Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves expansion of Ujjwala Yojana
75 lakh additional LPG connections to be released in 3 years
It will take total number of PMUY beneficiaries to 10.35 crore
13 SEP 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) for release of 75 lakh LPG connections over three years from Financial Year 2023-24 to 2025-26. Provisioning of 75 lakh additional Ujjwala connections will take total number of PMUY beneficiaries to 10.35 crore.
Key LPG details in 2014 vs 2023
(Unit)
01.04.2014
01.04.2016
01.04.2023
National LPG coverage
%
55.90%
61.9%
Near saturation
No. of Bottling Plants of OMCs
in Nos.
186
188
208
No. of LPG distributors in India
in Nos.
13896
17916
25386
Domestic Active LPG Customers in India
in Lakh
1451.76
1662.5
3140.33
As per the existing modalities of Ujjawala 2.0, the first refill and stove will also be provided free of cost to Ujjwala beneficiaries.
A targeted subsidy of Rs.200 per 14.2 kg LPG cylinder for upto 12 refills per year is being provided to PMUY consumers. Without continuation of PMUY, eligible poor households may not be able to get their due benefit under the scheme.
Women’s ease of living through clean cooking
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), approximately 2.4 billion people worldwide (which is around one-third of the global population), rely on open fires or inefficient stoves fuelled by kerosene, biomass (such as wood, animal dung, and crop waste), and coal for cooking. This leads to harmful household air pollution, contributing to an estimated 3.2 million deaths annually in 2020, with over 237,000 deaths being children under the age of 5. Achieving a sustainable and pollution-free future requires addressing the issue of household air pollution, especially to prevent suffering among women and children.
In the past, impoverished communities in India, particularly in rural areas, used traditional fuels like firewood, coal and dung cakes without being aware of the adverse health effects caused by them. Consequently, they faced health problems without knowing the underlying cause. A heightened mortality risk due to illnesses such as pneumonia, lung cancer, ischaemic heart, and chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases is extensively reported. Non-renewable wood fuels for cooking cause a gigaton of CO2 emissions, and burning residential solid fuels comprise 58 percent of black carbon emissions. They are also a significant contributor to household air pollution (HAP) due to incomplete combustion of solid biomass.
Research also indicates that this is a gender problem: girls and women face increased exposure to solid fuels. Cooking with solid fuels delays progress towards five of the UN Sustainable
The PMUY scheme has empowered women economically and socially. With easier access to LPG, women are no longer burdened with the task of collecting firewood or other traditional fuels, which often required long and laborious journeys. This newfound convenience allows them to participate more actively in community life and take up other income-generating opportunities.
Furthermore, the Ujjwala scheme has contributed to enhancing the safety and security of women, as they no longer need to venture into isolated and potentially unsafe areas to collect firewood or fuel.
Initiatives to expand LPG coverage
1. PAHAL (Pratyaksh Hastantarit Labh): Instead of providing LPG cylinders at subsidized price, those were sold at market price, and applicable subsidy was directly transferred to individual’s bank account electronically. This reduced "ghost" accounts and illegal use of household cylinders for commercial purposes, ensuring that only the intended beneficiaries receive the benefits.
2. GIVE IT UP: Instead of removing subsidies forcefully, people were encouraged to voluntarily surrender their subsidies. Through extensive promotion, millions of people willingly gave up the subsidies, which helped redirect the funds to those who genuinely needed assistance in acquiring LPG cylinders.
3. During Covid-19 pandemic lockdown in 2020, free refill scheme under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana was implemented. Under this scheme, assistance of Rs. 9670.41 Crore was given to PMUY beneficiaries in support of 14.17 Crore LPG refills.
4. Per capita consumption of PMUY beneficiaries which was 3.01 in 2018-19 has increased to 3.71 in 2022-23. PMUY beneficiaries took more than 35 Cr LPG refills a year now (2022-23).

