वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अमेरिकेतील सफरचंदे आणि अक्रोड यांच्यावर लावलेला 50% आणि 100% एमएफएन कर यापुढेही लागू असेल; केवळ 20% अतिरिक्त कर रद्द करण्यात आला आहे
अमेरिकेतील सफरचंदे, अक्रोड आणि बदाम यांच्यावरील अतिरिक्त रिटालिएटरी कर तसेच अतिरिक्त दर रद्द करण्यात आले असले तरीही देशांतर्गत उत्पादकांवर याचा कोणताही नकारात्मक परिणाम होणार नाही
12 SEP 2023 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेसंदर्भातील भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यात असलेल्या सहा प्रलंबित समस्यांची परस्पर सहमतीच्या उपायांच्या माध्यमातून सोडवणूक करण्याबाबत जून 2023 मध्ये झालेल्या निर्णयानुसार, भारताने अधिसूचना क्रमांक 53/2023 (सीमाशुल्क)च्या अन्वये सफरचंदे, अक्रोड आणि बदाम यांच्यासह अमेरिकेत निर्मित आठ उत्पादनांवर लावलेले अतिरिक्त कर रद्द केले आहेत.
अमेरिकेने संरक्षणात्मक उपाययोजना म्हणून काही पोलाद आणि अल्युमिनियम उत्पादनांवरील शुल्क वाढवल्याच्या निर्णयावर प्रत्युत्तर म्हणून भारतातर्फे सर्वाधिक पसंतीचे राष्ट्र यासाठी (एमएफएन) असलेल्या कराशिवाय सफरचंदे तसेच अक्रोड यांच्यावर 20% आणि बदामांवर 20 रुपये प्रती किलो असा अतिरिक्त कर लावण्यात आला होता. काही उत्पादने करांतून वगळण्याच्या प्रक्रीयेअंतर्गत, अमेरिकेने काही पोलाद आणि अल्युमिनियम उत्पादनांना बाजारात प्रवेश देण्यास मान्यता दिल्यानंतर भारताने अमेरिकी उत्पादनांवर लावलेले अतिरिक्त कर रद्द केले आहेत. सफरचंदे, अक्रोड आणि बदाम यांच्यावरील सर्वाधिक पसंतीच्या देशांसाठी असलेल्या करात कोणतीही कपात करण्यात आली नसून अमेरिकेत उत्पादित वस्तूंसह आयात करण्यात येणाऱ्या सर्व उत्पादनांसह त्यांच्यावर अनुक्रमे 50%, 100% आणि 100 रुपये प्रती किलो कर यापुढेही लागू असेल.
तसेच डीजीएफटीने 8 मे 2023 रोजी जारी केलेल्या अधिसूचना क्र.05/2023 नुसार सफरचंदांच्या आयात धोरणात आयटीसी (एचएस)08081000 अंतर्गत सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे. त्यानुसार भूतानखेरीज इतर सर्व देशांकडून आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या सफरचंदांवर किलोमागे 50 रुपयेइतकी एमआयपी (किमान आयात किंमत) लागू असेल. म्हणून हाच एमआयपी (भूतानखेरीज) अमेरिका आणि इतर सर्व देशांतून आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या सफरचंदांवर लागू आहे. या सुधारणेमुळे कमी दर्जाची सफरचंदे आयात केली जाण्यापासून तसेच भारतीय बाजारांमध्ये महाग दराने त्यांची विक्री होण्यापासून संरक्षण मिळेल.
या निर्णयामुळे, देशातील सफरचंद, अक्रोड आणि बदाम उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांवर कोणताही नकारात्मक परिणाम होणार नाही. खरेतर, यातून सफरचंदे, अक्रोड आणि बदाम या महत्त्वाच्या बाजार घटकातील स्पर्धेला चालना मिळेल आणि त्यातून आपल्या भारतीय ग्राहकांना अधिक किफायतशीर दरात उत्तम दर्जाची उत्पादने मिळण्याची सुनिश्चिती होईल. म्हणजेच, अमेरिकेत उत्पादित सफरचंद, अक्रोड आणि बदाम आता इतर देशांतील याच फळांसोबत एका पातळीवर येऊन स्पर्धा करतील.
अतिरिक्त कर रद्द झाल्यामुळे या उत्पादनांची भारताला निर्यात करणाऱ्या सर्वच देशांमध्ये न्याय्य स्वरुपाची स्पर्धा होताना पाहायला मिळेल.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MFN duty of 50% and 100% continues to be applicable on US apples and walnuts as only additional 20% duty is removed
MFN rate Rs 100/kg continues to be applicable on US almonds as only additional MFN rate Rs 20/kg is removed
Removal of additional retaliatory duties and additional rate for import of US apples, walnuts and almonds will not result in any negative impact on domestic producers
Apples from the US to compete on level playing field with other countries
Resolution of WTO dispute to restore market access for Indian Steel and Aluminium exports to the US
12 SEP 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
With the decision to resolve six outstanding World Trade Organisation (WTO) disputes between the US and India through Mutually Agreed Solutions in June 2023, India has withdrawn additional duties on eight US origin products, including apples, walnuts and almonds vide notification number 53/2023 (Custom).
Additional duties of 20% each on apples and walnuts and Rs 20 per kg on Almonds were imposed on the US's products in 2019 over and above the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) duty as a retaliation to the US's state protectionist measure of increasing tariffs on certain steel and Aluminium products. These additional duties imposed by India on US-origin products have been withdrawn as the US agreed to provide market access to Steel and Aluminium products under the exclusion process. There is no reduction on the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) duty on apples, walnuts and almonds, which still applies to all imported products, including US-origin products, at 50%, 100% and Rs 100 per kg, respectively.
Further, DGFT, vide its notification number 05/ 2023 dated 8 May 2023, made an amendment in import policy for Apples under ITC (HS) 08081000 by applying MIP (Minimum Import Price) of Rs 50 per Kg for imports from all countries except Bhutan. Therefore, this MIP will also apply to apples from the US and other countries (excluding Bhutan). This measure would protect against the dumping of low-quality apples and from any predatory pricing in the Indian market.
This measure will not result in any negative impact on domestic apple, walnut and almond producers. Rather, it will result in competition in the premium market segment of apples, walnuts and almonds, thereby ensuring better quality at competitive prices for our Indian consumers. Thus, the US apples, walnuts and almonds would compete on the same level playing field as all other countries.
The market share of the US apples dwindled as other countries benefited from the imposition of additional retaliatory duties on the US apple and walnut imports. This is evident in the increase of apple imports from countries besides the US, from US$ 160 million in FY 2018-19 to US$ 290 million in FY 2022-23. Turkey, Italy, Chile, Iran, and New Zealand emerged as prominent apple exporters to India, effectively acquiring the market share once held by the US. Similarly, in the case of walnuts, the imports increased from US$ 35.11 million in FY 2018-19 to US$ 53.95 million in FY 2022-23, and Chile and UAE became the largest exporters to India. In the last three years, the import of almonds has been about 233 thousand MT, while domestic production is only 11 thousand MT, and India is highly dependent on imports. Therefore, the removal of additional duties will now ensure fair competition among the countries which are exporting these products to India.