किए गए उपायों से पूरे वर्ष के लिए पूरे देश में उचित मूल्यों पर चीनी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हुई है। वर्तमान चीनी सीजन (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) 2022-23, सितंबर 2023 की 30 तारीख को समाप्त हो रहा है, भारत ने पहले ही 330 एलएमटी के चीनी उत्पादन को पार कर लिया है, जिसमें एथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए लगभग 43 एलएमटी का डायवर्जन शामिल नहीं है। इस प्रकार देश में कुल सुक्रोज उत्पादन लगभग 373 एलएमटी होगा जो पिछले 5 चीनी मौसमों में दूसरा सबसे अधिक है।
देश के नागरिकों को प्राथमिकता और किसानों को देय गन्ने की निकासी सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत ने निर्यात कोटा को केवल 61 एलएमटी तक सीमित कर दिया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अगस्त, 2023 के अंत में लगभग 83 एलएमटी चीनी का इष्टतम स्टॉक है। यह स्टॉक लगभग साढ़े 3 महीने की खपत को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है यानी चालू चीनी सीजन 2022-23 के अंत में देश में उपलब्ध इष्टतम स्टॉक। यह तथ्य घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं को आश्वस्त करता है कि भविष्य में भी उनके लिए उचित मूल्य पर चीनी उपलब्ध होने की आशा है।
आईएमडी के पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार अब तक सितंबर 2023 में मॉनसून सामान्य रहा है और महाराष्ट्र तथा कर्नाटक के गन्ना क्षेत्रों में भी वर्षा हुई है, जिससे बेहतर फसलों की संभावना में सुधार हुआ है और आगामी चीनी सीजन 2023-24 में रिकवरी हुई है। सभी चीनी उत्पादक राज्यों के राज्य गन्ना आयुक्तों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे फसलों की स्थिति पर नजर रखें और गन्ने के रकबे, उपज और प्रत्याशित चीनी उत्पादन के बारे में अपनी जानकारी अद्यतन करें। यह जानकारी अगले सीजन के लिए चीनी निर्यात नीति के संबंध में कोई भी निर्णय लेने का आधार बनेगी। भारत सरकार ने हमेशा घरेलू खपत के लिए चीनी की उपलब्धता, एथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए डायवर्जन तथा मौसम के अंत में पर्याप्त क्लोजिंग बैलेंस को प्राथमिकता दी है। निर्यात के लिए केवल अधिशेष चीनी, यदि उपलब्ध हो, की अनुमति है। यह व्यवस्था घरेलू बाजार में मूल्यों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करती है। यह केवल इस नीति का परिणाम है कि भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं को चीनी मिलों को कोई सरकारी सब्सिडी नहीं होने के बावजूद विश्व में सबसे कम कीमतों में से एक पर चीनी मिल रही है।
इसके अतिरिक्त भारत सरकार ने एक सक्रिय उपाय के रूप में विभिन्न चीनी मिलों से व्यापारियों से संबंधित सूचना मांगी है ताकि देश के विभिन्न भागों में चीनी के स्टॉक की बारीकी से निगरानी करने के लिए एक व्यवस्था बनाई जा सके। उद्योग संघों ने भी अपनी पर्याप्त स्टॉक की पुष्टि की है और इस बात की सराहना की है कि सीजन के अंत में चीनी के इष्टतम क्लोजिंग बैलेंस की उपलब्धि के परिणामस्वरूप मिलों की वित्तीय स्थिति बेहतर हुई है। यह सरकार और उद्योग के सभी सामूहिक प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि मिलों द्वारा 1.07 करोड़ रुपये (चालू सीजन के गन्ना बकाया का 94 प्रतिशत) से अधिक का भुगतान पहले ही किया जा चुका है, जो चीनी क्षेत्र के बारे में किसानों में उत्साह पैदा करता है।