Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MFN duty of 50% and 100% continues to be applicable on US apples and walnuts as only additional 20% duty is removed
MFN rate Rs 100/kg continues to be applicable on US almonds as only additional MFN rate Rs 20/kg is removed
Removal of additional retaliatory duties and additional rate for import of US apples, walnuts and almonds will not result in any negative impact on domestic producers
Apples from the US to compete on level playing field with other countries
Resolution of WTO dispute to restore market access for Indian Steel and Aluminium exports to the US
12 SEP 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
With the decision to resolve six outstanding World Trade Organisation (WTO) disputes between the US and India through Mutually Agreed Solutions in June 2023, India has withdrawn additional duties on eight US origin products, including apples, walnuts and almonds vide notification number 53/2023 (Custom).
Additional duties of 20% each on apples and walnuts and Rs 20 per kg on Almonds were imposed on the US's products in 2019 over and above the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) duty as a retaliation to the US's state protectionist measure of increasing tariffs on certain steel and Aluminium products. These additional duties imposed by India on US-origin products have been withdrawn as the US agreed to provide market access to Steel and Aluminium products under the exclusion process. There is no reduction on the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) duty on apples, walnuts and almonds, which still applies to all imported products, including US-origin products, at 50%, 100% and Rs 100 per kg, respectively.
Further, DGFT, vide its notification number 05/ 2023 dated 8 May 2023, made an amendment in import policy for Apples under ITC (HS) 08081000 by applying MIP (Minimum Import Price) of Rs 50 per Kg for imports from all countries except Bhutan. Therefore, this MIP will also apply to apples from the US and other countries (excluding Bhutan). This measure would protect against the dumping of low-quality apples and from any predatory pricing in the Indian market.
This measure will not result in any negative impact on domestic apple, walnut and almond producers. Rather, it will result in competition in the premium market segment of apples, walnuts and almonds, thereby ensuring better quality at competitive prices for our Indian consumers. Thus, the US apples, walnuts and almonds would compete on the same level playing field as all other countries.
The market share of the US apples dwindled as other countries benefited from the imposition of additional retaliatory duties on the US apple and walnut imports. This is evident in the increase of apple imports from countries besides the US, from US$ 160 million in FY 2018-19 to US$ 290 million in FY 2022-23. Turkey, Italy, Chile, Iran, and New Zealand emerged as prominent apple exporters to India, effectively acquiring the market share once held by the US. Similarly, in the case of walnuts, the imports increased from US$ 35.11 million in FY 2018-19 to US$ 53.95 million in FY 2022-23, and Chile and UAE became the largest exporters to India. In the last three years, the import of almonds has been about 233 thousand MT, while domestic production is only 11 thousand MT, and India is highly dependent on imports. Therefore, the removal of additional duties will now ensure fair competition among the countries which are exporting these products to India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अमेरिकी सेब एवं अखरोट पर 50 प्रतिशत और 100 प्रतिशत एमएफएन शुल्क अब भी लागू रहेगा क्योंकि केवल 20 प्रतिशत का अतिरिक्त शुल्क हटाया गया है
अमेरिकी बादाम पर 100 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की एमएफएन दर अब भी लागू रहेगी, केवल 20 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की अतिरिक्त एमएफएन दर हटाई गई है
अमेरिकी सेब, अखरोट और बादाम के आयात पर अतिरिक्त प्रतिशोधात्मक शुल्क और अतिरिक्त दर को हटाने से देश के उत्पादकों पर कोई नकारात्मक असर नहीं होगा
अमेरिकी सेब अब अन्य सभी देशों की तरह ही समान स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे
डब्ल्यूटीओ विवाद के समाधान से अमेरिका में भारतीय इस्पात और अल्युमीनियम के निर्यात के लिए बाजार पहुंच बहाल हो जाएगी
12 SEP 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिका और भारत के बीच छह लंबित डब्ल्यूटीओ (विश्व व्यापार संगठन) विवादों को परस्पर सहमत समाधानों के माध्यम से हल करने के लिए जून 2023 में लिए गए निर्णय को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए भारत ने अधिसूचना संख्या 53/2023 (कस्टम) के जरिए सेब, अखरोट और बादाम सहित अमेरिकी मूल के आठ उत्पादों पर देय अतिरिक्त शुल्क को वापस ले लिया है।
वर्ष 2019 में अमेरिका के उत्पादों पर एमएफएन (सर्वाधिक पसंदीदा राष्ट्र) शुल्क के अलावा सेब एवं अखरोट में से प्रत्‍येक पर 20 प्रतिशत और बादाम पर 20 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम का अतिरिक्त शुल्क लगाया गया था, जो कि कुछ विशेष स्टील और अल्युमीनियम उत्पादों पर टैरिफ या शुल्क बढ़ाने के अमेरिकी सरकार के संरक्षणवादी उपाय के खिलाफ जवाबी कार्रवाई के रूप में लगाया गया था। भारत द्वारा अमेरिकी मूल के उत्पादों पर लगाए गए ये अतिरिक्त शुल्क अब वापस ले लिए गए हैं क्योंकि अमेरिका अपवर्जन प्रक्रिया के तहत स्टील और अल्युमीनियम उत्पादों को अपने यहां बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करने पर सहमत हो गया है। सेब, अखरोट और बादाम पर देय एमएफएन (सर्वाधिक पसंदीदा राष्ट्र) शुल्क में कोई कटौती नहीं की गई है, जो अभी भी अमेरिकी मूल के उत्पादों सहित सभी आयातित उत्पादों पर क्रमशः 50 प्रतिशत, 100 प्रतिशत और 100 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से लागू होता है।
इसके अलावा, डीजीएफटी ने अपनी अधिसूचना संख्या 05/2023 दिनांक 8 मई 2023 के तहत भूटान को छोड़ सभी देशों से होने वाले आयात पर 50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम का एमआईपी (न्यूनतम आयात मूल्य) लागू करके आईटीसी (एचएस) 08081000 के तहत सेब आयात नीति में संशोधन किया। अत: यह एमआईपी अमेरिका और अन्य देशों (भूटान को छोड़) से आने वाले सेब पर भी लागू होगा। यह उपाय कम गुणवत्ता वाले सेबों की डंपिंग के साथ-साथ भारतीय बाजार में होने वाले किसी भी तरह के अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य निर्धारण से संरक्षण करेगा।
इस उपाय से देश के सेब, अखरोट और बादाम उत्पादकों पर कोई भी नकारात्मक असर नहीं होगा, बल्कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप सेब, अखरोट और बादाम के प्रीमियम बाजार खंड में कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा होगी जिससे हमारे भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं को प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर संबंधित बेहतर उत्‍पाद मिलेंगे। अत: अमेरिकी सेब, अखरोट और बादाम भी अन्य सभी देशों की तरह ही समान स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे।
अमेरिकी सेब और अखरोट के आयात पर अतिरिक्त प्रतिशोधात्मक शुल्क लगाए जाने से अन्य देशों को लाभ होने के कारण अमेरिकी सेब की बाजार हिस्सेदारी घट गई। यह अमेरिका के अलावा अन्य देशों से सेब के आयात में काफी वृद्धि होने से स्पष्ट हो जाता है, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के 160 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 290 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया है। तुर्कि‍ये, इटली, चिली, ईरान और न्यूजीलैंड नए परिदृश्‍य में भारत को प्रमुख सेब निर्यातक के रूप में उभर कर सामने आए, और इस तरह से एक समय अमेरिका के कब्जे वाले बाजार में अपनी हिस्सेदारी प्रभावकारी रूप से हासिल कर ली। इसी प्रकार अखरोट के मामले में भी भारत में आयात वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के 35.11 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से काफी बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 53.95 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया, और चिली एवं यूएई भारत को सर्वाधिक निर्यात करने वाले देश बन गए। पिछले तीन वर्षों में लगभग 233 हजार एमटी का बादाम आयात हुआ है, जबकि देश में उत्पादन केवल 11 हजार एमटी का हुआ है, और भारत आयात पर अत्यधिक निर्भर है। अत: अतिरिक्त शुल्क हटा देने से अब उन देशों के बीच उचित प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित होगी जो भारत को इन उत्पादों का निर्यात कर रहे हैं।