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সম্প্রসারণে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
পিএমইউওয়াই প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যা বেড়ে হবে ১০.৩৫ কোটি
13 SEP 2023 6:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় ২০২৩-২৪ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত ৩ বছরের মধ্যে অতিরিক্ত ৭৫ লক্ষ এলপিজি সংযোগের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এর ফলে এই প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়াবে ১০.৩৫ কোটিতে।
২০১৬’তে ৬১.৯ শতাংশ সুবিধাভোগীকে এর আওতায় আনা হয়েছিল। বর্তমানে প্রায় সব সুবিধাভোগীর কাছে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পৌঁছে গিয়েছে।
বর্তমানে উজ্জ্বলা সুবিধাভোগীদের প্রথমবার রিফিলিং এবং ওভেন বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এখন বছরে ১২ বার ১৪.২ কিলোগ্রামের সিলিন্ডারের রিফিলিং-এ প্রতি বার ২০০ টাকা করে ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে। পিএমইউওয়াই প্রকল্প অব্যাহত না রাখলে, গরিব পরিবারগুলি এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত হতে পারেন।
স্বচ্ছ গ্যাসে রান্নার মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের জীবনযাত্রার সহজীকরণ
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু)-র মতে, গোটা বিশ্বে প্রায় ২.৪ বিলিয়ন (যা বিশ্বের মোট জনসমষ্টির এক-তৃতীয়াংশ) মানুষ কেরোসিন তেল, বায়োমাস (কাঠ, প্রাণীর বিষ্ঠা ও ফসল বর্জ্য) এবং কয়লাকে জ্বালানির সাহায্যে খোলা জায়গায় রান্না করে থাকেন। এর ফলে পরিবেশ দূষিত হয় এবং ২০২০ সালে ৩.২ মিলিয়ন মানুষকে মৃত্যুর মুখে ঠেলে দিয়েছিল, যার মধ্যে ৫ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুর সংখ্যা ছিল ২ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার।
স্বাস্থ্যবিধির তোয়াক্কা না করে অতীতে ভারতের গ্রামাঞ্চলে জ্বালানি কাঠ, কয়লা এবং প্রাণীর বিষ্ঠাকে জ্বালানি হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা হত। এর ফলে না জেনেই তাঁরা নানারকমের অসুস্থতার শিকার হতেন। নিউমোনিয়া, ফুসফুসের ক্যান্সার, হৃদরোগে আক্রান্ত হয়ে বহু মৃত্যুর ঘটনা ঘটেছে।
পিএমইউওয়াই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের আর্থিক ও সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটানো হয়েছে। সহজে ব্যবহার করার উপযুক্ত হওয়ায় মহিলাদের এখন আর কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে রান্নার জন্য জ্বালানি কাঠ, বা অন্যান্য উপকরণ সংগ্রহ করতে হয় না।
সেইসঙ্গে উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্প মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে, কারণ, এখন আর তাঁদের নির্জন ও অসুরক্ষিত জায়গায় গিয়ে জ্বালানি কাঠ বা জ্বালানি সংগ্রহ করতে হয় না।
এলপিজি সম্প্রসারণ প্রকল্প
১.পহল (প্রত্যক্ষ হস্তান্তরিত ল্যাব): এলপিজি সিলিন্ডারে ভর্তুকি দেওয়ার পরিবর্তে বাজার দরে তা বিক্রি করা হয় এবং ভর্তুকি সরাসরি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়। এর ফলে ভূতুড়ে অ্যাকাউন্ট এবং বাণিজ্যিক কাজে গ্যাস সিলিন্ডারের অবৈধ ব্যবহার কমেছে।
২. এটি ছেড়ে দিন: জোর করে ভর্তুকি তুলে নেওয়ার বদলে মানুষকে স্বতস্ফূর্তভাবে ভর্তুকি ছেড়ে দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে উৎসাহিত করা হয়েছিল। লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ স্বেচ্ছায় ভর্তুকি ছেড়ে দেওয়ার ফলে প্রকৃত প্রাপকের কাছে ভর্তুকি দিয়ে গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে।
৩. ২০২০ সালে কোভিড অতিমারীর কারণে লকডাউনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার অধীনে বিনামূল্যে রিফিলিং প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করা হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ১৪.১৭ কোটি এলপিজি সুবিধাভোগীর জন্য ৯৬৭০.৪১ কোটি আর্থিক সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল।
৪. ২০১৮-১৯এ পিএমইউওয়াই সুবিধাভোগীর মাথাপিছু গ্যাস ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ ছিল ৩.০১, যা ২০২২-২৩ বর্ষে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩.৭১। বর্তমানে ২০২২-২৩) ৩৫ কোটির বেশি সুবিধাভোগী বছরে এলপিজি রিফিলিং-এর সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন।